GEMILANG 126: MERDEKA! The Dutch-Indonesian Dispute 1945-1950 (2013).

This catalogue contains 498 items
Click here to return to the list of catalogues.

page 21, displaying items 401 to 420
   1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  
  

SINANSARI ECIP, S., Jejak Kaki Wolter mongisidi. Sebuah kisah Perjuangan.
Jakarta, 1981 sm. 8°. orig. pict. col. wraps. 139pp. ills. on some plates, short glossary dutch-indonesian at end.
Military actions by the T.N.I. against the dutch during the dutch-indonesian dispute.

EUR 20.00

Book nr.: 12324

SIPKES, C. (editor), Van Preanger naar Bantam: Jubileumuitgave van het 3e Bataljon, ter gelegenheid van het 120-jarig bestaan van het Garderegiment Jagers. [Eerste dril/first edition].
S.I., s.n., [TYP] Visser & Co., Batavia, [....], 1949 Large 8°., original printed wrappers, coloured Regimental emblem on front cover. 48pp. Many black/white illustrations, incl. portraits, after original photographs, some cartoons in text after drawings, some terrain sketches in text, name-list of men killed in action, table of contents.
Dutch language commemmorative publication celebrating the 120th anniversary Third Batallion, Guardregiment Rifles and their military operations on West Java (Preanger, Bantam) during the armed dutch-indonesian dispute 1945-1950, which includes a full-page "In Memoriam" to men killed in action and a note on Scouting on West Java. Good copy. Rare. (wrappers a bit soiled and dog-eared, contents a bit browning, NO signs of brittleness however).

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 142: JAVA & THE JAVANESE (2013).
EUR 145.00

Book nr.: 50076

SJAHRAZAD (Sutan Sjahrir), Indonesische overpeinzingen. First edn.
Amsterdam, "De Bezige Bij", 1945 Small 8°, modern cloth, original wrap. laid-down on upper boards, 182pp. KLOOSTER, 2588.
The well-known & famous "Indonesian Meditations" (on Merdeka, etc.) by Sutan Sjahrir, for the greater part written during his stay in the dutch internment-camp at Boven-Digoel (New Guina). "Het zwarte Schaap"series. 5000 Copies printed. Good copy. Scarce.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 55.00

Book nr.: 5311

SLAMET, [Mas], A Japanese "Dalang" (Shadowplayer) in Java. A tragedy in four acts.
Batavia, s.n., March, 1946 Small 8°., original printed wrappers, stapled. Small black/white vignette on front cover. 19pp. some portraits (H. Shimizoe, Sukarno and his Wife) appendix (chronology of events). ["Japanese Machinations", IV].
Vehement english language Anti-Sukarno brochure, in which an attempt is made to expose the the japanese political influence on the 'Collaborators" Moh. Hatta, Sukarno, H.M. Margono, M. Sutardjo... Good copy. Scarce. (some wrinkling to corners).

EUR 95.00

Book nr.: 49435

SLAMET, [Mas], Japanese Souls in Indonesian Bodies. [First english language edition].
Batavia, s.n. March, 1946 Small 8°., original printed wrappers, stapled. Small black/white vignette on upper cover. 16pp., some black/white illustrations in text of which portraits. appendix ("Sin Po", February 1946). ["Japanese Machinations", III].
Vehement anti-Indonesian brochure, in which an attempt is made to expose the japanese political influence on the Indonesia Revolution and armament of the 'Bandits". Very good copy. Scarce.

EUR 95.00

Book nr.: 49436

SLAMET, M[as], The Holy War "made in Japan". Orig. edn.
Batavia, the author, March, 1946 sm. 8°. Orig. lettered wraps., stapled, vignette in centre of front wrapper. 15pp., printed in double-space. ["Japanese machinations", II].
An attempt to prove that the japanese tried to mobilize the moslem population of asia and especially of colonial Indonesia, into the "Jihad", or holy war against their dutch colonial masters, feeding the population with twisted texts from the holy Koran. Very good copy. Rare.

EUR 75.00

Book nr.: 44532

SLAMET, M[as], The Holy War "made in Japan". Orig. edn.
Batavia, the author, March, 1946 sm. 8°. Orig. wraps., stapled. Title with vignette on front wrapper.15pp., some text-ills. ["Japanese Machinations", III].
Attempt to prove that the struggle for independence for Indonesia is manipulated by the japanese military authorities, still present, although captured, in Indonesia shortly after the japanese surrender and that the japanese have indoctrinated young indonesians in order to fight the dutch 'colonialists'. One illustration shows some young indonesians, armed with sticks, whilst caption reads:"The Japanese soul is visible on the faces of these [indonesian] boys". Very good copy. Rare.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 153: ISLAM IN Southeast Asia (2013).
EUR 115.00

