GEMILANG 131: Atlases, Cartography, Maps & Plans (2013).
This catalogue contains 441 items
Click here to return to the list of catalogues.
page 17, displaying items 321 to 340
   |
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17 18  19  20  21  22  23   |
   |
|
|
MAUMERE [FLORES] RECONAISSANCE MAP - Verkenningskaart van de Onderafdeeling Maoemere (Maumere, Afdeeling Flores].
Weltevreden, Topografische Inrichting, 1930 Large folded coloured detailed paper map, 1: 100 00 (95x50 cm.). Extensive legenda printed at upper left margin of map.
Detailed reconaissance map Maumere sub-district, Flores district, Dutch East Indies. Good copy.
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 176: The Lesser Sunda Islands (Flores, Sumba, Sumbawa, Timor) (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 85.00
Book nr.: 51691
|
|
MEER, F. VAN DER, Atlas de la Civilisation Occidentale. Preface by R. Grousset. Orig. edn.
Paris-Bruxelles-Amsterdam-Londres, Elsevier, 1952 folio. Orig. cloth, title in gilt on front boards and spine. [6]pp. of preface, introd. by author, list of contents, explanation to legenda. 227pp. of coloured maps, black/white plates and text-ills, extensive text, errata, index, double-spread coloured map on f.e.p. depict. the region described, two coloured globes on last endpapers, with key, represtent. the Atlantic world.
A lavishly illustrated Atlas of the civilization of the Occident. Very fine copy.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
|
EUR 60.00
Book nr.: 43098
|
|
MEER, F. VAN DER, Atlas van de Westerse Beschaving. [eerste druk/first edn.].
Amsterdam-Brussel, Elsevier, 1951 Folio, orig. cloth, title in gilt on front boards and spine. 228pp. Num. black/white ills. on many plates, 52 full-page coloured maps, register, separate key to maps, double-page coloured map on f.e.p., illustrating the western world from Homer to Columbus, 800 B.C. - 1492 A.D., table of contents, register.
Illustrated Atlas being the history of western civilization and her expansion across the world from classical antiquity to the techno-era. Good copy.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
|
EUR 75.00
Book nr.: 46694
|
|
MELLVILLE VAN CARNBEE, P. (Baron VAN) & W.F. VERSTEEG Algemeene Atlas van Nederlandsch Indië. Uit officieele Bronnen en met goedkeuring van het Gouvernement samengesteld: Java en Madoera. 2e uitgave, met verbeterkaarten (2nd edn. with improved maps.).
Leiden Kolff 1872 Small folio, original gilt lettered & richly gilt tooled cloth. Atlas with tog. 56 double-spread lithographed maps, handcoloured in the outlines, with legenda & inset-plans of the capitals of each residency. Incl. the review map & index (uncoloured). Detailed maps of Java/Madura & the Outer Provinces. NOT in R/M (1908).
A very nice and complete copy of this rare Atlas of colonial Indonesia.
|
EUR 2,450.00
Book nr.: 39938
|
|
MELVILL VAN CARNBEE, P. Baron Van, Kort rapport over de wijze van zamenstelling der kaart van de vaarwaters en eilanden tusschen Sumatra en Borneo, tweede gedeelte: bevattende het zuidelijk gedeelte der Chinesche zee.
Amsterdam, Wed. G. Hulst van Keulen. 1846 sm. 8°. blank wraps. 49pp. Footnotes, bibliography listing 28 maps of the area, list of books and serials on the same subject, marked a-q, list of publications onmouth of Sambas river (Borneo), &c., compass-deviations at very end. ["Verhandelingen en berigten betrekkelijk het Zeewezen en de Zeevaartkunde"; door G.A. Tindal en Jacob Swart[t], VI D. III St.].
Bibliography of books, journals, charts & maps, compiled by a dutch navy Lt. 2nd.class (P. Baron Melvill van Carnbée) featuring the cartography of channels between Sumatra and Borneo, including the second part which deals with the Southern part of the China Sea.
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 150: Through Foreign Eyes: Indonesia up till 1900 (2013).
- GEMILANG 132: Maritime History, Shipping and Tourism (2013).
- GEMILANG 173: Sumatera/Sumatra (incl. Enggano, Nias, Mentawei) (2013).
- GEMILANG 187: CHINA (Arts, Crafts, History). (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 150.00
Book nr.: 11315
|
|
MELVILL VAN CARNBÉE, P. Baron VAN (1816-1856) & W.F. VERSTEEG, Algemeene Atlas van Nederlandsch Indië/uit officieele Bronnen en met goedkeuring van het Gouvernement samengesteld.. Tweede uitgave met verbeterkaarten [Second edition with revised maps].
