GEMILANG 126: MERDEKA! The Dutch-Indonesian Dispute 1945-1950 (2013).

This catalogue contains 498 items
Click here to return to the list of catalogues.

page 20, displaying items 381 to 400
   1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  
  

ROUND TABLE CONFERENCE (R.T.C.)
Resultaten van de ronde Tafel Conferentie zoals aanvaard tijdens de Tweede Algemene Vergadering welke op 2 November 1949 werd gehouden in de Ridderzaal te 's-Gravenhage. &: Ontwerp der constitutie van de Republiek der Verenigde Staten van Indonesië. Original edn. [Batavia, 1949.] 2 pts. Large 8°, printed wraps., 122; 48pp.
The results & the design of the constitution as proclaimed at the R.T.C. (The Hague-1949).

EUR 70.00

Book nr.: 5022

ROYAL DUTCH ARMY TROPICAL HYGIENE REGULATIONS - [CHEF VAN DEN GENERALEN STAF], Voorschrift Hygiënische en andere Wenken voor den Soldaat. (Herdruk uitgave K.N.I.L./Reprint Royal Dutch East Indian Army, K.N.I.L.].
S.I. ['s-Gravenhage], s.n. [Ministerie van Oorlog], 1945 Small 8°., original printed wrappers with Royal Dutch Coat-of-Arms on front cover. Stapled. 44pp. Table of contents. ["Voorschrift"No. 1582].
Collection of together 61 articles with a supplement to prophylaxis catching veneral diseases, published by command of Chief Commander Royal Dutch Army, on behalf of dutch troops leaving for Indonesia during the dutch-indonesian armed dispute 1945-1950. Informs dutch soldiers on hygiene and sound nutrition, beverages and alcoholics, occurrance of [tropical] diseases as malaria, cholera, typhoid, tuberculosis, etc., personal hygiene and care in barracks as wearing badly fitting clothing and shoes, haircuts, bodycare, dogs at barracks, visits to campongs, smoking, etc., which also includes hints on protective sexual intercourse and a special supplement on veneral diseases. Almost unchanged reprint after original pre-war Royal Dutch East Indian Army regulations. Very good copy. .

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 55.00

Book nr.: 49635

ROYAL DUTCH EAST INDIAN ARMY K.N.I.L., PERIODICAL - STABELAN. Periodiek van de Stichting Vriendenkring oud KNIL Artilleristen.
[Dordrecht, 1974-1998]. Quarterly. Year 1-no. 1(August 1974) - Year 25 (1998). Tog. in 103 parts as orig. issued. sm.8°. cyclostyled(year 1-6,no.2); large 8°. (year 6-no.3-year 25). (All publ.: discontinued). Lavishly illustrated. Stapled.
This quarterly, although some years count 6 issues!, has orig. being published for former K.N.I.L. Artillery members, but in a later stage its scope widened to all previous K.N.I.L. personnel. The word "Stabelan"is of malay origin and means simply Artillery. It contains num. artt. on K.N.I.L. war-achievements: from the Japanese attack, through the war in the Pacific, but it is concentrated on the dutch-indonesian dispute 1945-1949 up till its disbanding ater Indonesia's independence. The first six years have been cyclostyled (up till year 6-no.2), after that it has transformed in a richly illustrated and finely executed magazine. Set in MINT condition. Complete Set in MINT condition. Rare.

EUR 1,250.00

Book nr.: 36159

SAHALESSY, D.O., Satu Perdjuangan Jang Ditutup. Dobol tindisan Atas Kemerdekaan Bangsa Maluku. Memorandum.
Groningen, Moluccan Peoples Mission, [1977]. large 8°. orig. limp wraps, illustr. in centre of upper wrap. text-ills., some sketch-maps in text, text of a Resolution by the Netherlands Branch of the International Law Association on 24 Jan. 1950, and an excerpt of the discussion of the South Moluccan Case in the [U.N.] Security Council on 30 October 1950 (under the Presidency of Mr. Warren Austin) printed on verso of lower wrap., author's C.V. printed on outer lower wrap with a portr.
Publication of the essence of the political and military events on Ambon, after the Soumokil declaration of Indipendence, Ambon 25 April 1950, incl. the international political events. The statement of the Neth.Branch of Intern.Law Assoc. recognizes the universal right of the Moluccans to se;f determination and indipencence. MINT copy. Scarce.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 145: The Moluccas/Republik Maluku Selatan (2013).
- EMILANG 186: REPUBLIK MALUKU SELATAN (2013).
EUR 80.00

