GEMILANG 140: The First World War; or, The Great War 1914-1918 (2013).

This catalogue contains 173 items
Click here to return to the list of catalogues.

page 7, displaying items 121 to 140
   1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9     

JAPIKSE, N., De Uitbarsting. Orig. edn.
Utrecht, Broekhoff, 1936 orig. wraps. (ii), 125pp. Footnotes, list of sources cited.
Essay analyzing the political negotiations preceding the outbreak of the first world war after the Serajevo assult. Interesting. (somewh. dog-eared copy, name on ti.-p. erased by black felt-pen).

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
EUR 30.00

Book nr.: 41305

JOHN BULL AT WAR [1914], JOHN BULL Map & Guide [Cover title]. [Original edition].
London, Odham, [circa], 1914 Small 8°. Twelve fold. harmonica, overall size 42x34 cm. Bold black type cover title with a coloured image of John Bull with his Bulldog and the Union Jack. Extensive informative data printed on recte with 4 monochrome illustrations comparing British and German 13.5 and 11 inch Guns, Who's who in the War, comparative tables: Effective Fighting Fleets of the Maritime Powers, Peace estab. of Active Army, or actual strenght 1913, present Area & Population of the Countries concerned and "How the War Came". Coloured "John Bull" war map printed on verso illustrating England an Allies, Germany and Austria, Neutral Countries, Frontiers and Railways.
A nicely executed piece of ephemera concerning the very beginning of the First Worldwar or, Great War. Very good copy. Rare.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
- GEMILANG 181: CURIOSA - EPHEMERA - TABLE GAMES & ODDITIES (2013).
EUR 95.00

Book nr.: 51517

KLAAUW, Bart VAN DER, Fokker in de Eerste Wereldoorlog. [Eerste druk; First edition].
Rotterdam, Wyt, 1979 Small oblong 8°. (210x140mm). Original coloured and illustrated limp wrappers with covertitle in bold white coloured type. 64pp. Numerous monochrome illustrations on plates and intext, with detailed technical descriptions, featuring civil and military aeroplanes and fighters constructed by Anthony Fokker in Germany during the first world war, detaild survey of planes constructed in Germany 1910-1918 with detailed technical data, biogr. note to author and Anthony Fokker on lower outer cover. ["Avia Reeks", Nr. 9].
Ample illustrated and detailed dutch language history survey of civil and military planes constructed bny Anthony Fokker during the First World War in Germany. Very good copy.

EUR 15.00

Book nr.: 54573

KÖNIG, P., Die Fahrt der "Deutschland". Orig. edn.
Berlin, Ullstein, 1916 sm. 8°. Orig. limp wraps., lettered and pictorial coloured front wrapper, with an illustration of the german submarine freighter "Deutschland". 157pp. frontris. (author's portrait), ills. on 7 plates of which another portrait.
The story of the german submarine freighter "Deutschland", under cmmand of Capt. Paul Köning, breaking the british sea-blockade during the 2nd year of the first World War. Good copy.

EUR 45.00

Book nr.: 44723

KONODY, P.G. (Introd. essay), Art & War Canadian War Memorials. A selection of the works executed for the Canadian War Memorials Fund to form a record of Canada's Part in the GreatSacrifice. With an Article "On War Memorials". [First edition].
London, Colour Ltd., [circa], 1920 4°., original cloth, decorative front cover. 16pp. of introductory essay by P.G. Konody, 48 tipped-in coloured plates after paintings and watercolours, mainly featuring war sceneries and some portraits, extensive descriptive text, incl. artists' names on facing pp., 8 monochrome plates, incl. some portraits, with descriptive text on facing pp., incl. artists names.
Collection of coloured and monochrome plates after watercolours and paintings by Canadian artists, with images of the Canadian war efforts at the Western Front during the First Worldwar, or, Great War, which is preceded by an essay entitled "On War Memorials". Published by command of the Canadian War Records Office. (front inner hinge weak but holding, some minimal marginal spotting at beginning, spine edns skilfully restored, ow. a good and clean copy).

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
EUR 95.00

Book nr.: 50909

KRUGE (Major-General, german Imperial Army), Beitrag zum Unterricht über Verhaftungen und Waffengebrauch. Zweiuntzwanzigste, nach den Vorschrift für den Waffengebrauch vom 19. März 1914 verbesserte Auflage. [22nd., after the arms-regulations of 19th March 1914, revised edition].
Berlin-Steglitz, Militär-Verlag von Zuckschwerdt & Co., 1914 12°. Orig. wraps., stapled. 44pp. , publ. advert. on 4 unnumbered lvs. at very end.
Official German Imperial Army regulations, compiled by Major-General Kurth, commander 71th Brig. Inf., covering the taking of P.O.W. and arms regulations. Fine copy.

