GEMILANG 132: Maritime History, Shipping and Tourism (2009).
This catalogue contains 266 items
Click here to return to the list of catalogues.
page 1, displaying items 1 to 20
|
|
1 2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14   |
   |
|
|
AARSEN, J.L. (Chief editor), De Uitlaat. Personeelsorgaan van de N.V. Koninklijke Paketvaart Maatschappij, vol. 19, no. 12, December 1966 [discontinued].
S.I., N.V. Koninklijke Nederlandse Paketvaart Maatschappij, 1966 Large oblong 8°., original limp glossy wrappers, stapled. Large coloured illustration of company's flag on both outer covers. 43pp. Many captioned monochrome illustrations in text and full-page illustrating company's vessels and crews, some statistics in text, personalia printed inside front cover: jubilees, new emplyees and orbituaries
Final issue of this dutch language magazine on behalf of employees of the Royal Dutch Packet Navigation Company, K.P.M. Discontinued after the company's merger with the K.J.C.P.L. (Koninklijke Java-China Paketvaart Lijnen or Royal Interocean Line). Good copy. (small stain near front outer hinge).
|
EUR 45.00
Book nr.: 51560
|
|
ABEND, Hallettt, Treaty Ports. [A Rich Pageant of Life where East and West Agreed to Meet, subtitle on dustjacket]. First edition.
Garden City, New York, Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1944 Small 8°., original cloth, dustjacket. (viii), 271pp. Full-page facsim. sketch-map, index, illustrated endpapers, table of contents. Nice lino-cut ex-libriis pasted on recte of f.e.p.
English language historical survey on the first ports of China opened to european and other foreign western powers, the so-called Treaty Ports, including descriptions on developing trade, opium- and slave-trade, further penetration of european missionaries, etc. Good to very good copy, WITH DUSTJACKET. (tiny nick to lower outer cover, dustjacket rather heavily frayed and chipped at spine-ends).
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2000).
|
EUR 125.00
Book nr.: 51652
|
|
ALBERTS, A., Per Mailboot naar de Oost. Reizen met de Lloyd en de Nederland tussen 1920 en 1940. [Eerste druk/first edition].
Bussum, De Boer Maritiemm (Unieboek), 1979 Large 8°., original limp glossy wrappers, coloured facsim. illustration on front cover. Many black/white illustrations in text and full-page of which some coloured, after original photographs, facsims. after posters, sailing schedules, brochures, track-maps, name-list of companies' main Passenger vessels, acknowledgements, table of contents.
Comprimated dutch language historic review of transport by Sea of Passengers due for the Dutch East Indies by so-called "mailboot", of two Amsterdam based Shipping-lines the "Rotterdam LLoyd" and the "Royal Netherland Maill". Very fine copy.
|
EUR 25.00
Book nr.: 50063
|
|
AMSTERDAM HARBOUR - Le Port d'Amsterdam. Orig. edn.
S.L., s.n., s.d. [circa], small slim 8°. Orig. wraps., stapled, title and Amsterdam Coat-of-Arms printed on front wrapper. 6pp. of french text. 5 photo-plates depict. views and ships, with captions in french out-of-text, extract from official habour regulations printed on last unnumbered lve., with first plate printed on verso, 1 small sketch-map depict. the principal ports of Europe, 1 large fold. col. plan of the harbour, 1: 20.000 with concise legenda in dutch, at very end, 1 large fold. coloured plan, with references and text in upper margin in english "The Port of Amsterdam and its Communication with the North Sea", loosely inserted.
A concise pre- war (2nd. World war) description in french of the history and development of Amsterdam harbour, text to maps in dutch and english only. (small tear to front margin of front wrapper skilfully restored, upper right corner clipped, some wear to spine-ends, a little bit dog-eared, contents and maps fine).
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2000).
|
EUR 45.00
Book nr.: 44805
|
|
ANTONISZOON, Cornelis [circa 1507-circa 1553] - H.C. ROGGE (1831-1905; editor/compiler), Dit is die Kaerte van dye Suyd zee tot dat Ramserdeyp toe, ende tot dat Meersdiep toe om met schepen wt of in te zeylen van Amsteldredam te zee waert; [WITH] dit is die ordinanciedye die ghemene schppperen stuermannen...zijn.
