GEMILANG 126: MERDEKA! The Dutch-Indonesian Dispute 1945-1950 (2013).

This catalogue contains 498 items
Click here to return to the list of catalogues.

page 8, displaying items 141 to 160
   1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  
  

HOOGTE, A.(G.) VAN DER Het laatste uur. Een Kroniek uit het na-oorlogse Indonesië. Vierde druk [4th edition].
Amsterdam-Antwerpen, Contact, [....] 1955 sm. 8°. orig. cloth. 228pp. short glossary. ["Contact-boekerij"]. BUUR, PD, 17098.
Authentic novel situated in post-war Indonesia, during the dutch-indonesian dispute, 1945-1950, being the experiences of an ass.-prosecutor, incl. his recollections on the Japanese occupation & the internment-camps.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 158: FACT AND FICTION ON INDONESIA: Juveniles, Diaries & Novels related to The Dutch East Indies (2013).
- GEMILANG 127: Captives inJapanese Camps in Southeast Asia (2013).
EUR 25.00

Book nr.: 48594

HOOGTE, A.[G] VAN DER Het laatste uur. Een Kroniek uit het na-oorlogse Indonesië. Eerste druk. [first edn.].
Amsterdam-Antwerpen, Contact, [....] 1953 sm. 8°. orig. cloth, title in black type on front boards and spine, dustjacket. designed by V.K. (initialled in print on front side of dustjacket. 214pp. concise glossary indonesian-dutch at very end. BUUR, PD, 1709. ADDED: Original publisher's promotional folder, in-plano, quaduple folded [8]pp., for the 2nd. edn., frontside matching to dustjacket, with a review by C.J. A. Dinaux, with author's portrait, with a concise biography, a numbe of press reviews taken from various dutch newspapers and magazines, original publ. order-form printed at tail. AND: a large newspaper clipping, with portrait, dated July 1, 1953, by J.W. Meyer Ranneft, taken from an unidentified dutch daily.
Authentic novel situated in post-war Indonesia, during the dutch-indonesian dispute, 1945-1950, being the experiences of an ass.-prosecutor, incl. his recollections on the Japanese occupation & the internment-camps. Very good copy of the FIRST edition, difficult to locate.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 158: FACT AND FICTION ON INDONESIA: Juveniles, Diaries & Novels related to The Dutch East Indies (2013).
- GEMILANG 127: Captives inJapanese Camps in Southeast Asia (2013).
EUR 75.00

Book nr.: 45918

HOOP, P. DE & A.A. v.d. HOORN, "Ons bindt een heilige Band".
S.I. [Gramsbergen], De Hoop & v.d. Hoorn, [circa], 1948 A-4 sized, centre-folded, cyclostyled on both sides, "newsletters" by a dutch protestand minister P. de Hoop and a dutch reformed minister, A.A. v.d. Hoorn, addressed to male citizens of Gramsbergen community, Achterhoek region, Gelderland Province, The Netherlands, serving in post-war Indonesia during the dutch-indonesian [armed] dispute 1945-1950.
Both ministers of Gramsbergen community worked together with this 'bulletin', sent to enlisted troops from the same community, serving in post-war dutch colonial Indonesia. With strong christian tendency, urging recipients to preserve the christian faith in difficult circumstances. An interesting piece of long forgotten [colonial] history. Very well preserved.

EUR 15.00

Book nr.: 48380

HORNMAN, W., De hele Hap. Jungle-oorlog van de Mariniers op Oost-Java. [Tweede druk; Second edition].
Amsterdam, Omega Boek, 1985 Original cloth, gilded title on spine, dursjacket designed by Charles Burki. 208pp. Captioned monochrome illustrations on 4 plates after photographs on-the-spot, [8]pp. of author's publications, illustrated, at very end.
Dutch language account of jungle war-fare on East-Java by a dutch Marine Corps Platoon under command of Sergeant De Griek, during the dutch-indonesian armed dispute 1945-1950. Very fine copy, WITH dustjacket.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 15.00

Book nr.: 51778

HUIZINGA, L[eonhard], Gesprek met de Generaal [S.H. Spoor]. Orig. edn.
Amsterdam, P.N. van Kampen, s.d. [....], 1952 small 8°. Orig. thin stiff glossy wrappers, title and a small illustration on front wrapper, lower outer wrapper with short title-list of author's publs. 63pp. With a prefatory note by M. Spoor and Beel.
A talk of author with the then commander Royal Dutch Army, operating in post-war Indonesia during the dutch-indonesian dispute, the General S.H. Spoor, army commander February 1945 up till his untimely death May 25th, 1949. Pocket edn. (as orig. publ.). Good to very good copy.

