GEMILANG 140: The First World War; or, The Great War 1914-1918 (2013).

This catalogue contains 173 items
Click here to return to the list of catalogues.

page 3, displaying items 41 to 60
   1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9     

GOMEZ CARILLO, E., Het liefdeleven van Mata Hari en haar Dood. Translated from the french after the original spanish language edition by Bep Zody. First dutch edn. (thus).
Amsterdam, Koloniale Boekcentrale, [....], 1923 Small 8°. Orig. wrappers, illustrated coloured lithographed front wrapper. 247pp. Table of contents, publ. advert. with 2 portraits on lower outer wrapper.
Biography' of Margaretha Geertruida MacLeod-Zelle, 1896-1917, better known as 'Mata Hari' ('Eye of the Sun'), her staggering career as 'Indian' dancer (almost in the nude) in Paris during the First World War, her life and loves in high society. Later to be tried & executed by a French firing-squad (1917), incl. author's attempt to prove that she was wrongly accused of espionage for the germans. Good uncut copy. (some foxing to f.e.p.'s, to front-edge and very occasional to margins).

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
EUR 125.00

Book nr.: 46123

GOTTBERG, O. VON, Ellende. Hans Hellers lotgevallen als fransch Krijgsgevangne. [Eerste nederlandstalig druk/first dutch language edition].
's-Gravenhage, M. van Beek, 1917 12°., original printed wrappers. 127pp.
Romanticized story describing the fate of a german P.O.W. interned by the french during the First World War or, Great War. Good copy.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
EUR 30.00

Book nr.: 48768

GRAND-CARTERET, JOHN, Le Décolleté et le Retroussé. Quatre Siècles de Gauloiserie (1500-1870). Orig.edn.
Paris, .s.d. [circa], 1900 4 parts in 1 vol. large 4°. orig.richly decorated & illustrated publ. cloth, title in central-part, designed by Fernand Fau. [144]pp. of tog. 402 ills. and plates with captions, of which 31 in colour, frontisp, circular vignette on title-p., alph. indexes of illustrs. and artists at end.
This famous work that fetched various editions is the most complete, containing the 4th part: the 2nd. empire or better known as the "Belle Epoque" (1852-1870) , suppressed in all later edns; it contains num. ills. and plates after original engravings & drawings by a great number of french artists, of erotic undertone, but it also displays fashions fr. that time. Apart from some very light bumping of corners a MINT copy in a fine orig. publ. binding.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 117: "From Top to Toe"...: COSTUME & FASHION-LACE-TAPESTRY-TEXTILES (2013).
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
EUR 680.00

Book nr.: 36497

GREAT WAR - A.BASTIEN(artist), Asiles des Soldats Invalides Belges.
S.L.[Bruxelles], s.n.[....], 1916 oblong tall sm. 8°. orig.limp green paper wraps, large ilustration on front cover printed within a broad richly decorated typographical border, Royal Association's logo printed at head. Lower wrap with text of a poem:"Les Mutilés" (The Crippled), by Maurice Gauchez, dedicated to the painter Charles Houben, printed within a broad richly decorated typographical border, with a red initial. Introductory leave, text in french, listing names and regulations of the Royal Association [for the benefig of crippled belgian soldiers), also printed within a broad richly decorated typographical border, verso blank, designed by A[lfred] Bastien. With tog. 47 blank leaves, being stationary, glued at top. Each leave with a large head-piece after a drawing by A[lfred] Bastien, depicting war-sceneries, with captions in french; Association's crowned logo printed in lower left corner of all leaves.
Collection of letter-paper as produces and sold by the Belgian Royal Association for funding and maintenance of special homes for crippled and mutilated Belgian soldiers. A great ephemeric piece in very fine condition and completely unused.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
EUR 205.00