Book nr.: 44525

SLAMET, M[as], Dalang Djepang Main di Djawa. [A Japanese "Dalang"].
Batavia, Maret, 1946 orig. wraps., stapled. Title printed on front wrapper, within an elaborate decorative border 23pp. three portrs. in text, appendix (chronology of events).
Strong anti-indonesian brochure, describing the japanese influence on the 'Collaborators" : Hatta, Sukarno, H.M. Margono, M. Sutardjo during the japanese occupation of dutch colonial Indonesia, 1942-1945. The Bahasa Melayu-edition, simultaneously published with the english language version:"A Japanese Dalang, a tragedy in three acts"). Very rare. (vertical waterstain on recte/veso of front wrapper, contents somewhat wrinkled).

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 171: Indonesian Language Publications (including Low-Malay and Sino-Malay Literature) (2013).
- GEMILANG 142: JAVA & THE JAVANESE (2013).
EUR 125.00

Book nr.: 45010

SLAMET, M[as], The Aftermath of the Japanese Occupation.[The "Red and White Flag"and the "Merdeka" movement].
Batavia, February, 1946 sm.8°. orig. wraps., stapled. Portr. on upper wrap.(H.Shimizu, dressed up as an Indonesian). 8pp. Stapled. ["Japanese Machinations", I].
Brochure describing the Japanese influence on the "Merdeka" movement and the collaboration of Ir. Sukarno c.s. with the japanese military. Rare. (2 paper labels at head and tail of spine, ex-lib. stamp in lower right corner, ex-lib. number in upper right corner, all on upper wrap.).

EUR 70.00

Book nr.: 12939

SLAMET (Mas), Japansche Intrigues. De Nasleep van de Japansche bezetting. (De "Rood-Witte Vlag" en de "Merdeka" Beweging, subtitle). orig. edn.
Den Haag, 1946 orig. wraps., small 8°, 16pp., 4 text-ills., of which 1 full-p. and a portr. of H. Shimizoe. KLOOSTER, 2612/HARSKAMP, 958 (calls for the 2nd. edn. only).
Brochure written at Batavia, dealing with the aftermath of the Japanese occupation of Indonesia, but foremost on the influence of the Japanese on the "making of the Republic"; (:) the training by the Japanese Army of the 'Pemudas'; on the 'Merdeka' movement; the rôle of Sukarno vis à vis the Japanese, etc. (dog-eared copy.)

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 75.00

Book nr.: 5319

SLENTER, Marcel (1923-....), Nederlands Indië/Indonesië in Beeld/Java 1945-1948. [Eerste druk; First edition].
Roermond, De Vleermuis, [....], 1989 Oblong 8°., original limp glossy wrappers, covertitle with an illustration. 33pp. of monochrome impressions of Java, 1945-1948 after drawings on-the-spot by Marcel Slenter, biogr. note in dutch and english on lower outer cover.
33 impressions of Java, 1945-1948 after original drawings by artist, draughtsman and painter, during his military service on Java, dutch-indonesian armed dispute 1945-1950. Very good copy.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 40.00

Book nr.: 51266

SLUIMERS, L.E.L., Samurai, Pemuda und Sakdalista. Die Japaner und der Radikalismus in Indonesien und die Philippinen 1941-1945. Pref. by W.F. Wertheim.
Amsterdam, [1972]. Tall 4°, original wraps., [11], [2], 87pp. of cyclostyled text on rectos only. Extensive notes to chapters, short glossary of japanese terms (in charcaters with transcription), list of japanese officers (in characters & transcription), short english summary, C.V. at end. "Afdeling Zuid-en Zuidoost Azië, nwe. reeks Vóórpublikaties Nr. 6"
In this study an attempt is made to establish a framework for comparing Japanese occupation-policies vis á vis Indonesian & Philippine radicals & radical movements during the period 1941-45. (cf. summary). Fine copy. Rare.

EUR 125.00

Book nr.: 11531

SMIT, C., De dekolonisatie van Indonesië. Feiten en beschouwingen. [Eerste druk/first edition].
Groningen, Tjeenk Willink, 1976 Original partly illustrated and printed limp wrappers. 156pp. Full-page sketch-map with legenda, dramatis personae, footnotes at end of volume, table of contents.
Dutch language publication describing the most important episodes of the De-colonization of dutch Colonial Indonesia, 1945-1950, facts and main dramatis personae, Van Mook's federal policy, the first and second dutch military actions, reconstruction, transfer of sovereignty and the aftermath, the dutch-indonesian New Guinea dispute 1950-1960. Still of interest. Very fine copy.

