GEMILANG 126: MERDEKA! The Dutch-Indonesian Dispute 1945-1950 (2013).
This catalogue contains 498 items
Click here to return to the list of catalogues.
page 3, displaying items 41 to 60
   |
1  2  3 4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25   |
   |
|
|
BRUIN, Rodney De, Indonesië. De laatste Etappe naar de vrijheid 1942-1945. [Original dissertation Amsterdam municipal university].
S.I. [Amsterdam], Rodney de Bruin (Promovendus), 1982 Small 4°. Original wrappers. 224, 10pp. Extensive notes to each chapter, bibliography (archivalia and printed sources), list of literature, register, english summary on 10pp. at rear end, erratum and presentation slip in ms., signed by promovendus loosely inserted.
Dutch language dissertation in which an attempt is made to clarify the role of indonesian nationalists in their preparation for sovereignty directly after the japanese surrender in the Pacific war, almost immediately ans successfully declared on 17th August 1945, without any bloodshed, supported by Japanese Navy officers. Promovendus rejects the "myth" of full japanese or dutch NEFIS intelligence support during the occupation to nationalist groups, contrary to support of US Intelligence members in occupied Southeast Asia, including the Philippines. A very interesting piece of research. Very good copy.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 145.00
Book nr.: 52317
|
|
BUDDINGH, Jacob H. (Corporal Royal Dutch Army, Nr. 17.04.03.006), MIJN DIENSTTIJD IN INDIË [Two Souvenir Albums, military Service 4 August 1948-Demob. 7 May 1951].
S.I. s.n. [Jacob H. Buddingh], [circa], 1952 2 vols. Oblong stout small 4°. (each: 320x210x40mm). Original privately bound Souvenir-Albums. Clothbacked heavy boards, original strings through spines, each volume with covertitle and a large coloured illustration. Tog.l 73 stiff leaves with tissue guards with 576 original filed-photographs (80x55; 110x80; 55x55 mm., etc.), mounted on 54 limp leaves (recto/verso) with tissue guards, all photographs with detailed captions on versos (time, place, event); INCLUDES 26 captioned photographs (each 110x80mm) with detailed captions in ink on versos dated 23th January 1950 featuring the military action [attempted purge] by Capt. Raymond Westerling, Commander Dutch Special Forces (K.S.T.), in Bandung city, Java. Photographs illustrate corpses of killed indonesian and dutch troops lying in Bandung streets, headquarters of TNI "Siliwangi" Division, folded motorway plan of Bandung Highlands with legenda on verso of final leave. Further 18 leaves with numerous mainly coloured service- and war memorabilia, cincluding 4 ms. captioned original monochrome (2) and coloured (2) drawings with indonesian-malay slogans captured from indonesian revulutionaries, original A-4 sized Dutch Ministry of War decree, partly printed and partly filled-in by hand awarding a military decoration to Corporal Buddingh dated 7 May 1951, admission tickets. service leave--passes, chines and indonesian restaurant bills, embarking and debarking documents, luggage tickes and labels, demob. archivalia, local picture postcards, original id. card of Buddingh, and other ephemera collected.
Original Souvenir Album in 2 vols compiled by War Volunteer Corporal 401. Bat. Inf.Jabob H. Buddingh, Royal Dutch Army, serving on Java4 August 1948-7 May 1951 during the armed dutch-indonesian dispute 1945-1950, original photographs with ms. captions in ink on versos and memorabilia collected during the time of service. Of great interes for the rather gruesome photographs featuring the so-called "purge", intitiated January 1950 by Captain Raymond Westerling, Commander dutch Corps Special Troops ("Korps Speciale Troepen"),. Bandung city. Very fine and well groomed set. Rare.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 1,250.00
Book nr.: 54450
|
|
BULLETIN DUTCH WAR VOLUNTEERS 1-15 REGIMENT INFANTRY - t' (sic!) Blijvertje. (Verschijnt op ongeregelde en wilde tijden). [Originele uitgave; Original publication].
S.I., s.n., 1948- 1949 STOCKED: Nos. 8 (29 Nov. 1948), 9, 10, 11, 13 and 14 (16 May 1949). Tog. 6 odd issues of this dutch language Bulletin. Centre-folded small folio, each 6-8pp. printed in collumns. Illustrated letter-head with Division Coat-of-Arms. NOT illustrated. NOT called-for in Royal Institute of Linguistics and Anthropology KITLV.
