GEMILANG 140: The First World War; or, The Great War 1914-1918 (2009).
This catalogue contains 157 items
Click here to return to the list of catalogues.
page 1, displaying items 1 to 20
|
|
1 2  3  4  5  6  7  8   |
   |
|
|
ANDRIESSEN, J.H.J., De andere waarheid. Een nieuwe visie op het ontstaan van de Eerste Wereldoorlog 1914-1918. Orig. edn.
S.L. [Amsterdam], De Bataafsche Leeuw, 1998 Orig. cloth. 288pp. Many ills. in text and full-page, of which portraits, sketch-maps in text and full-page, notes to text at end, bibliography, list of printed and archival sources consulted, register of personal names, illustrated title-page.
Political analysis of the origins of the First World War or, Great War, in which author attempts to prove that germany was certainly not the sole war-monger. NO dustjacket. Good copy.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2000).
|
EUR 55.00
Book nr.: 45152
|
|
ARAM, K., Nach Siberien mit hundertausend deutschen. Vier Monate rissischer Kriegsgefangenschaft. Orig. edn.
Berlin, Ullstein, 1915 sm. 8°. Orig. wraps., circular portrait at tail of front wrapper. 247pp. Table of contents, 2 full-p. sketch-maps at very end. Orig. publ. flyer with coloured front loosely inserted.
Recollections of a german officer, 4 months a P.O.W. in Siberia, during the first World War or Great War. Good to very good copy.
|
EUR 45.00
Book nr.: 44725
|
|
BALDWIN, Hanson W., World War I. An outline History. Orig. edn.
London, Hitchinson, 1963 sm. 8°. Orig. cloth, title in gilt on spine, dustjacket. (x), 181pp. Some tables in text, 7 sketch-maps of which some full-p., incl. one on the battle of Jutland, some with concise legenda, notes to text at end, bibliography, index.
The Great War, the most significant event of modern history. Very good copy.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2000).
|
EUR 55.00
Book nr.: 44555
|
|
BATHE, R., Frankreichs schwerste Stunde. Die Meuterei der Armee 1917. Orig. edn.
Potsdam, A. Protte, 1937 sm. thick 8°. 264pp. fold. battle-plan with concise leganda at very end, bibliogr.
The mutiny of the french armies in 1917, triggered by the senseless attacks, within the framework of the Battle of the Somme, ordered by the french commanding General Nivel, on the german sector, commonly called "Le Chemin des Dames". Good copy. (a wee bit shaky, but holding firmly still).
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2000).
|
EUR 75.00
Book nr.: 41316
|
|
BEESLY, P., Room 40. British Naval Intelligence 1914-18. First edn.
London, Hamish Hamiltin, 1982 Orig. cloth, title in bold silver lettering on spine, dustjacket. (xi), 338pp. Ills. and portrs. on 8 photo-plates, appendices: list of abbreviations and list of Staff Identified as Serving in or closely connected with Room 40/ID25, 1914-18, list of sources and select bibliography, index.
The history of 'Room 40', the unofficial name of the British Admiralty's World War I codebreaking organization. Good to very good copy.
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2000).
- GEMILANG 132: Maritime History, Shipping and Tourism (2009).
|
EUR 75.00
Book nr.: 44051
|
|
BEUMELBURG, W., Mit siebzehn Jahren vor Verdun. [67. bis 71. tausend].
Frankfurt a. M.[ain], Moritz Diesterweg, s.d. [circa], 1920 sm. 8°. Orig. wraps., pict. col. front wrapper., stapled. 36pp. List of series printed on lower outer wrap. ["Kranz-Bücherie", Nr. 200]. SCAN AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
The authentic story of a young german infantry soldier and the attack on Verdun. (some very light wear to toot of spine, ow. good to very good).
|
EUR 25.00
Book nr.: 44731
|
|
BONFANTE, P., De politieke redenen van Italie's (sic.!) oorlog tegen de Centralen. Orig. edn.
Den Haag, s.n., 1917 Small 8°., original printed wrappers, stapled. 20pp. ["Rerum Italicarum Scriptores", II].
Dutch language essay describing Italian political motivation in jointing the First World War or Great War against the Central powers. Good copy. (vero of front wrapper foxed).