Book nr.: 37659

SAIFUDDIN ZUHRI, K.H., Kaleidoskop Politik di Indonesia. Jilid I. First edn.
Jakarta, Gunung Agung, 1981 sm.8°. orig. col. glossy wraps. (xi), 229pp. frontisp.(portr.). Very good copy.
Reviews the events from the proclamation of the Indonesian Republic to the end of the dutch-indonesian armed dispute, 1945-1950. Fine copy.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 171: Indonesian Language Publications (including Low-Malay and Sino-Malay Literature) (2013).
EUR 35.00

Book nr.: 39359

 in cart 

SALIM, Hadji Agoes, Meningkat ke- Kemerdekaan 100%. [First edition].
S.I., s.i. [Djakarta], Kementerian Penerangan, 1947 Small 8°. (150x110 mm.). Original printed wrappers, stapled. 40pp. [Serie "Poleksos", 6].
Indonesian language by one of the foremost republical political figures about independence and political movements. Good copy. (over rubberstamp on frontcover repeated on ti.-p.).

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 25.00

Book nr.: 53957

SANTEN, C. VAN (Director), De Indische Courant voor Nederland 1949-1950.
Amsterdam-Den Haag De indische Courant voor Nederland, 1949-' 1950 STOCKED: Vol. 2 (1949) Nrs. 48-49; 51-56; 59; 63-95; 105-106; Vol. 3(1950) Nrs. 6-13; 15-18; 22; 25. Togeter 60 parts as published. Folio (Centre folded). Eapch part approx. 4pp. with illustrations, of which portraits and advertism.
Dutch language newspaper, published twice a week, informing dutch public on the political and economic situation at the end of the dutch-indonesian armed dispute 1945-1950, includes information about political negotiations concerning the formation of the so-called R.I.S., Republik Indonesia Serikat(Federated States of Indonesia under dutch political supervision which was doomed to fail), negotiations about the dutch territory of New Guinea, etc. With contributions by Noto Soeroto, Kwee Kek Beng, R.G. Tjiahegsan, (et.al.)Well preserved collection.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
- GEMILANG 160: Exotic Fabrics, Fibres, Dyes, Deying & Sample Albums,(Batik, Ikat, Kasuri, Tapa, design, looms). (2013)
EUR 275.00

Book nr.: 50591

SCHEERS, J.F. (Pref.), Djokjakarta. Orig. & only edn.
S.L. s.n., s.d. [circa], 1950 sm.4°. recent buckram cloth, title in gilt on front boards 156pp. (XEROx), many ills. on plates at end (pp. 126-156 with list of men killed in action, with dates, at tail of last plate (p.156), many text-ills, incl. portrs. NOT in HARSKAMP.
Commemmorative-volume of Batallion 1-15 R.I., nicknamed: "Blijvertjes", covering the period in post-war Indonesia c. 1946-1948, stationed in & around Yogyakarta, during the dutch-indonesian armed dispute. Copy XEROXED from the original.

EUR 150.00

Book nr.: 37112

SCHEERS, J.F. (. Lt.Col. Inf.),(Introd..), Djokjakarta. Orig. & only edn.
S.I., s.n., [circa], 1950 sm.4°. orig. cloth, title in bold type on front boards with gilt tooled regimental coat-of-arms at tail. 156pp. Many black/white ills. in text and on plates at end (pp. 126-156 with list of men killed in action, with dates, at tail of last plate (p.156). ADDED name-list of batallion-members, cyclostyled on 5 vs. (recto/verso), folio-sized, loosely inserted. AND a private letter, A-4 sized, in orig. Ms. in ink (recto/verso), dated 13-8-[19]91, signed at tail, from a former batallion-member to another, supplying, besides some side-information on other members, concise information on the Military Cemetery Candi Baru, near Semarang, tipped-in at very end, with 2 original colour photograps pasted on recte of last blank, each showing a fresh grave of two batallion-members, earlier missing in action but recovered. Extensive Ms. annotations by previous owner on various "Old Boy's" meetings, with dates on verso of f.e.p. and recte of hftitle, with at head original coloured calligraphed monogramme of previous owner, "PB".
Commemmorative-volume of Batallion 1-15 Reg. Inf., nicknamed: "Blijvertjes", covering the period in post-war Indonesia c. 1946-1948, stationed in & around Yogyakarta, during the dutch-indonesian armed dispute. Limited edn. of 1000 numbered copies only, this copy bears nr. 505 (provenance printed on verso of hftitle). A good copy of avery rare commemorative volume. (spine sunned, some wear to spine-ends, previous owner's name-stamp in upper right corner of hftitle).