Together 6 odd issues of this dutch language [military] Bulletin, published on behalf of soldiers Batallion 1-15 Reg.Inf. (war volunteers 7 December Division), commonly called "Blijvertjes", stationed at Yogyakarta, Java, during the dutch-indonesian armed dispute 1945-1949, with information on [military] events, personal experiences in the field and other [military] topics. Very well preserved. Rare.
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 142: JAVA & THE JAVANESE (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 325.00
Book nr.: 51073
|
|
CABARET RIMBOE - GA MEE naar onze Jongens Overzee! Orig. edn. (only).
Hilversum, Rotting, s.d. [....], 1948 12°, original pictorial coloured wraps., 85pp., many text-ills. after drawings. NOT in KLOOSTER; NOT listed in KITLV-library; HARSKAMP, 132.
Entertainment, by a dutch Cabaret-group "Cabaret Rimboe", for the dutch troops in post-war Indonesia, featuring the song "Two Happy Days", including daily accounts of the situation on the ground. Good copy. Scarce.
|
EUR 170.00
Book nr.: 11537
|
|
COHEN STUART, A.B. - H. DE VRIES (et.al., contributions), Verslag Indonesië-Conferentie, gehouden te Bentveld op 25 en 26 Maart 1949. [Originele uitgave/original edition].
S.I.[Amsterdam], Wiardi Beckman Stichting, 1949 Folio, recent coloured stitched stiff wrappers. 38pp. of oritinal cyclostyled text.
Dutch language report of a Indonesia Conference as held at Bentveld municipality, The Netherlands, march 1949 in which a number of papers is discussed by attendants with as topic [dutch] economic-political relations with Indonesia as a sovereign State and other Southeast Asian countries. Conference organized by the dutch Labour Party scientific Burea "Wiardi Beckman Stichting". (Contents brown, NO signs of brittleness however).
|
EUR 30.00
Book nr.: 49702
|
|
COMMUNISTISCHE PARTIJ NEDERLAND VERKIEZINGSAFFICHE [1952], 50 millioen Indonesiërs wordt den mond gesnoerd; Alleen de Communistische Party [sic!] vecht voor hen. KIEST LOUIS DE VISSER. [Authentic facsim. reprint after the original 1952].
S.I. s.n., [circa], 1980 In-plano, centre folded. Folio [580x370mm.]. Dutch language text printed i n bold black and red type, large political cartoon in colour at centre. ["De Oorlogskranten", Document 64].
Dutch language political poster published by command of the C.P.N. [Communist Party of the Netherlands) on the occasion of dutch parliamentary elections 1952, supporting the C.P.N. candidate Louis de Visser> Text on poster states that C.P.N. was the sole party to support the Indonesian struggle for independence. Good copy.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 25.00
Book nr.: 54740
|
|
COURT, Alb. DE LA (text) & CAS OORTHUYS (photography), Een Staat in Wording. Foto-reportage over het Indonesië van heden. [Eerste druk; First edition].
Amsterdam-Antwerpen, Contact, [....], 1947 8°. Original coloured boards with covertitle in bold black type, dustjacket. [127]pp. of preface, further text and captions to illustrations by Albert de la Court. Numerous monochrome illustrations and plates after photographs by Cas Oorthuys, facsim. of the original statement announcing the 1947 Linggadjati agreement between the dutch and indonesian representatives at rear end.
Photo record by Cas Oorthuys illustrating various human aspects of the emergence of the Indonesian Republic by which a picture is painted of cooperation between common dutch and indonesian people on Java. Photographs have been taken after the so-called Linggadjati-agreement between the dutch and indonesia. The first ever published photo report of its kind. Good copy, WITH DUSTJACKET, rarely found present. (dustjacket with some minimal wear to edges).
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 75.00
Book nr.: 53747
|
|
COURT, Alb. DE LA (text) & CAS OORTHUYS (photography), Een Staat in Wording. Foto-reportage over het Indonesië van heden. [Eerste druk; First edition].
