GEMILANG 140: The First World War; or, The Great War 1914-1918 (2013).
This catalogue contains 173 items
Click here to return to the list of catalogues.
page 4, displaying items 61 to 80
   |
1  2  3  4 5  6  7  8  9   |
   |
|
|
GREAT WAR - Geteisterd België in Woord en Beeld/La Belgique Éprouvée. [Eerste druk/first edn.].
Amsterdam, G.J. Graauw, n.d. [circa], 1917 Oblong 8°. Orig. clothbacked grey boards, illustration in colour of the Belgian flag, with an oval portrait of King Albert on front boards. Ti.-p. in dutch/bi-lingual ti.-p. to plates in dutch and french. 48pp. of dutch language text: introduction, extensive descriptive chronology, six 'testimonals' of Belgian refugees describing their war-experiences, of which one noted by 'M.Z.' and one by Warnick Deeping and one by Frits Müller. Ills. on 15 photo-plates, with captions at tails in dutch, french and english, depicting devastations to belgian cities as Mouland, Visé, Haelen, Leuven, Dinant, Dendermonde, Mechelen, Antwerp and Ypres.
Album informing the dutch population on the misery of war in Belgium, during the first world war. Good copy. (verso of front boards wrinkled, contents a little brown, NO signs of brittleness however).
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
|
EUR 125.00
Book nr.: 46524
|
|
GREAT WAR - IMPERIAL GERMAN INFANTRY, Sonderabdruck aus dem Exerzier-Reglement und der Schiessvorschrift für die Infanterie. Neue berichtigte Ausgabe. 117. - 161. Tausend.
Berlin, Ernst Siegfried Mittler und Sohn, 1916 12°. Orig. printed wraps. 123pp. Some diagrams in text, some full-p. tales, [5]pp. of publ. advert. at very end, also on lower outer wrapper.
Official Imperial German Infantry drilling manual, incl. rifle- and hand-gun regulations and technical instructions to sharp-shooters. Good to very good copy.
|
EUR 45.00
Book nr.: 44734
|
|
GREAT WAR - JELLICOE (Admiral Viscount of Scapa), The Grand Fleet 1914-16. Its Creation, Development and Work. 5th impression. (orig. edn.).
London, New York, Toronto and Melbourne, 1919 thick 8°. cloth, gilt coat-of-arms tooled on upper boards, gilt lettered spine. (x), 517pp. frontisp., ills. of dreadnoughts on 10 plates, 9 extd. maps and diagrammes, 4 extd. large diagrs. in endpocket. (US $ 225,00)
The recollections of Admiral Viscount Jellicoe of Scape, First Sea-Lord, suppl. many technical details. Printed on heavy paper. Good copy. Scarce. ((corners somewh. bumped, spine-ends somewh. used).
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
|
EUR 205.00
Book nr.: 10586
|
|
GREAT WAR - Le Circuit des Forts. Orig. edn.
Verdun, Éditions [H.S.?], s.d. [circa], 1920 sm. oblong 8°. Orig. stiff wraps., small sketch-map and title printed on front wrapper, printed within a broad elaborate illustrated coloured border with flags and ornamentation, publ. circular logo printed on lower outer wrap. Album with 20 original black/white picture postcards depict. fortresses and memorials of the first world war, with captions in french printed at tails, preceded by a full-page sketch-map of the fortresses. A very fine copy.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
|
EUR 45.00
Book nr.: 43732
|
|
GREAT WAR - LOVEGROVE, P., Not least in the Crusade. A Short History of the Royal Army Medical Corps. Orig.edn.
Aldershot, 1951 sm.8°. orig. cloth, gilt corps-vignette tooled on upper boards. 90pp. col. frontisp., ills. on 4 plates, list of men decorated with the V.C., list of heads of the A.M.S., index.
Deals for the greater parts with the achievements during the Great War, last part on World War II. (ex-lib. copy with various cancellation-stamps at front and end, ow a nice copy).
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
|
EUR 25.00
Book nr.: 38496
|
|
GREAT WAR - MÉGRET, Luc., Les Animaux de la Grande Guerre.
S.L., s.n. [circa], 1919 oblong folio. orig.clothbacked pict. col. boards, drawn by author. Album with 15 unnumbered leaves with coloured and black-and-white illustrations by author.
Album, descrinbing the Great War for children, in which the belligerents have been personified by animals, being the national popular symbols as the Cock for France, the Bulldog for England, the Bear for Russia, the Eagle for Germany, etc...Apart from some very slight and occasional foxing a beautifully executed Album of great curiosity and rarity.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
|
EUR 485.00
Book nr.: 39464
|
|
GREAT WAR - MUIRHEAD BONE (Draughtsman), The Western Front. Drawings by Muirhead Bone. [title on front cover]. Orig. edn.