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 475.00

Book nr.: 46174

SCHIEVEEN, A.P. VAN, De Boekennood van modern Indonesië.
Amsterdam, 1949 sm.8°. orig. blind wraps, with stiff lettered "dustjacket". 22pp. footnotes. NOT in "KLOOSTER".
Brochure, written after author's own experiences, strongly advocating the continuation of book-supply to modern Indonesia. A rare brochure in fine condition. (upper wraps. sunned, mainly alongside spine).

EUR 35.00

Book nr.: 37162

SCHILLING, T., Spoor, onze Generaal door zijn vrienden en soldaten. Orig. edn.
Amsterdam, Meulenhoff, 1953 Orig. cloth. Monogramme in gilt on front boards, gilt tooled spine. 165pp. frontispiece, portrait, ills., incl. potraits on 7 photo plates, illustrated newspaper clipping pasted on verso of hftitle, folio-sized press-clipping with coloured illustrations, incl. portraits loosely inserted, taken from a dutch daily "De Telegraaf", Saturday, October 23th, 2004, being a review of a book on S.H. Spoor by his widow.
Describes the life and times of Lt. General S.H. Spoor, Commander-in-Chief of the dutch expeditionary force in post-war Indonesia, during the dutch-indonesian [armed] dispute, 1945-1950, up till his untimely death by heartattack in 1949. Good copy. (ex-libris from previous owner pasted on verso of f.e.p., with meticulous underlining throughout).

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 40.00

Book nr.: 46000

SCHINCK, P.J.G., 'En weer werd de vijand verslagen'. Dagboek Hein Peeters, Tjipanas 21 juli 1947. De Baarlose jongens in Indië 1945-1950. [Eerste druk/first edn.].
Baarlo, Stichting Historische Werkgroep De Burcht, 1999 Small 8°., original glossy limp wrappers, large coloured illustration on front side by Pierre Houben, small coloured illustration after a drawings on lower outer wrapper. 176pp. Ills. and portraits after original photographs, some facsims. from newspaper clippings, some sketch-maps in text, glossary indonesian-dutch, list of literature consulted, footnotes at very end, table of contents, synopsis loosely inserted, printed on verso of a small sized leave. ["Baarloose Sprokkelingen", 33].
The hstory, experiences of 37 young men from Baarlo municipality, Limburg province, Holland, and their army service, both enlisted and as volunteer, in post-war dutch colonial Indonesia, during the dutch-indonesian [armed] dispute 1945-1950. Posted partly on Java and North Sumatra. Incl. a research into their and the indonesian perception of the de-colonization process, the impact on the Baarlo village community, &c. An interesting study. Very good copy.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 173: Sumatera/Sumatra (incl. Enggano, Nias, Mentawei) (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 65.00

Book nr.: 46974

SCHNEIDERS, A.L., Langs het Schrikdraad. FIRST edn.
Amsterdam, 1961 sm.8°. orig.cloth, with col. dj. designed by Jan Vermeulen. 163pp. BUUR, PD, 1944.
Collection of short stories, mainly describing various military events during the dutch-indonesian dispute, 1945-1949. Copy of the late Rob Nieuwenhuys (E.Breton de Nijs), his signature on first blank. Nice.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 158: FACT AND FICTION ON INDONESIA: Juveniles, Diaries & Novels related to The Dutch East Indies (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 45.00

Book nr.: 37849

SCHOLTEN, P. & P.J. OOTMAR (Preface/Introduction), Het Eerste Eskadron Pantserwagens Regiment Huzaren van Boreel. 10 Januari 1946 - 22 October 1949. [Eerste druk; First edition].
Amsterdam, Becht, [circa], 1950 Large 8°, original cloth, 171pp., some tables in text, full-page operations chart of North Sumatra, extensive name- rank and address lists of Warvolunteers, enlisted men and officers, name-list of decorated men, structure of Z-brigade, table of distances in km's covered by armoured vehicles, In Memoriam with personalia of 4 men killed in action, large fold. map featuring the North Sumatra operational theatre at very end, table of contents. KLOOSTER, 2905.
Commemmortes 4 years of army service in North Sumatra of 1st Escadron Armoured vehicles "Huzaren van Boreel", during the armed dutch-indonesian dispute 1945-1949, which includes a number of eye-witness accounts of actions in the field. Fine copy. Rare.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 173: Sumatera/Sumatra (incl. Enggano, Nias, Mentawei) (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 275.00