Amsterdam-Antwerpen, Contact, [....], 1947 8°. Original coloured boards with covertitle in bold black type. [127]pp. of preface, further text and captions to illustrations by Albert de la Court. Numerous monochrome illustrations and plates after photographs by Cas Oorthuys, facsim. of the original statement announcing the 1947 Linggadjati agreement between the dutch and indonesian representatives at rear end.
Photo record by Cas Oorthuys illustrating various human aspects of the emergence of the Indonesian Republic by which a picture is painted of cooperation between common dutch and indonesian people on Java. Photographs have been taken after the so-called Linggadjati-agreement between the dutch and indonesia. The first ever published photo report of its kind. Good copy, NO DUSTJACKET, rarely found present. (dustjacket with some minimal wear to edges).
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 35.00
Book nr.: 53748
|
|
COURT, J.F.H.Alb. DE LA Het vraagstuk Indonesië. Orig. edn.
Deventer, 1945 sm. 8°. orig. wraps. 68pp. HARSKAMP, 170.
Reflexions on the post-war relationship between the Netherlands and Indonesia.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 10.00
Book nr.: 1626
|
|
CRIBB, R.B., Gejolak Revolusi di Jakarta 1945-1949. Pergulatan antara otonomi dan hegemoni. Transl. fr. the orig. english. first Indonesian edn.
Jakarta, 1990 sm. 8°. orig. wraps. 232pp. bibliogr., index. Fine copy.
|
EUR 35.00
Book nr.: 12337
|
|
DAHM, B. Soekarno en de strijd om Indonesië's onafhankelijkheid.
Transl. fr. the orignal german (thesis) by T. Surie-Zethoven. Meppel, [1964]. Thick 8°. Original limp col. wraps. 399pp. Ills. & portrs. on 5 plates, index, bibliography. ["Hoom Paperbacks", 1].
Still an interesting study on the rôle of Sukarno in Indonesian Merdeka, incl. the Japanese period (occupation of the N.E.I.).
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 35.00
Book nr.: 1666
|
|
DAMSTÉ, O. & B. JILDERDA, Nederland-Indonesië in de twintigste eeuw. Een beknopte behandeling van de ontwikkeling der Staatkundige verhoudingen.
Groningen-Batavia, 1947 Small 8°, original wraps., 104pp., text-ills. incl. portrs., short bibliography. KLOOSTER, 2871.
Concise historical review of dutch-indonesian relations, in view of the dutch-indonesian dispute & the formation of an Indonesian federation (R.I.S.), incl. descriptions of indonesian political parties as P.K.I., P.S., P.K.R.I., P.B.I...
|
EUR 20.00
Book nr.: 9997
|
|
DAROESMAN, Maroeto (Chief editor) - R.B. GANDA SOEBRATA, R.R. KOESOEMA SOEBRATA, R.M.M. KOESOEMO OETOYO, N.D. PAMONTJAK (Editorial Committee), INDONESIA: Weekblad uitgegeven door de "Perhimpoenan Indonesia", waarin opgenomen "De Bevrijding". [Originele uitgave; Original edition].
Amsterdam, Perhimpunan Indonesia, 1945- 1945 STOCKED: Volume 16-nr. [1] (Mei 1945:V.E. Day/Liberation number), 3 (Jul. 1945), `12, 13, 14 (September 1945); nrs. 17 (October 1945), 18, 19, 20, 22 (November 1945); Nr. 38, , 39, 42 (April 1946) and 45 (Mei 1946). 9 parts. Centre folded folio. In-plano. Each approx. 8pp. Title at top margin printed in bold black type, each frontside with a captioned monochrome politcal cartoon. 2 parts in-8. stapled, NOT illustrated. Tog. 14 parts of the series.
Dutch language weekly in newspaper format published by plotical moderate indonesian nationalists living in the Netherlands seeking support for an independent Indonesian State by political negotiations between the dutch and indonesians. This run covers the period 1945-1946. Very well preserved.
|
EUR 225.00
Book nr.: 54277
|
|
DEKKERS, P.-J., (et.al.)(contrib.), Van Nieuw Guinea naar West Papua.
Amsterdam, 1988 sm. 8°. orig.limp.pict.col. wraps. 33pp. text-ills. after photos, full-p. sketch-map.
