GEMILANG 127: Captives inJapanese Camps in Southeast Asia (2013).
This catalogue contains 331 items
Click here to return to the list of catalogues.
page 1, displaying items 1 to 20
|
|
1 2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17   |
   |
|
|
ABKHAZI, Peggy - S.W. JACKMAN (editor), "Enemy Subject". Life in a Japanese Internment Camp 1943-45. First U.K. edition.
Stroud, Alan Sutton, 1995 Original glossy limp wrappers. Covertitle with some coloured illustrations. 143pp. Monochrome frontispiece (portrait), captioned monochrome illustrations on 4 plates after author's drawings illustrating Camp sceneries and premises, both exterior and interior, appendix (Proclamations Japanese to keep order; Gendarmerie Control, Ban Property Transfer), table of contents, synopsis printed on lower outer cover, table of contents.
In defiance of Japanese orders author kept a detailed journal of camp life (in Japan occupied China, Shanghai). A true and authentic life story. Paperback edn. (as publ.). Very fine copy.
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
- GEMILANG 187: CHINA (Arts, Crafts, History). (2013).
|
EUR 45.00
Book nr.: 53272
|
|
ADAMS, G. Pharao, The Thailand to Burma Railway. Taiman Rensetsu Tensudo. built by P.O.W. in the second World War. An Illustrated History. Orig. edn.
S.I. [Kanchanaburi], s.n. [the museum], [circa], 1990 Small 8°., original limp wrappers, stapled. Title and an illustration of a part of the railway on front wrapper. 16pp. of english text with many text-ills. after original photographs, sketch-map with an illustration on verso of front wrapper, another full-page sketch-map, full-page kilometre chart with names of P.O.W. camps and other data, general data to Thailand on lower outer wrapper. WITH an illustrated four-fold. small 8°-sized museum flyer, printed recto/verso, and a coloured circular selfadhesive sticker, ø 9.5cm. from the Jeath War Museum, with coloured flags of Japan, England, Australia and Holland in centre, extra inserted.
A concise 'guide' to the Kanchanaburi museum, being a historical description. Very fine copy.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 20.00
Book nr.: 47675
|
|
AL, Joop, Ambarawa, Bandoengan en de Belg Refuge. Mythe en werkelijkheid over twee Japanse Kampen. [eerste druk/first edition].
Rotterdam, Ad. Donker, 1994 Original coloured limp glossy wrappers, circular portrait on front cover. 292pp. Black/white illustrations in text after photographs and original [camp] drawings, facsims. after archivalia, extensive notes to chapters at end, bibliography, name lists of private persons and official institutions consulted, extensive alphabetical name-list, including camp registration number, name and age, of male inmates of Camp Ambarawa-8 and Labour Camp Bandoengan II, Java, acknowledgements, synopsis on lower outer cover, table of contents.
Dutch language privately conducted inquiry after author's own recollection, private diary and other unpublished and private diaries as kept by fellow inmates in two japanese internment camps for men and boys from the age of 14 on Java: Ambarawa-8 and labour camp Bandoengan II. Study includes a full alphabetical name-list of former inmates, stating camp registration id. numbers, names and age which is quite unusual. Paperback (as orig. publ.). Very good copy.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 142: JAVA & THE JAVANESE (2013).
|
EUR 55.00
Book nr.: 50110
|
|
[ALBERS, A.E.J. O.Carm.] (Preface) - (Een Zuster van Onze Lieve Vrouw van Amersfoort = Sister Borromeo Lurvink], Onder de gevreesde Vloedgolf. Onze Missie in Oorlogstijd. [Eerste druk/first edition].
S.I. [Malang], s.n., [circa], 1948 Small 8°., original printed and partly decorated wrappers. 172, (2)pp. Illustrations in text after drawings by HARRY GO [2]pp. alphabetical list of Congregations addresses in the Netherlands as well as in Indonesia. ADDED a small original photograph, 12.5x7cm., being a portrait of author, Sister Borromeo Lurvink. (tear skilfully restored).
