GEMILANG 126: MERDEKA! The Dutch-Indonesian Dispute 1945-1950 (2013).
This catalogue contains 498 items
Click here to return to the list of catalogues.
page 24, displaying items 461 to 480
   |
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24 25   |
   |
|
|
UTRECHT, E. Papoeas in Opstand (De tweede kwestie Nieuw Guinea).
Het verzet van de Papoeas tegen het Indonesische bewind in West Irian. Rotterdam, 1978. Small 8°, 96pp., 4 plates, some tables. Epilogue by the Organisasi Papua Merdeka.
Left-wing publ. on the Organisasi Papua Mmerdeka-movement on Indonesian New Guinea, armed resistance. Pocket-edn.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 155: OCEANIA:(Irian Jaya, Melanesia, Papua New Guinea, Polynesia) (2013).
|
EUR 35.00
Book nr.: 8757
|
in cart
|
VARENNE, J., Eer de haan kraait...Een Serdadoe Soesoe tussen de Peloppers op Java. [Eerste druk; First edition].
Amsterdam, H.J. Paris, 1959 Small 8°., original limp glossy wrappers designed by Alex Jagtenberg. 118pp.
Dutch language authentic recollections by a dutch private serving on Java during the dutch-indonesian armed dispute 1945-1950, which includes, contrary to many other publications, i.a. notes on moral decay of soldiers due to psychological pressures of war experiences. Paperback edition (as orig. publ.). The term "Serdadoe Soesoeh" means a freshly arrived and unexperienced soldier. Very good copy.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 35.00
Book nr.: 51246
|
|
VEEN, A.J. VAN, Militaire Politie in Nederlands-Indië 1945-1951. [Eerste druk/first edition].
Amsterdam, Bataafsche Leeuw, 1997 Small 4°., original cloth, title in gilt on spine. 414pp. Numerous black/white illustrations and portraits in text after original photographs, many facsim. illustrations reproducing archivalia (military orders and other documets), name-lists in text of which men killed in action, passenger-lists and names of transport-vessels, decorations and citations awarded, acknowledgements, list of sources consulted, list of abbreviations used, table of contents.
Massive history of Royal Dutch Military Police in action in post-war colonial Indonesia during the dutch-indonesian dispute 1945-1951. Drilling and training, transport to Indonesia, actions, patrolling, chain of command, &c. Very well documented and lavishly illustrated. Good copy, NO dustjacket.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 145.00
Book nr.: 48082
|
|
VELDE, J.J. VAN DE, Brieven uit Sumatra, 1928-1949. [Eerste druk/first edition].
Franeker, Wever, 1982 sm. 8°., orig. cloth, title in gilt on front boards and spine, dustjacket. 224pp. ills. & portrs. on 12 plates, with rather extensive captions.
Correspondence of author, a high-ranking civil servant in dutch colonial Indonesia, with relatives & friends, both in Indonesia and the Netherlands, incl. his stay in the japanese internment-camp Si Rengo-rengo and Aek Pamienke (Smatra), including his role during political negotiations between the dutch and the Indonesian Republic, period 1945-1949. Fine copy, with dustjacket.
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 173: Sumatera/Sumatra (incl. Enggano, Nias, Mentawei) (2013).
- GEMILANG 127: Captives inJapanese Camps in Southeast Asia (2013).
|
EUR 40.00
Book nr.: 45153
|
|
VEN, C.H.W. VAN DER (Chief editor), Naar ruimer Horizon; Officieël Orgaan van de Vereeniging "Indisch Jeugd-Centrum".Met medewerking van de Vereeniging "Koninklijk Indisch Instituut"[K.I.T.]. [Originele editio; First and only edition],.
Amsterdam, Indisch Jeugd-Centru,m, 1945- 1951 Vol. 1 (1945)-6 (November 1950-December 1951. ALL PUBL., discontinued). 6 vols. Small 4°. Private qtr. clothbacked marbled boards. Original illustrated and coloured wrappers laid-down. Each vol. approx. 200pp. Original coloured/monochrome wrappers bound-up. Numerous captioned monochrome illustrations, including portraits of politicians and negotiators, indonesian ethnographica, some occasional full-page monochrome illustrations drawn by Albert Hahn Junior. Each volume with detailed personalia of dutch school-correspondents to the magazine, some comparative statistics in text, table of contents to each volume. This magazine NOT called-for in Library Royal Dutch Institute of Linguistics and Anthropology, KITLV.
Complete set of this dutch language monthly magazine on behalf of elder dutch youths, propaganda with as objective the continuation of dutch rule in the Netherlands East Indies after the Second Worldwar, 1945-1951(period the the armed dutch-indonesian dispute) with as topics restoration of economic wealth, law and order on behalf of the indonesian people, political events, preservation of indonesian ethnographica, advance ment of industrial production, agriculture, negotiations tetween the provisional republican Indonesian Government, and future chances for dutch immigrants and settlers. Very good and complete set. Rare. Institutional stamp inside front covers, signature on recto of f.e.p.'s).
