GEMILANG 126: MERDEKA! The Dutch-Indonesian Dispute 1945-1950 (2013).

This catalogue contains 498 items
Click here to return to the list of catalogues.

page 18, displaying items 341 to 360
   1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  
  

PICARD, H.W.J. De Waarheid over Java. 15 Avro-causeriën in Boekvorm.
's-Gravenhage c. 1946 Original pict. coloured wraps., 87pp., frontisp.-plate, ills. on 3 plates.
Collection of 15 Radio-talks covering the war against Japan, surrender, occupation of the N.E.I., Japanese propaganda & her effects on the Indonesian people, collaboration of Sukarno, surrender of Japan, Merdeka, proclamation of independence, extremists (pemuda, Bersiap), "British" intervention, etc. (spine damaged.)

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 142: JAVA & THE JAVANESE (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 30.00

Book nr.: 4659

PIEKAAR, A.J. Atjeh en de Oorlog met Japan.
's-Gravenhage-Bandoeng, 1949 Cloth, pictorial dj., (xv), 398pp., 4 drawings in text, 6 folded maps in end-pocket, glossary of Japanese words, list of japanese internmentcamps, facsims. after orig. japanese documents as annexes ('bijlagen'), indexes.
After an introd. on the general, political, socio-cultural, economical situation in pre-war Aceh(chapter I), author describes the situation during the first months after the outbreak of the war against Japan, incl. acehnese rebellious movements, incl. a number of uprisings (Greater Aceh, Sigli, Tjalang) (ch. II). pp. 120-338 describes Aceh under Japanese military administration: guerilla-warfare & rebellions against Japan, various political movements, the japanese interment-camps are described, and the then following Merdeka-period: 1944-1945. One of the few, of not only studies on the subject. Copy with short Ms.dedication in ink on first blank: "Van de schrijver", signed & dated 8/XII-'49. Fine. Scarce.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 127: Captives inJapanese Camps in Southeast Asia (2013).
- GEMILANG 139: ATJIH! ATJEH! ATSJIN! (History, The War, The Acehnese and the Dutch (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 225.00

Book nr.: 4661

PLOEG, J.G. v.d., Het Indonesische Vraagstuk. [Eerste enige druk; First and only edition].
Rotterdam, Nederlandse Volks Beweging, [....], 1946 Small 8°. Original wrappers, covertitle in bold red type. Stapled. 25pp. Publ. serial-list on lower outer cover. ["Syllabus", III].
Dutch language assessment about the dutch-indonesian dispute 1945-1950 published by command of a dutch progressive political movement "Nederlandse Volks Beweging (NVB), in which the indonesian right of selfdetermination, independence and nationalism is explained and advocated, based upon party ideology and concept of personalist-socialism. Good copy.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 10.00

Book nr.: 53922

POEZE, H. & H. SCHULTE NORDHOLT, (eds.), De roep om Merdeka. Indonesische vrijheidslievende teksten uit de twintigste eeuw. Preface by Hella S. Haasse.
Amsterdam-'s-Gravenhage, [c. 1995]. orig. pict. col. wraps. 251pp. some caricatural ills. in text, short bibliogr., short glossary.
Compilation of freedom-texts and slogans of Indonesia in the 20th century.

EUR 35.00

Book nr.: 12836

POEZE, H. & H. SCHULTE NORDHOLT (eds.), De roep om Merdeka. Indonesische vrijheidlievende teksten uit de twintigste eeuw. [with a preface by Hella S. Haasse]. Orig. edn.
Amsterdam-'s-Gravenhage, Jan Mets/NOVIB, [....], 1995 Orig. thin stiff glossy wrappers, designed by Victor Levie, coloured illustration with text on front cover. 251pp. Some cartoons in text, after orig. drawings, acknowledgements, concise glossary indonesian-dutch, table of contents.
An anthology of indonesian poems, essays, stories, manifestos, pamphlets, political cartoons and caricatures, posters, reviewing indonesiá's call for independence or Merdeka during the twentieth century. Paperback edn. (as orig. publ.). Very fine copy.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 188: Dutch and Foreign Poetry (2013).
EUR 35.00