Book nr.: 51629

[SCHOLTEN, P. (et.al./compilers), Achter de Sinabun scheen toch de zon. Herinnerings-Album 5-10 R.I. Noord-Sumatra 1948-1950. Orig. edn.
S.I. [Medan], s.n., [....], 1950 Large 8°., original cloth, regimental logo in gilt on front boards, title in gilt on spine. 207pp. Many black/white illustrations in text after photographs, incl. portraits, some cartoons after drawings in text, list of men killed in action with portraits, 2 full-page terrain-maps, chronology of important events, fold. sketch-map with legenda of East-Coast Sumatra at front, large fold. map with legenda and coloured keys, illustrating regiment's operational war-theatre at North-Sumatra, prologue and epilogue.
Commemmorates the military actions and events of 5-10 Reg. Inf., operational in Northern Sumatra 1948-1950, during the final stage of the dutch-indonesian dispute 1945-1950. It includes an account of the sea-transport to Sumatra. Very good copy. (spine sunned, lettering faded).

EUR 245.00

Book nr.: 48050

SCHUTTE, G. & H. SUTHERLAND (Editors), Papers of the Dutch-Indonesian historical Conference held at Lage Vuursche, The Netherlands 28-27 [Sic!] June 1980. [First edition].
Leiden-Jakarta, Indonesian Studies Programme, 1982 8°. Original bi-coloured limp wrappers (printed in the colours of the Indonesian Flag). [5], 392pp. Footnotes to papers submitted at rear end, table of contents. WITH a [2]pp. A-4 sized informative letter about the conference and its objectives loosely added, signed in print G.L.Koster ,[organizing committee].
Collection of 20 english language scholarly discussion papers, submitted to the so-called "Lave Vuursche" conference between the dutch and indonesian scholars about various aspects of the historiography of the Indonesian Revolution and struggle for Independence `945-1950. Papers by J. Bank, W.E.J. Remmelink, H.A.J. Klooster, Edi S. Ekatjadi, J.J.A. van Doorn, P.J. Drooglever, R.Z. Leirissa, H.G. Schulte Nordholt (et.al.). The paper by H.G. Schulte Nordholt about the "Mads Lange Connection" is annotated at end of table of contents. Good to very good copy

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 115.00

Book nr.: 54737

SILLEVIS SMITT, J.H. Met onze Mariniers naar Indië. Orig.edn.
Amsterdam, W. Ten Hava, [....], 1947 sm. 8°. orig. pictorial col. wraps., 70pp., portr. of author inside upper wrap. KLOOSTER, 3337/HARSKAMP, 946.
Account of the dutch Navy Chief-chaplain in colonial Indonesia. His adventures during the Pacific War; the japanese occupation & a short period with the dutch marines on Java, during the dutch-indonesian dispute, shortly after 1945.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 155: OCEANIA:(Irian Jaya, Melanesia, Papua New Guinea, Polynesia) (2013).
EUR 45.00

Book nr.: 5271

SIMATUPANG, T.B., Het laatste jaar van de Indonesische vrijheidsstrijd 1948-1949. Transl. fr. the orig. Indonesian.
Kampen, 1985 234pp.many text-ills, some facsims. of documents, short list of terms & abbrev. used.
Authentic report on the last year of the Dutch-Indonesian conflict by the former Chief-of-Staff T.N.I. (ABRI). Pocket-edn.

EUR 25.00

Book nr.: 9187

SIMATUPANG, T.B. (Djend.Maj.), Laporan dari Banaran. Kisah pengalaman seorang Pradjurit selama Perang Kemerdekaan. 2nd. edn.
Djakarta, 1961 sm. 8°. 251pp. ills. & portrs. on 4 plates.
Indonesian military view on the dutch-indonesian dispute, incl. notes on various agreements & negotiations. (wraps. lightly soiled, some foxing of first blank and title).

EUR 115.00

Book nr.: 12238

SIMATUPANG, T.B. (Major-General], Laporan Dari Banaran kisah pengalaman seorang Prajurit Selama Perang Kemerdekaan. Cetakan Pertama [First edition].
Jakarta, Sinar Harapan, 1980 sm. 8°. original coloured and illustrated limp wrappers. 277pp. Black/white illustrations after photographs in text and full-page, glossary of acronyms, glossarium, table of contents.
Indonesian language history of the armed dutch-indonesian dispute 1945-1950, with personal recollections by one of the foremost revolutionary Indonesian generals T.B. Simatupang. (a bit a dull copy).

EUR 65.00

Book nr.: 49986
     

page 20, displaying items 381 to 400
   1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25