GEMILANG 126: MERDEKA! The Dutch-Indonesian Dispute 1945-1950 (2013).
This catalogue contains 498 items
Click here to return to the list of catalogues.
page 22, displaying items 421 to 440
   |
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22 23  24  25   |
   |
|
|
SOEKARNO(President), "Lahirnja Pantjasila" (The Birth of Pantjasila). An outline of the Five Principles of the Indonesian State. [2nd. english edn.].
Djakarta, Ministry of Info., [1952]. sm. 8°. pict. col. wrps.(State-Crest of the R.I.), 32pp. portr.
English translation after the orig. stenograph in Bahasa Indonesia, of the famous speech by (the late) President Sukarno on 1st June 1945. This english edn. has been slightly corrected. Fine copy.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 45.00
Book nr.: 9453
|
|
SOEPRATMAN, W[age] R[udolf, 1903-1938], Indonesia Raja [sic!]. Djangan terlaloe tjepat.
S.L. [Batavia?], Kementerian Penerangan N.I.T., s.d. [circa], 1945 Small folio (33x21cm, one sheet cyclostyled on recto/verso. quadruple folded. Title, music-scores with text in bahasa melayu cyclostyled on recte, verbatim text of stanzas with refrain on verso, publisher's name on recte at tail.
Indonesia Raja [Raya in modern indonesia spelling], the National Anthem, composed in 1928 by Wage Rudolf Soepartman, 1903-1938, Indonesian nationalist, composer and musician, became the Indonesian National Anthem in 1945, after to proclamation of Independence, August 17th, 1945. In very good condition.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 171: Indonesian Language Publications (including Low-Malay and Sino-Malay Literature) (2013).
|
EUR 350.00
Book nr.: 45846
|
|
SOUVENIR PHOTO ALBUM COMMEMMORATING MILITARY SERVICE INDONESIA 1947-1950: Ter Herinnering aan myn Diensttyd 1947-1950. [Bold black title in capitals in ink with 2 drawings inside front cover].
S.I., s.n., [....], 1950 Oblong 8°. (31x23 cm.). Original cloth. Title in manuscript inside front cover. Album of 24 stiff paper leaves with together 230 original photographs captioned in black ink blockletters, with tissue-guards preserved, commemmorating military service by a member of the Royal Dutch Signal Corps, November 147-1950 at the time of the armed dutch-indonesian dispute 1945-1950. Average size of photographs 8.5 x 6cm. WITH 15 original photographs loosely insertex, of which 11 feature a commemmorative visit to a military Field of Honour in Indonesia, average size 12x8.5 cm. (incl. a few smaller ones), a group portrait of 4 men (Army Pals?), 18.5x13 cm., inscribed in ink on verso:"Guning Bagu, December 1950".
Dutch language commemmorative Souvenir Photo Album compiled by a service man Royal Dutch Signal Corps. From his recruitment and drilling at Assen barracks, departure to Indonesia 5 November 1947 by Troopship "Volendam"from Rotterdam to Batavia. Arrival and varous postings, military actions and events during the armed dutch-indonesian dispute 1947-1950. Some names, postings and events stated: Lieutenant Roest, Klaas Weissenbach, Lt. v.d. Kop (Commander Carrier platoon), Hermsen, Jan Bolt, Siegersma v.d. Werf, Durk Brouwer, Paul Römer (et.al.);KNIL base Enrekang (Macassar), Radio Post Paré-Paré, B-Comp. footballteam, Padang, Parusan, Kota-Baroe, Fort de Kock, Burial of Jan Bolt (drowned on Patrol, 10 Photographs), Burial of Durk Brouwer (5 photographs), Patrol tour to Pasar-Baroe, Si-Pantih, Anai Gorge, Food-droppings at Paranan, engagement at Loeboek-Nioer (carriers and armoured cars), Pasar-Taluk, Base and surroundings at Madjalenka, Ms. "Oranje" Tandjong Priok, etc. Very well preserved and interesting album. Good copy. (spine skilfully restored).
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 350.00
Book nr.: 53831
|
|
SPOOR, S.H. (preface) & J.H. JONKMAN (Introd.), Onze Jongens Overzee. Ons hart en onze gedachten zijn bij hen, alle dagen...[title and subtitle on front wrapper]. Orig. edn.
Amsterdam, De Geïllustreerde Pers, 1948 Folio. Orig. illustrated coloured wraps., stapled. 32pp. of ills. & portrs. after original photographs, with captions in Dutch language. HARSKAMP, 800.