The experiences of the "Sisters of our Loving Lady of Amersfoort" (Zusters van Onze Lieve Vrouw van Amersfoort) under the japanese occupation of Indonesia, at Probolinggo, Djember, Lawang, Loemadjang, Malang but also on Halmaheira. Their sufferings, the progress of missionary work, incl. extensive notes on the fate of the Chinese sisters. as written by: "Een Zuster van O.L.V. Amersfoort", which is an alis for Sister Borromeo Lurvink. provenance: a pencilled note by a niece of author on f.e.p! Good copy. Rare. (some light dog-earing, spine-ends with some damage, a bit dull copy).
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 159: Missiology in Southeast Asia and Oceania (2013).
|
EUR 95.00
Book nr.: 48626
|
|
ALBERTS, A., Een Kolonie is ook maar een mens. First edn.
Amsterdam, Van Oorschot, 1989 sm.8°. orig. coloured limp thin wrappers. 126pp. Synopsis in dutch on lower outer wrapper. ADDED a large, manifolded original press-clipping with author's portrait, being a review by Robert Anker, taken from a dutch daily, loosely inserted.
An essay dealing with dutch colonial administration, during a 150 years before the Japanese occupation during the pacific war, and with the fate of those [europeans/Indo-europeans] under the japanese occupation. Paperback edn. (as publ.). Good to very good copy. (name of previous owner in corner of f.e.p.).
|
EUR 25.00
Book nr.: 46093
|
|
ALLISTER, William, In het Kamp van de Jappen. [First dutch edition, translated from the original english "A handful of Rice", by Chr. Hilsum-Beuckens].
Utrecht, Het Spectrum, 1964 Small 8°., original coloured and illustrated limp wrappers. 217pp. Synopsis printed on verso of front cover, concise biogr. note to author with portrait on lower outer cover, [7]pp. of publ. list at very end. ["Prisma Boeken", 1032].
Recollections by a Canadian national, member of a Canadian group of nationals as P.O.W. in a Japanese camp somewhere in Malacca during the Pacific war 1942-1945. Pocket edition (as publ.). Good copy. (some light wear to corners of covers, light crack to front cover).
|
EUR 20.00
Book nr.: 51401
|
|
BACKER, D., Buigend Riet. Dagboek van een krijgsgevangene in Japan en Mantsjoerije 1944-1945. Orig. edn.
Amsterdam/Antwerpen, L.J. Veen, 1995 Original stiff coloured and partly illustrated wrappers, designed by Jos Peters. 239pp. Full-p. plates, incl. some portrs., and a drawing by Colonel Bozuwa, 2 full-p. sketch-maps, author's concise C.V. with a portr. printed on lower outer wrap.
Diary by a dutch P.O.W., as kept in various japanese camps on Java, Malaysia, Burma, Japan (incl. a vivid description of the sea-voyage) and finally in Manchuria, Mukden. After his liberation author was sent to Morotai, colonial Indonesia, where he took command of some 30.000 japanese P.O.W. Paperback edn. (as orig. publ.). Very fine copy. Interesting.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 35.00
Book nr.: 48108
|
|
BALLARD, J.G., Empire of the Sun. First edn.
London, Gollancz, 1984 Orig. cloth, title in gilt on spiny, dustjacket. 278pp. Full-p. plan of Shanghai, 1942, table of contents, biogr. note to author with portr. on lower inner flap of dustjacket.
Novel, based on author's observations of events that took place during the Japanese occupation of Shanghai and within the [internment] camp at Lunghua, period 1942-1945. The official name of this camp was Lunghua C.A.C. (Civilian Assembly Centre). Preceded by a history of the japanese military attack on China, 1937, the eve and attack on Pear Harbor and the subsequent conquest of Southeast Asia by the Japanese forces. Very good copy, WITH dustjacket).
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 187: CHINA (Arts, Crafts, History). (2013).
|
EUR 95.00
Book nr.: 45762
|
|
BANDUNG INTERNMENT CAMP "MARIA STERRE DER ZEE"- Godsdienstig Leven in een Interneringskamp te Bandoeng. [Eerste druk/first edition].