London, "Country Life"/George Newness, June 1917 Small 4°. Orig. wrappers.Title and a large illustration after a drawing by Muirhead Bone (The Castle of Péronne), on front wrapper. [2]pp. of introd. text with a large head-piece after a drawing (the Castle of Arras) (description on verso of front wrapper). 20 full-page plates (versos blank) after drawings by Muirhead Bone), with descriptive text in english on facing pp., publ. list printed on recto/verso of lower outer wrapper. ["The Western Front" series, Vol. 2-part 1, June 1917].
Illustrations, with descriptive text, show devastations at the Western Front, World War I, or Great War. Published by authority of the War Office. Contains, a.o. (:), Bapaume, Thiepval, The Road to Péronne, The Town Hall of Péronne, A Soldier's cemetery...Good to very good copy.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
|
EUR 75.00
Book nr.: 45847
|
|
GREAT WAR - MULLER, P.J., De Europeesche Oorlogsbrand. Een Boek voor het Nederlandsche Volk. Deel I[vol. I, All publ.].
Rotterdam, Brédee, [1914-1915]. orig.publ.pict.col. cloth, with pictorial spine. Hftitle (verso blank), 388pp. many text-ills. after orig. photo-material, some full-p. terrain-maps, register, errata printed at tail of register.
The first year of the Great War as described to the dutch population. Vol. I only (all publ.). A very nice copy in orig. publ. cloth.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
|
EUR 95.00
Book nr.: 40038
|
|
GREAT WAR - N.N.[EEN NEDERLANDER], Een Nederlander in geteisterd België. With a preface by L. Simons.
Amsterdam, 1914 12°. orig. lettered wraps. 51pp. [5]pp. of publ. list at end.
Collection of 10 letters by an unknown dutchman, originally directed to and published in a dutch daily "De Nieuwe Rotterdamsche Courant", beginning September [1914] under the title "De tweede phase van den Oorlog" (the 2nd.phase of the [great]war), being an eye-witness account of the german shelling of Leuven Municipality, Belgium, incl. descriptions of the destitute Belgian Population. Fine Copy. Curious & Rare.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
|
EUR 70.00
Book nr.: 37543
|
|
GREAT WAR - N.N., Das Plöckengebiet im Weltkriege [1914-1918].
S.L.[Klagenfurt], Landes-Kameradschaftsbund Kärnten, nd.[c.1920]. sm.8°. orig.pict.col. wraps. 75pp. Stapled.
Recollections to the German Western Front by members of the Batallion III/8. Privately publishes. Good copy. Scarce
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 70.00
Book nr.: 37586
|
|
GREAT WAR - NIEUWLAND, N. & M. TSCHOFFEN, De legende der Francs-Tireurs van Dinant. Antwoord op het Memorandum van Dr. Meuren...Transl. fr. the orig. french.
Gembloers (Belgium), J. Duculot, 1929 sm.8°. orig. printed wraps. Hftitle(verso blank), 98pp. footnotes, extensive name-list of victims at very end.
On 23 August 1914 a Saxon german army-group massacred 674 civilians, men, women and children, in the city of Dinant, Belgium, being a revenge of an alledged attack by civilian snipers, so-called "franc-tireurs", on the invadors. Although this event had been proved to be untrue, and the massacre was simply an act of barbarism against innocent civilians, a "memorandum" by the hand of a german Professor, Dr. Meurant of Würzburg University, was submitted, in 1928, to german Parliament, the "Reichstag", in which the accusation of snipers was repeated and 'proved'. This booklet contradicts again the accusation. A list of 669 victims is supplied at end of volume, also summarizing the number of deaths by sex and age. Good copy. Rare. (small ex-lib. paper label at tail of spine, wraps. a bit dusty, ex-lib. stamp on hftitle and ti.-p.)
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
|
EUR 95.00
Book nr.: 40248
|
|
GREAT WAR - PICTURE POSTCARDS, Le Circuit des Forts. Vaux-Douaumont-l'Ossuaire. La Tranchée des Baïonnettes.
Verdun, nd. [c. 1920]. sm. oblong 12°. orig. lettered wraps. Album with tog. 16 picture-postcards depict. the fortresses of Vaux, Douaumont, the Ossuarium and the trench of the bayonets. Captions in french and english. With tissue-guards preserved. Fine. (spine-ends lightly frayed).
(US $ 37,00)
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
|
EUR 35.00
Book nr.: 10752
|
|
GREAT WAR - RICHTHOFEN, B. (Freiherr von)(introd.), Manfred, Freiherr von Richthofen. Der rote Kampfflieger. Pref. by H[ermann] Göring.
Berlin, 1933 sm. 8°. cloth. 261pp. frontisp. (portrs. Richthofen's squadron-members), ills. on 11 plates.
(US $ 75,00)
On the famous "Red Baron", squadron commander german fighter-planes in the Great War. Plates also depict. ills. of allied & german fighter-planes. (spine-ends damaged, some light foxing of hftitle and fore-edge).
