GEMILANG 135: THE CARIBBEAN & SURINAM. (2009).

This catalogue contains 243 items
Click here to return to the list of catalogues.

page 1, displaying items 1 to 20
  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13     

AITTON, D., Nederlandsch Oost- en West-Indië ten dienste van het Onderwijs. Tweede [herziene] Druk [Second [revised] edition].
Grpmomgem. Noordhoff, 1889 Small 8°., recent private cloth, new endpapers. [4]pp. of publ.notice and preface. 141pp. With comparative statistical information of physical areas and census between The Netherlands and the East- and West Indian dutch colonies, table of contents, publ. advert. on final unnumbered leave. NOT called-for in Royal Dutch Institute of Linguistics and Anthropology, KITLV.
Dutch language textbook in which information is supplied on the Dutch East- and West Indies (colony of Surinam, Curaçao and dependencies), e.g. physical geography and area, flora and fauna, mineral deposits, indigenous population groups, dutch civil administration and government and so-called pecularities. Rare. (contents browning, NO brittleness however, on-going fairly large brown stain to centre folds of each page).

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 150: Through Foreign Eyes: Indonesia up till 1900 (2009).
- GEMILANG 172: Insulinde; or, The Dutch East Indies (2009).
EUR 125.00

Book nr.: 50428

ALFORD, C.E.R. (Commander), The Island of Tobago (British West Indies). 3rd edn.
Dorchester, [c. 1949 ]. Small 8°, orig. wraps., 127pp., ills. on plates, many adverts of which illustrated, short list of some common Trinidad & Tobago Terms, lists of rates & fares (postal, air, hotels, clubs).
Nice guide supplying ample tourist-information.

EUR 35.00

Book nr.: 10686

ALFORD, C.E.R. (Commander), The Island of Tobago (British West Indies). Re-edited by K. Noreen Alford.
Dorchester, [c. 1950 ]. Small 8°, orig. limp pict. col. wraps., 158pp., ills. on many plates, tables in text & full-p., numerous adverts of which illustrated, music-printing on a folded plate ("Tobago The Land of The Free", words & music by Kitty Alford).
Nice guide supplying ample tourist-information, incl. tables of exchange, rates & fares. Fine copy.

EUR 55.00

Book nr.: 10687

ALOFS, L. - W. RUTGERS & HENNY E. COOMANS (editors), Arubaans Akkoord. Opstellen over Aruba van vóór de komst van de Olieindustrie. Ter nagedachtenis aan Dr. Johan Hartog 1912-1992. Orig. edn.
Bloemendaal, Stichting Libri Antilliani, 1997 Large 8°., orig. cloth, title in gilt on spine, dustjacket. 271pp. Frontispiece (portrait), many black/white ills. in text and full-page, incl. some portraits, facsims. after original old documents and correspondence, some sketch-maps in text, 1 full-page, tables & statistics in text, some plans of historical buildings in text, bibliography to Jan Hartog, , bio-bibliography to contributors,
A collection of essays by various contributors on the history of Aruba before the establishment of the Oil-Industry, former dutch territory of the West-Indies (Antillean Island group), compiled and presented to the memory of Dr. Johan Hartog, 1912-1997, who during his career researched and described the history of Aruba and the Antillean Society as such. Very fine copu, WITH dustjacket.

EUR 95.00

Book nr.: 46866

ANTILLIAN STUDENTS IN THE NETHERLANDS- Programma van het eerste Lustrum van de Vereniging van Antilliaanse Studerenden te Nijmegen, CANOA.
Nijmegen, Canoa, mei 1950 Small 8°, orig. pict. col. wraps., 48pp., portrs., text-ills., adverts throughout, of which illustrated.
Programme of the festivities around the first lustre of the Antillian student Association CANOA, at Nijmegen, the Netherlands. Fine. (postmark on upper-wrap.)

EUR 20.00

Book nr.: 10815

ARCHAEOLOGY IN COLOMBIA- San Agustin (Huila), Parque Arquelogico Nacional. (text on upper wrap.).
Bogota, [c. 1960 ]. 12°, pict. wraps., 15pp., many text-ills., of which some full-p.
Describes & illustrates Colombian archaeological finds in the National Archeological Park. Fine.

