GEMILANG 140: The First World War; or, The Great War 1914-1918 (2013).

This catalogue contains 177 items
Click here to return to the list of catalogues.

page 5, displaying items 81 to 100
   1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9     

GREAT WAR - W.T.B., Kriegs-Depeschen 1914. Erster/Zeiter Monat (August/September [1914]).
[Berlin, 1914]. 2 parts. in 1. recent cloth, orig.wrap. laid-down on upper boards. tog. 127pp. Text printed within a red ornamental border.
Collected War-messages from the Western Front, issued by the german general Staff, publ. after official documents. (title-p. of the 2nd. part, and last few pp. of both parts heavily spotted, dog-earing).

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
EUR 70.00

Book nr.: 36485

GREAT WAR - Waarom de Oorlog moet worden voortgezet.
S.L., s.n., s.d. [circa], 1917 sm. 8°. Orig. wraps, title printed in bold red lettering on front wrapper, stapled. 16pp.
An anonymously published brochure, urging the Allied Forces to continue the first world war, as, according to author's opinion, the german peace offerings ar a sign of growing weakness. Interesting.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
EUR 15.00

Book nr.: 42885

GREAT WAR - Waarom de Censor de Mails Opent. [transl. into dutch fr. the orig. english].
London, G. Binney Dibblee, 1917 sm.8°. Orig. printed wraps., stapled.
Explanatory brochure on the need of Censorship during the first world war. Good copy.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
EUR 15.00

Book nr.: 42886

GREAT WAR - WERNER, J., Boelcke. Der Mensch, der Flieger, der Führer der deutschen Jagdfliegerei. Ein Lebensbild und heldenbild aus seinen Briefen gestaltet.
Leipzig, 1932 sm. 8°. clothbacked boards, orig. dustjacket. 225pp. frontisp.(portr. of Boelcke), oth. portrs. & ills. of german war-planes (Great War) on 7 plates, 4 sketch-maps on 2 Ll. depict. the Western Front. (US $ 47,00)
Describes life & times of the famous german squadron-leader Oswald Boelcke, a so-called "Ace" at the western front. (dj. frayed on rims).

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
EUR 75.00

Book nr.: 11790

GREAT WAR - WORLD WAR ONE, De Oorlog in Maart 1917. Orig. edn.
S.L., s.n., December, 1917 orig. printed wraps., stapled. [14]pp. 1 full-p. sketch-maps depict. the situation at the Turkish front, 1 double-p. sketch-map depict. the Western front, terrain-sketch in text, chronology of events 2-31 march 1917, incl. i.a. notes on the subarine war and a list of dutch Merchants torpedoed by german subs, or U-Boote.
Dutch language summarized news-bulletin, describing the events of the Great War, March 1917. Good copy.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
EUR 20.00

Book nr.: 42879

GREAT WAR - WORLD WAR ONE, De Oorlog in Februari 1917. Orig. edn.
S.L., s.n., December, 1917 orig. printed wraps., stapled. [12]pp. 1 full-p. sketch-map depict. the situation at the Western front, 1terrain-sketch in text, depict. the Turkish front, 1 other small terrain-map in text, chronology of events 1-28 february 1917, incl. i.a. notes on the subarine war and a list of dutch Merchants torpedoed by german subs, or U-Boote.
Dutch language summarized news-bulletin, describing the events of the Great War.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
EUR 20.00

Book nr.: 42880

GREAT WAR - YPRES DESTRUCTION POSTCARDS - [Ypres] avant et Après la Destruction d'Ypres. Album - Vues. Orig. edn.
Bruxelles, Ern. Thill, s.d. [circa], 1919 Small oblong 8°. Orig. limp wrappers. Title in black type, circular illustration printed in relief on front side, printed within a bold black line-border, publ. logo on lower outer wrapper. Album with tog. 20 black-white postcards, 2 cards printed on one leave: Ypres before and after artillery fire, captions in french and english, on rectos/versos of cards, with original tissue-guards preserved. SCAN AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
Complete set of tog. 20 postcards, illustrating Ypres, Belgium, before and after heavy artillery fire, during the First World War, or Great War. The city was virtually in ruins, after the war completely reconstructed in original style. Good copy.