Book nr.: 39058

GREAT WAR - A.LYNEN(artist), Asiles des Soldats Invalides Belges.
S.L.[Bruxelles], Le Bouclier Belge, s.n.[....], 1916 oblong tall sm. 8°. orig.limp green paper wraps, glued at top, large coloured ilustration on front cover printed within a broad richly decorated typographical border, coloured Royal Belgian,State Coat-of-Arms printed at head. Lower wrap with 2-collumn text of a poem:"Ceux de Liège" (Those of "Luik), by Ėmile Verhaegen, printed within a broad richly decorated typographical border, with a red initial. Introductory leave, text in french, listing names and regulations of the Royal Association [for the benefit of crippled belgian soldiers), also printed within a broad richly decorated typographical border, verso blank, designed by A[ndré] Lynen. With tog. 46 blank leaves, being stationary, glued at top. Each leave with a large coloured head-piece after a drawing by A[ndré] Lynen, depicting war-sceneries at the belgian front-line, with captions in french; Association's crowned logo printed in lower left corner of all leaves. Some leaves bear as head-piece french text describing advancements/retreats of the german army, first leave with as head-piece some, an extract of tog. 18 names of belgian civilians shot by the Germans at Neuchateau, Luxemburg Province, Belgium, with as caption(translated):"The German Culture", other printed headpieces are of the same nature. Loosely added a loose leave of the same size and lay-out, listing article 50 of the The Hague Convention 18 October 1908, with the Dutch Royal State Coat-of-Arms printed in colour in upper left corner. Last leave has been printed, in red and in bold type, with as title:"La "Kultur" Allemande au XXième Siècle", listing attrocities by the german army numbered a-f.
Collection of illustrated Stationary as produces and sold by the Belgian Royal Association for funding and maintenance of special homes for crippled and mutilated Belgian soldiers. A great ephemeric piece in very fine condition and completely unused.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
- GEMILANG 181: CURIOSA - EPHEMERA - TABLE GAMES & ODDITIES (2013).
EUR 225.00

Book nr.: 39059

GREAT WAR - [Album Fort de Vaux].
[Vaux], 1936 clothbacked boards Album containing tog. 49 orig. photocards, 6x9cm, framed on tog. 11 leaves (verso/recto), with Ms. explanat. text in french (taken from blank sides of cards) in margins in a very neat hand.. (US $ 175,00)
Commemmorates a visit to fort De Vaux 10 August 1936. In Mint condition. Scarce.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
EUR 160.00

Book nr.: 10998

GREAT WAR - ALBUM AMICORUM ERNEST C. HARDING BRITISH EXPEDITIONARY FORCE - Memoirs of my life in Germany as a prisoner of war, Rouen 6-2-18. (Corporal G. Wilson, 2nd. W. Yorks Po).
[Rouen, 1918-1919). 12°. orig. limp red morocco, thin gilt bar around covers, a.e.g., "Kensingston Series No.3" stamped in gilt at tail of lower cover, marbled e.p.'s. Album Amicorum to Ernest C. Harding (B.E.F.) staying in Rouen Hospital during the period 1918-1919. Tog. 52 L.l. of which 25 with Mss. dedications, short notes, Pen-and-ink/pencil drawings in black-and-white and colour, incl. an original carte-de-visite photograph of a girl with a short Ms. dedication in ink, and another coloured illustration depict. a certain spot in Rouen, pasted-in. Of special interest is also a 2pp. paraphrase on Kipiling's "IF".The final entry is by Corporal G. Wilson(see title) with a coloured paper-flower pasted-in with as text at head:"language of Flowers".
A charming and moving Album Amicorum, a "document humain", in which all entries are very carefully written, drawings are of excellent quality indeed. MINT copy. Very rare.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
EUR 680.00

Book nr.: 37272

GREAT WAR - AVENARIUS, FERD., Kriegs Ratgeber 1915/16.
München, [1915]. Orig. lettered wraps. 90pp. (upper wrap. stained, small stain in lower margin of first few pp., dog-eared).

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
EUR 45.00

Book nr.: 36324

GREAT WAR - AVIATION- E.WHITE SPRINGS(editor), War Birds. Diary of an Unknown Aviator. Orig. edn.
New York, Grosset & Dunlap, 1927 sm.thick 8°. Orig. lettered cloth. Hftitle.(ix), 277pp.title-vignette, frontisp., 11 plates, some text-ills. all after drawings by Clayton Knight.
In the summer of 1917, two hundred and ten young university men, who had joined the [U.S.] Air Service at the declaration of war, volunteered for immediate service abroad. This book is the diary of one of them, killed in action in Flander's skies. (spine sunned, name on first blank).

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
EUR 70.00

Book nr.: 38822

 in cart 

GREAT WAR - BUCHAN, J., The Battle of the Somme, First phase. First edn.
London-Edinburgh-New York, Nelson, s.d. [circa], 1925 sm.8°. orig. lettered boards. 108pp. frontisp., ills. on 14 plates, 3 battle-plans, of which 1 full-page, 1 double-page and 1 fold. and coloured with concise legenda.
An authentic report. Good copy.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
EUR 35.00

