GEMILANG 140: The First World War; or, The Great War 1914-1918 (2013).

This catalogue contains 173 items
Click here to return to the list of catalogues.

page 1, displaying items 1 to 20
  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9     

ABDALLAH, Lieutenant EL HADJI, l'Islam dans l'armée française (Guerre 1914-1915). [Premiémière édition; First edition].
Constantinople, The Author, 1915 Small 8°. (185x125mm.). Original printed wrappers, stapled. Covertitle in bold black type with an illustration of the AYA Sophia Mosk on front cover, repeted on ti.-p. 49pp. 1 monochrome plate featuring a Mosk near Berlin (Germany), consecrated on the occasion of Ramadan 1915, on behalf of muslim prisoners of war, footnotes/references. WITH an A-5 sized centre-folded notice by author, printed recto/verso, entitled "A propos de la remised'un drapeau français" aux soldats marocains en France: a report about the poresentation of a new Standard presented to french Moroccan colonial troops by the President of the French Republic and Albert, King of Belgium, loosely inserted.
Privately published french languege brochure in which author submits critical information about treatment and neglects of french colonial troops, recruited in Morocco and Tunesia, fighting for France in the First World War, 1914-1915. Author criticizes ways of recruitment, Indigenous cadre and their recruits, regimental modifications, October 1914, Regiments light infantry, incl. Zouave-infantry, Batlle orders in the trenches and open field, moral and physical support (health care, hospitalization), clothing, foodsupply, religious duties. Also includes and interesting chapter about french muslim P.O.W. held captive in Germany with as haighlight the consecration in the presence of Emperor Wilhelm II, of a Mosk near Berlin. A very interesting brochure. (foxed throughout, especially on both sides of ti.-p. and at rear end).

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 153: ISLAM IN Southeast Asia (2013).
EUR 150.00

Book nr.: 54212

ANDRIESSEN, J.H.J., De andere waarheid. Een nieuwe visie op het ontstaan van de Eerste Wereldoorlog 1914-1918. Orig. edn.
S.L. [Amsterdam], De Bataafsche Leeuw, 1998 Orig. cloth. 288pp. Many ills. in text and full-page, of which portraits, sketch-maps in text and full-page, notes to text at end, bibliography, list of printed and archival sources consulted, register of personal names, illustrated title-page.
Political analysis of the origins of the First World War or, Great War, in which author attempts to prove that germany was certainly not the sole war-monger. NO dustjacket. Good copy.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
EUR 55.00

Book nr.: 45152

ARAM, K., Nach Siberien mit hundertausend deutschen. Vier Monate rissischer Kriegsgefangenschaft. Orig. edn.
Berlin, Ullstein, 1915 sm. 8°. Orig. wraps., circular portrait at tail of front wrapper. 247pp. Table of contents, 2 full-p. sketch-maps at very end. Orig. publ. flyer with coloured front loosely inserted.
Recollections of a german officer, 4 months a P.O.W. in Siberia, during the first World War or Great War. Good to very good copy.

EUR 45.00

Book nr.: 44725

 in cart 

BALDWIN, Hanson W., World War I. An outline History. Orig. edn.
London, Hitchinson, 1963 sm. 8°. Orig. cloth, title in gilt on spine, dustjacket. (x), 181pp. Some tables in text, 7 sketch-maps of which some full-p., incl. one on the battle of Jutland, some with concise legenda, notes to text at end, bibliography, index.
The Great War, the most significant event of modern history. Very good copy.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
EUR 55.00

Book nr.: 44555

BATHE, R., Frankreichs schwerste Stunde. Die Meuterei der Armee 1917. Orig. edn.
Potsdam, A. Protte, 1937 sm. thick 8°. 264pp. fold. battle-plan with concise leganda at very end, bibliogr.
The mutiny of the french armies in 1917, triggered by the senseless attacks, within the framework of the Battle of the Somme, ordered by the french commanding General Nivel, on the german sector, commonly called "Le Chemin des Dames". Good copy. (a wee bit shaky, but holding firmly still).

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
EUR 75.00

Book nr.: 41316

BEESLY, P., Room 40. British Naval Intelligence 1914-18. First edn.
London, Hamish Hamiltin, 1982 Orig. cloth, title in bold silver lettering on spine, dustjacket. (xi), 338pp. Ills. and portrs. on 8 photo-plates, appendices: list of abbreviations and list of Staff Identified as Serving in or closely connected with Room 40/ID25, 1914-18, list of sources and select bibliography, index.
The history of 'Room 40', the unofficial name of the British Admiralty's World War I codebreaking organization. Good to very good copy.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
- GEMILANG 132: Maritime History, Shipping and Tourism (2013).
EUR 75.00

Book nr.: 44051

BEUMELBURG, W., Mit siebzehn Jahren vor Verdun. [67. bis 71. tausend].
Frankfurt a. M.[ain], Moritz Diesterweg, s.d. [circa], 1920 sm. 8°. Orig. wraps., pict. col. front wrapper., stapled. 36pp. List of series printed on lower outer wrap. ["Kranz-Bücherie", Nr. 200]. SCAN AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
The authentic story of a young german infantry soldier and the attack on Verdun. (some very light wear to toot of spine, ow. good to very good).