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2000).
|
EUR 25.00
Book nr.: 48142
|
|
BRETON, W[illy] (Le commandant), Les Combats de Steenstraat. avril-Mai 1915. Une page glorieuse de la Résistance Belge. [édition originale/original edn.).
Paris-Nancy, Librairie militaire Berger-Levroult, 1918 Small 8°., recently clothbacked original wrappers. Hftitle (list of author's publs. on verso). 154pp. 10 terrain-maps of which in text, full-page and doule-page, occasionally with key/legenda, extensive footnotes, table of maps and contents, publ. list all on unnumbered lvs. aft very end. ["Pages d'Histoire 1914-1918"].
Detailed french language account of heavy engagements of belgian infantry, 290 R[eg.]I[nf.] with advancing german troops at Steenstraat, Ypres vincinity, April-May 1915, in which gas was used for the first time during the first World War by german troops. A very interesting piece of history. (binding a bit dull, some dog-earing, spine with a modern cloth strip).
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2000).
|
EUR 145.00
Book nr.: 47073
|
|
BRITTAIN, V. - A. BISHOP & T. SMART (editors), War Diary 1913-1917. Chronicle of Youth. Second impression.
London, Victor Gollancz, 1981 Original cloth, title in gilt on spine. 382pp. Black/white portraits and a facsim. specimen of handwriting on 4 photo plates, notes to text, chronology of events, index.
The war-diary of Vera Brittain, who became a V.A.D. nurse during the First World War or Great War, reproduced and edited by A. Bishop and T. Smart. A moving piece of personal history and grief. Very good copy, NO dustjacket. Scarce.
|
EUR 125.00
Book nr.: 47415
|
|
BRUGMANS, H., Geschiedenis van den Wereldoorlog 1914-1918. [Eerste druk/first edition].
Amsterdam, Scheltens & Giltay, [circa], 1920 Small stout 4°., original cloth, title and large gilt tooled vignete on front cover. (xxvii)(Inroduction), 292pp. Numerous black/white illustrations of which portraits and facsims. after archivalia on many photo plates, terrain sketch maps in text and full-patge, list of literature consulted, index. NOT called-for in Royal Dutch Library, KB.
A dutch language history of the First Worldwar or Great War by an eminent dutch historian. Very good copy, untrimmed. (spine a bit sunned and faded).
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2000).
|
EUR 25.00
Book nr.: 49083
|
|
BRYCE, (Lord), De laatste akte in België's Wereld-Tragedie. Het oordeel van Lord Bryce. [title on front wrapper]. (transl. fr. the orig. english into dutch).
London, Darling & Son, 1917 12°. Orig. red lettered wraps., stapled. 18pp.
Brochure vehemently opposing the deportation of Belgian civilians and P.O.W., composed and published after an original report by the London representative of the New York Tribune. Good copy.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2000).
|
EUR 20.00
Book nr.: 42889
|
|
BURSCH, H., Der Weltkrieg gegen das deutsche Volk. Aus Darstellungen und Quellen zusammengestellt. Orig. edn.
Breslau, F. Hirt, s.d. [circa], 1935 orig. limp cloth, vignette on front boards. 220pp. frontisp.(sketch-map), many text-ills., of which some full-p., incl. some portrs, sketch-maps in text, some tables and graphs, list of sources consulted, [20]pp. of publ. list at very end. ["Hirt's Deutsche Sammlung", series].
In this essay author attempts to prove that, when politics failed, the first world war was focused upon the complete destruction of the german empire and population. Strongly influenced by nazi-ideology. Good copy. (name on ti.-p. erased by black felt-pen).
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2000).
|
EUR 85.00
Book nr.: 41306
|
|
CARICATURE - LUSTIGE BLÄTTER - Soldaten.
S.L., nd. [c. 1914]. Small 4°, orig. pict. col. wraps., 23pp., 6 col. plates, col. & plain text-ills. "Lustige Blätter, No. 38".
This Special Issue of this famous german caricatural periodical deals exclusively with german soldiers & their officers just before the outbreak of the so-called "Great War" (World War I). Fine copy.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2000).
|
EUR 40.00
Book nr.: 36029
|
|
CAROSSA, H., Aus dem Rumänischen Kriegstagebuch. 2. Auflage. [2nd. edn.].