Leide (si1), c E.J. Brill, Photomechanic reprint, 1885 Small square 8°., original similé qtr. vellum, marbled covers. [36]pp. Some monochrome facsim. illustrations (Coats-of-Arms), decorative initials.
Dutch sixteenth century navigation instructions with ordinances on behalf of sea-captains and mates, sailing from Amsterdam across the "Zuiderzee" up north to "Marsdiep", gateway between Den Helder and Texel Island to the North Sea. Text to a chart of the "Zuiderzee" drawn by Antonis Corneliszoon, of which a unique copy is present in the holdings of Amsterdam University. Very fine uncut copy. (f.e.p.'s discoloured).
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2000).
|
EUR 95.00
Book nr.: 51586
|
|
ATLAS - JUSTUS PERTHES, Justus Perthes See-Atlas. 12. Aufl. (12th edn.). Mit nautischen Erläuterungen Neu bearb. von [Kapitän] L. Schubart.
Gotha, Justus Perthes, 1925 sm.8°. Orig. thin light-blue cloth, with bladk and red lettering, an oval vignette, printed on upper boards, between a 2-barred thin line-border with tiny black stars in every corner, title in black on spine. 52pp. of introd. and revised nautical elucidations by [Sea] Captain L. Schubart, tables in text and 24 very fine copper-engraved coloured double-p. nautical maps, with legenda, [4]pp. publ. advert. at very end.
A charming little nautical pocket world-atlas, from the North-to the South-Pole. A very fine copy.
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2000).
- GEMILANG 131: Atlases, Cartography, Maps & Plans (2009).
|
EUR 125.00
Book nr.: 40080
|
|
BACKER DIRKS, F.C., De Gouvernements Marine in het voormalige Nederlands-Indië in haar verschillende tijdsperioden geschetst.
Weesp, 1985-1986. 3 vols. 4°, cloth, original pictorial coloured wraps laid-down on covers, 336, 359, 330pp., numerous text-ills., for the greater part depicting ships, text-figures, lists of personal names, list of builders, appendices, registers, facsims. of old documents, &c...
The first & only illustrated work covering dutch naval-ships (incl. armed traders & K.P.M. ships) 1861-1949 serving under dutch colonial administration (so-called Government-Navy). Supplying a wealth of very useful maritime information. (bds. plastified, ex-lib. stamp at tail of titles, small ex-lib. number at tail of spines).
|
EUR 295.00
Book nr.: 9356
|
|
BACKER DIRKS, F.C., De Gouvernements Marine in het voormalige Nederlands-Indië in haar verschillende tijdsperioden geschetst.
Weesp, 1985-1986. 3 vols. 4°, cloth, original pictorial coloured dustjackets. 336, 359, 330pp., numerous text-ills., for the greater part depicting ships, text-figures, lists of personal names, list of builders, appendices, registers, facsims. of old documents, &c...
The first & only illustrated work covering dutch naval-ships (incl. armed traders & K.P.M. ships) 1861-1949 serving under dutch colonial administration (so-called Government-Navy). Supplying a wealth of very useful maritime information. MINT set.
|
EUR 385.00
Book nr.: 37609
|
|
BAKKER, H.Th., De K.P.M. in Oorlogstijd. Een overzicht van de verrichtingen van de K.P.M. en haar Personeel gedurende de Wereldoorlog 1939-1945.
Amsterdam, Koninklijke Paketvaart Maatschappij, 1950 large 8°., original cloth, title in bold gilt type on front boards, repeated on spine with company's logo in gilt. 330pp. coloured fold. frontispiece (commemmorative stained-glass windows in Djakarta office), ills. on 10 plates after phtographs and paintings, mainly illustrating ships of company's fleet, col. maps on endpapers, of which 1 with legenda, extensive name-lists of personnel killed in action, list of ships lost, decorated men, concise index, glossary of abbreviations used
Commemmorates War-achievements of the Royal Steam Packet Navigation Company (K.P.M.), during the second world war, operating mainly in the Pacific war-zone. Very good copy.
|
EUR 85.00
Book nr.: 47332
|
|
BALI TOURISM - KONINKLIJKE PAKETVAART MAATSCHAPPIJ, Bali. A Garden of Eden.
