GEMILANG 126: MERDEKA! The Dutch-Indonesian Dispute 1945-1950 (2013).
This catalogue contains 498 items
Click here to return to the list of catalogues.
page 9, displaying items 161 to 180
   |
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9 10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25   |
   |
|
|
INDONESIA MERDEKA - 17 Lagu-Perjoangan. [Kumpulan Nyanyian 17 Lagu Perjoangan, cover subtitle].
Jakarta, Paramita, 1978 Large 8°., original coloured and decorative wrappers, staple. 37pp. with 17 hymns and revolutionary songs, music-scores and vocals in indonesian language, 2 indonesian national symbols (Indonesian State Coat-of-Arms and Pancasila), 15 plates with revolutionary drawings and facsims. after revolutionary posters, and other drawings of which 4 monogrammed "BLBP75", printed on facing pages, [2]pp. of publ. list, publ. notice printed inside lower outer cover, table of contents. ADDED a double-collumn original press clipping taken from a dutch daily "NRC-Handelsblad", 22 december 2009, in which Dutch Government is strongly urged to recognize Indonesian Sovereignty as per, De Facto, 17 August 1945 proclaimed by Ir. Sukarno and Mohd. Hatta, thus releasing dutch national Trauma of the armed dutch-indonesian dispute 1945-1949, as dutch government still refuses to acclaim. Manifesto signed in print by a number of dutch public representatives N. Schulte Nordholt, Nelleke Noordervliet, Adriaan van Dis, Gert Oostindie, Geert Mak, Elsbeth Locher-Scholten (et.al.).
Commemmorates the 33th anniversary (1945-1978) of the Indonesian declaration of Independence. Good to very good copy. (a little bit dog-eared).
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 45.00
Book nr.: 51609
|
|
INDONESIA MERDEKA NEGOTIATIONS - CONFERENTIE te Pangkal-Pinang gesloten...Dr. Van Mook zeer tevreden.
S.I., s.n., [....], 1946 Small stout 8°., original limp boards binder. 66 Ll. with origina and partly illustratedl dutch language press clippings (mounted recto-verso), featuring political and military events in the Dutch East Indies during the dutch=indonesian [political and armed] dispute: negotiations at the Pangkal Pinang (Bangka Island) conterence up till the Linggadjati Agreement (1946).
Compilation of occasionally illustrated dutch language press clippings with political and military information on the Dutch-Indonesian dispute, public reactions to the Pangkal Pinang Conference and the Linggadjati Agreement, 1946. Many editorial Press contributions and interviews with foremost dutch and indonesian politicians as L. van Mook, Sutan Sjahrir, L.F. Duymaer van Twist, Feuilleteau de Bruyn (et.al.). An interesting factual collection of press clippings in good condition.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 125.00
Book nr.: 51966
|
|
INDONESIA RECONSTRUCTS - Indonesië herleeft! [Eerste druk; First edition].
Batavia, Regerings Voorlichtings Diense (R.V.D.), 1948 Original stiff wrappers, covertitle with full-page coloured illustration. 79pp. Numerous captioned black/white illustrations on 23 photo-plates, tables and statistics in text and full-page, sketch-maps in text and full-page of which with legenda, table of contents. WITH an A-4 sized complimentary cyclostyled letter (verso blank) loosely inserted.
Dutch language propaganda in which the economic and industrial (incl. agriculture) reconstruction and production and economuc progress after the japanese occupation of Indonesia 1942-1945 is proudly presented by Dutch Government Information Services (R.V.D.), Batavia, thus stressing the blessings of dutch colonial rule in post-war Indonesia on behalf of the indigenous population, during the dutch-indonesian armed dispute 1945-1950. Very good copy, WITH the often lacking presentation letter.
|
EUR 30.00
Book nr.: 50259
|
|
INDONESIAN ECONOMICS- 100 Pages Indonesian Economics.
Batavia N.E.Indies Government, c.1947 12°, original wraps., 95pp. Ills. on 14 plates, 2 full-p. sketch-maps, tables in text, short bibliography.