Frankfurt a. Main, Moritz Diesterweg, s.d. [circa], 1917 sm. 8°. Orig. wraps., stapled. Title and large illustration after a drawing by Hans Anton Aschenborn. 29pp. 4 full-p. plates after original pen-and-ink drawings by Hans AntonAschenborn, concise biographical note on author by Otto Megter, publ. list on last unnumbered lve. and on recte/verso of lower outer wrap. ["Kranz Bücherei", Nr. 90].
An excerpt taken from the original diary as kept by the german Poet Hans Carossa, during the Rumanian campaign, 1916, in the first world war or, Great War. Very good copy.
|
EUR 40.00
Book nr.: 44727
|
|
CHÉVRILLON, A[ndré] (introduction), Lettres dún Soldat. (Août 1914-Avril 1915). [Édition originale/orig. edn.].
Paris, Librairie Chapelot, 1916 Small 8°., original private full vellum, title in gilt on front boards and spine, with small gilt tooled ornament on front boards, repeated at foot of spine and in centre of lower outer boards, top edge gilt. Hftitle (verso with publ. imprint/provenance). (xxxiv), 164pp. Orig. decorated endpapers.
Collection of letters by a youn french soldier, a painter, written at the Argonne-front, up till April 1915 when he was reported missing after a battle. A small part of the letters have earlier been published in "Revue de Paris", 1st. and 15th of April, 1915. A moving "document humain", in a private full vellum binding, untrimmed. Very good copy. Rare.
|
EUR 275.00
Book nr.: 46783
|
|
COMENIUS, J.A., Angelus Pacis ad Legatos Pacis angelos et Belgas Bredam missus, Indeque ad Omnes Chritlanos per Europam et Mox ad Omnes Populos per orbem totum mittendus, et se seistant, belligerare desinant, Pacisque Principi, Christo, Pacem Gentibus jam locutoro, locum Faciant. Anno MDCLXVII, mense Maio./The.
Angel of Peace sent to the Peace Ambassadors of England and the Netherlands in Breda, Whence it is intended for transmission to All the Christians in Europe and thereafter to all the Nations throughout the World, that they should call a halt, cease to wage war, and make way for the Prince of Peace Christ, who now desireth to announce Peace to the Nations. May A.D. 1667. Pragensis (Prague), Vladimir Zikes, nd. [1926]. sm. 4°. orig. lightblue goatskin binding, broad gilt outer dentelle within thin gilt 2 barred gilt line borders on both sides, richly gilt dentelle tooling on spine in compartments, date (1927!) stamped in gilt at tail of spine in compartments, t.e.g. ti.-. printed in red and black with a small vignette in centre, (verso blank). hftitle also printed in red and black (verso blank), 2nd.hftitle (verso blank), 2nd. title (verso blank), 195pp. This Polyglot (Bibliophile)-edn.(Rud. Vonka auctor fuit.) has been printed in Latin (edited by Jos. Hendrich), Czech (Bohemian version, edited by Jos Hendrich), French(ed. by René Maurice Ruelle), English(ed. by W.A. Morrison) and German (ed. by O.Forting), each with a separate hf.title(verso blank) and ti.-p.(verso blank). 1 coloured initial (to latin text), 4 other plain initials, vignette at end of each translation. LOOSELY ADDED: Publisher's Promotion specimen, 4°. 4 leaves, stitched signed by publisher.
A beautiful bibliophile publication published upon the occasion of the end of the Great War (World War I) at Prague by the bibliophile publisher Vladimir Zikes. Type-set in Garamondt, printed on heavy paper, large-paper copy. Published in a total edn. of 165 numbered copies, of which XV copies are numbered in roman numerals and initialled by Vladimir Zikin. This copy bear nr. IX, initialled by Vladimir Zikin. The loosely inserted Promotion specimen also bear Nr. IX and is signed in Ms. in ink in full at end of Czech language introd. by Vladimir Zikin. Extremely rare copy in MINT condition.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2000).
|
EUR 1,590.00
Book nr.: 37232
|
|
DELREZ, L.J. - DEROUX - LORENT, QUINTENS, VERBIST & WEVE (editors), Le Courier: Journal des Internés [Belges]. Administration: Camp de Zeist [Holland]. Original edition.