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
|
EUR 70.00
Book nr.: 10915
|
|
GREAT WAR - SOLDIERS OF THE LAST RESERVE, Das Buch vom Landsturmman. [Dem Kriegsbeschädigten Landsturmmannn gewidmet von Sophie Charlotte Prinzessin Eitel Friedrich v. Preussen]. (subtitle on front wrapper). Orig. edn.
Berlin u. Leipzig, Hermann Hilger Verlag, s.d. [circa], 1915 oblong 8°. Orig. limp wrappers, front wrapper with an illustration. Ti.-p. (verso blank), Introduction printed in Ms. within a decorative floral black/white border (verso blank), title to first plate printed in Ms., within a black-line border and german imperial Eagle in lower left corner (verso blank), followed by 21 coloured plates (versos blank) with captions in german at tails, initialled "AB".
The adventures of the imaginary soldier of the german imperial last reserve, Gottfried Schulze, being his training from civilian to soldier at the Potsdam barracks. Explanatory text in rhyme in german in gothick script. The illustrations have a light caricatural signature, but for the time not to be taken for granted, one does not mock the Imperial German army! Published on behalf of wounded and invalidated german soldiers and published under patronage of Princess Eitel Friedrich v[on] Preussen. A very interesting period-piece. Good copy. )wrappers with some occasional light rubbing to edges, split at front upper joint skilfully restored with acid-free clearview tape, left corner of lower outer wrapper cracked, tear also skilfully restored, contents very clean and with fresh colouring).
|
EUR 150.00
Book nr.: 44839
|
|
GREAT WAR - STEGEMANN, H., Geschichte des Krieges.
Stuttgart und Berlin, 1917-1918. 2 vols. orig. lettered cloth. (xvi), 444; (xii), 503pp. With 9 col. fold. maps & plans in endpockets depict. the war-theatre. (some light shaving of joints, ow. a fine copy of an interesting review of the Western front in the Great War).
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
|
EUR 45.00
Book nr.: 12781
|
|
GREAT WAR - T.A. INNES & IVOR CASTLE(eds.), Covenants with Death. "We have made a covenant with Death, and with Hell. Are we at agreement". Isaiah XXV-15.
London, Daily Express publications, 1934 large 8°. orig. black cloth, title in bold red type and an illustration in red on upper boards (a skull holding a paper-roll). Illustrated title, with a full-p. map printed on verso, with legenda, being Britain's losses on the Greaf War(Blood on the Map). Album containing tog. 87 leaves bearing num. ills., after authentic photographs, with captions in english, depict. the horrors and atrocities of the Great War.
"The purpose of this book is to reveal the horror, suffering and essential bestiality of modern war, and with that revelation, to warn the nation against the peril of foreign entanglements that must lead Britain to a new Armageddon" (subtitle, at tail of ti.-p.).Good copy. (some light chafing to corners and alongside outer joints, some light wear to spine ends).
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
|
EUR 125.00
Book nr.: 47737
|
|
GREAT WAR - THE MEN WHO MADE THE PEACE. Delegates who fought in the Field. Publ. as:"Supplement to the Graphic, July 5, 1919.
[London], "The Graphic", 1919 2°. centre-folded. IVpp. Depict. tog. 38 portraits with text and captions, incl. 4 large portrs. in centre-fold, depict. "The Big Four (:) David Lloyd George (Britain), Woodrow Wilson (U.S.A.), Georges Clémenceau (France) and Vittorio Emmanuele Orlando (Italy), & the other Representatives of their Immediate Countries", as (:), Col. Edward M. House(The President's Advisor), Louis M. Klotz (Minister of Finance), Stephen Pichon (Minister of Foreign Affairs), Robert L. Borden (Prime Minister), a.m.o. Good copy. Scarce. (some minor marginal tears skilfully repaired with acid-free clear tape).
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
|
EUR 70.00
Book nr.: 38045
|
|
GREAT WAR - VON GUÉRARD, Von Reims bis zu den Argonnen. Orig. edn.
Leipzig, s.d. [circa], 1916 oblong 8°. orig. limp lettered wraps, stapled. Illustr. of a german private on front wrapper. 192pp. of plates and ills. on plates, incl. some portrs., with captions in german, after photographs by Rich. Spelling.
Photogr. account of the advancement of german troops from Reims to Argonnes, France, during the first phase of the first world war. Good copy. (staples rusty).
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
|
EUR 145.00
Book nr.: 42952
|
|
GREAT WAR - W.-T.-B. Telegramme.
Weimar, nd.[c.1919]. 2 parts. 12°, orig. pict. col. lettered wraps., 253, 256pp.
A collection of the main cables & information-bulletins by the German General Staf concerning the progress on the Eastern & Western Fronts during the Great War, covering the period 1st. of August 1914 up till 9th September 1915. A curious collection. (wraps. somewh. scuffed on extremities, very light dog-earing).
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
|
EUR 70.00
Book nr.: 36038
|
page 4, displaying items 61 to 80
   |
1  2  3  4 5  6  7  8  9   |
   |
|
|