Propaganda brochure, published during the dutch-indonesian dispute, on the economic conditions & prospects of Indonesia still under colonial administration, mid-1947, (:) fishery, forest-production, export & food-crops, war-damage, the mining-industry, etc.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 35.00
Book nr.: 690
|
|
INDONESIAN POLITICAL PARTIES - Kepartaian di Indonesia. First edn.
Djakarta, Kementeran Penerangan Republik Indonesia, [....], 1951 sm. 8°. Recent cloth, orig. pict. col. front wrapper bound-up, new endpapers. 431pp. 2 plates of which one of the then president Ir. Sukarno behind his desk, num. portrs. of party-leaders, table of contents, extensive alph. list of party-executives in indonesian parliament, table of contents. LOOSELY ADDED: an A-5 sized leaflet in english,, cyclostyled on recte only, 19 lines, being the "Antara Bulletin", no. 1232, 30 July 1956, announcing the election of new executives of the Nationalist Party during the eight congress of the P.N.I. (Partain Nasional Indonesia) , incl. the decision of the congress to change the name of the party's council (Dewan Partai) into "Badan Pekerdja Kongres" (working Committee of the Congress). ["Peora", 8].
A complete review of all political parties in the new Republic of Indonesia, supplying a wealth of information on party-leaders, important members, names of various executive committees, biographical notes, names of representatives in parliament and government (as applicable), &c.&c. Complimentary copy of the Ministry of Information of Indonesia, rubber-stamp on title-page. The first review to be published since independence. Indonesian text edn. Very rare. (lower right corners of first and last few pp. heavily frayed with particles gone, NOT touching text, some light occasional dog-earing, portraits and plates rather clear).
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 171: Indonesian Language Publications (including Low-Malay and Sino-Malay Literature) (2013).
|
EUR 375.00
Book nr.: 44510
|
|
INDONESIAN PROVISIONAL DRAFT CONSTITUTION - Voorlopige Grondwet van de Indonesische Republiek. [title on front wrapper].
S.I. [Djakarta], s.n. [Minister van Justitie, Soepomo/Prime-Minister Mohammed Hatta], 15 Augustus, 1950 Small folio, original printed wrappers, stapled. 34, 7pp. of cyclostyled text in dutch (versos blank), table of contents. NOT called-for in library Royal Institute of Linguistics and Anthropology, KITLV.
Provisional draft consitution of the new Republic of Indonesia, [R.I.S. =Republik Indonesia Serikat/ United States of the Indonesian Republic), signed in print by the then Minister of Justice Soepomo and the Prime-Minister Mohammed Hatta, declared 15th August 1950. With a 7pp. elucidation to text of provisional draft constitution. Very good copy. Rare. (copy a bit dog-eared, especially to corners of front wrapper, small white paper ex-lib. label at top of spine, old inventory number in ink at top-margin of front wrapper).
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 650.00
Book nr.: 48504
|
|
INDONESIAN REVOLUTION - [The Indonesian Revolution]. Conference-papers Utrecht 17-20 june 1986.
Utrecht, [1986]. orig.wraps. 247pp. "Utrechtse Historische Cahiers, Jaargang 7-Nr. 2/3".
Contains tog. 11 papers on the subject by a.o. Sumio Fukami, Kurasawa Aiko, E.B. Locher-Scholten, J.A.A. van Doorn, A.B. Criubb..., incl. notes to contributors. Fine copy.
|
EUR 70.00
Book nr.: 36817
|
|
INDONESIË'S TOEKOMST/Indonesia di Kemoedian Hari. Overzicht der Plannen van de Nederlandsche Regeering/Ichitisar rentjana² pemerintah belanda.
Batavia R.V.D. 1946 Large 8°, wraps., 40pp.
Government pamphlet on the future of Indonesia, receiving a kind of dominion status.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 20.00
Book nr.: 2990
|
|
JACOB, M. [= jACOB vREDENBREGT], De Opstand. [Eerste druk; First edition].
's-Gravenhage, Nijgh & Van Ditmar, 1986 Medium 8°., original limp wrappers with cover title. 146pp.
Dutch language novel in which dutch neo-colonialism during the dutch-indonesian armed dispute 1945-1950 is criticized. Paperback edition (as orig. publ.). Good to very good copy. (rather lemthy inscription by previous owner on french title).