EUR 20.00

Book nr.: 45886

HULST, THEODORUS GERARDUS MARIA IN MEMORIAM - Bid [sic!] voor de zielerust van Theodorus Gerardus Maria Hulst... 's Heerenberg 1927-Djocja 1949.
S.I., s.n., 1949 Original small sized "In Memorian Card" (9.5x5.5cm.); original photo-portrait, dutch language text printed on verso.
Original "In Memoriam Card" to Theodorus Gerardus Maria Hulst, born in 's Heerenberg, Holland, 1927, killed in action near Djocja (Yogyakarta) 1949 during the dutch-indonesian armed dispute 1945-1950. Very fine copy.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
EUR 15.00

Book nr.: 50256

HULZEN, Joh. VAN, Verlaten. Om het recht der Nederlands-Indische Staatsburgers.
S.L., [c. 1950]. sm. 8°. wraps. 12pp. 2 plates. "Stichting Pro Patria" series.KLOOSTER, 1129
The judicial position of the Indo-Europeans during the dutch-indonesian dispute.

EUR 10.00

Book nr.: 11182

HUNGER, F.W.T. (Jr.), Federatieve staatsbouw, een vraagstuk voor Nederlandsch-Indië. Orig. thesis [Amsterdam university].
Amsterdam, H.J. Paris, 1928 wraps. (viii), 134pp. Ext. notes to chapters, bibliogr., register.
Indonesia as a future federal state, compared with the Federated Malay States, the situation in India, &c...

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 161: The Malay Peninusula.(2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 50.00

Book nr.: 11186

IDE ANAK AGUNG GDE AGUNG, "Renville" als keerpunt in de Nederlands-Indonesische onderhandelingen.
Alphen a.d. Rijn, 1980 orig. limp pict.col. glossy wraps. 403pp., plates, English summary.
The Renville-Agreement, a turning-point in Dutch-Indonesian Negotiations. Fine copy.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 20.00

Book nr.: 650

IDE ANAK AGUNG GDE AGUNG, Dari Negara Indonesia Timur ke Republik Indonesia Serikat. Orig. edn.
Yogyakarta, Gadjah Mada University Press, 1985 Small stout 8°. Orig. thin limp glossy wrappers, portraits on front- and lower outer wrapper. (viii), [1] (verso blank), 848pp. Ills., mainly potraits on 19 photo-plates, footnotes, extensive bibliographies, table of abbreviations used, table of contents, errata-slip, printed on recte only, loosely inserted.
A vast and very well documented study, describing in extenso the political development and cabinet-history of the Republic of Indonesia during the dutch-indonesian dispute, from the Malino-conference July 16th, 1946 up till the formation of the United States of Indonesia August 1950. In this period 8 Indonesian cabinets have been formed. With a 3-line Ms. dedication in ink in dutch, signed by author, and a 4-line Ms. note in ink in Indonesian language, not signed, both on ti.-p. Paperback edn. (as orig. publ.). A very good copy with excellent clear photographic plates.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 171: Indonesian Language Publications (including Low-Malay and Sino-Malay Literature) (2013).
EUR 175.00

Book nr.: 45690

 in cart 

IJZEREEF, W., De Zuid-Celebest Affaire. Kapitein Westerling en de standrechtelijke executies.
Dieren, De Bataafsche Leeuw, 1984 orig. pict. col. wraps. 177pp. ills. on 4 plates, notes to chapters at end, short bibliogr.
Reviews summary justice by the then Lt. Westerling and his special forces (D.S.T.)in Sulawesi Selatan during the dutch-indonesian dispute 1945-1947; causing much uproar as p.o.w. were shot by drumcourt. One of the few publications on the subject. Fine.

EUR 35.00

Book nr.: 11939

INDIÉ-NUMMER "TROUW": Nederlands geestelijke verantwoordelijkheid tegenover Indié [and 9 other essays about the Indonesian colony, incl. introduction]. Published in:" TROUW", Volume 1-no. 14, December 1943:"Indié-nummer". [Originele clandestiene uitgave; Oridignal clandestine issue].
S.I. [Amsterdam], "TROUW", 1943 Small 8°. Original monochrome decorative letterhead in bold black type. 16pp. of 9 (incl. introduction on front page) essays, table of contents printed at tail of front page.
Collection of nine dutch language essays discussing dutch moral and political responsabilities towards the Dutch East Indies, recommending a more independent status of the colony after the end of the second worldwar. Clandestine publication by "Trouw", an Amsterdam clandestine newspaper under german nazi oppression. Very well preserved. Rare.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 85.00

Book nr.: 54264

INDISCHE SOLDATENLEVEN CARTOON = Indische Soldatenleven: "Geacclimatizeerd". Original edition.
S.I., Uitgave K.T., [circa], 1947 Original illustrated postcard, 17x11cm. featuring a black/white cartoon after an original drawing, of a dutch soldier "acclimatized" in post-war Indonesia during the dutch-indonesian [armed] dispute 1945-1950, published by "K.T." on verso (blank). Very good condition.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 181: CURIOSA - EPHEMERA - TABLE GAMES & ODDITIES (2013).
EUR 10.00

