GEMILANG 126: MERDEKA! The Dutch-Indonesian Dispute 1945-1950 (2013).

This catalogue contains 498 items
Click here to return to the list of catalogues.

page 7, displaying items 121 to 140
   1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  
  

GOOYER, A.C. DE Op wacht in de Dessa.
Baarn, [1949]. Small 8°, cloth, 205pp., ills. on photo plates. BUUR, PD, 1694.
Eye-witness account of a private of military actions in Indonesia during the dutch-indonesian dispute, 1945-1948.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 158: FACT AND FICTION ON INDONESIA: Juveniles, Diaries & Novels related to The Dutch East Indies (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 15.00

Book nr.: 2365

GOOYER, A.C. DE Met groot verlof.
Baarn, [1952]. Small 8°. Cloth. 196pp. Ills. on 7 plates with captions.BUUR, PD, 1777.
On the last period of dutch troops in Indonesia & their demobilization & life after. Sequel to: "Op wacht in de dessa" [1949]. Good copy.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 158: FACT AND FICTION ON INDONESIA: Juveniles, Diaries & Novels related to The Dutch East Indies (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 15.00

Book nr.: 2366

GOUDOEVER, W.A. VAN, Denpasar bouwt een huis. Een overzichtelijke bewerking van Notulen en Tekstueele redevoeringen ter conferentie van Denpasar 7-24 December 1946.
Batavia, R.V.D., 1947 Small 8°, original wraps., 106pp., ills. & portrs. on 7 plates, "bijlagen" : names of cabinet-members, presidency-candidates, members of parliamen, &c... KLOOSTER, 2967.
Reviews the Denpasar concerence: the formation of a Federal Republic of Indonesia (R.I.S.), the dutch-indonesian dispute.

EUR 20.00

Book nr.: 9993

GOUKA, N.G.B. ["Klaas"], Tabé Bé Bé. Verhalen rond een jong Controleur B(innenlands) B(estuur) uit de tijd dat Indië Indonesië werd. Orig. edn.
Laren, Palaver, 1996 Small 8°. Orig. thin stiff coloured glossy wrappers. 159pp. Author's portrait on lower outer wrapper, table of contents.
Authentic recollections of a then young assistant-controleur, a dutch colonial civil servant, sent-out to dutch colonial Indonesia in 1945, during the dutch-indonesian dispute 1945-1950, posted outside Java, the so-called Outer-Provinces or "Buitenbezittingen" (a.o. Sumatra, Borneo), being author's interesting impressions and obersvations on the local population during the period. Pocket edn. (as orig. publ.). Good to very good copy.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 158: FACT AND FICTION ON INDONESIA: Juveniles, Diaries & Novels related to The Dutch East Indies (2013).
- GEMILANG 173: Sumatera/Sumatra (incl. Enggano, Nias, Mentawei) (2013).
EUR 20.00

Book nr.: 45796

GRAAFF, Anton P. DE, De Weg terug. Het vergeten Leger toen en nu. [Eerste druk/first edition].
Franeker, Van Wijnen, 1988 Original partly coloured illustrated stiff glossy wrappers. 124pp. Many black/white ills. in text, of which some facsims. after archivalia, supplementary glossary indonesian-dutch, table of contents.
Account of some former military serving with 425th. Bat. Inf. Royal dutch army during the dutch-indonesian dispute 1945-1950, re-visiting the war-theatre at region Wonosobo, Java. Fine copy.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 25.00

Book nr.: 48001

 in cart 

GROEN, P.M.H., Marsroutes en dwaalsporen. Het Nederlandse mlitair-strategische beleid in Indonesië 1945-1950.
's-Gravenhage, 1991 cloth, pict. col. dj. 359pp. text-ills., tabs. in text and full-p., notes to ch's at end, summaries in english & bahasa Indonesia, bibliogr., register, sketch-map on endpaper, 3 fold. maps with legenda loose at end depict. military-strategic positions on Java and Sumatra.
Surveys dutch military strategy during the dutch-indonesian dispute, 1945-1950. Orig. publ. as a thesis. Fine copy.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 173: Sumatera/Sumatra (incl. Enggano, Nias, Mentawei) (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 70.00