EUR 5.00

Book nr.: 10809

ARNOLDO, M. [Father A.N. Brethern], Gekweekte en nuttige planten van de Nederlandse Antillen. Tweede herziene en vermeerderde druk [2nd. revised and enlarged edition].
Curaçao, Natuurwetenschappelijke Werkgroep Nederlandse Antillen, 1971 Large 8°, original cloth, title on front boards and spine. 279pp. Num. black/white ills. on 34 plates out of text, with captions, line-drawings in a plate, list of botanical terms, plantfamily-names in latin, identification table, bibliography, index, table of contents.
A scientific botanical vedemecum of raised and nutritional plants of the dutch territory of the Antilles, West-Indies. With extensive descriptions with latin names, occasionally translated into english, of together 661 species, including a supplement on the practical use of plants. Fine copy with an original ms. dedication in ink on hftitle, signed by author.

EUR 125.00

Book nr.: 47264

ARUBA - A History of Aruba. Fourth edn.
Aruba, Pan-Aruban, April, 1940 Original wrappers, a binder. title and two decorative vignettes on front wrapper, repeated on ti.-p. 63pp. of cyclostyled text (versos blank). Frontispiece (a Native scene after a drawing initialled 'ES'), 2 fold. sketch-maps, full-page graph and a concise full-page population census of the Curaçao area, introduction, table of contents.
A concise description of Aruba and the Curaçao area (Netherlands Antilles), touching on a.o. the early history of the area, Buccaneers of the Spanish Main, Curaçao today, the Petroleum industry of Venezuela, Aloë for the World, population of Aruba and Curaçao territory, posphate and gold mining, weather, Aruba refinery, San Nicholas as a storage terminal, &c. An interesting publication published shortly before the outbreak of the Second World War. Good copy.

EUR 175.00

Book nr.: 47068

ATLAS - DUTCH COLONIAL TERRITORIES - GESCHIEDKUNDIGE ATLAS Van Nederland: De Koloniën. Orig. edn.
's-Gravenhage, Nijhoff, 1924 Imperial folio. Original clothbacked boards portfolio, title in bold black type on front boards, with publ. monogramme in center. Together 33 coloured lithographed maps in sheets, of which some double-spread (100x36cm.) , all with legenda and keys printed at tails. Single sheets sized 50x36cm., lithographed by J. Smulders & Co., Ltd., The Hague. Maps drawn by A.A. Beekman. WITH the descriptive booklet published four years later: F.W. STAPEL, De Archipel en het Maleisch Schiereiland in 1619 - idem in 1650 - De Compagnie buiten den Archipel in 1650. 's-Gravenhage, Martinus Nijhoff, 1928. Original printed limp wrappers. 49pp. Footnotes, table of contents. Good untrimmed copy. Private ex-libris pasted on verso of front cover. (some spots to ti.-p. and front edge). ["Geschiedkundige Atlas van Nederland", series].
This volume of the series of atlases to the "Historical Atlas of the Netherlands", solely deals with the dutch colonial teritories in Southeast Asia, including the Malay Peninsula (Malacca) in 1619 and 1650 AND the territories of the Dutch East India Company, V.O.C. in Africa, Asia Minor and the West Indies. Complete set of map- and descriptive text-volume published in 1928. In very fine condition and COMPLETE. Rare.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 143: The Dutch East India Company, V.O.C. (2009).
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2000).
- GEMILANG 131: Atlases, Cartography, Maps & Plans (2009).
EUR 650.00

Book nr.: 47781

ATLAS - NOS TERA NOBO/Onze nieuwe Wereld.
Landsmeer, Hebri 1995 Small folio, original pictorial coloured glossy boards, [3]pp. of introd., over 70 fine coloured maps with legenda in dutch, register.
The first School-Atlas of Aruba & the Neth. Antilles after a period of more than 40 years. Fine copy.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 131: Atlases, Cartography, Maps & Plans (2009).
EUR 65.00