EUR 35.00

Book nr.: 44733

LAAR, C., Kampf um die Dardanellen. Orig. edn.
Berlin, Paul Neff Verlag, 1936 Orig. cloth. 232pp. Ills. on 8 plates, of which some depict. german navy cruisers, 2 situation sketch-maps on a page at end, list of sources consulted.
A german language report on the Battle of the Dardanelles, Eastern front first world war, with use of printed sources and eye-witness accounts. Good copy.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
EUR 75.00

Book nr.: 43736

 in cart 

LEHFELDT, (father), Kraft und Trost für Verwundete. Unseren deutschen Brüdern in den Lazarettenzur Stärkung ihres Glaubens in Stunden der Anfechtung dargereicht. [title on front wrapper]. Orig. edn.
Hamburg, Vereinigung zur förderung christlichen Volkslebens, s.d. [circa], 1915 12°. Orig. lettered wraps., stapled. Illustration of the Iron Cross at tail of front wrapper. 32pp.
A collection of supportive and consolating christian sermons and sayings on behalf of wounded german soldiers in hospitals as supplied by a german Association to support and strengthen christian life. Good copy. Rare.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
EUR 75.00

Book nr.: 42915

LICHTENVELDE, L. (Le Comte de), Avant l'Orage (1911-1914). Orig. edn.
Bruxelles, Édition Universelle, s.d. [circa], 1935 sm.8°. orig. wraps. 206pp.
Describes political and military events leading to the outbreak of the first world war. Uncut copy. (some foxing in first blanks, hfitle, title-page and on endpapers, ow. good).

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
EUR 35.00

Book nr.: 41307

LINCOLN, W. BRUCE, Passing through Armageddon. The Russioans in War and Revolution 1914-1918. First edn. thus (paperback).
New York-Oxford, OUP, 1994 orig. limp pict.col. glossy wraps. 637pp. Ills., incl. portrs. on 8 plates, 5 full-p. sketch-maps of the eastern front war theatre, notes to chapters, list of works and sources cited, index.
The Russian's passage through the shattering experiences of the First World War and the 1917 Revolution. An excellent and well-documented essay. Paperback, first as thus. Good copy. (some minimal ocaas. marginal pencil-markings, name erased by black felt-pen in margin of title p.).

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
EUR 45.00

Book nr.: 41231

LLOYD GEORGE, Waarheid en Verdichting. Lloyd George over den duikbootenoorlog. [Transl. into dutch fr. the orig. english].
Amsterdam, Drukkerij Van Leeuwen, s.d. [circa], 1917 sm.8°. Orig. printed wraps., stapled. 2 small circular illustrations on front wrapper. 8pp. Some text-ills.
British war-propaganda concerning the submarine-war and raw food-supply to Great Britain towards the end of the first world war. Good copy.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
EUR 10.00

Book nr.: 42888

MAECKER (Major-General Rtd.)(Introd.), Unvergessenes Heldenthum. Das Kolonisationswerk der Deutschen Schutstruppe und Marine. Ein GedenkbuchOrig. edn.
Berlin, Verlag Kolonialwarte (Agencia Duems), s.d. [....], 1924 Orig. lettered wraps.100pp. Ills. on 6 plates, large vignette on front wrapper, table of contents, publ. advert. on 2 onnumbered lvs. at very end.
A collection of tog. 11 essays, by former german imperial officers and generals, commemmorating the conquest of German protectorates in Southwest Africa, incl. Cameroon, their position and defencu during the first world war, or Great War, achievements by the german army and navy. Scarce. (a somewhat dog-eared copy).

EUR 150.00

Book nr.: 44736

MANEN, Ch.A. VAN, De Nederlandsche Overzee Trust Maatschappij [N.O.T.]. Middelpunt van het verkeer van onzydig Nederland met het buitenland, tydens den wereldoorlog 1914-1919.
's-Gravenhage, Nijhoff, 1935 Tog. 8 vols. in 6. large 4°. orig. gilt lettered cloth, with original dustjackets, art-nouveau-style endpapers. Each vol. contains num. tabs., graphs & statistics, diagrammes, sketch-maps, double-p. maps, &c... With initials printed in red, art-nouveau-style head-pieces, and so-called "Bijlagen", vols. 7-8.
Describes in minute detail the history of the Netherlands Overseas Trust Cy. (N.O.T.), trading between the belligerents of the Great War, importing strategic goods from colonial Indonesia to Western-Europe, as Tin, Oil, Cotton, Rubber, &c... The company had been founded to protect the strictly neutral position of the Netherlands at the time. A very good set with original dustjackets.

EUR 225.00

Book nr.: 39626

MARTIN, CHARLES, Sous les Pots de Fleurs. Recueil de dessins à la plume accompagnés de prose rythmée, composés au Front par Charles Martin, 1914-1917. Préface de Mac Orlan. [édition originale h.c./original edition out-of-series].
Paris, Jules Meynal, 1917 Large 8°., original olive green jute covered limp boards portfolio, coloured title-label on front cover, f.e.p.'s completely covered with small rectangular illustrations in reddis colouring. Together 8 original quires loosely inserted, title-page printed in black, title label on recte of quire, preface on 2LL with large head-and-tail pieces after original drawings, Together 15 LL., inserted in 5 separate quires, with full-size illustrations (versos blank) after drawings by Charles Martin loosely inserted in 5 quires, rhymed text in prose on rectos of quires, large endpieces after drawings by Charles Martin to recto/verso of front quires. Table of contents in a single quire with a large head-piece after a drawing on recte, publ. provenance at recte of lower outer quire. COMPLETE SET. SCAN AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
A complete set of together 15 full-size illustrations after pen-and-ink drawings by Charles Martin, featuring artists impressions of the war at the french front-lines during the First Worldwar or Great War. Fine untrimmed copy in original olive green limp cloth publ. portfolio. This copy published hors concours after a limited and numbered edition of 300 copies rarely seen.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
EUR 950.00

