GEMILANG 140: The First World War; or, The Great War 1914-1918 (2013).

This catalogue contains 173 items
Click here to return to the list of catalogues.

page 8, displaying items 141 to 160
   1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9     

MÜLLER, H., "De Buitenzorgsche Zaak". Orig.edn.
Batavia, H.Müller, 1916 orig.lettered wraps. pp.[559]-596. ["Oorlogs-berichten uit Duitsche bladen", Afl.No.13, Juni 1916).
In 1915 an editorial was published in a dutch newspaper "De Telegraaf", by the chief-editor and proprietor Mr.M.C.Holdert, accusing a number of highly-decorated german officers of the Royal Dutch Colonial Army, KNIL, and some high-ranking german civil-servants, of illegal exports of strategic goods to the Central Powers in Europe during the Great War. In colonial Indonesia an irregurlarly published periodical, called "Oorlogs-berichten uit Duitsche Bladen" (War-news taken from german newspapers), was spread amongst the european society in order to inform them about the events during the Great War as seen through german eyes. The author, editor and publisher of this periodical accuses in this special-issue two colonial Indonesian Newspapers, the "Soerabaiasch Handelsblad"and the "Nieuws van den Dag van Nederlandsch-Indië, which, by the way, he calls "Satellites of the "Telegraaf"in the Netherlands, of a lowly campaign against germans in Indonesia; this extra-issue is a plea to the Governor-General and the colonial administration, and tries to dismiss the accusations. Very good copy. Rare.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 142: JAVA & THE JAVANESE (2013).
EUR 125.00

Book nr.: 39853

[MÜLLER, MADELEINE] (Claiment) - GREAT WAR DAMAGES CLAIM, Déclaration de dégâts de guerre;Kriegsschäden-Anmeldung.
S.I., République Française, 1920 Small folio, centre-folded. Stapled. 15pp. Partly filled-in by hand in pencil, dated 13 Mai 1920, signed by clament. Printed text in french and german.
Original War damages form, filled-in by hand in pencil and signed by Madeleine Müller, widow to a farmer from the Alsace province, France. Claim has been recognized. Printed official text includes rules and regulations concerning claims. Good to very good copy of an interesting piece of memorabilia from the First World War or Great War.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
EUR 75.00

Book nr.: 49787

N/A - [Dutch-Belgian Treaty Het gewijzigde Verdrag met België. Is Aanvaarding thans mogelijk? N[ederland]-B[elgië].
S.L.[Baarn], "Nationaal Comité van Actie tegen het Verdrag met België, s.d. [circa] 1926 sm.8°. orig. printed wraps. (xi), 44pp. Extensive commitee member's list on xipp., footnotes.
Brochure, published by the dutch "Nationaal Comité van Actie tegen het Verdrang met België", strongly opposing some protocol-revisions of the dutch-belgian treaty of 3 April 1925 at the Hague, revised by dutch Parliament 18 May 1926. After the Versailles peace-treaty from the first world war, Belgium put a number of territorial demands to dutch Government, a neutral in the Great War, especially pertaining to vital waterways as the river "De Schelde", the sea-connection of Antwerp-harbour, being a part of dutch national territory. A very interesting brochure. Scarce. (inner joint of front wrapper skilfully refixed with acid-free clear tape, name erased by black felt-pen in margin of title-page ).

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
EUR 45.00

Book nr.: 41241

OHLENHOF, E. & H. VON MUTIUS, Selbstschutz im Luftschutz. Eine Anweisung für jedermann über Schutz und Verhalten bei Fliegerangriffe. Orig. edn.
Berlin-Wilmersdorf, Selbstschutz Verlag, s.d. [circa], 1925 sm. 8°. Orig. pictorial coloured wrappers, stapled, designed by R. Wegener. 48pp. Many text-ills. after drawings by R. Wegener, incl. a thumb-list how to act during air-raids.
A simple guide directed to the german population how to act and protect themselves during air-raids, incl. gas-attacks. The coloured map on lower outer cover shows the german fear of political and military encirclement by neighbouring countries as france, italy, russia, poland, czechoslowakia, &c. Published by the german association of protection againsf foreign air-raids. Very good copy.

EUR 30.00

Book nr.: 44724

OPOCENSKY, J., Umsturz in Mitteleuropa. Der Zusammenbruch Österreich-Ungarns und die Geburt der kleinen Entente. Orig. edn.
Hellerau bei Dresden, Avalun Verlag, 1931 thick 8°. orig. cloth, title in gilt on front boards and on spine. 464pp.
Analysis of the collapse of the socalled "Donaumonarchy", the Austrian-Hungarian Empire, towards the end, 1918, of the first World War (Great War), their efforts for secret peace-negotiations with Russia, the german military and political pressure on the monarchy, and the formation of the so-called small "Entente". Good copy. (spine sunned).