Book nr.: 41123

GREAT WAR - Carnet d'Étranger tenent lieu de pièce d'identité, de permis de de séjour et de Sauf-Conduit dans la zône des Arméeset dans les zônes spéciale de l'Intérieur.
Le Havre, 10 Octobre, 1918 small 8°. limp red cloth covered thin wrappers, title printed in bold black type on front wrapper. stamped and signed in lower left corner of front wrapper (indecipheralble). First 5pp. filled-in in ms. in ink and with official stamps, with an original photo-portrait of bearer at tail of page 1, rest unused, 24pp. in total. table of contents printed on lower outer wrapper.
An original Identity- card and "laissez-passer", beare [Mrs.] Lacquaye (née Quisenaerts), a belgian nurse receiving consent travelling both in the Army- and Special zones at the Western Allied Front at the near end of the first world war, or Great War. A well-survived and interesting document.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
- GEMILANG 181: CURIOSA - EPHEMERA - TABLE GAMES & ODDITIES (2013).
EUR 125.00

Book nr.: 45301

GREAT WAR - COMMEMORATIVE VOLUME - HOORWEG, P., GEDENKBOEK van den Europeeschen Oorlog in 1914 voor de Jeugd. Edited with an introd. by Joh. Been.
Deventer, Vleeschconservenfabriek "Erica Brand", A. van der Heijden, [1919]. oblong large 8°. orig. clothbacked limp pict.col. wraps., rectangular firm-notice printed in centre of lower outer wrap. [17]pp. of introd. and descr. text, printed within a narrow typographical border. With 98 small illustrs. tipped-in on tog. 5 leaves (recto/verso)with short captions in dutch. Stapled.
A so-called "Plaatjes-Album", published by a tinned meat-factory "Erica Brand", at Deventer municipality, the Netherlands, suppl. information on the great war for dutch juveniles. Ills. depict. portrs. of belligerents and battle-field sceneries. In very good condition. Rare.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
EUR 160.00

Book nr.: 38464

GREAT WAR - De Verdun A Douaumont. Le Circuit des Forts. Orig. edn.
Verdun, s.n., s.d. [circa], 1920 Oblong 12°, orig. limp pict. col. wraps. Album containing tog. 20 picture postcards, with captions in french and english on verso, depict. the french defence-line between Verdun & Douaumont: fortresses, trenches, cemeteries... MINT copy.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
EUR 45.00

Book nr.: 36039

GREAT WAR - De aanval op de Zeven Schepen. [translated from the original english into dutch].
London-New York-Toronto, Hodder & Stoughton, 1917 Orig. illustrated wraps., stapled. 27pp. frontisp. (facsim. of a cartoon taken from the german periodical "Kladderadatsch", 11 March 1917, relating to the subject-matter), 5 ills. on plates and in text, incl. portrs. of crews and dutch merchants, list of dutch merchants torpedoed or bombed by german subs. and bombers, 1914-1917 at end.
On 22 February 1917 a small convoy of seven dutch merchants, the S.S. "Eemland", "Jacatra", "Noorderdijk", "Zaandijk", "Menado", "Bandoeng" and "Gaasterland", left Falmouth Harbour, bound for the Netherlands. After negotiations the german Government had guaranteed their safety. At approx. 15.30 hrs. the convoy spotted a sloop with survivors of the Norway merchant "Normanna" previously torpedoed. It was decided to pick them up. After a few moments a german submarine surfaced and demanded that all sips of the convoy had to be abandaned. One of the captains rowed-up to the sub. to show his papers, but in the meantime all seven merchats were torpedoed. A good copy.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
EUR 55.00

Book nr.: 42882

GREAT WAR - Deutsche Gefangene in England. Orig. german edn.
Bolton and London, Tillotson & Son, nd.[circa], 1920 large 8°. orig. black lettered stiff wraps. Ti.-p. printed within an ornamental border. (verso with publ. imprint), [1]p. of introd. text. 62pp. of plates & ills. on plates, with captions at tails. German text-edn.
Photographs cover six of the largest german P.O.W. camps in Great Britain-Donington Hall, Alexandra Palace, Dorchester, Handforth, Lofthouse Park, & Eastcote, illustrating nearly every aspect of life in the camps, & show that the excellence of the conditions under which the prisoners live are in striking contrast with the régime which obtains in many of the prisoners' camps in Germany. (cf. preface). MINT copy. Scarce.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
EUR 125.00

Book nr.: 44223

GREAT WAR - Dixmuide Avant et Après la Guerre 1914-1918/Dixmuide Before and After the war of 1914-1918. Orig. edn.
Bruxelles, Thill, s.d.[circa], 1920 sm.oblong 8°. orig. wraps., Belgian tri-colore in colour on upper wrap., title partly printed in relief. Album with tog. 18 original picture-postcards on 9 leaves, with perforations at top-margins preserved, some with orig. tissue-guards preserved, captions in french and english printed at tails. [Scan available upon request].
Cards depict. the belgian city Dixmuide before and after the devastiations of the first world war. Very good condition.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
EUR 75.00