Leiden, Gulath. Kolff, 1872 Small stout folio. Origina red coloured cloth. Gilded boldy type cover title within a broad gilded decorative border, gilded decorative spine with title, large gilded Bodhisattva at centre of lower outer panel. [1] blank leave, ti.-p. (verso blank). Double page monochrome lithographed map of Java and Madura with extensive legenda at tail margin, 59 double page monochrome lithographed maps handcoloured in the outlines, of which 2 folding-out. Each map with detailed legenda and keys. Maps lithographed by E. Spanier & Son. Occasional maps with plans of major cities of residencies (provinces) shown, also with legenda.
Dutch nineteenth century Atlas of the Netherlands East Indies: [I]: Java and Madura; [III]: Outer Provinces ("Buitenbezittingen"). Complete set of 60 double-page monochrome lithographed maps with contemp. handcolouring of the outlines. A Monumental Atlas, still of grat value and importance in original decorative gilded publ. cloth. Maps very clean and fresh. Rare. (binding shaved and a bot spotted, corners damaged but skilfully restored, top of spine gone over 3cm., skilfully restored however, onobrusive signature of previous owner in corner of f.e.p.).
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 150: Through Foreign Eyes: Indonesia up till 1900 (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 4,000.00
Book nr.: 52867
|
|
MENTAWEI ISLAND SURVEY MAPS - Schetskaart van de Mentawei-Eilanden. [revised up tilll September 1914].
Batavia, Topografische Inrichting, 1910 Large folded coloured heavy paper survey map of Mentawei Island (off the coast Sumatra), in 2 sheets. 1: 200.000 (each 90x60cm). With an inset-map of Siberut [Groot-Fortuin] Island, 1: 200.000 and other insets of smaller Islands, with legenda.
"Sketchmap" of Mentawei Island [Group] off the coast Sumatra, including an insetmap of Siberut (and other smaller Islands). Good to very good set.
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 173: Sumatera/Sumatra (incl. Enggano, Nias, Mentawei) (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 145.00
Book nr.: 51689
|
|
MOLENGRAAFF, G.A.F., Geologische verkenningstochten in Centraal-Borneo (1893-94). ATLAS VOLUME.
Leiden-Amsterdam, Brill & Gerlings, 1900 Large folio. orig. clothbacked boards. frontisp.(plate), title-page (verso blank), list on contents on [2]pp., bi-lingual index to maps with coloured keys on [2]pp. with explanation to symbols printed in verso of p.[1], followed by 22 mainly coloured and extending geological maps, incl. river-profiles, on various scales.
ATLAS-volume only to the text-volume of this important geological expedition into the interior of the then dutch territory of Borneo, colonial Indonesia, as organized by command of the dutch Society for promotion of Natural History Research of the dutch Colonies. The frontispiece bears 4 illustrations of Dayak commemmorative poles as found at Merakau. Good copy. Rare. (spine-ends have been damaged, but skilfully restored and where necessary replaced, cloth corners of boards replaced, orig. paper-title on front boards for the greater part gone, contents fine, with an ex-libris tipped-in inside front boards).
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 165: BORNEO (Brunei-Kalimantan-Sabah-Sarawak) (2013.
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
- GEMILANG 189: EarthScience: Earthquakes, Geology, Volcanology (2013)
|
EUR 850.00
Book nr.: 42310
|
|
ORMELING, F. J.(ed.), De Grote Wereldatlas. Edited after the german Bertelsmann edition "Der Grosse Bertelsmann Weltatlas".
Groningen, J.B. Wolters, s.d. [circa], 1965 4°. Orig. buckram. (xxx)(preface, introduction, list of spelling- and pronounciation rules, alph. list of geographical conceptions, list of abbrev. printed on verso of an unnumbered leave, explanation to legenda printed on recte of first [world]map. 104 single-page, but mainly double-spread coloured maps with legenda and inset maps/plans, coloured double-spread endpaper maps, 198pp. of index, register and indice, preceded by explanatory text in danish, german, english, spanish, french, italian, dutch, norwegian, portuguese, finnish, swedish and a glossary.
A well-groomed multidiciplinary World Atlas. Very fine copy.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
|
EUR 85.00
Book nr.: 43168
|
|
PADANG HIGHLANDS MAP, Partly Map of the Padangsche Bovenlanden.
S.I.[Amsterdam], s.n. [J.H. de Bussy], [circa], 1906 Original coloured lithographed limp paper map, 1:450.000, size 28.5x22cm. With concise key to map printed in lower left corner of map, text in english. SCAN AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
A nice coloured lithographed map of a part of Padang Highlands, Sumatra. Very good condition.
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 173: Sumatera/Sumatra (incl. Enggano, Nias, Mentawei) (2013).
- GEMILANG 142: JAVA & THE JAVANESE (2013).
|
EUR 35.00
Book nr.: 44985
|
|
PALEMBANG CITY PLAN - Hoofdplaats Palembang [surveyed 1914-1915].
S.I. [Weltevreden], s.n. [Topografische Indrichting], [circa], 1920 Large folded coloured paper plan of Palembang City (Sumatra) in 3 sheets. 1: 5000 (each 70x75 cm.). Title sheet with extensive key in colour and table of contents in colour, 1: 100 000, printed at tail margin. Coloured detailed city plan printed on 2 sheets.