Special Issue published by the "Geïllustreerde Pers", Amsterdam, informing the dutch public on the soldiers serving in Indonesia during the dutch-indonesian dispute, 1945-1949. (apart from some light fraying to edges of wraps. a well-preserved piece of propaganda).
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 45.00
Book nr.: 43831
|
|
SPRANG, A. VAN, En Soekarno lacht...! Journalistieke ervaringen van een Nederlandsch oorlogscorrespondent in Indië.
's-Gravenhage Van Hoeve, 1946 Small 8°. Orig. limp wrappers, coloured illustration on front wrapper designed by
Ron Frijling. 109pp., ills. & portrs. on plates.
On the turbulent political events in dutch colonial Indonesia after the Japanese surrender, the declaration of independence by Sukarno-Hatta, diplomatic negotiations between the dutch and the provisional Indonesian government at the beginning of the dutch-indonesian dispute, 1945-1950, by a dutch war-correspondent. Good copy.
|
EUR 25.00
Book nr.: 9037
|
|
SPRANG, A. VAN Laatste Acte. Een cocktail van soldatenleven en politiek in Indonesië.
's-Gravenhage Van Hoeve 1949 Small 8°, original pictorial boards, 80pp. with 8 photo plates by the author.
On the life of the common Dutch soldier in Indonesia in the period between the so-called 1st & 2nd "Police-actions", during the dutch-indonesian dispute 1945-1950, by a war-correspondent.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 30.00
Book nr.: 5399
|
|
SPRANG, A. VAN Wij werden geroepen. De geschiedenis van de 7 December Divisie, met zweten en zwoegen geschreven door twintigduizend Nederlandse mannen...
's-Gravenhage 1949 Small 4°, pictorial cloth, 243pp., numerous text-ills. & plates, sketch-maps, also on endpapers.
Memorial volume of the 7th Dec. division (The Dutch Voluntary Expeditionary Force) in Indonesia, 1945-1947. Mint copy.
|
EUR 160.00
Book nr.: 5398
|
|
SPREEUWERS, R., De lange weg. (Als oorlogsvrijwilligr naar Ned. Indië).
Stadskanaal, Roorda (TYP.), 1980 Pictorial cloth, 207pp., many photo-ills.
Describes military actions by War-volunteers Batallion II-5 TI-X-Brigade on Java, 1945-1948. Fine copy.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 142: JAVA & THE JAVANESE (2013).
|
EUR 35.00
Book nr.: 9038
|
|
STAM, G. (Producer) & J.P. WIERSMA (Producer), Roaitske. [Fryslân helpt Indië, subtitle on front cover]. [Eerste en enige druk/first and only edition].
Leeuwarden, Fryske Akademy/Harmony, 15 Desember, 1945 Small 8°., oritinal printed stiff thin boards, stapled. Large coloured illustration on front cover. 28pp. Name list of Cast and collaborating members, original Red Cross subscription form inserted.
Frisian language play with as theme a Frisian couple falling in love whilst Ice-skating. Written and composed on behalf of Fund raising to support humanitarian aid to Refugees by the Frisian Provincial Division of the Red Cross in the Dutch East Indies during the first phase of the dutch-indonesian armed dispute 1945-1950 and shortly after the Liberation of Indonesia from the Japanese oppression. Only a single day performance was held at 15th December 1945 at Leeuwarden Municipality. Very good copy. Curious and rare. (some signatures in ink on verso of ti.-p.).
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
|
EUR 60.00
Book nr.: 49636
|
|
STEMPELS, A. De Parlementaire Geschiedenis van het Indonesische Vraagstuk.
Amsterdam, 1950 Cloth, dj., (xi), 317pp., with so-called "Bijlagen".
One of the few studies on the parliamentary history of "Indonesia Merdeka", 1945-1949. Fine copy.
|
EUR 55.00
Book nr.: 5435
|
|
STERRENWICHELAAR [Pseudonym], Melkweg. Zijnde de kroniek van mijn leven onder de Sterren; 100 humoristische schetsen uit het leven te Velde der 1e Infanterie Brigade Groep C Divisie "7 December". [Eerste druk; First edition].
[Weltevreden], "Archipel", [circa], 1949 Small oblong 8°., original illustrated limp wrappers, circular publ. logo on lower outer cover. 120pp. HARSKAMP, 990; BUUR, PD, 1710. NOT called-for in Royal Institute of Linguistics and Anthropology, KITLV.