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
EUR 125.00

Book nr.: 41228

PERTIUS, L. (Introd.), Der See-Krieg. Die Seekämpfe der deutschen Flotte im Weltkriege. Orig. edn.
Dachau bei München, Gelbe Verlag, s.d. [circa], 1925 large 8°. orig. stiff yellow wraps, title in bold black lettering and circular illustration depict. the imperial german naval ensign on front wrapper, printed within a broad pictorial border. 44pp. frontisp.(depict. the sinking of H.R.M.S. "Majestic"), ills. on 40 plates, depict. the german navy in action: launching of torpedoes, cruisers and battleships, submarines, and portrs. of famous german naval officers, a chronology of german naval events from 7 august 1914 to 10 december 1915; tables listing enemy losses in ships with technical specifications, dates, &c. (England, France, Russia, Japan and Italy), and a full-p. statistical table of the 'achievements' of the Merchant-cruiser "Embden" at very end.["Unser Krieg', 2. Bd.].
An interesting review of the achievements of the Imperial German Navy during the first 2 years of the first world war. Printed in High German or Imperial script. Very good copy. (name in margin of ti.-p. erased by black felt-pen).

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
- EMILANG 186: REPUBLIK MALUKU SELATAN (2013).
EUR 150.00

Book nr.: 41285

PIECH, Paul Peter (1920-1996), War and Misery.First edition.
Kenton, Taurus Press, 1969 12°. (141x95mm. Original black paper covered cardboard portfolio. Covertitle in bold red type, coloured woodcut illustration at tail. 12 captioned monochrome original woodcuts by Paul Peter Piech, table of woodcuts, preface and colophon on tog. 3 unnumbered leaves, colophon with pubnl. device in black at top margin. One of 125 numbered copies, this copy bears nr. 46.
'A graphic recording of thoughts and feelings on the horrors, miseries and degredations of mans ignoble acts towards his fellow man' (fc. Preface). The first world war depicted in original woodcuts by Paul Peter Piec, famous graphic designer and expressionist. Very good copy. Rare. (extremities of portfolio a little bit rubbed).

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
EUR 350.00

Book nr.: 54644

PIÉRART, L., Gross-Deutschland. La Belgique et la Hollande. Orig. edn.
Bruxelles et Paris, 1918 sm.8°. orig. lettered wraps. 220pp. Bibliogr.
Essay on the german expansion-policy towards the Netherlands and Belgium creating a greater Germany or "Gross Deutschland", the political and military consequences that led to the first world war. (some light chipping to extremities of wraps, signature in margin of title-page but still a nice copy).

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
EUR 45.00

Book nr.: 41247

PLOEG, MAURICE VAN, Le Défilé du Régiment. Marche militaire pour Piano. Sensation. Le dernier succès! [Dédié à Mr. Silberman, Chef d'Orchestre]. Orig. edn.
Amsterdam, Smit, [circa], 1920 Small folio, original illustrated coloured lithographed front side with title in bold red coloured typography with dedication at top margin. 4pp. of sheetmusic, publ. advert. specimen sheet-music on lower outer wrapper. SCAN AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.
Military march, sheetmusic of the french army during the First World War or, the Great War. Very good attractive copy. (tup-margin of upper wrapped trimmed, part of dedication disappeared but still legible).

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
EUR 30.00

Book nr.: 48267

POLMAN, THEODOR H., Le Rêve d'Un Soldat. Marche Militaire [Caracteristique]. OP. 7 I. Orig. edn.
Amsterdam, B.H. Smit, [circa], 1920 Small folio, original illustrated and printed coloured lithographed front wrapper. 4pp. of sheet-music, publ. advert., specimen sheet-music, on lower outer wrapper. SCAN OF FRONT AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.
French military sheet-music, First World War or, Great War. Nice attractive copy.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
EUR 35.00

Book nr.: 48265

POULBO, [Francisque, 1879-1946], T(Draughtsman and Author), Encore des Gosses et des Bonhommes. Cent dessins et l'Histoire de Nénette et Rintintin. [Nénette, Rintintin, Le petit Lardon & leurs Copains, subtitle]. [First edition, privately published].
S.I. [Paris], Publié par l'Auteur, en vente chez Ternois [Paris], [circa], 1918 Small 8°. Later original qtr. clothbacked cloth. Original coloured and illustrated wrappers bound-up with covertitle in bold black type. Hftitle (verso with author's other publications). [6]pp. of author's illustrated introduction, 100 captioned monochrome illustrations after author's drawings, bookplate pasted on verso of front boards.
Privately published french language collection of 100 captioned drawings with introduction in which daily life and adventures of small french children is pictured during the First Worldwar or Great War 1914-1918, by which the impact of anti-german [subconcious] feelings of children is clearly demonstrated. Very good untrimmed copy in a private binding. (contents a bit yellowing, NO signs of brittleness however).