Detailed Palembang City plan in 3 sections (sheets). Very good copy.
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 173: Sumatera/Sumatra (incl. Enggano, Nias, Mentawei) (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 95.00
Book nr.: 51692
|
|
PASOEROEAN ORDINANCE MAP - topographische Kaart der Residentie PASOEROEAN; opgenomen Opgenomen ingevolge Gouvernements Besluit van den 6den Juli 1866 No. 8 in de jaren 1894-1880.
's-Gravenhage, Topographische Instelling, 1900 Large multiple folded coloured and lithographed ordinance map in 4 sections, dissected on linen, 1:100.000; Each Section measuring 61x52cm. All sections with legenda.
Original coloured and lithographed ordinance map of Pasuruan Residency, Java, Dutch East Indies. Fine copy of a nineteenth century ordinance map. Rare. (one section with a waterstaing alongside folds on verso (blank), NOT affecting colouring on recte).
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 150: Through Foreign Eyes: Indonesia up till 1900 (2013).
- GEMILANG 142: JAVA & THE JAVANESE (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 450.00
Book nr.: 49820
|
|
PLAN - [GENT-Belgium], De oude Stad. [plan of Gent, Belgium].
Bruxelles, De Rouck, s.d. [circa], 1960 Large multifolded coloured paper plan of the ancient inner-city of Gent, Belgium, 1:10 000. Total size 85x64cm. ("Kaart No. 75"]. Good copy. (some light wear on folds, some scribbling on back).
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
|
EUR 10.00
Book nr.: 43177
|
|
PLAN - AMSTERDAM, [Plan of 19th century Amsterdam, the Netherlands].
's-Gravenhage-Amsterdam-Rotterdam, Van Cleef-Arbon & Krap, 1826 Uncoloured map printed on thin linen, manifolded. Size 50x40cm. Extensive legenda printed in collumns in upper left- and right corner of plan, municipal coat-of-arms printed in centre at tail of map.
A curious plan, also listing & indicating important buildings, hotels & cafes, &c...Good & well-preserved copy. Scarce.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
|
EUR 170.00
Book nr.: 37134
|
|
PLAN - AMSTERDAM HARBOUR, PLAN De Haven van Amsterdam en haar Verbinding met de Noordzee.
Amsterdam, Dienst der Gemeente Handelsinrichtingen, s.d.[circa], 1935 Very large coloured School Wall Plate, being a coloured plan of Amsterdam Habrour and her connection with the North-Sea. Printed on thick cardboard, centre-folded (as orig. publ.), with protecting metal corners present. Title in bold black lettering at head of plate, with Amsterdam Coat-of-Arms. Total size: 140x60cm. Size of coloured pictorial area: 126x36cm. With legenda and key to legenda, names of 35 companies present in this harbour printed in black lettering at tail of plate. Plate designed and drawn by W.A. de Wijn.
Instructive School Wall Plate depicting a plan of Amsterdam Harbour. Copy in very fine condition. Rare.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
|
EUR 275.00
Book nr.: 39961
|
|
PLAN - BANDUNG MUNICIPALITY, Plan of Bandung, with Stratengids behorende bij Plattegrond (street-guide)/Petundjuk Nama2 Djalan Kota Bandung Perikut Peta.
[Bandung], s.d.[circa], 1955 sm. 8°. orig. wraps. stapled. 56pp. incl. full-p. advertism. of which illustrated, text in Bahasa Indonesia, (street-list) and the large fold. col. plan of the city, 80x54 cm, short legenda in Indonesian/dutch printed in lower left corner of map. Fine copy.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 70.00
Book nr.: 12610
|
|
PLAN - POLDER DISTRICT OOSTSTELLINGWERF, Waterschap "De Boschberg" in Ooststellingwerf Kad.[astrale] Gemeente Makkinga Sectie C.
S.L.[Leeuwarden], Gedeputeerde Staten, 1930 Large plain manifolded paper map, 1: 10.000. Sized 62x46cm. ADDED: a [10]pp. elucidation, incl. regulations. sm.8°. disbound, orig. as issued.
This plan has been issued to support a proposal by deputees of Friesland Provincial Council, founding and regulating a new Polder-district Municipality Ooststellingwerf, Friesland Province. Fine.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
|
EUR 45.00
Book nr.: 39992
|
|
PLAN - SOURABAYA, Plan of Sourabaya.
Amsterdam, Roelffzen, Hühner & Van Santen, 1915 Multifolded coloured lithographed plan, 1:200. Total size: 65x25cm. With key to plan, english text, printed in lower left corner of plan, advert. of Tourist Info. Bureau Weltevreden printed on lower outer wrap.
An early lithographed plan of Sourabaya Municipality, colonial Indonesia, with ample detailed key. Good copy. (some skilful restorations to folds).
|
EUR 160.00
Book nr.: 38854
|
page 17, displaying items 321 to 340
   |
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17 18  19  20  21  22  23   |
   |
|
|