Book nr.: 45892

POEZE, H.A., Tan Malaka. Strijder voor Indonesië's Vriheid; Levensloop van 1897 tot 1945.
's-Gravenhage, 1976 thick 8°. cloth, orig. wrap. laid-down on upper boards, title on spine. (viii), 605pp. hf.title (verso blank). Some text-ills., of which portrs. and facsims. of orig. letters, advertism. &c..., sketch-maps in text, with so-called "bijlagen", bibliogr., english summary, list of abbrev. used, register. "VKI, 78".
Author's Magnum Opus. A very important study on Ibrahim gelar Datuk Tan Malaka, better known as Tan Malaka.(1897-1945); born in Menangkabau (Sumatra), whose political thinking underwent a profound influence of the social organization then prevalent in the Minangkabau.(cf. summary). He played a very important role in the Indonesian Revolution. Good copy. (bds. plastified, ex-libris pasted on hftitle).

EUR 125.00

Book nr.: 37095

POLL, M.J.M. VAN (Chairman), Translation of the Report of the Parliamentary commision (States-General) Dutch East Indies. Transl. after the orig. dutch edn.
The Hague, [1946] Pictorial wraps., 48pp., ills. on 4 plates. KLOOSTER, 3248 states dutch edn. only.
The Van Poll commission, formed out of both Chambers of the States-General, started on March 16th[1946], to collect information which would enable the Chambers to form an opinion about the policy followed by the Minister of Overseas Territories and the Lt.-Gov.-General of the Dutch East Indies...(preface).

EUR 55.00

Book nr.: 9514

POLL, W. VAN DE, Kerels van de daad. Onze oorlogsvrijwilligers in Malakka en Indië. Orig. edn.
's-Gravenhage, Van Hoeve, 1947 Large 8°., original cloth. Batallion's monogramme in gilt on front boards, title in gilt on spine, dustjacket. 220pp., of text with numberous black/white ills. and plates after original photographs.
Commemmorates the formation of Batallion Dutch war-volunteers, Bat. "O.V.W." in England at the end of the Second World War, drilling and preparation on Malacca (: Singapore) and service on Java, 1946-1946, during the [armed] dutch-indonesian dispute 1945-1950. Good copy, WITH dustjacket. (two small black spots inside front boards, f.e.p. partly discoloured, dustjacket present in mediocre condition however).

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 142: JAVA & THE JAVANESE (2013).
EUR 75.00

Book nr.: 48209

POLL, W. VAN DE, Kerels van de daad. Onze oorlogsvrijwilligers in Malakka en Indië. Orig. edn.
's-Gravenhage, Van Hoeve, 1947 Large 8°., original cloth. Batallion's monogramme in gilt on front boards, title in gilt on spine. 220pp., of text with numberous black/white ills. and plates after original photographs. ADDED an A-4 sized 4pp. original private letter in ink by the Reserve Army Chaplain Joh. Karsten, attached to 4-6 and 4-9 Reg. Inf., dated 20 June 1947, directed to his family with as topic the Sea Voyage by Ms. "Slotervaart" to the Dutch East Indies, loosely inserted.
Commemmorates the formation of Batallion Dutch war-volunteers, Bat. "O.V.W." in England at the end of the Second World War, drilling and preparation on Malacca (: Singapore) and service on Java, 1946-1946, during the [armed] dutch-indonesian dispute 1945-1950. Good copy, NO dustjacket.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 125.00

Book nr.: 49667

POLLMANN, T. & I. HARMS In Nederland door Omstandigheden.
Baarn-Den Haag, 1987. sm.8°. 158pp. notes at the end. "Antiracisme-reeks".
On the Indo-European community in The Netherlands & racism.