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
EUR 150.00

Book nr.: 54263

RAEMAEKERS, L.ouis (1869-1956), Hun Rekening; Opgemaakt door Louis Raemaekers. [Eerste druk; First dutch language edition].
S.I. [London], [Richard Clay & Sons, YP., [....], 1918 Small 4°. Ricent private clotbacked marbled boards. 47pp. with 48 full-page monochrome caricatural anti-war plates after drawings, captioned in dutch at head-and-tail margins after drawings by Louis Raemaekers.
Collection of together 48 anti-war cartoons by this famous master draughtsman, illustrating the misery of the First World War, or, Great War at the Western Front, the position of the "Neutrals", however foremost the suffering of the civil populations who have to "pay the bill" of this war. Very good copy. Depiste the fact that ti.-p. and 1 page introduction is MISSING, one of the rarest and most difficult to locat albums.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
EUR 145.00

Book nr.: 54276

RAEMAEKERS, Louis, The Great War. A Neutral's Indictment [I-II] AND: Victory Volume [III] The final Phase from the entry entry of America to the Conclusision of Peace. With an appreciation by H. Perry Robinson and Descriptive notes by E. Garnett.
London, The Fine Art Society, 1916- 1919 3 vols. Imperial folio. Original qtr. clothbacked clouded marbled boards, covers with gilded ruling, cartoonists' signature printed in white on front covers, gilt ruled spines each with 2 large and gilded red morocco labels at tail-ends, gilded top edges. Hftitles, provenances printed on versos, title-pages printed in red and black. (xxx); (xviii), (xx)pp.: list of plates and appreciations, head-and-tail pices after drawings. 3 tipped-in frontispieces of which 2 coloured. Together 252 coloured and monochrome cartoons after original drawings with extensive commentary on facing pp.
A massive and complete set of World War one Cartoons by this famous cartoonist, illustrating the misery of war. Printed on heavy grey paper, uncut. Copy of the Limited De-Luxe edition of 1050 copies, of which 1000 available for public circulation, each volume signed in pencil by Raemaekers. Very fine untrimmed copy. Complete set. Rare.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
EUR 3,000.00

Book nr.: 52240

RANITZ, Ariane M. DE, 'Met een Pen en een Potlood als Wapen': Louis Raemaekers (1869-1956), schets van een politiek tekenaar. [Original dissertation Amnsterdam University].
S.I. [Amsterdam], s.n., 1989 Stout 8°. Original wrappers, covertitle in bold black type with a cartoon at tail. 341pp. Numerous captioned monochrome illustrations on 200pp. at end, being facsim. after family archivalia (incl. porraits) and political cartoons by Louis Raemaekers, detailed footnotes/references, appendices, literature and archivalia consulted, table of abbreviations, english summary, index, table of contents. WITH an illustrated dutch language press-clipping about Raemaekers and Promovenda's printed invitation card to the reception loosely inserted.
Dutch language doctoral dissertation researching in detail life and times of Louis Raemaekers, a dutch national by birth at Roermond, Limburg Province, Holland. He became a more than famous draughtsman and political cartoonist of the First World War or, Great War 1914-1918. His well known cartoon series are of a brutal and shocking nature never before done, by which the misery of war, politics and oppression is exposed. In his obituary in the New York Times he was remembered as 'the one private individual who excercised a real and great influenceon the course of the 1914-1918 war'. Very good copy. (snakk syoerfucuak staub at kiwer keft cirber if fribt civer).

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
EUR 125.00

Book nr.: 54475

RIEBICKE, O., Was brauchte der Weltkrieg? Tatsachen und Zahlen aus dem deutschen Ringen 1914/18. 5. Aufl. [5th edn.].
Leipzig, Von Hase & Koehler, s.d.[circa], 1935 sm.8°. orig. clothbacked lettered boards. 213pp. Register.
Besides the political and military background of the first world war author supplies ample information on armament and numbers of [german] soldiers involved, ammunition and material, attacks and losses and the final collapse due to 'treason'. Good copy. (name in margin of ti.-p. erased by black felt-pen, contents browning, no brittleness of paper however).