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 1,250.00
Book nr.: 53621
|
|
[VENNER, D., ] Westerling "De Eenling". Transl. fr. the orig. french ['Guérilla story']. Orig.dutch edn.
Amsterdam, Spoor, 1982 Large 8°. orig.limp glossy pict.col. wraps. 399pp. Num. ills. on plates and in text, of which facsims. after orig. documents, foot-notes, chronology of events, bibliogr.
Biography of the famous Raymond Paul Peter Westerling (1919-1987), nicknamed "De Turk" (after his turkish descent by his mother's side), for the greater part dealing with his service and actions in post-colonial Indonesia, during the dutch-indonesian dispute 1945-1950, as commander of a special counter-guerilla task-force "Korps Speciale Troepen", K.S.T. & APRA, esp. on Sulawesi, and his, failed, attempt to a coup at the end of the dispute. His methods caused much uproar both in the Netherlands and Overseas. This translated edn. has been enlarged by Venner with hitherto unknown documents. Very good copy.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 80.00
Book nr.: 38371
|
|
VENNER, D., Westerling. Guérilla story. Orig.french edn.
Paris, 1977 orig.limp pict.col. wraps. 319pp. Foot-notes, chronology of events, bibliogr. ["Les Grands Aventuriers"]series.
Biography of the famous Raymond Paul Peter Westerling (1919-1987), nicknamed "Turk" (after his turkish descent by his mother's side), for the greater part dealing with his service and actions in post-colonial Indonesia, during the dutch-indonesian dispute 1945-1950, as commander of a special counter-guerilla task-force "Korps Speciale Troepen", K.S.T., esp. on Sulawesi, and his, failed, attempt of a coup at the end of the dispute. His methods caused much uproar both in the Netherlands and Overseas.
|
EUR 55.00
Book nr.: 38370
|
|
VERDOORN, J.A. De zending en het Indonesisch Nationalisme. Preface by H. Kraemer.
Amsterdam, 1945 Small 8°, boards, (xi), 104pp. ["Volkspaedagogische Bibliotheek No. 1."]
An important and well underestimated essay on Indonesian Nationalism, during the post-war period and shortly after the declaration of independence of the Indonesian Republic, and the role of dutch missionary churches.
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 153: ISLAM IN Southeast Asia (2013).
- GEMILANG 159: Missiology in Southeast Asia and Oceania (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 20.00
Book nr.: 5830
|
|
[VISMAN COMMITTEE EXCERPT] - Dit vroeg Indië. Indië's wenschen vastgelegd op het moment, waarop de Japanners kwamen. [Zeer korte Samenvatting van het in 1942 te Batavia gedrukte rapport van de Commissie Visman, subtitle on front cover]. [Eerste druk; first edition].
's-Gravenhage, Stichting Indië in nood, geen Uur te Verliezen, [...], 1946 Original printed wrappers, stapled. 12pp. HARSKAMP, 993; KLOOSTER, 2880.
Dutch language brochure, summarizing in a very concise way the main points of Constitutional reform in dutch Colonial Indonesia as proposed in a report by the so-called "Visman Committee", published Batavia 1942, just before the arrival of japanese troops. Good copy.
|
EUR 15.00
Book nr.: 50025
|
|
VOGEL, J.Ph., The Indonesian Question.
[Leiden, 1948]. sm.8°. orig.wraps. 18pp.
A reaction on the first so-called "Police-action"in postwar Indonesia during the dutch-indonesian dispute.
|
EUR 20.00
Book nr.: 36844
|
|
VRANDE, L.G.W. VAN DE (M.S.C., Army chaplain), Ons Groot Avontuur. Met 2-14 R.I. Bataljon "Zeeland"naar Indië. [Eerste druk; First edition].
Tilburg, Missiehuis [TYP], 1948 Small 8°., original cloth, gilded regimental coat-of-arms on front cover, repeated on ti.-p., gilded title on spine. 152pp. many captioned monochrome illustrations, incl. portraits on 40 plates,, original A-5 sized printed message by compiler announcing this publication addressed to veterans loosely inserted with Regimental Coat-of-Arms at top margin. HARSKAMP, 1104.
Dutch language Diary by the Army Chaplain of Batallion Infantry 2-14 R.I. "Zeeland",posted on Malacca in 1945 (Port Dickson, Penang, Georgetown), commemmorating subsequent military actions on Sumatra and Java 1946, dutch-indonesian armed dispute 1945-1950. Fine copy.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 145.00
Book nr.: 50912
|
|
VREDENBREGT, J., De opstand. Het relaas van een krijgsgevangene. Tweede, geheel herziene druk [Second completely revised edition].