EUR 25.00

Book nr.: 44731

BONFANTE, P., De politieke redenen van Italie's (sic.!) oorlog tegen de Centralen. Orig. edn.
Den Haag, s.n., 1917 Small 8°., original printed wrappers, stapled. 20pp. ["Rerum Italicarum Scriptores", II].
Dutch language essay describing Italian political motivation in jointing the First World War or Great War against the Central powers. Good copy. (vero of front wrapper foxed).

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
EUR 25.00

Book nr.: 48142

BOON, N.J. (Director-Publisher), DE PR INS der Geïllustreerde Bladen. [Geïlustreerd weekblad; Illustrated weekly] : 4 Juli 1914-29Juni 1918. [Originele uitgave; Original Edition].
Amsterdam, N.J. Boon, 4 Juli 1914-29 Juni 1918 Tog. bound in 4 vols. Small folio. Original private clothbacked boards. Original illustrated covers bound-up. 312; 312; 312; 296pp. Numerous captioned monochrome plates, portraits and other illustrations in text featuring for the greater part impressions Western- and Eastern Fronts of the First World War.
Although this is an illustrated weekly family magazine describing popular events in Holland it reflects for the greater part a pictorial history of the First World War or Great War 1914-1918 at both Eastern- and Western fronts: photo-reports(bombardments, trenches, attack and defence, misery of the common people in occupied zones and war theatre), demonstrating the impact on dutch society, e.g.: politics, army mobilization, [belgian] refugees, food-rationing, shortage of raw materials, neutral government policy towards belligerents, economy and economy, etc. Set in good condition and complete. (covers a bit shaved).

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
EUR 450.00

Book nr.: 54462

BOVRIL BEEF EXTRACT WAR ADVERTISING - BOVRIL War Diary [Cover title]. [Original edition].
S.I., Bovril, [circa], 1919 Small 8°. Original coloured and illustrated wrappers. Stapled. [20]pp. of First World War events in chronology 28 July 1914-11 November 1918, incidentally listing casualties, centre-fold plate with 24 captioned coloured illustrations of War Medals and Decorations (incl. the Victoria Cross), Summary of casualties inlicted by hostile attacks on Great Britain, Bovril single line advertising slogans printed at tail margins throughout.
Decorations
Diary in chronology of the First World War or, Great War published by Bovril Beef Extract. A curious piece of advertising art. Good copy. (rather ugly stain to tail margins of page 1-2, tear in tail margin of lower outer cover skilfully restored, light vertical crack).

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
EUR 75.00

Book nr.: 52406

BRETON, W[illy] (Le commandant), Les Combats de Steenstraat. avril-Mai 1915. Une page glorieuse de la Résistance Belge. [édition originale/original edn.).
Paris-Nancy, Librairie militaire Berger-Levroult, 1918 Small 8°., recently clothbacked original wrappers. Hftitle (list of author's publs. on verso). 154pp. 10 terrain-maps of which in text, full-page and doule-page, occasionally with key/legenda, extensive footnotes, table of maps and contents, publ. list all on unnumbered lvs. aft very end. ["Pages d'Histoire 1914-1918"].
Detailed french language account of heavy engagements of belgian infantry, 290 R[eg.]I[nf.] with advancing german troops at Steenstraat, Ypres vincinity, April-May 1915, in which gas was used for the first time during the first World War by german troops. A very interesting piece of history. (binding a bit dull, some dog-earing, spine with a modern cloth strip).

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
EUR 145.00

Book nr.: 47073

BRITTAIN, V. - A. BISHOP & T. SMART (editors), War Diary 1913-1917. Chronicle of Youth. Second impression.
London, Victor Gollancz, 1981 Original cloth, title in gilt on spine. 382pp. Black/white portraits and a facsim. specimen of handwriting on 4 photo plates, notes to text, chronology of events, index.
The war-diary of Vera Brittain, who became a V.A.D. nurse during the First World War or Great War, reproduced and edited by A. Bishop and T. Smart. A moving piece of personal history and grief. Very good copy, NO dustjacket. Scarce.

EUR 125.00

Book nr.: 47415

BRUGMANS, H., Geschiedenis van den Wereldoorlog 1914-1918. [Eerste druk/first edition].
Amsterdam, Scheltens & Giltay, [circa], 1920 Small stout 4°., original cloth, title and large gilt tooled vignete on front cover. (xxvii)(Inroduction), 292pp. Numerous black/white illustrations of which portraits and facsims. after archivalia on many photo plates, terrain sketch maps in text and full-patge, list of literature consulted, index. NOT called-for in Royal Dutch Library, KB.
A dutch language history of the First Worldwar or Great War by an eminent dutch historian. Very good copy, untrimmed. (spine a bit sunned and faded).