Book nr.: 12014

[HAASSE, H.] (=H.S. van Leleyveld-Haasse, 1918-2011), Oeroeg. (a novel). Geschenk ter gelegenheid van de Nederlandse Boekenweek van 6 Februari tot 6 Maart 1948. Orig. edn.
[Amsterdam], Vereeniging ter Bevordering van de belangen des Boekhandels, 1948 12°. orig.blank wraps with pictorial col. dustjacket designed by J.F. Doeve. 79pp. BUUR (PD), 1672.
Novel describing the friendship between a Dutch & an Indonesian boy, with as climax the Dutch-Indonesian dispute.(1945-1948), especially written (:anonymously) & issued for the so-called "Boekenweek" (1948). On H. Haasse see Nieuwenhuys, O.I.-Sp. (1972) pp.528-553 .1st edn. Nice copy.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 158: FACT AND FICTION ON INDONESIA: Juveniles, Diaries & Novels related to The Dutch East Indies (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 40.00

Book nr.: 8928

HAMEETE, S.J. (Precace, president committee), Mariniersbrigade. Uitgereikt ter gelegenheid van de herdenking 50 jaar Marbig [1944-1994]. [Eerste druk; First edition].
S.I., s.n., 1994 Small folio, original tri-coloured limp wrappers, Royal dutch Marine Corps coat-of-arms on front cover, repeated on ti.-p. 128pp. Many monochrome illustratios in text and on plates after original photographs, incl. some portraits, some illustrations in text after drawings, roll of honour to those Marines killed in action and deceased members, chronologies, incl. political events during the dutch-indonesian armed dispute 1945-1949, many tables at end of volume, incl. illustrating organization of Marbrig, glossary indonesian-dutch, many terrain-maps in text, full page and inside lower outer cover, illustration on lower outer cover, table of contents.
Dutch language survey commemmorating the golden jubilee of the Royal Dutch Marine Corps, Marbrig, 19944-1994, foundation, training in the USA during the Second World War, means of transport, operations during the dutch-indonesian dispute 1945-1949, Java, field of honour at Kembang Koening, Java, medicare...Very good copy.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
- GEMILANG 142: JAVA & THE JAVANESE (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 75.00

Book nr.: 50953

HANSWIJCK DE JONGE, H.A.G.J.P. VAN, Interessante Reis met 1800 Militairen naar Indië. Bezoeken aan onze Groningse Oorlogsvrijwilligers in de Rimboe van Oost-Java.
S.L., The Author, s.d. [circa], 1990 Large 8°, original wraps., 100pp. of cyclostyled text, numerous text-ills. & portrs., sketch-maps, situation-plans.
Describes transports of dutch military personnel to post-war Indonesia, during the dutch-indonesian dispute, incl. author's personal account visiting war-volunteers around Surabaya & their actions, to Bali & Macassar, &c... According to the epilogue the last of 3 publications by author. Privately published in a very limited edn. Dedication-copy:" Van de schrijver", with author's signature inside upper wrap. Fine.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 184: Bali and Lombok (2013)
EUR 65.00

Book nr.: 10619

HARSKAMP, J.(compiler), The Indonesian Question. The Dutch/Western response to the struggle for independence in Indonesia 1945-1950. An annotated catalogue of primary materials held in the British Library. Introd. by Peter Carey.
London, The British Library, 2001 orig.cloth, title in gilt on upper boards and spine. Hftitle(verso blank).(xx), 210pp. With indexes of subject, year of publication, laguage, illustrators, names and a short title index. With 4 full-p. advert. of sponsoring firms at end.
An excellent annotated catalogue, containing hitherto unknown material, also not present in the Leyden Royal Institute of Linguistics, anthropology...,K.I.T.L.V. MINT copy.

EUR 100.00

Book nr.: 38779

HARTINGSVELDT, N.W. VAN Het Indië-Beleid. Van "Koloniaal" tot "Progressief" Bewind. Pref. by P.S. Gerbrandy.
Den Haag "Nat. Com. Handhaving Rijkseenheid" , c. 1949. Original pictorial wraps., 44, (XXXIII)pp.
Right-wing pamphlet opposing the coming independence of Indonesia. (both wraps. loose.)