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 158: FACT AND FICTION ON INDONESIA: Juveniles, Diaries & Novels related to The Dutch East Indies (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 15.00
Book nr.: 52584
|
|
JACOBS, H., K. POSTEMA & H. WIGBOLD, Nederlandsch Indië 1945, Indonesië 1949, Achter Het Nieuws 1969.
Hilversum, VARA, 1969 sm. slim 8°. orig. wraps. 107pp.
Verbatim texts of 3 subsequent T.V. relays by the dutch labour T.V. station VARA, covering the events during both so-called 'police-actions' during the dutch-indonesian dispute, incl. i.a. relating to alledged war-crimes by dutch troops during these actions, with a number of participants as J.E. Hueting, P.J. Koets, W. Schermerhorn...
|
EUR 20.00
Book nr.: 11575
|
|
JAHRIR, S. [= Sutan SJAHRIR], Verwerping zal to Catastrophe leiden. Published in:"VRIJ NEDERLAND, Onafhankelijk Cultureel, Sociaal en Politiek Weekblad", vol. 7-No. 16(14 December 1946). [Originele uitgave; Original edition].
Amsterdam, "Weekblad Pers", 1946 Centre folded folio, in quires as published. [20]pp. of dutch text with monochrome illustrations, of which some cartoons by Fritz Behrend (et.al.), and a comic reproduced trom the "Dauly Herald" with as topic arms control between [Uncle] Sam and Josef [Stalin], partly illustrated advertism., table of contents.
Odd issue of this dutch language independent illustrated left-wing weekly with a lead artcle on front page by Sutan Sjahrir, a formemost Indonesian politician with regard to dutch parliament passing of the Linggadjati draft-agreement, dutch indonesian [armed] dispute 1945-1949, which includes a biographical note with portrait to Sjahrir at tail of contribution together with another contribution on the position of dutch Church towards Indonesia. Also with other domestic and foreign political, cultural and literature topicsas capital punishment, Denmark, E. du Perron, disarmament...Well preserved copy.
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 25.00
Book nr.: 51147
|
|
JAKARTA RAYA - JAKARTA. City of beautiful happenings. (title on dustjacket).
Jakarta, nd. [c.1990]. orig. cloth, with dj. 154pp. of col. plates & ills, with extensive tri-lingual captions: english, french & japanese, cocise historical introduction, State coat-of-arms explained.
A nice picture-book depict. many historical buildings, memorial-monuments from the merdeka-period, society-weddings, &c... (dj. chipped at extremities).
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 156: BATAVIA-DJAKARTA-JAKARTA: Architecture, Cityplanning, History, Development, Urbanization (2013).
|
EUR 45.00
Book nr.: 36638
|
|
JALHAY, S.M., Allen Zwijgen. [Merdeka en Andjing Nica tot Apra, subtitle on front cover]. Vierde druk [fourth edition].
Purmerend, S.M. Jalhay, [....], 1983 Original coloured and illustrated glossy limp wrappers. 314pp. Many black/white captioned illustrations in text, full-page and on plates, including portraits and facsims. after original drawings, fottnotes, glossary indonesian-dutch words and expressions, concise biogr. note to author with portrait and synopsis on lower outer cover, table of contents.
Privately published dutch language historic account after author's own experiences as a Royal Dutch East Indian Army (KNIL) member during the short war against invading Japanese troops in the Dutch East Indies, his internment and escape as a P.O.W., guerilla activities, re-taken and interrogated by the Kempeitai, interned at Tjimahi camp; the liberation; his service with the so-called "Andjing Nica" Batallion KNIL and the fighting avainst indonesian Revolutionaries or "Pelopor" during Bersiap on Java. Very good copy.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 127: Captives inJapanese Camps in Southeast Asia (2013).
|
EUR 75.00
Book nr.: 49962
|
|
JAVA BANK ANNUAL REPORT - Pensioen- en Onderstandfonds van de Javasche Bank. Boekjaar 1946-1947. Orig. edn.
Batavia, Ruygrok, 1948 Small 8°. (20.8x13.5cm.). Orig. wrappers, stapled. 13pp. of tables and a preface.