Book nr.: 50268

INDISCHE SOLDATENLEVEN CARTOON = Indische Soldatenleven: "Terug van de Pasar". Original edition.
S.I., Uitgave K.T., [circa], 1947 Original illustrated postcard, 17x11cm. featuring a black/white cartoon after an original drawing, of a dutch soldier "returning from the market (Pasar)" in post-war Indonesia during the dutch-indonesian [armed] dispute 1945-1950, published by "K.T." on verso (blank). Very good condition.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 181: CURIOSA - EPHEMERA - TABLE GAMES & ODDITIES (2013).
EUR 10.00

Book nr.: 50269

INDISCHE SOLDATENLEVEN CARTOON = Indische Soldatenleven: "Indonesian Swing". Original edition.
S.I., Uitgave K.T., [circa], 1947 Original illustrated postcard, 17x11cm. featuring a black/white cartoon after an original drawing, of a dutch soldier "Indonesian Swing)" in post-war Indonesia during the dutch-indonesian [armed] dispute 1945-1950, published by "K.T." on verso (blank). Very good condition.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 181: CURIOSA - EPHEMERA - TABLE GAMES & ODDITIES (2013).
EUR 10.00

Book nr.: 50270

INDONESIA MERDEKA- RESULTATEN der Eerste Ministersconferentie van de Nederlands-Indonesische Unie gehouden te Djakarta 25 Maart-1 April 1050.
S.L. [1950] Small 8°, 92pp., lists of indonesian & dutch delates-names. NOT in KLOOSTER.
Results of the first ministerial conference of the dutch-indonesian union (& last) as held at Djakarta, R.I.S., incl. notes on the Irian-dispute.

EUR 45.00

Book nr.: 9694

INDONESIA MERDEKA. Merebut Kota Perjuangan. (S.U. 1 Maret 1949). (title on upper cover).
Jakarta, 1985 sm. 8°. orig. stiff pict. col. wraps. 59pp. of coloured ills. with balloon-text, some sketch-maps at end depict. the so-called 2nd. "Police-action", Yogyakarta-area, dec. 1949.
The Indonesian battle for independence, 1945-1949 in a comic-strip, for higher classes primary school. Fine copy.

EUR 35.00

Book nr.: 12326

INDONESIA MERDEKA - POSTER "INDIË IN NOOD!", DE WAARHEID OVER INDIË. Voorlichting van de Stichting "Indië in Nood!". [Original political poster].
's-Gravenhage, Stichting "Indië in Nood", [circa], 1945 Large Folio, 55x44cm., single four-folded thin paper sheet, verso blank. Title printed in red coloured bold type, paragraphs below merked 1-10 printed in red, text of manifesto printed in bold black type.
Original 10 paragraph manufesto published by a dutch Association "Indië in Nood", in which indonesian revulutionary groups, so-called "pemuda", indonesian youth mobs, are vehemently accused of fascist methods and cruelty during the Bersiap-period in dutch post second worldwar colonial Indonesia shortly after the japanese surrender, including the promise to restore law and order and democracy in the colony. Very well preserved. [paper a bit yellowing, NO signs of brittleness however).

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 75.00

Book nr.: 49073

INDONESIA MERDEKA - "INDIË IN NOOD" ORIGINAL POSTER - Onder de Rood-Witte Vlag, "Terreur en Armoede; Onder het Rood Wit Blauw:"Orde en Welvaart.
's-Gravenhage, Voorlichting Stichting "Indië in Nood", [circa], 1946 Large folio, original four-foulded coloured and illustrated paper sheet (verso blank), 55x42cm. Text printed in bold type at head- and tail of poster. Pister features a [japanese] dragon carrying the indonesian red-white Flag (symbolizing Terror and Poverty, attacking the dutch Flag, symbolizing Peace and Prosperity with a scenery of a javanese peasant ploughing his rice-field with a buffalo in Peace and Prosperity. SCAN AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
A dutch language coloured and illustrated political poster published by the Association "Indië in Nood", advertising the choice between the Indonesian revulution that carries Terror and Poverty or dutch rule carrying Peace and Prosperity. Very well preserved copy of this political poster issued during the dutch-indonesian [armed] dispute 1945-1950. (some minor marginal tears skiltully restored with acidfree clearview tape).

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 145.00

Book nr.: 49074

INDONESIA MERDEKA - Eeuwigheidslicht over het Indonesisch Drama. [Eerste en enige druk/first and only edition].
's-Gravenhage, Korthuis 1950 Original printed wrappers, stapled. 81pp. Neither called for in Royal Institute of Linguistics and Anthropology, KITLV, nor in HARSKAMP.
Dutch language brochure with strong christian tendency, in whicy author laments the loss of the Indonesian Colony, reproaching dutch Government and Political parties forsaking their christian duty of protecting the Indonesian and Eurasian of the colony, on behalf of [dutch] capitalism. Good copy. Curious and rare.

EUR 65.00

Book nr.: 49672
     

page 8, displaying items 141 to 160
   1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25