Book nr.: 11940

BAKKER, E. - L. DALLHUISEN, M. HASSANKHAN (et.al.), Van Suriname; Van Stam tot Staat. [Eerste druk; First edition].
Zutphen, Walburg Pers, 1998 Large 8°., original coloured illustrated limp glossy wrappers. 176pp. Numerous captioned coloured and monochrome illustrations after old photographs, incl. many facsims. after archivalia, full page map, some sketch maps in text, literature, register, synopsis on lower outer cover, table of contents. WITH a lengthy Ms. dedication on hftitle addressed to previous owner, signed "Vanessa".
Lavishly illustrated dutch language history of the [former] Dutch Territory of Surinam (Guyanas), from tribalism to united independent State, e.g. nature and population, original population, dutch colonization, slavery, Marrons and Creoles, Asiatic immigration, de-colonization and independence, the position of Surinam immigrants in The Netherlands. Very fine copy.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 184: Bali and Lombok (2009)
EUR 40.00

Book nr.: 50888

BALEN, W.J. VAN, Zes Nederlandse Antillen. Een overzicht van ons Gebiedsdeel Curaçao. [Eerste druk/first edition].
Deventer, Van Hoeve, [....], 1941 Small 8°., original coloured thin boards, title-label on front boards. 96pp. Frontispiece (sketch-map of the dutch territory of the Antilles), black/white ills. on 4 photo-plates, table of contents. ["Over Oost en West", series].
Supplies popular but well documented on the territory of the Dutch Antilles, West-Indies. Geography, geological features, local population, lical dialects, early colonization by the dutch, means of subsistence, petroleum-industry, geological featurs of the interior, &c. All chapters deal with the leeward islands: Aruba, Bonaire and Curaçao, except final chapter dealing with the windward islands: Saba, St. Martin and St. Eustatia. Good copy. (some occasional foxing to front margins of bookblock, superficial puncture to lower outer boards).

EUR 15.00

Book nr.: 48132

BARRE, H.L. - C.G. VAN DEN AARDWEG, Ch.M. PIETERS-DE HASETH, Catalogus van de Bibliotheek van het Koninklijk Instituut voor Taal-, Land- en Volkenkunde. [Royal Institute of Linguistics and Anthropology, KITLV]. VIJFDE SUPPLEMENTop de "Catalogus van de Aanwinsten van de Bibliotheek van het Koninklijk Instituut voor Taal-, Land- en Volkenkunde, Zesde Supplement.
Leiden, KITLV, 1975 Original limp printed wrappers. (xi), 323pp. Author and subject register, introduction and table of contents.
SIXTH SUPPLEMENT, acquisitions 1970-1972 to the catalogue of Holdings of the Royal Institute of Linguistics and Anthropology, KITLV. (:) Indonesia, further Asia, West-Indies, Africa, General library. Very good copy.

EUR 35.00

Book nr.: 49997

BEAUJON, O. - J.W. ELLIS, M. GUALBERT, HANS HERMANS, H. HOETINK, CARLOS RÖMER (et.al./editors), Christoffel. Algemeen Sociaal-Cultureel Maandblad voor de Nederlandse Antillen. Vol. 1-no. 1(1955)- vol. 2-no. 8 (Januari 1958). (All published).
Curaçao [Willemstad], Stichting Christoffel, 1955- 1958 Tog. 20 parts, privately bound in 2 vols. cloth & clothbacked marbled boards. 580; 384pp. 1 coloured tipped-in plate, a design by Joseph M.H. Frenken, some black/white ills. and advertism, table of contents, all to vol. I; Original limp wrappers bound-up in vol. 2, each with a large woodcut on front side, 1 full-page portrait, 12 photoplates, some local advertism., table of contents to each part on verso of front wrappers.
Complete set of this still important dutch language socio-cultural monthly to the dutch territory of the Antilles, West Indies. Each part with essays on a variety of subjects as history, development, literature, local arts and crafts, fine arts, economics and politics. Merged after vol. 2-no. 8(January 1958) with "De West Indische Gids"and "Vox Guyanae", and continued as "Nieuwe West-Indische Gids". Good set. Scarce. (binding of vol. 1 with some wear to edges, corners somewhat bumped, some small circular ex-lib. stamps throughout, in margins however; vol. 2 fine).