EUR 55.00

Book nr.: 45355

GREAT WAR-(1914-1918), An Album with original photographs depict. sceneries, &c... from the Great War.
S.L. [c. 1920]. Large oblong 1°. full limp brown morocco, silver ornamented endpapers. A collection of tog. 292 original photographs, 11x8 cm, tipped-in on tog. 26 limp cardboard leaves. Captions in Ms.(ink) at tails, also mainly in upper margin of photos with numbers (occas. also at tails), in a very neat hand. .
Photos depict. a.o. (:) devastations at cities & locations (Yser, Arras, Péronne, Reims, Verdun...), troops and single men in actions (B.E.F.), trenches, tanks, aeroplanes in actions, Zeppelins & Balloons, some photos. of high-ranking officers visiting locations (bigger in size), incl. a number of photos. covering the Eastern front: Dardanelles: Navy in actions, ships, artillery in action, &c...&c... Photos. in pristine condition. Rare Album. (upper-joint of bds.somewh. damaged).

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
EUR 1,360.00

Book nr.: 10049

GREAT WAR (FIRST WORLD WAR), "It's a long, long Way to Tipperary..".
S.L., s.n., s.d. [circa], 1915 A large piece of original silk, actual size 48x45cm. Printed in colours. With the popular World-war One song "It's a long, long Way to Tipperary", printed in centre, with vocal lines and music-scores, flags of the three allied forces printed in colour on each side of song: England, France and Belgion. A group of british soldiers marching along at tail of centre-piece, partly emerging from behind centre-piece. Flags of all allies printed all around borders, the whole scenery printed withing a border of coloured clover. Entirely printed in colour, framed under glass. A SCAN IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
A beaufiful and charming remembrance-piece of the first world war, commonly known as the Great War. A beautiful piece of memorabilia in excellent condition in bright colours printed on silk. Rare.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
- GEMILANG 181: CURIOSA - EPHEMERA - TABLE GAMES & ODDITIES (2013).
EUR 850.00

Book nr.: 43651

GREAT WAR - La Guerre 1914-1918 en Belgique. De l'Origine A la Bataille de l'Yser.
Liège, nd. [c. 1920]. sm. 8°. recent clothbacked orig. lettered wraps. 56pp.
Describest in 5 divisions the origin and history of the Battle of the Yser, Belgium. (wraps. with some light fraying at extremities).

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
EUR 55.00

Book nr.: 13216

GREAT WAR- [The Great War] through the Stereoscope.
London-Bombay-Melbourne-Toronto, Realistic Travels, [c. 1920]. 2 vols. Book-shaped cloth boxes, square 8°, gilt lettering at tails (faded). A collection of tog. 193 (of 200) original Stereo-photocards, 17x9cm. Numbered 1-200. Captions printed at tails. With a Stereo-viewed, in aluminium:"The Perfectoscope" U.S. Patented 1895. New York-London & Paris, Manufactured by H.G. White & Co. With coat-of-arms impressed in upper part of viewer itself. The original 'window' holding the stereos is not present, but has been very skilfully replaced by a modern rectangular one, in aluminium.
(US $ 1625,00)
Cards depict a wide variety of sceneries covering the Western Front during the Great War: The B.E.F. in France & Flanders on various locations (:in the trenches, attacking, patrolling, &c...), Colonial Auxiliary forces, devastations, high-ranking officers visiting the front-lines, movements to positions, captured germans, &c... &c... Published by Royal Command of their Imperial Majesties King George V & Queen Mary. Photos in Pristine condition. (boxes somewh. shaved & faded). A very rare collection indeed.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
EUR 1,475.00

Book nr.: 10215

GREAT WAR - VERDUN et le Champ de Bataille. Ed. de Luxe.
[Verdun, c. 1920]. sm. oblong 8°. orig. pict. col. wraps., cord through spine. [1]p. of introd. text in french. Album with tog. 16 stiff L.l. bearing tog. 32 full-p. ills. after photos. with tissue-guards, captions at tails in french.
Commemmorative album of the siege and battles of Verdun during the Great War. A copy of De-Luxe edn. Fine. (very light dog-earing).

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
EUR 70.00

Book nr.: 13434

GREAT WAR CEMETERIES ROAD MAP - MARCO MARCOVICI, Yser et West Flandre/British War Cemeteries/Cimétières de la Guerre 1914-1918/Oorlog's Kerkhoven/Deutsche Kriegsfriedhöfe.
Bruxelles, Ed. Opalina, s.d.[circa], 1930 Very large coloured Road-map, 1: 25.000, laid-down on hardboard, sized 85x62.5cm. Keys in colour, extensive legenda printed in left, right and tail margins of map., title to map with a large coloured illustration of an Imperial Roman Soldier [!] printed in upper left corner of map, text partly in flemish, english, french and german.
Road-map listing and indicating U.S., British, German, Belgian, French and Italian war-cemeteries, Yser [river] section and West-Flanders, Belgium. A curious map in good condition. Rare.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 131: Atlases, Cartography, Maps & Plans (2013).
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
EUR 675.00