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 20.00

Book nr.: 2566

HATTA, Mohd., Kedaulatan Ra'jat. Pokok Pidato, jang dioetjapkan pada Permoesjawaratan Pamong Pradja di Solo, tanggal 7 Pebroeari 1946.
Jogjakarta, Kem. Penerangan, 1946 12°. orig. wraps.51pp. stapled. [Seri "Poleksos", 4]. KLOOSTER, 2250.
An extremely rare publication by the then Vice-President of the new Republic of Indonesia. A very good copy.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 171: Indonesian Language Publications (including Low-Malay and Sino-Malay Literature) (2013).
EUR 600.00

Book nr.: 39350

HEEMSTRA, J., De Ambtenaar bij het Binnenlands Bestuur in Indonesië en de Souvereiniteitsoverdracht. [Eerste druk; First edition].
Den Haag, Bestuur der Vereeniging van Ambtenaren Binnenlands Bestuur Indonesië, 1949 Original wrappers, stapled. 38pp.
Dutch language address published by the Dutch Association of Civil Servants in Indonesia, in which the legitime position of dutch civil servants is assessed after the transfer of sovereignty to the Indonesian Republic. Good copy. (contents a bit yellowing).

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 15.00

Book nr.: 51826

HEEMSTRA, J., De Ambtenaar bij het Binnenlands Bestuur in Indonesië en de Souvereiniteitsoverdracht.
Den Haag, 1949 Original limp wraps., 38pp. KLOOSTER, 2993.
An important brochure on the position of dutch civil servants in Indonesia after sovereignty for Indonesia. Rare.

EUR 55.00

Book nr.: 9934

HELMER, H. [C.M.], (C.S.S.R.), Even Liatten Mannen! Order van Majoor-Aalmoezenier H. Helmer C.S.S.R. aan gerepatrieerden. [Eerste druk; First edition].
S.I., s.n. [TYP Koersen], [....], 1951 12°. Original wrappers, boldy type cover title and a tinted cartoon, also on lower outer cover. Stapled. 64pp. Many monochrome small cartoons after drwings in text. HARSKAMP, 390. NOT listed in BUUR, PD.
Collection of short talks by a dutch Major-Chaplain to dutch demobbed troops, repatriated home after service during the dutch-indonesian dispute 1945-1948. The Major himself served in the same period in Indonesia. Talks are withy a stroch christian (Roman Catholic) tendency. Very good copy.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 55.00

Book nr.: 52611

HERATY ROOSENO, T., Aku Ingat...Rasa dan Tindak Siswa Sekolah Kolonial di Awal Merdeka Bangsa. Memperingan 50 Tahun Indonesia Merdeka. First edn.
Jakarta, 1996 orig.pict. col. glossy wraps. 255pp. ills. on some plates, errata-slip inserted.
Publ. on the occasion of the 50th anniversary of the Indonesian Republic. (corner of hf.title cut-away).

EUR 35.00

Book nr.: 12025

HOFMAN-DE VRIES, T. Nederland helpt Indië.
Een bundel Indische Schetsen, uitgegeven ten bate van het Comité "Nederland helpt Indië". Groningen, 1946. Pictorial boards, 63pp., drawings. RIOD, 26.
A collection of "sketches" of life in Indonesia, one of them describes a day in a (unidentified) japanese internment-camp for women & children.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 127: Captives inJapanese Camps in Southeast Asia (2013).
EUR 10.00

Book nr.: 2766

HOFWIJK, J.W. (W. Kint), Blubber. [Eerste en enige druk/first and only edition].
Heemstede, De Toorts, [....], 1948 Large 8°. orig. cloth, 287pp. BUUR, PD, 1661. HARSKAMP, 411
An interesting account on the 'politionele acitie' (socalled 'police-action' by dutch troops) in 1947, during the dutch-indonesian dispute 1945-1950. (sequel to "De hitte van de dag"). Good copy. (bds. slightly dusty).

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 158: FACT AND FICTION ON INDONESIA: Juveniles, Diaries & Novels related to The Dutch East Indies (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 45.00

Book nr.: 2768

HOFWIJK, J.W. (= W.Kint), De Hitte van de Dag. Onze Soldaten in Indië. Orig.edn.
Heemstede, 1947 sm.8°. orig.clothbacked pict.boards, with matching dj. 255pp. 54 ills. on 16 plates o.o.t. after field-photos, with captions at tail and extra explanatory text on preceding pp.
Commemmorates dutch military actions during the dutch-indonesian dispute, 1945-1946 on Java, Bali, Sumatra and Sulawesi. (dj. with some light occas. fraying at extremities).

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 173: Sumatera/Sumatra (incl. Enggano, Nias, Mentawei) (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 25.00

Book nr.: 37750
     

page 7, displaying items 121 to 140
   1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25