Batavia-C., K.P.M. Line, 1937 large 8°. orig. pict. wraps., K.P.M. logo printed at tail of upper wrap and in centre of lower wrap with below a small rectangular logo of a K.P.M. agent printed in blue and white. [24]pp. of english text and 51 mainly large & some full-p. text-ills. and plates, large sketch-map of Bali printed in upper part of page 1, with key and some figures concerning Bali printed at lower part of this page. Stapled.
Tourist-guide descr. the country, the people, temples, religion and ceremonies, (incl. dances and burial scenes), Arts and Crafts. A fine copy. (lower cover with very light soiling and a small marginal tear, skilfully restored however with acid-free tape).
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 184: Bali and Lombok (2009)
|
EUR 160.00
Book nr.: 37956
|
|
BALI TOURISM - ROYAL PACKET NAVIGATION COMPANY, K.P.M. - Bali Number. A Garden of Eden.Orig. edn.
Batavia-Centrum, Royal Packet Navigation Company, K.P.M., 1935 small 4°. limp wrappers, stapled. Coloured front wrapper with K.P.M. ensign, large company logo in centre of lower outer wrapper.[28]pp. of english text with num. ills. after photographs, centre-fold map showing K.P.M.- Tourist Routes via the Netherlands Indieswith legenda, full-p. sketch-map of North Sumatra with concise key, full-p. time-table, being K.P.M.-connections, full-size illustrated advert. of NITOUR printed inside lower outer wrapper, loose leave showing native [sumatre] creeses, each page with miniaturized company's circular logo, table of contents printed on ti.-p. ["K.P.M. Gazette", Vol. I-Number 4]. SCAN AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
Royal Packet Navigation Company promotional issue covering Bali travel and tourism: Population, temples, religion and ceremonies, arts and crafts. Good copy. )centre-fold map loose from staples).
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 184: Bali and Lombok (2009)
|
EUR 85.00
Book nr.: 45227
|
|
BARNOUW, A.J., A trip through the Dutch East Indies. Orig. edn.
S.L.[Amsterdam], "Nederland" Royal Line, 1930 Orig. thin batiked covered limp wraps, title and oval company logo in gilt on front boards,. 73pp. 16 plates, footnotes, large fold. col. map with concise references at very end, depict. the colonial Indonesian lines of the "Nederland" Royal Line, decorated endpapers.
This travelogue by a Queen Wilhelimna Professor, Columbia University, New York, is preceded by a piece of history in which author links the history of the founding of New York by Henry Hudson, who tried to discover a new route to Java, beyond the control of the Spanish Fleet, with that of Batavia. After his arrival at Sabang Harbour by means of a freighter with passenger accomodation, the S.S. "Celebes", of the "Royal Netherland Mail Line", keen observations follow of North Sumatra (Batak- and Menangkabau Country), Java, Celebes, the Moluccas, and Bali. A good to very good copy with the original and very delicate thin original batiked paper 'dustjacked'. Complimentary copy of the "Nederland"Royal line, printed on recte of first blank leave. Two versions of this travelogue have been published: one on behalf of the Royal Steam Packet Navigation Company, K.P.M. and one (this copy) on behalf of the "Nederland"Royal Line. (some very little wear to spine=end and to rims of dustjacket).
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 173: Sumatera/Sumatra (incl. Enggano, Nias, Mentawei) (2009).
|
EUR 145.00
Book nr.: 43620
|
|
BEESLY, P., Room 40. British Naval Intelligence 1914-18. First edn.
London, Hamish Hamiltin, 1982 Orig. cloth, title in bold silver lettering on spine, dustjacket. (xi), 338pp. Ills. and portrs. on 8 photo-plates, appendices: list of abbreviations and list of Staff Identified as Serving in or closely connected with Room 40/ID25, 1914-18, list of sources and select bibliography, index.
The history of 'Room 40', the unofficial name of the British Admiralty's World War I codebreaking organization. Good to very good copy.
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2000).
- GEMILANG 140: The First World War; or, The Great War 1914-1918 (2009).
|
EUR 75.00
Book nr.: 44051
|
|
BEMMELEN, J.F. VAN, & G. B. HOOYER, Guide through Netherlands India, compiled by order of the Koninklijke Paketvaart Maatschappij (Royal Packet Company, K.P.M.). Transl. fr. the orig. dutch by B.J.Berrkington. New edn., revised by Otto Knaap.