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
EUR 75.00

Book nr.: 41276

RÜHLEMANN, G., Album für Kranken träger Verwundeten-Beförderung un erste hilfe im Kriege. Fünfzehnte, durch zusätze und einem Anhang übetr Kriegsseuchen, Ungezieferbekämpfung sowie Anlage von Latrinen, vermehrte Auflage. [Fifteenth expanded edition].
Meissen, H.W. Schlimpert Verlag, 1918 Small 8°. (14.5x9 cm.). Original clothbacked printed boards. 171pp. Numerous monochrome illustrations, figures, diagrams, plans of temporary field dressing stations, types of emergency wound-dressings and bandages, splints, etc. register, table of contents. INCLUDES an illustrated supplement about Epidemics caused by War, battle agains vermin, Latrines.
Very detailed german language field manual on behalf of german army strechcher-bearers and first aid medics, transport of wounded men to temporary dressing stations, direct emergency aid to badly wounded men on the battle-field. Published in the final year of the First Worldwar or Great war. Good copy. (covers a bit soiled, one quire skilfully re-fixed).

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
EUR 225.00

Book nr.: 53736

SCHMITZ, P., Ägyptens Weg zur Freiheit. Orig. edn.
Bern-Leipzig-Wien, Goldmann, 1937 sm.8°. orig. lettered boards. 117pp. Concise bibliogr., [7]pp. of publ. list at very end.
A history of Egypt's struggle for independence from Mohammed Ali to modern times, incl. the role of Egypt during the first world war. Nice copy. ((some foxing to first blank and verso of front boards).

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
EUR 25.00

Book nr.: 41289

SCHOEN, W. VON, Auf Vorposten. Unsere Kolonien im Weltkrieg.
Berlin, Im Deutschen Verlag/Ullstein, 1935 sm. 8°. orig. cloth. Line-illustration and coloured imperial german flag on front boards. 250pp. Ills. on 8 plates after orig. photographs, of which some portrs. incl. an illustration of the "aviator of Tsjingtau" (german chinese enclave) the famous german war-hero Günther Plüschow in his plane, terrain-sketches in text and full-page, publ. list on [4]pp. at very end.
A history of the german colonies in the first world war: German Southwest-, and East Africa, Cameroon, Togo, the Southseas and Tsingtau (China). A very good copy in orig. publ. cloth.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 155: OCEANIA:(Irian Jaya, Melanesia, Papua New Guinea, Polynesia) (2013).
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
- GEMILANG 187: CHINA (Arts, Crafts, History). (2013).
EUR 85.00

Book nr.: 43763

SCHOENMAKER, Wim & Peter F.A. VAN DER NOORT, Tussen leugels van Linnen: de bekendste vliegtuigen uit de Eerste Wereldoorlog. [Eerste druk; First edition].
Sassenheim, Repo Produkties, [....], 1988 Small oblong 8°. (210x160mm.). Original coloured and illustrated limp wrappers, covertitle in bold black type. 64pp. of detailed descriptive technical text to 54 monochrome plates featuring belligerent fighter, bomber and reconaissance planes from the First World War, table of contents. ["Aviodome", 8].
An interesting dutch language pictorial survey, which includes detailed descriptive technical text on facing pp. Very fine copy.

EUR 20.00

Book nr.: 54574

SCHRECKENBACH, P., Der Weltbrand. Illustrierte Geschichte aus grosser Zeit mit zusammenhängenden Text. [1. Auflage/First edn.].
Leipzig, J.J. Weber, 1920 3 vols. 4°. Orig. cloth, Title in bold black type and a large illustration on front boards, within a broad black line border, repetitive to front boards of vol. II/III. 10003pp. Many coloured plates, of which double page, after photographs, watercolours and drawings, num. black/white ills. and plates, of which after photographs and drawings, incl. portraits in text and full-page, 1 full-page coloured portrait of the "Kaiser", sketch-maps (terrain maps), in text, full-page, one-foled and double-page of which in colour, extensive register and list of maps at very end of vol. III.
A lavishly illustrated, german language, review of the First World War, or Great War, from the german point-of-view, covering both Western- and Eastern Fronts, war-sones in the Italian Alps, &c. A massive work in very good condition, in orig. publ. cloth, printed on art paper. (spine ends of vol. I with a little bit wear, private dedication in Ms. in ink on ti.-p's of vol. I-II).

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
EUR 375.00

Book nr.: 46809
     

page 8, displaying items 141 to 160
   1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9