Book nr.: 54636

MICHELIN GUIDE MARNE BATTLE -FIELDS - The Marne Battle-Fields (1914). [Original english language editionh].
S.I., Michelin & Cie., [TYP William Clowes and Son], 1925 Small stout 8°. Original printed limp cloth. 264pp. Numerous captioned monochrome illustrations, of which some portraits, in text, 5 double page coloured sectional maps, 3 coloured double page plans with legenda of Meaux, Provins and Senlis, monochrome sketch maps in text and full page, index of names and localities, [4]pp. of partly illustrated sponsoring adverts., large decorative monochrome bookplate Chelsea Public Libraries pasted on verso of front cover table of contents.
Ample detailed and lavishly illustrated guide to the Marne Battle-Fields 1914, First World War, which is preceded a a brief summarizing account of the Battle and its preceding events. Good to very good and clean copy. (small unobtrusive library stamp on verso of ti.-p. repeated at tail margin of list of plans and maps at rear end, covers a little bit soiled).

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
EUR 145.00

Book nr.: 52410

MIDDLEBROOK, M., The Kaiser's Battle. Reprinted [unabridged] after the first edn. 1978.
London, Penguin, 1983 Orig. pict. col. limp glossy wraps. 431pp. Ills. and portrs. on 6 plates, some text-ills. after drawings, maps and diagrams in text and full-p., index. ["Penguin" book].
"At 9.30 am on 21 March 1918 the last great Battle of the First World War commenced when three German armies struck a massive blow against the weak divisions of the British Third and Fifth Armies. It was the first day of what the Germans called the 'Kaiserschlacht', the series of attacks that were intended to break the deadlock on the Western Front, knock the British army out of the war and finally bring victory to Germany" (cf. text on lower outer wrap.). Very good copy. (name on ti.-p. erased by black felt-pen).

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
EUR 45.00

Book nr.: 41268

MIELKE [Hauptmann Reserve], Kriegsausbilding des Infanteristen in 40 Tagen. Mit einem Anhang: Der Mannschaftsunterricht. 2. umgearbeitete Auflage. [2nd. revised edn.].
Berlin, R. Eisenschmidt, 1915 12°. Orig. printed wraps., stapled. 42pp. Footnotes, publ. list on [4]pp. incl. recto/verso of lower outer wrap.
A manual, being a 40-day crash course for imperial german unfantry, incl. a supplementary note, being a concise instruction for drilling subaltern officers. Very good copy.

EUR 40.00

Book nr.: 44732

MILLER, S.E. (ed.), , Military Strategy and the Origins of the First World War. Orig. edn.
Princeton, NJ, Princeton University Press, 1985 orig. wraps. 186pp. Extensive footnotes. ["International Security Reader"].
Contains, preceded by an introduction on Serajevo after seventy years, tog. 5 essays, 1: Paul Kennedy, The First World and the International Power System; 2: Michael Howard, Men Against Fire: Expectations of War in 1914; 3: Stephen Van Evera, The Cult of the Offensive and the Origins of the First World War; 4: Jack Snyder, Civil-Military Relations and the Cult of the Offensive, 1914 and 1984; 5: Richard Ned Lebow, Windows of Opportunity: Do States Jump Through Them. Fine copy.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
EUR 35.00

Book nr.: 41334

MINOR, R.G. (artist draughtsman), War in Pictures by R.G. Minor. Original edition.
New York, The New York Call, [circa], 1917 Small 4°., original limp wrappers, title in bold black type with a large illustration at tail on front wrapper. Album with [24]pp. of black/white illustrations after drawings by R.G. Minor, with occasional extensive explanatory commentaries/information. Publ. list printed at recte of lower outer wrapper. SCAN AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
Album featuring 24 full-page black/white captioned plates after drawings, including occasional extensive explnanatory english text, illustrating the horrors of the First World War, or Great War. Very good copy. (some minimal wear to top of spine).

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
EUR 145.00

Book nr.: 48682

MORDAUNT HALL, Marine-Schetsen. Preface by [Ethel] Lady Beatty. [translated into dutch fr. the orig. english].
S.L., s.n., s.d. [circa], 1917 sm.8°. Orig. wraps. 88pp. Ills. on 6 plates.
A collection of stories describing the gallant officers and men who serve in the British Navy during the first world war. Plates depict. war-ships and naval-planes. Good copy. (last page with a vertical fold).

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
- GEMILANG 132: Maritime History, Shipping and Tourism (2013).
EUR 30.00

Book nr.: 42884
     

page 7, displaying items 121 to 140
   1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9