Book nr.: 40436

GREAT WAR - FIRST WORLD WAR - THE KAISER - Madame DE ZOT, geboren AUGUSTA VICTORIA; haar lieve zoon de ZATTE KROONPRINS en fameuze doodshuzaren-aanvoerder;...zijne kortarmige verwaande hoogheid Ex-Keizer Wilhelm de Zot geboren op 27 Januari 1859, op den troon gekreufeld tot ongeluk van heel zijn ras, op 15 juni 1888, en tot welzijn der.
gansche wereld met klank daar af gedonderd op 11 November 1918, door toedoen der Verbondenen en na de tijdige tusschenkomst der Belgische piottekens....DAT ZIJNE ZIEL GEEN VREDE VINDE...
Borg [Belgium], J. Nagels, s.d. [circa], 1918. Original Broadside, 35.5x25cm. Upper-half with caricatural line-drawings, extensive satyrical text in flemish, partly in bold type, printed at lower half, the whole within a broad black border. SCAN AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
Broadside from belgian origin, with strong anti-german text, announcing the fictuous funeral of the german emeror Wilhelm II, "The Kaiser". Other names appearing in text: Von Bethmann-Hollweg, Michaëlis, von Hertling, Krupp. An interesting surviing ephemeric piece. Good condition. (has been quadruple folded, no signs of wear on folds however).

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
EUR 250.00

Book nr.: 45151

GREAT WAR - FIRST WORLD WAR, De Turksche Overheersching. Offprint from:"The Round Table".
London, Menpes Printing & engraving Co., 1917 Small 8°., original printed wrappers, stapled. 20pp.
A vehement anti-turkish pamphlet, advocating, according to allied demands, the complete retreat of the Osman Empire from European soil after the end of the first world war. Good copy. (white circular ex-lib. label near lower outer front joint, repeated on verso of front wrapper).

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
EUR 25.00

Book nr.: 46986

GREAT WAR - FIRST WORLD WAR PERSONAL "IN MEMORIAM", Deutschlands toten Helden. [fitle on front boards]. Aus dem Leben des Toten. [Original Ausgabe/oridinal edition].
S.I., s.n., [....], 1917 Original boards, title in bold black type (high-german or imperial script] on front boards, with a large black/whiteillustration at tail, printed within a broad black mourning line-border. 55pp. With 6 lines of pre-printed dedication text followed by 2 lines ms. text in ink revealing a german family name by Dülken [?] at Asseln [?], ti.-p. printed with a abundant decorative and partly illustrated black/white border, with a 6-line ms. notice in ink which reveals in final 2 lines the demise of a german military by the name of "Gustav K.........", "gefallen am 8. Mai 1917" [Killed in action 8 May 1917, written in latin script]. Further 55pp. of text printed in high- or imperial german script. 4 plates after photographs, large decorative head-and-tail pieces, large decorative vignettes, black decorated initials, complete text printed within a black decorative typographical border. Except pieces of ms. text entirely printed in High German or Imperial script.
Official "album" presented to next of kin of a german military killed in action 8 May 1917 (Western Fornt), officially issued by the german Imperial ministry of War. Text, plates and vignettes are, as usual, in bombastic style, heing the glorification of a hero who dedicated his life to the fatherland and more general the glorification of war and the army. Very good and well preserved copy of a rare piece of memorabilia dealing with the First World War or Great War. (some light soiling to lower outer boards).

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
EUR 275.00

Book nr.: 48328

GREAT WAR - German Prisoners in Great Britain.
Bolton and London, Tillotson & Son, nd.[circa], 1920 large 8°. orig. black lettered stiff wraps. Ti.-p. printed within an ornamental border. (verso with publ. imprint), [1]p. of introd. text. 62pp. of plates & ills. on plates, with captions at tails.
Photographs cover six of the largest prisoners camps in Great Britain-Donington Hall, Alexandra Palace, Dorchester, Handforth, Lofthouse Park, & Eastcote, illustrating nearly every aspect of life in the camps, & show that the excellence of the conditions under which the prisoners live are in striking contrast with the régime which obtains in many of the prisoners' camps in Germany. (cf. preface). MINT copy. Scarce.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
EUR 125.00

Book nr.: 38203
     

page 3, displaying items 41 to 60
   1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9