EUR 25.00

Book nr.: 49289

SMIT, C. (editor), Het dagboek van Schermerhorn. Geheim verslag van prof. dr. ir. W. Schermerhorn als voorzitter der Commissie-Generaal voor Nederlands-Indië 20 september 1946-7 oktober 1947. [Eerste druk; First edition].
Utrecht, Nederlands Historisch Genootschap, 1970 2 vols. Stout 8°., original limp wrappers. (xxx), 954pp. Frontispiece (portrait of Schermerhorn), 30 captioned monochrome portraits featuring main characters of this poloitical drama, both dutch and indonesian, some facsims. after archivalis, list of abbreviations used, alphabetical table of contents, index of personal names, appendices, list of literature consulted, general table of contents. Related dutch language press clipping loosely inserted. ["Werken uitgegeven door het Nederlands Historisch Genootschap", Vijfde serie no. 5].
Dutch language confidential diary by Dr. Schermerhorn, President of the general commission for the dutch East Indies, monitoring the very frail political negotiations between the dutch-indonesian delegations during the first phase of the dutch-indonesian dispute september 1946-october 1947. From the Linggadjati-agreement via the first dutch military action against the Republic of Indonesia and the intervention b y the United Nations Security Council, 1947. A goldmine of historico-political information. The very FIRST edition, published by command of the Dutch Historic Society. (a later trade-edition published by Wolters-Groningen). Good set. (volume I a bit wrinkled trhoughout, some minimal superficial dustsoiling to covers).

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 45.00

Book nr.: 52248

SMITS, FRANS (design), "Ereteken voor Orde en Vrede". [Original Dutch military MEDAL, Designed by Frans Smits].
Voorschoten, Koninklijke Begeer, [circa], 1947 Original bronze military MEDAL, with Royal Dutch Crown at top, attached to original tri-coloured ribbon, representing the Dutch Flag, with two bars for 1948 and 1949 at top. Bronze medal designed by Frans Smits and produced by "Koninklijke Begeer", Voorschoten municipality, The Netherlands. SCAN AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
Original bronze order, complete with ribbon and two bards, awarded to a dutch military serving in post-war Indonesia during the dutch-indonesian [armed] disputed 1945-1950, 1948. Very well preserved, ribbon in very fresh colouring indeed. A nice piece of memorabilia.

EUR 95.00

Book nr.: 48432

SNIJTSHEUVEL, K.C., Onthullingen van achter het Bamboegordijn.
Breda-Utrecht-Maastricht "Neerlandia", [circa], 1950 Small 8°, pictorial wraps., 160pp., some facsim. ills. on plates. KLOOSTER, 1224.
On the Japanese occupation of dutch colonial Indonesia & its political implications, on the Indonesian "Peta", Surkarno & the Japanese, on the "Repoeblik", etc.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 155: OCEANIA:(Irian Jaya, Melanesia, Papua New Guinea, Polynesia) (2013).
- GEMILANG 127: Captives inJapanese Camps in Southeast Asia (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 45.00

Book nr.: 5347

SNIJTSHEUVEL, K.C. De Indische Nederlanders. Harde feiten.
Dordrecht c.1950 Pictorial wraps., 88pp., text-ills. & plates after drawings by R(udy) van Giffen.
Issued to propose & promote the migration of the so-called "Indische Nederlanders" to New Guinea, in order to form a buffer state against the Republic of Indonesia. Scarce.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 55.00

Book nr.: 5348

SNITKER, W. Om Nooit te vergeten.
Heemstede de Toorts, [c.1950] 12°, original pictorial coloured wraps., 64pp., text-ills. (after drawings by Hans Ducro), ills. on plates after drawings.
Collection of recollections on the Dutch military presence in post-war Indonesia, especially issued for the Roman-Catholic soldiers by the so-called "Katholieke Thuisfront", incl. notes on military actions & daily life of the common Dutch soldier in Indonesia. Mint copy.

EUR 35.00

Book nr.: 5349

SOEDARSONO HADISOETOPO, R., Uu ri nomor 20 tahun 1982 komentar pasal demi pasal Undang Undang Pertahanan Keamanan Negara berikut proses penyusunannya. First edn.
Bandung, Alumni, 1985 sm.8°. orig.col. wraps. (x), 236pp. Very good copy.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 171: Indonesian Language Publications (including Low-Malay and Sino-Malay Literature) (2013).
EUR 35.00

Book nr.: 39390

 in cart 

SOEJITNO HARDJOSOEDIRO, Dari Proklamasi ke Perang Kemerdekaan. 1st edn.
Jakarta, Balai Pustaka, 1987 sm. 8°. orig. pict. col. wraps. 231pp. many plates, text-ills, incl. portrs. ["Balai Pustaka", No. 3483].
The Indonesian independence proclamation and the dutch-indonesian dispute. fine copy.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 171: Indonesian Language Publications (including Low-Malay and Sino-Malay Literature) (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 25.00

Book nr.: 12321
     

page 21, displaying items 401 to 420
   1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25