Annual financial report as presented by theJava Bank President and board of Directors, being the profit-and lossaccount, Java Bank pension- and supportive fund for the period 1946-1947, during the dutch-indonesian [armed] dispute 1945-1950. Very good copy. (wrappers a bit dusty).
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 142: JAVA & THE JAVANESE (2013).
|
EUR 30.00
Book nr.: 46429
|
|
JAVA BANK ANNUAL REPORT - Pensioen- en Onderstandfonds van de Javasche Bank. Boekjaar 1950-19517. Orig. edn.
Batavia, Ruygrok, 1952 Small 8°. (20.8x13.5cm.). Orig. wrappers, stapled. 12pp. of tables and a preface.
Annual financial report as presented by theJava Bank President and board of Directors, being the profit-and lossaccount, Java Bank pension- and supportive fund for the period 194650-1951. Although Indonesia was a sovereign staste, the bank was still under dutch supervision and management. Very good copy. (wrappers a bit dusty).
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 142: JAVA & THE JAVANESE (2013).
|
EUR 30.00
Book nr.: 46430
|
|
JAVA BANK ANNUAL REPORT - Pensioen- en Onderstandfonds van de Javasche Bank. Boekjaar 1948-1949. Orig. edn.
Batavia, Ruygrok, 1950 Small 8°. (20.8x13.5cm.). Orig. wrappers, stapled. 15pp. of tables and a preface.
Annual financial report as presented by theJava Bank President and board of Directors, being the profit-and lossaccount, Java Bank pension- and supportive fund for the period 1948-1949, during the dutch-indonesian [armed] dispute 1945-1950. Very good copy. (wrappers a bit dusty).
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 142: JAVA & THE JAVANESE (2013).
|
EUR 30.00
Book nr.: 46431
|
|
JAVA BANK ANNUAL REPORT - Pensioen- en Onderstandfonds van de Javasche Bank. Boekjaar 1947-1948. Orig. edn.
Batavia, Ruygrok, 1949 Small 8°. (20.8x13.5cm.). Orig. wrappers, stapled. 13pp. of tables and a preface.
Annual financial report as presented by theJava Bank President and board of Directors, being the profit-and lossaccount, Java Bank pension- and supportive fund for the period 1947-1948, during the dutch-indonesian [armed] dispute 1945-1950. Very good copy. (wrappers a bit dusty).
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 142: JAVA & THE JAVANESE (2013).
|
EUR 30.00
Book nr.: 46432
|
|
JONGENEEL, D.J., Het Anti-Nederlandsch Beleid in Nederlandsch Indië. (2nd. printing).
's-Gravenhage, Stichting Indië in Nood, 1946 sm.8°. orig. lettered wraps. [20]pp. Stapled. KLOOSTER, 3055.
The author states & analyzes in this brochure that contrary to generally expressed opinion, also from the british allies, reclaiming & supporting renewed dutch colonial administration in Indonesia, that there is de facto an anti-dutch policy, i.e. support to the so-called "Soekarno republic". Re-impression after the publ. Baarn 1946 by the Association "Indië in Nood"...Fine copy.
|
EUR 25.00
Book nr.: 37178
|
|
JONKMAN, J.A., Nederland en Indonesië beide vrij. Gezien vanuit het Nederlands Parlement. Memoires. [Eerste, en enige, druk/first and only edition].
Assen/Amsterdam, Van Gorcum, 1977 Original cloth, title in gilt on front boards and spine, dustjacket. 298pp. Frontispiece (author's portrait), some black/white plates, explanation to footnotes, register of personal names, table of contents.
Memoirs of a dutch colonial indonesian servant, member of parliament and minister, dealing with author's japanese imprisonment during the occupation of Indonesia, 1942-1945, politics during the dutch-indonesian [armed] dispute 1945-1950, revision of foreign policy towards Independent Indonesia, re-instatement of relations with Indonesia, politics around the State Visit to Indonesia by [the late] Queen Juliana of the Netherlands together with H.R.H. Prince Bernhard of the Netherlands. Very fine copy.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 127: Captives inJapanese Camps in Southeast Asia (2013).
|
EUR 25.00
Book nr.: 48398
|
page 9, displaying items 161 to 180
   |
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9 10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25   |
   |
|
|