Collection of 100 dutch language funny stories after author's personal experiences of [dutch] military life during the dutch-indonesian armed dispute, 1945-1950, including a preface in which author characterizes himself.. Author served as a war-volunteer with 1st. Infantry Brigade Group, C Division, "7 December". Very good copy. Scarce.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 125.00
Book nr.: 51884
|
|
SUCHTELEN, B.C.C.M.M. VAN Indië, vrij van Nederland's Partijbelang.
[Oegstgeest, 1948] Small 8°, original pictorial coloured wraps., (14)pp.
Brochure, being a plea for "Indonesia Merdeka", however within a federation with the kingdom of The Netherlands (so: no real independence for Indonesia). (stamp on upper wrap.)
|
EUR 20.00
Book nr.: 5464
|
|
SUCHTELEN, B.C.C.M.M. VAN, Indië vrij van Nederlands partijbelang. Orig. edn.
S.I. [Oegstgeest], the author, 1948 Small 8°., orig. wrappers, stapled, coloured illustration of the dutch flag on front wrapper. [13]pp. HARSKAMP, 1006.
Author agrues that Indonesia's independence is a legitimate ambition but only if the country remains a part of a Netherlandic commonwealth, together with the West-Indian colonies. Privately published. Good copy.
|
EUR 35.00
Book nr.: 46535
|
|
SUDIRMAN (General), Wawasan Kejuangan Panglima Besar Jenderal Sudirman. Cetakan Pertama. [First edition].
Jakarta, Pusat Pembinaan ABRI, 1992 Original partly illustrated and coloured limp glossy wrappers. (x), 277pp.
Indonesian language 'biography' to General Sudirman (1910-1950), commander-in-chief of the Indonesian revolutionary army T.N.I. during the dutch-indonesian [armed] dispute 1945-1950, illustrating highlights from his military career. Hoof vopy. (lower right corner of bookblock a bit knocked, ow. a fine and tight copy).
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 171: Indonesian Language Publications (including Low-Malay and Sino-Malay Literature) (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 75.00
Book nr.: 48893
|
|
SUKARNO,(Ir.), Dibawah Benderah Revolusi.(Under the Banner of the Revolution). Volume I. Tjetakan Kedua [Second edition].
[Djakarta] Panitya, 1964 Stout 8°., original cloth, dustjacket, with original thin boards slipcase with illustrated and coloured spine.. [3], 626, (iii)pp. table of contents).illustrations and portraits on 19 photo-plates, table of contents on IIIpp. at very end.
Collected revolutionary/political speeches by Ir. Sukarno, the first Preseident of the Republic of Indonesia. Almost immediately after the implementation of "Orde Baru" (New Order) by the Suharto administration, after the [failed] purge of 30 September 1965, the title was impounded and removed from all bookstores and selling-points in Indonesia. Very good copy, WITH dustjacket and original slipcase.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 171: Indonesian Language Publications (including Low-Malay and Sino-Malay Literature) (2013).
|
EUR 150.00
Book nr.: 48460
|
|
SUKARNO,(Ir.)(President), Dibawah Benderah Revolusi.(Under the Banner of the Revolution). 2nd. edn. vol. I.
[Djakarta] Panitya, 1963-1964. 2 vols. large thick 8°. cloth, vol. II with dustjacket. [3], 626,[1], (iii); 597pp. 71 plates, incl. portrs.
The history of the Indonesian revolution: from colony to independent State, as percepted by the first President of the Republic of Indonesia, Ir. Sukarno. The second volume, with has a dustjacket was immediately impounded by the Suharto Administration immediately after publication and the greater part has been destroyed. Vol. I of the 2nd. impression (same year as orig.publication). Complete set. Good copy. Very rare. (dustjacked with occas. fraying at extremities, but present).
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 171: Indonesian Language Publications (including Low-Malay and Sino-Malay Literature) (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 650.00
Book nr.: 9650
|
in cart
|
SUKARNO (Ir.) Sarinah. Kewajiban wanita dalam perjuangan Republik Indonesia. Cetakan 2. [second edition].
Jakarta, Yayasan Pendidikan Soekarno, 19661984 Original black coloured and illustrated limp wrappers. 254pp. Extensive footnotes, index, table of contents, synopsis on lower outer wrapper.
Indonesian language edition with as subject-matte participation of Indonesian women in the struggle for independence, 1945-1950, further emancipation, ideology and history by the late first President of the Republic of Indonesia, Ir. Sukarno, 1901-1970. Fine copy.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 171: Indonesian Language Publications (including Low-Malay and Sino-Malay Literature) (2013).
|
EUR 30.00
Book nr.: 47780
|
page 22, displaying items 421 to 440
   |
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22 23  24  25   |
   |
|
|