Den Haag, Typ. "Heanja", [circa], 1945 Small 8°., original printed wrappers, illustration of major camp-building on front wrapper. 59pp. of cyclostyled text. NOT called-for in holdings Royal Institute of Linguistics and Anthropology, KITLV.
Dutch language information on religious life in a japanese internment camp for men and boys at Bandung, Java, by the name of "Maria Sterre der Zee". Good copy. Rare. (small rupture to blank back endpaper and lower outer wrapper, lower outer wrapper a bit sunned).
|
EUR 275.00
Book nr.: 48729
|
|
BARENTZ-DROST, M., Kimura's Kinderen. Orig. edn.
Den Haag, KJBB '41-'49, 1995 Small 8°., original limp wrappers, large coloured illustration on front wrapper. 128pp. Many coloured illustrations after authentic children's drawings, introduction by Emmy Verhoeff
Author's personal recollections and authentic stories from other internees, describing her authentic experiences as a female internee in japanese concentration camps Gedang or "De Wijk" at Surabaya and Lampersari. Title "Kimura's children" has been derived from a speech by the japanese camp commander Kimura, referring to the internees as "his children". Very good copy. Interesting.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 142: JAVA & THE JAVANESE (2013).
|
EUR 40.00
Book nr.: 47432
|
|
BECKMANN, J., Tempo Doeloe. Een familiekroniek uit Nederlands-Indië voor, tijdens en vlak na de Tweede Wereldoorlog. Orig. edn.
S.L., the Author, 1996 small folio, orig. wrappers with spiralled plastic spine, title printed on front wrapper. 105 lvs, numbered by hand, of text and many facsim. ills., of which some full-page after original photographs, incl. portraits of family-members, family- advertism. in local newspapers, letters, notes, &c. Dated at very end in ms. 17-2-[19]96
A privately published chronicle of the Beckmann-family of their stay in dutch colonial Indonesia, before, during and after World War II, incl. experiences in japanese civilian internment camps. Very good copy. Rare. (circular red coloured stamp of previous owner at lower left corner on recte of firs leave).
|
EUR 225.00
Book nr.: 45464
|
|
BEERLING, D., Tweehonderdduizend Indo's buiten de Japanse Kampen. [re-edited after the second edn.].
Haarlem, "Benteng Beruang", 1996 Small 8°., orig. wrappers, dustjacket. 29pp. C.V. of author on last unnumbered lve.
An essay describing the fate of circa 200.000 dutch Indo-europeans who stayed outside the japanese internment camps. Ther is few literature on the subject. Fine copy.
|
EUR 25.00
Book nr.: 46301
|
|
BEETS, N. De Verre Oorlog. Lot en Levensloop van Krijgsgevangenen onder de Japanner. Orig. edn.
Meppel-Amsterdam, Boom, 1981 Original limp coloured wraps., 476pp. Facsim. text-ills., sketch-maps of which full-p., tables, register, extensive notes.
After an extensive historical introd., the author describes in full the events shortly before the outbreak of the Pacific War, the Japanese occupation, the fate of P.O.W. in japanese internment-camps, &c...
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 55.00
Book nr.: 971
|
|
BEETS, NICOLAAS (Pseud. L.A. Koelewijn), Niet meer aan denken. Burma-Thailand 1943; Twee verhalen. [Eerste druk; First edition, thus].
Baarn, Hollandia, 1980 Original coloured stiff wrappers with covertitle, designed by Hans Sturris. 107pp. Sketch-map of the Burma-Thailand Railroad, concise biogr. note to author with portrait on lower outer cover.
Dutch language recollections by author of his stay as a P.O.W. and interpreter on the notorious Burma-Thailand Railroad during the Second Worldwar in Southeast Asia, which includes extensive remarks on the psychological effects of long-term imprisonment and hard labour under extreme circumstances. Previously published under author's pseudonym L.A. Koelewijn, "De ene dag en de andere" and "Niet meer aan denken", 1958 & 1959. Paperback edition, as orig. publ. Very fine copy.