EUR 275.00

Book nr.: 46930

BENJAMINS, H.D. & JOH. F. SNELLEMAN, Encyclopædie van Nederlandsch West-Indië. Orig. edn.
's-Gravenhage-Leiden, Nijhoff/E.J. Brill, 1914-1917. Stout 8°., original cloth, large State Coat-of-Arms tooled in gilt on front boards, title and small vignette in gilt on spine. (x), [1], 782pp. printed in double collumns, supplementary notes and errata, register of personal names appearing in general text, name-list of contributors, 3 single-fold. coloured lithographed maps, lithography by J. Smulders & Cie., The Hague, loose in original printed paper portfolio, explanatory text to key and colours to maps printed on recte of louwer outer wrapper of portfolio, inserted at endpocket.
Dutch language encyclopaedia of the dutch West-Indian territories (Antilles and Surinam). Although some other [illustrated] encyclopaedias have been published at the late 1960s/early 1970s, this first and only edition has never been reprinted and unsurpassed in its own right. Good to very good copy in original publ. cloth, WITH the original coloured lithographed maps, rarely found present as they were very suitable for framing. Very rare. (some very light foxing to recte of f.e.p., some very occasional marginal brown spots, foxing alongside front outer joint of paper portfolio containing maps, which are in very fresh colouring indeed).

EUR 975.00

Book nr.: 48103

BENJAMINS, H.D. [et.al., editors), De West-Indische Gids, Jaargang 1(Deel 1, 1919)-1950/51; vols. 33, 34 en 37 (1957).
Amsterdam-'s-Gravenhage, [s.n.]/Nijhoff, 1919-1956/57) Together 33 volumes of the series. Stout 8°. (lacks volume 35, 36, 38 and 39 (1959). Bound in original gilded publ. cloth, EXCEPT voumes 33, 34 and 37 in a different binding.
Still imporant and almost complete run of this famlus dutch language journal with as topic the [former] dutch territory of the West-Indies. Rare Set. Can be considered as FIRST SERIES, merged with "Vox Guyanae"and "Christoffel after 1960; Continued as "Nieuwe West-Indische Gids".

EUR 3,950.00

Book nr.: 49888

BIBLIOGRAPHY - R.S. KARNI (Preface), Catalogue of the Library of the Koninklijk Instituut voor Taal-, Land- en Volkenkunde. Royal Institute of Linguistics and Anthropology. Seventh Supplement. Accessions for 1973. Orig. edn.
The Hague, Nijhoff, 1980 Original printed limp wrappers. [9] (preface, table of contents), 439pp. Name and Subject Index (Personal names-organization-geography-description), table of contents.
English language Catalogue listing 3970 entries: Indonesia, Asia, Asia and the West [Indies], Africa, General Library. Very good copy.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2000).
EUR 30.00

Book nr.: 48281

BIBLIOGRAPHY - E. VAN DONZEL (preface), Catalogus van de Bibliotheek van het Koninklijk Instituut voor Taal-, Land- en Volkenkunde. [Royal Institute of Linguistics and Anthropology, KITLV]. VIJFDE SUPPLEMENTop de "Catalogus der Koloniale Bibliotheek door G.P. Rouffaer en W.C. Mller". Aanwinsten 1960-1969. [FIFth Supplement].
's-Gravenhage, Nijhoff, 1972 Original limp printed wrappers. (xi), 726pp. Register of personal- and subject-names, corrigenda, table of contents.
FIFTH SUPPLEMENT, acquisitions 1960-1969 to the catalogue of the Royal Institute of Linguistics and Anthropology, KITLV. (:) Indonesia, further Asia, West-Indies, Africa, General library. Very good copy.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2000).
EUR 35.00

Book nr.: 48286
     

page 1, displaying items 1 to 20
  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13