Book nr.: 41114

GREAT WAR-F. FOX, The British Army at War.
London, 1917 Small 8°, pictorial wraps., 143pp., folded sketch terrain-map as frontisp. (The british front in France & Flanders, 1916, 1917), ills. on 7 plates, 3 folded sketch-maps at end (The Balkan Front, Campaign in Egypt & Palestina, Campaign in Mesopotamia), diary of events at end: aug. 3, 1914/april 1915, illustrated initials (relating to the subject).
(US $ 47,00)
A thorough concise review. Good copy.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
EUR 45.00

Book nr.: 10225

GREAT WAR/FIRST WORLD WAR - Uit de Belgische Archieven 1905-1914. Berichten der Diplomatieke Vertegenwoordigers van België te Berlijn, Londen en Paris, aan den Minister van Buitenlandsche Zaken te Brussel.
Berlijn, Ministerie van Buitenlandsche Zaken, s.d. [circa], 1925 recent clothbacked marbled boards, orig. printed wrap. laid-down on front boards. 306pp. footnotes, extensive list of contents, 12 fold. facsims., being parts of disclosed diplomatic dispatches.
An interesting collection of partly disclosed archival material, being classified diplomatic dispatches by belgian diplomatic representatives in Berlin, Paris and London, covering the preliminaries to the first World War )Great War. Texts partly in flemish and french. Good copy. (some light dog-earing).

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
EUR 85.00

Book nr.: 41242

GREAT WAR IN PICTURE POSTCARDS - A collection of tog. 63 picture postcards.
S.L. [c. 1916] A nice collection of cards, depicting a variety of scenes from the Great War (:)Belgian civil P.O.W., Airplane reconnaissance, German soldiers in action, Return to Folkestone of B.E.F. casualties, Australian & Canadian auxiliary troops, Visé after shelling, Battle at Aisne river, in the trenches, etc... Captions mainly in dutch, some in french. Nice collection. Unused. (US $ 175,00)

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
EUR 160.00

Book nr.: 9316

GREAT WAR-J. BUCHAN, The Battle of the Somme. First Phase.
London-Edinburgh-New York-Paris, nd. [c. 1920]. Small 8°, clothbacked lettered boards, 108pp., frontisp., ills. on 14 plates, terrain-sketches, coloured in the outlines, of which 1 extended with references.
Concise but excellent review of the first phase of the Battle of the Somme. (small white label on upper boards, ex-lib. stamp on lower part of title, ow. good copy).

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
EUR 45.00

Book nr.: 10226

GREAT WAR MAP - RAVENSTEIN, RAVENSTEINS KRIEGSKARTE für das Gebiet zwischen Sedan u. Verdun, Metz u. Vouziers umfassend Woëvre, Argonnen, u.s.w.
Frankfurt a.Main, Ravenstein, nd.[c.1916]. Large folded col. map between lettered paper wraps. Scale 1:150.000. Size 82x55cm. Publ. list of other maps printed on lower outer wrap. (listing tog. 43 maps publ.). "Ravensteins Kriegskarte 18".
Very detailed map of the War-theatre at the Western Front. Scarce. (outer wraps. rubbed, stained & soiled, tears on folds. skilfully restored with acid-free paper, some stains on verso (blank) of map).

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
EUR 80.00

Book nr.: 36079

GREAT WAR MAP - Meulenhoff's Groote Oorlogskaart van Wuropa. [title on front cover]. 4e druk [4th edn.].
Amsterdam, Meulenhoff, n.d. [circa], 1915 Seven-folded extending coloured wartheatre map, 80x66cm., between original lettered wrappers with a small coloured vignette at tail. wity coloured key at lower left corner, with use of belligertens national flags in colour as references, two large inset-maps of the wartheatre in Belgium and Serbia, and a small inset-map illustrating the french-german border, all printed at left side of map.
Large coloured extending very detailed map illustrating the war-theatre at western- and Balkan front, during the first World war. Fine copy.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
EUR 225.00

Book nr.: 46533

GREAT WAR MAP ITALIAN FRONT - [K.ULLRICH], Karte vom italienischen Kriegsschauplatz.
S.L., nd.[c. 1916]. Large manifolded col. map, dissected on linen. 1:2.200.00. Size 85x60cm. Title & short publ. list of other war-maps printed in lower right corner.
Depicts the war-theatre on the Italian Front during the Great War. Fine copy. (margins trimmed).

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 131: Atlases, Cartography, Maps & Plans (2013).
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
EUR 70.00

Book nr.: 36080
     

page 5, displaying items 81 to 100
   1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9