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
EUR 25.00

Book nr.: 49083

BRYCE, (Lord), De laatste akte in België's Wereld-Tragedie. Het oordeel van Lord Bryce. [title on front wrapper]. (transl. fr. the orig. english into dutch).
London, Darling & Son, 1917 12°. Orig. red lettered wraps., stapled. 18pp.
Brochure vehemently opposing the deportation of Belgian civilians and P.O.W., composed and published after an original report by the London representative of the New York Tribune. Good copy.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
EUR 20.00

Book nr.: 42889

BURSCH, H., Der Weltkrieg gegen das deutsche Volk. Aus Darstellungen und Quellen zusammengestellt. Orig. edn.
Breslau, F. Hirt, s.d. [circa], 1935 orig. limp cloth, vignette on front boards. 220pp. frontisp.(sketch-map), many text-ills., of which some full-p., incl. some portrs, sketch-maps in text, some tables and graphs, list of sources consulted, [20]pp. of publ. list at very end. ["Hirt's Deutsche Sammlung", series].
In this essay author attempts to prove that, when politics failed, the first world war was focused upon the complete destruction of the german empire and population. Strongly influenced by nazi-ideology. Good copy. (name on ti.-p. erased by black felt-pen).

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
EUR 85.00

Book nr.: 41306

CAINE, H., The Drama of Three Hundred & Sixty-Five days. Scenes in the Great War. [Reprinted (with certain additions) from the Daily Telegraph].
London, William Heinemann, 1915 Small 8°., original cloth. 126pp. Frontispiece (portrait), table of contents.
A soldier's impressions of the first year of the First World War or Great War. Good to very good copy.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
EUR 45.00

Book nr.: 52456

CALMEYER, M.R.H. (Editor), Het optreden van Wielrijders als omtrekkende Groep.[Edited and compiled after:"Grepen uit het optreden van Militaire Wielrijders in den Wereldoorlog 1914-1918". (Covertitle). INCORPORATES: "Auf dem Rad gegen der Feind". Kriegserlebnisse. Excracted from, and translated into dutch.
ater the original publication in german. BOUND WITH J.P. SCHOENMAKER, "Sètan Brewoq (Gebaarde Duivel). [Een schets uit het Indisch Krijgsmanssleven, (Covertitle). [Eerste druk; First edition]. 's-Hertogenbosch, Drukkerij H. Smits, [circa 1920]. 8°. Original printed limp wrappers, stapled. 49pp. 17 monochrome tactical plans of which with concise legenda, various sizes, some folded, loose in front aqnd endpockets, referred to in text. NOT called-for in Royal Dutch Library KB.
Two (of three) dutch language contributions of which one translated from the original german by a german cycle officer serving in the First World War commented upon by Calmeyer, all about the advantages and tactics of military cyclist batallions at war. The third part, pp. 38-49, is a short story and tribute by Army Captain J.P. Schoenmaker about a detatchment Royal Dutch East Indies' Army K.N.I.L., posted at Sigli (Aceh); previously published in a dutch newspaper "Rotterdamsche Courant", 1896. Very fine copy. Rare.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 139: ATJIH! ATJEH! ATSJIN! (History, The War, The Acehnese and the Dutch (2013).
- GEMILANG 173: Sumatera/Sumatra (incl. Enggano, Nias, Mentawei) (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 125.00

Book nr.: 53945

CARICATURE - LUSTIGE BLÄTTER - Soldaten.
S.L., nd. [c. 1914]. Small 4°, orig. pict. col. wraps., 23pp., 6 col. plates, col. & plain text-ills. "Lustige Blätter, No. 38".
This Special Issue of this famous german caricatural periodical deals exclusively with german soldiers & their officers just before the outbreak of the so-called "Great War" (World War I). Fine copy.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
EUR 40.00

Book nr.: 36029

CAROSSA, H., Aus dem Rumänischen Kriegstagebuch. 2. Auflage. [2nd. edn.].
Frankfurt a. Main, Moritz Diesterweg, s.d. [circa], 1917 sm. 8°. Orig. wraps., stapled. Title and large illustration after a drawing by Hans Anton Aschenborn. 29pp. 4 full-p. plates after original pen-and-ink drawings by Hans AntonAschenborn, concise biographical note on author by Otto Megter, publ. list on last unnumbered lve. and on recte/verso of lower outer wrap. ["Kranz Bücherei", Nr. 90].
An excerpt taken from the original diary as kept by the german Poet Hans Carossa, during the Rumanian campaign, 1916, in the first world war or, Great War. Very good copy.

EUR 40.00

Book nr.: 44727

CHÉVRILLON, A[ndré] (introduction), Lettres d'un Soldat. (Août 1914-Avril 1915). [Édition originale/orig. edn.].
Paris, Librairie Chapelot, 1916 Small 8°., original private full vellum, title in gilt on front boards and spine, with small gilt tooled ornament on front boards, repeated at foot of spine and in centre of lower outer boards, top edge gilt. Hftitle (verso with publ. imprint/provenance). (xxxiv), 164pp. Orig. decorated endpapers.
Collection of letters by a youn french soldier, a painter, written at the Argonne-front, up till April 1915 when he was reported missing after a battle. A small part of the letters have earlier been published in "Revue de Paris", 1st. and 15th of April, 1915. A moving "document humain", in a private full vellum binding, untrimmed. Very good copy. Rare.

EUR 275.00

Book nr.: 46783
     

page 1, displaying items 1 to 20
  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9