Brochure publ. by the West Papua Volksfront/Amnesty International, cont. 11 short essays on the dutch-indonesian New Guinea dispute, the transfer of administration to indonesia and the suppression of the People of West Papua by the Indonesian forces. MINT copy.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 155: OCEANIA:(Irian Jaya, Melanesia, Papua New Guinea, Polynesia) (2013).
|
EUR 35.00
Book nr.: 12917
|
|
DELDEN, MARY C. VAN, Bersiap in Bandoeng. Een onderzoek naar geweld in de periode van 17 augustus 1945 tot 24 maart 1946. [Eerste druk/first edition].
[Kockengen], Van Delden, [....], 1989 Original coloured and illustrated limp glossy wrappers. 220pp. Black/white illustrations with captions on two plates, 5 full-page and 1 double-page sketch-maps and plans of Bandung, of which with extensive keys, footnotes at end of each cahpter, appendices I-V, dutch summary, list of abbreviations, lists of indonesian and japanese names, archives consulted, bibliography, table of contents, dutch language synopsis on lower outer wrapper.
In this privately published Ph.D. thesis in historical anthropology, the author analyses various factors which influenced the violent outbursts directed at Dutch and Indonesian civilians in Bandung 1945-1946. The analysis is based upon several theories concerning the development of violence in society. The prevailing social, economic and political developments are taken into account and contain local conditions, such as the informal networks of intimidation and violence of the Javanese jago, which existed during the colonial period are extensively described. Still an important study on a widely neglected phenomenon. Very good copy. Scarce. (some very light wear alongside outer front joint).
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 127: Captives inJapanese Camps in Southeast Asia (2013).
- GEMILANG 142: JAVA & THE JAVANESE (2013).
|
EUR 225.00
Book nr.: 47895
|
|
DELDEN, Mary C. VAN, De republikeinse Kampen in Nederlands-Indië oktober 1945-mei 1947. Orde in de Chaos? [Eerste druk; First edition].
Kockengen, The Author, 2007 Large stout 8°. Original coloured and illustrated thin stiff wrappers. [5], 596pp. Many captioned monochrome illustrations after photographs in text and on plates, diagrams in text and full-page, comparative tables in text, many schemes in text and full-page, notes and references to text, appendices, list of sources and literature consulted, glossaries indonesian-dutch and japanese-dutch, full-page sketch map with extensive legenda illustrating "Operation POPDA (December 1945-30 May 1947), list of abbreviations, summaries in english and bahasa indonesia, table of contents, dutch language synopsis on lower outer cover.
Detailed Privately published dutch language scientific inquiry into Republican Internment Camps in the Netherlands Indies, , October 1945-May 1947. A Method in the Madness? Eurasians (Indo-European) under Japanese occupation, japanese mobilisation of indonesian society, the japanese surrender and the mastery of Java, Indonesian revolution, general process of internment on Java, life in republican internment camps, operation POPDA: British-Indonesian and dutch-indonesian interim period, internees in republican camps as a pressure factor during dutch-indonesian negotiations. One of few modern studies on the topic. Very fine copy.
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 142: JAVA & THE JAVANESE (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 125.00
Book nr.: 52118
|
|
DERKS, J. & W. JENNEN (compilers), Gedenkboek 5-11 R.I. [Eerste druk; First edition].
S.I. [Tegelen], s.n. ["De Mercuur", TYP], [....], 1950 Medium oblong 8°., original cloth, bold gilded cover title with gilded "Dutch Lion" in relief. [118]pp. printed in collumns. Many captioned monochrome illustrations, incl. portraits, after original photographs, 2pp. with cartoons after drawings, roll of honour with 12 portraits of those killed in action, 2 large monochrome terrain maps in endpocket with concise legenda, illustrating Lake Toba/ Tandjong Pura and dependiences loose in endpocket, colophon with table of contents.
Dutch language commemmorative volume, incl. personal recollections, of Batallion 5-11 Reg. Inf., military operations in North Sumatra (Lake Toba) during the armed dutch-indonesian dispute 1945-1949. Motto with an illustration "Hun Geest heeft overwonnen", printed on recte of first page (verso blank). Very fine copy.
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 173: Sumatera/Sumatra (incl. Enggano, Nias, Mentawei) (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 225.00
Book nr.: 51012
|
page 3, displaying items 41 to 60
   |
1  2  3 4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25   |
   |
|
|