London-Amsterdam, Thos.Cook/De Bussy, 1903 orig. pictorial coloured cloth, designed by G[ust] van de Wall Perné, (viii), 201, [19pp], (rates of passage-Money in Guilders), many plates & text-ills., of which some depict. ships of company's fleet, coloured lithographed plans of Batavia (extending), Botanical Gardens at Buitenzorg, Samarang, Sourabaya, Partly map of the Padangsche Bovenlanden(Padang Hinglands, folded) all with legenda, 2 coloured lithographed extending map with legenda at end: 1 general map of the dutch east Indies, 1 map of Java, both with legenda, VIII and pp. XVII-XLIIIpp. of related and partly illustrated advertism., full advert. in white lettering of the N.H.M.(Nederlandsche Handel Maatschappij) printed on lower outer boards.
A lavishly illustrated tourist-guide, printed by command of the Royal Steam Packet Navigation Company (K.P.M.), supplying a wealth of information on colonial Indonesia: travelling-conditions, fares, ship-accommodation, recommended itineraries, and a separate division at end describing the K.P.M.-services, &c... in a beautifully designed coloured cloth. This english edn. that has been revised by the famous 19th century Batavian Art-critic Otto Knaap, is an interesting variant on the orig. dutch edns. Good copy.Very rare (spine somewh.dull and faded, tear in batavia plan and in Java map skilfully restored with acid-free clear paper).
|
EUR 440.00
Book nr.: 39101
|
|
BEMMELEN, J.F. VAN, & G. B. HOOYER, Guide to the Dutch East Indies. Composed by invitations of the Koninklijke Paketvaart Maatschappij (Royal Steam Packet Company.).First english edn., transl. fr. the orig. dutch by B.J.Berrkington.
London-Batavia, Luzac/Kolff, 1897 sm.8°. orig. gilt cloth. (viii), 202, [14]pp. 16 plates, 13 fold. maps of which 1 large, all with legenda, index, [14]pp. of occas. illustrated advert. at end.
A lavishly illustrated tourist-guide, printed by command of the Royal Steam Packet Navigation Company (K.P.M.), supplying a wealth of information on colonial Indonesia: travelling-conditions, fares, ship-accommodation, recommended itineraries, and a separate division at end describing the K.P.M.-services, &c... in a beautifully designed coloured cloth. This english edn. that has been revised by the famous 19th century Batavian Art-critic Otto Knaap, is an interesting variant on the orig. dutch edns. Good copy.Very rare (some pages browning).
|
EUR 565.00
Book nr.: 39140
|
|
BEZEMER, K.W.L., Zij vochten op de Zeven Zeeën. Verrichtingen en avonturen der Koninklijke Marine in de Tweede Wereldoorlog. Pref. by A. de Booy. orig. edn.
Utrecht, 1954 large 8°. cloth. (x), 423pp. frontisp., ills. on 17 plates, sketch-maps on endpapers, register, errata-slip loosely inserted.
Surveys dutch naval war-achievemnets during W.W.II, both on the european war-theatre and in the pacific (pp. 153-389 against the japanese navy. Fine copy.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2000).
|
EUR 45.00
Book nr.: 10919
|
|
BILDERBEEK, J.G. - C. BILDERBEEK-HOGENKAMP, H.A. VAN HOBOKEN, J.J.A. WIJN(et.al.)(contribs.), Tot in de verste uithoeken...' De cruciale rol van de Gouvernements Marine bij het vestigen van de Pax Neerlandica in de Indische Archipel 1815-1962. Orig. edn.
Amsterdam, De Bataafsche Leeuw, 1998 large 8°. Orig. cloth, dustjacket. 216pp. Many text-ills., of which some coloured, mainly depict. vessels, personnel & uniforms, some sketch-maps in text, many extensive name-lists of a.o. commanders, personnel, names of dutch colonial indian and government naval vessels, other name-lists, all as appendices, chronologies, explanation to abbreviations of types of vessels, list of general abbreviations used, list of sources consulted, registers of personal- and vessel's names.
A well documented historical review of the activities of the Royal dutch colonial indonesian navy and the so-called colonial dutch indonesian government navy and their dominating role in the establishment of "Pax Neerlandica", throughout the colony. Very fine copy.
|
EUR 85.00
Book nr.: 43571
|
page 1, displaying items 1 to 20
|
|
1 2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14   |
   |
|
|