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 158: FACT AND FICTION ON INDONESIA: Juveniles, Diaries & Novels related to The Dutch East Indies (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 25.00
Book nr.: 50360
|
|
BEKKER, L., Soerabaja een Bloedkoraal onder de Zon. [Eerste druk; First edition].
Eindhoven, the Author, 1999 Original coloured and illustrated limp wrappers. 371pp. List of sources, table of contents. WITH an original pressclipping, an intevriw with author with his portrait, loosely inserted. NOT called-for in holdings Royal Institute of Linguistics and Anthropology, KITLV.
Privately published dutch language recollections by author on Surabaya city, Dutch East Indies, before the Pacific war, the japanese invasion, events during the occupation of Surabaya, daily life and its aftermath. Very fine copy.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 142: JAVA & THE JAVANESE (2013).
|
EUR 75.00
Book nr.: 51622
|
|
BERGE, G. TEN, Met open ogen. Gesprek met Hein ten Berge over zijn jaren in Nederlandsch-Indië als leraar in Moentilan en in Japanse krijgsgevangenschap. (1929-1949). [Eerste enige druk/first and only edition].
Maarssen, the author, d. [circa], 1995 sm. sq. 8°. Orig. stiff coloured pictorial wraps, after a design by Daphne van Ark. 67pp. Many sepia-coloured ills. after original photographs on 8 unnumbered lvs. at very end, text-ills. after drawings and a small plan in text of the dutch Jesuit College at Moentilan, Java.
Author's "interview" with his uncle, Mr. Hein ten Berge (1906-1994), relating his life and career as a layman-teacher at the dutch Jesuit College at Moentilan, Java, incl. extensive notes on Jesuit missionary labour and education in colonial Indonesia and his 3-year stay as a P.O.W. in a Japanese camp on Haruku (Moluccas). Privately published. A very fine copy.
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 145: The Moluccas/Republik Maluku Selatan (2013).
- GEMILANG 159: Missiology in Southeast Asia and Oceania (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 55.00
Book nr.: 50198
|
|
BILDERBEEK, E. VAN, Kampkind. 1942 tot 15 augustus 1945, verslag van een meisje tijdens de Japanse bezetting in het toenmalig Nederlands-Indië. (Eerste druk; First edition].
Amsterdam, An Dekker/KJBB, 1992 Small 8°. Original coloured illustrated glossy limp wrappers. 152pp. Some monochrome illustrations in text after author's drawings, concise glossary indonesian-dutch, synopsis with 2 coloured portraits on lower outer cover.
Dutch language recollections by a 13-year old girls about her captivity together with her mother and little brother, in various japanese concentration camps as Kotah Paris, Kramat, Kampong Makassar, Tjihapit in occupied Indonesia. Incl. i.a. notes on the liberation and Bersiap. Paperback edn. (as orig. publ.). Very fine copy.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 30.00
Book nr.: 53556
|
|
BINNERTS, C., "Alles is in orde, Heeren...!" Een dagboek van het eiland Flores uit het jaar 1943. Orig. edn.
Amsterdam, Swets & Zeitlinger, 1947 Small 8°. orig. lettered wraps. 106pp.
Diary of a POW May-Dec. 1943, the voyage by SS "Tazima Maru" from Java to Flores & the stay at Maumere-camp. Scarce original edn.
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 158: FACT AND FICTION ON INDONESIA: Juveniles, Diaries & Novels related to The Dutch East Indies (2013).
- GEMILANG 155: OCEANIA:(Irian Jaya, Melanesia, Papua New Guinea, Polynesia) (2013).
- GEMILANG 176: The Lesser Sunda Islands (Flores, Sumba, Sumbawa, Timor) (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 55.00
Book nr.: 1072
|
page 1, displaying items 1 to 20
|
|
1 2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17   |
   |
|
|