Zeist, Le Courier des Internés, Mars 1916-Août 1918 STOCKED: Volume [1]-19 (26 Mars 1916), 20; 20; 26; 37; 39-40; 42-50; 52'Vol. 2 (1916-1917) nos. 24-45; 48-52; Vol. III(1917-1918) Nos.: 1-5; 7-8 (13 Janvier 1918) 10(= no. 9!, 20 Janvier 1918)-35; 38-39 (18 August 1918). Together in 91 parts as orginally published. Folio, centre folded. Each part approx. 4-8pp., printed in collumns. Decorated letterheads, occasionally illustrated with cartoons, occasionally with advertism. ADDED An original painting, oil on a wooden panel, actual size 49-35cm., framed, total size 55x40cm., displaying a still-life with fruits and a glass vase on a table, painted by a Belgian national interned in Camp Nunspeet, signed and dated at lower richt corner by artist F. Tolhuijssen, "Kamp Nunspeet, 1918".
Collection of a french language daily distributed amongst Belgian nationals, refugees from First Worldwar or "Great War", published between 26 March 1916 up till 18th August 1918. Supplies good insight in daily life of Belgian regugees, interned in Camp "Zeist", Holland. A nice run, very well preserved. Rare.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2000).
|
EUR 2,500.00
Book nr.: 50890
|
|
DEUTSCHE BANK GREAT WAR REMEMBRANCE - Von Den zur Verteidigung des Vaterlandes in den Kampf gezogenen Beamten unserer Bank haben den HELDENTOD gefunden die Nachverzeighneten Herren...EHRE IHREM ANDENKEN!.
S.L.[Berlin], Direktion der Deutschen Bank, s.d. [....], 1914 Large folio broadside pasted on boards, 58.5x44cm. Printed in two collumns, listing tog. 59 names of emplyees of the "Deutsche Bank", of which 29 eployed at Head-office Berlin, others emplyed at subsidiaries, killed in action during 1914 [at the Western Front], including their military ranking and, where appropriate, their military awards. Names and text printed within a broad oak-leaf border, the whole printed between a black mourning-border, with in centre at upper margin the Iron Cross, with the german Imperial Crown at top, with underneath the "W" [of Emperor Wilhelm II] and the date 1914. ["Tafel" 7]. SCAN AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
Original broadside, being a remembrance to 59 employees of the "Deutsche Bank", killed in action during the first year of the first world war or Great War. A surprisingly well-preserved piece of german memorabilia. Rare.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2000).
|
EUR 650.00
Book nr.: 43735
|
|
ERBELDING, C., Vor Verdun. Ernstes und Heiteres in Wort und Bild. Aus dem Kriegstagebuch eines Frontoffiziers.[1. Auflage/first edition].
Stuttgart, Belser Verlag, 1927 Large 8°., original clothbacked partly illustrated and printed boards. (viii), 200pp. Many black/white illustrations in text after photographs, of which some portraits, 2 full-page terrain-sketches with legenda, regimental name-list, name-list of german troops before Verdun, footnotes, table of contents.
German language Recollections, taken from an original diary as kept by a German infantry front-officer, a Major, Bat. Inf. Reg. "Kaiser Wilhelm", "König von Preussen" O2. Württ.) Nr. 120; Commander II. Bat. Inf. Reg. Nr. 479, in the trenches before Verdun, 1916-1918, first World War or Great War. Very good copy.
|
EUR 125.00
Book nr.: 48561
|
|
ETTIGHOFER, P.E., Das gefesselte Heer. Meine Kriegsgefangenschaft. [2nd. impression].
Gütersloh, Bertelsmann, 1932 sm. thick 8°. orig. cloth. 342pp.
Recollections of a german officer on the last phase of the first World War, the Marne-offensive and his captivity as a P.O.W. This 2nd. impression has been publ. after the first edn. under the title:"Feldgrau schafft Dividende"...Good copy.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2000).
|
EUR 75.00
Book nr.: 41333
|
page 1, displaying items 1 to 20
|
|
1 2  3  4  5  6  7  8   |
   |
|
|