Amsterdam, Nijgh & van Ditmar, 1990 Original coloured and illustrated limp wrappers. 141pp. Glossary indonesian-dutch, synopsis with author's portrait on lower outer cover, table of contents. ADDED a dutch language pressclipping, an interview with author with portrait.
Author's experiences as a P.O.W. of the Republican Indonesian Army during the dutch-indonesian dispute 1945-1949, in which author's political change of opinion towards the republic is picturer. Paperback edition (as publ.). Very good copy.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 158: FACT AND FICTION ON INDONESIA: Juveniles, Diaries & Novels related to The Dutch East Indies (2013).
|
EUR 20.00
Book nr.: 51404
|
|
VREEDE, M. DE, Selamat Merdeka. Orig. edn.
Amsterdam/Antwerpen, Atlas/Contact, 1997 Orig. limp coloured glossy wrapper, illustration on front wrapper by author, design of wrappers by Marjo Starink. 320pp. Sketch-maps of Java and the Minahasa, Northern Sulawesi, on endpapers, concise bibliography, register, table of abbreviations used, table of contents.
Author's stay in Indonesia at the time of the 50th. anniversary of independence, 17th. august 1945-17th august 1995, re-visiting places of her childhood on Java and the Minahasa, Northern Sulawesi, jotting down stories and experiences of local people pertaining to their feelings on the revolutionary period and Indonesia's independence, incl. her own recollections on the japanese occupation of Indonesia during the Pacific war, her stay in various internment-camps and the revolutionary period shortly after the japanese surrender and liberation of Indonesia. Paperback edn. (as orig. publ.). Good to very good copy. (name of previous owner on recte of hftitle).
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 127: Captives inJapanese Camps in Southeast Asia (2013).
|
EUR 55.00
Book nr.: 45804
|
|
VRIES, D. DE, Culturele Aspecten in de Verhouding Nederland-Indonesië.
Amsterdam, Vrij Nederland, nd.[c. 1947]. sm. slim 8°. orig. limp col. & lettered boards. 139pp. "Kantjil-Reeks no. 2". NOT in KLOOSTER.
Cultural aspects of the relation between the Netherlands and Indonesia, during the dutch-indonesian dispute. Author states that the problems between the belligerents are mainly of psychological nature. MINT copy.
|
EUR 20.00
Book nr.: 13178
|
|
VRIJBURG, G.S., (Preface), 1945-1985. 15 Augustus 1945 Capitulatie van Japan*Einde van de Tweede Wereldoorlog.
's-Gravenhage, Stichting Herdenking 15 Augustus 1945, [1985]. sm.8°. orig. stiff lettered wraps. 16pp. text-ills. & portrs., and a facsim. of the instrument of surrender [of Japan] at end. With orid. admission-card to the memorial-service loosely inserted.
Programme to the special ceremony as organized by the Foundation Commemmoration 15 August 1945, commemmorating the 40th anniversary of the surrender of Japan. MINT copy.
|
EUR 15.00
Book nr.: 37195
|
|
WANROOIJ, B.J., Rapport inzake de Enquête inzake Indonesië.
's-Gravenhage, 1945 Original lettered wraps., 31pp. KLOOSTER, 3473
Near the end of W.W.II in Europe an official dutch enquiry was launched in the U.K. amongst some 30.000 dutch men available for military service. The general question was if inquired were prepared to serve either by conscription, or as voluntuur [or in a combination of both] in the dutch army in order to fight the japanese & to liberate the N.E.I. According to the resume at p.31 some 3600 questionnaires were returned & 50,4% agreed to conscription, 89,3% agreed to serve in order to liberate Indonesia from the japanese. Many other interesting results are also published in this resume. Scarce.
|
EUR 55.00
Book nr.: 9931
|
|
WASSENAAR-JELLESMA, H.C., Van Oost naar West. Relaas van de repatriëring van 1945 tot en met 1966.
's-Gravenhage, 1969 cloth, with dustjacket. (xi), 363pp. frontisp., 22 plates of which some double-page, bibliogr., glossary indonesian-dutch, foot-notes.
Extensive and well-documented study on the massive repatriation of the dutch, eurasians, moluccans from post-colonial Indonesia to the Netherlands, incl. i.a. notes on the socio-economic and political impact on dutch society. Fine copy.
|
EUR 70.00
Book nr.: 38342
|
|
WEHL, D. The birth of Indonesia.
London 1948 Cloth, 215pp., sketch-maps.
On the Indonesian revolution, incl. the actions of British forces at Surabaya, Negotiations between the Dutch & Indonesian Republic, &c.
|
EUR 30.00
Book nr.: 6046
|
page 24, displaying items 461 to 480
   |
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24 25   |
   |
|
|