EUR 20.00

Book nr.: 4725

POSTHUMA, S., Nederland en Indonesië als economische eenheid. [Eerste druk; First edition].
Haarlem, Tjeenk Willink, 1947 Small 8°., original bi-coloured wrappers, stapled. 31pp. ["Nederlandse Maatschappij voor Nijverheid en Handel"].
Dutch language brochure, a speech at the annual meeting of the Dutch Association of Industry and Trade, Haarlem city 20 June 1947, in which an economic union of the Netherlands and a sovereign Indonesia is recommended, with references to the dutch-Indonesian armed dispute 1945-1950. Good copy.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 15.00

Book nr.: 51804

PRINGGODIGDO, A.K., Sejarah pergerakan Rakyat Indonesia. 2nd. printing.
Jakarta, 1978 sm. 8°. orig. pict. col. wraps. 319pp. indexed.

EUR 45.00

Book nr.: 12344

PRINSEL, J.J., De Erepoort. 2e druk.(2nd. edn.).
Delft, Meinema, [....], 1954 orig.pict.col. publ. boards. 45pp. text-ills. after drawings by Adri Alindo. BUUR, I.J., 0957.
Juvenile, with strong christian tendency, describing the return home of a dutch Royal Army soldier, from the battle-field in post-war Indonesia, during the dutch-indonesian dispute, 1945-1950. Fine copy.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 153: ISLAM IN Southeast Asia (2013).
- GEMILANG 158: FACT AND FICTION ON INDONESIA: Juveniles, Diaries & Novels related to The Dutch East Indies (2013).
- GEMILANG 159: Missiology in Southeast Asia and Oceania (2013).
EUR 35.00

Book nr.: 39118

PUTTE, C.J.A. V.D. (Introd.) & A.S. VAN CLEEFF, Een jaar in de tropen 1948 4 augustus 1949. Het werk en leven van 6 R.S. in woord en beeld. Jubileumuitgave van het 401ste Bataljon Infanterie.
S.L. s.n., s.d. [circa], 1985 sm. 4°. orig. wrappers, plastic spiralled spine. Title and regimental Coat-of-Arms on front wrapper. 56pp. text-ills., list of men killed in action, table of contents.
Commemmorative issue, Jubilee issue for soldiers of F-Brigade, Shock-troops 401 Bat. Inf., founded 1 Juli 1948, and their actions on Java (Cheribon & Madjalenka, Java), during the dutch-indonesian dispute, 1945-1950. Privately published, available to veterans only. Very fine copy.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 55.00

Book nr.: 11548

PUTUWATI, Ir. Martinus Putuhena. Menteri Pekerjaan Umum di Masa Revolusi. 1st. edn.
Jakarta, 1985 sm. 8°. orig. pict. col. wraps. 105pp. ills. & portrs. on plates.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 20.00

Book nr.: 12329

QUIK, H.G., Thuisgekomen in Nederland. Indische Nederlanders en gerapatrieerden in de wetten voor Oorlogsgetroffenen.
Leiden, LIDESCO/Rijksuniversiteit, 1988 Original partly printed and illustrated limp glossy wrappers. 43pp. Black/white illustrations on plates after original photographs, list of sources consulted, table of contents, photo-credits. ["Nederlands Indische Documentatiereeks" NIDOC 1].
Dutch language information on laws and by-laws, legislation and legislative status and financial support of Second World War victims from dutch colonial Indonesia, eurasian dutch and other repatriates with dutch nationality, which is preceded by chapters describing the japanese occupation, bersiap-period, back in The Netherlands and the beginning of the repatriation. Very good copy.

EUR 40.00

Book nr.: 48057

QUIK, H.G., Thuisgekomen in Nederland: Indische Nederlanders en Gerepatrieerden in de wetten voor Oorlogsgetroffenen. [Eerste druk; First edition].
Leiden-Voorburg, Institute of Development Studies.../Stichting Docementatiecentrum Pelita, 1988 8°. Original glossy loimp wrappers with covertitle in bold black type and a monochrome illustration. 43pp. Captioned monochrome illustrations after photographs on 4 plates, bib liography, publ. serial list, footnotes/references, table of contents. ["Nederlands Indische Documentatiereeks" NIDOC 1].
Dutch language investigative report about the legal position of repariated Pacific- war victims with a dutch passport, foribly returning from the Dutch East-Indies/Republic of Indonesia to the Netherlands. Very fine copy.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 50.00

Book nr.: 54481
     

page 18, displaying items 341 to 360
   1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25