GEMILANG 126: MERDEKA! The Dutch-Indonesian Dispute 1945-1950 (2013).
This catalogue contains 498 items
Click here to return to the list of catalogues.
page 16, displaying items 301 to 320
   |
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16 17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25   |
   |
|
|
MEURS, H.J. VAN (compiler), Indonesië. K.R.O. Schoolradio-Uitzendingen September-December 1949.
[Hilversum], K.R.O., 1949 sm.8°. orig.pict.wraps. 23pp. of small text-ills. with short captions. Stapled. NOT in KLOOSTER.
Werkboekje voor scholieren nederlandse lagere school, m.b.t. de School-radio uitzendingen van de K.R.O., in verband met Indonesië gedurende het nederlands-indonesisch conflict. Zeldzaam.
|
EUR 45.00
Book nr.: 37573
|
|
MEYER, D.H., Japan wint den Oorlog. Documenten over Java. Orig. edn. (only).
Maastricht, 1946 sm.8°. orig. clothbacked pict.col. boards. 110pp. ills. on 7 plates, short glossary japanese (romanized)-dutch at end. "KLOOSTER, 3151".
The author, a former colonial civil servant(ass.-resident), describes as introduction first nationalistic indonesian movements, incl. the so-called P.K.I. rebellion of 1926, the japanese attack on Indonesia and the occupation. After that an extensive description is given of the [political]influence of the japanese military administration on Java: on the Mationalist leaders (Sukarno, c.s.), the political mobilization of the javanese population, the organization of the so-called "Putera"-movement, its transition to the so-called "Djawa Hookookai", the "Tata Oesaha"movement and finally the preparation and declaration of the 17th aug. 1945 independence by Sukarno, c.s. Author concludes that despite the japanese military showdown, her political aims have prevailed: the formation of "Asia Raya" (Asia for the Asians). A much underestimated study. Good copy. Scarce.
|
EUR 70.00
Book nr.: 37102
|
|
MEYER RANNEFT, J.W., Het Land dat verdween. Uitwerking van een rede over Indië in de laatste vijftig jaar. Orig. edn.
Maastricht, 1949 sm.8°. orig.clothbacked lettered boards. 88pp. KLOOSTER, 3160.
Extension of a speech by a civil servant summarizing the status of colonial Indonesia in the last 50 years, all in view of the dutch-indonesian dispute, 1945-1949. Fine copy.
|
EUR 20.00
Book nr.: 37516
|
|
MINARSIH SOEDARPO, Niet louter Kleine Toegenegenheden. Herinneringen van een Indonesische vrouw 1924-1952. Orig. edn.
Leiden, KITLV, 1998 Orig. thin stiff glossy wrappers, title and portraits on front wrapper. [101]pp. Many ills. of which some almost full-page, mainly portraits, after photographs, incl. some facsims. after original documents, extensive footnotes, biogr. note to author on lower outer wrapper.
Recollections of an upper-class emancipated Indonesian woman, Minarsih Soedarpo, third child to the [former] regent of Bandung, R.M.A.A. Wiranatakoesoema and his wife Siarifah Nawawi. Her youth in Sumatra, after her parent's divorce, reconstructed from her mother's diary, education at Batavia secondary school, the paficic war and japanese occupation of Indonesia. Her contributions to the Indonesian revolution, her stay in the U.S.A. and her final return to an independent Indonesia. A mixture of personal and political notes, a unique report on colonialism, war and revolution. Very good copy.
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 158: FACT AND FICTION ON INDONESIA: Juveniles, Diaries & Novels related to The Dutch East Indies (2013).
- GEMILANG 127: Captives inJapanese Camps in Southeast Asia (2013).
|
EUR 65.00
Book nr.: 45784
|
|
MOETIAR S., Soeasana-Politika Semandjak Indonesia Merdeka 17 Agoestoes-31 Desember 1945, Djilid 1. [First edition].
Makassar-Djakarta, Toko Boekoe KITA-Balai Poestaka, 1946 small 8°. Original printed limp wrappers. 112pp. Table of contents. NOT called-for in library Royal Dutch Institute of Linguistics and Anthropology, KITLV. ["Balai Poestaka", No. 1599].
Indonesian historic survey about the first 5 month of diplomatic activities and results by the provisional republic of Indonesia after the declaration of independence 17 august 1945, e.g.: negotiations with the dutch, establishment of diplomatic relations with other States as The Sowjet Union, The Republic of China, the Philippines, Australia, India, including ongoing indonesian revolution. Very good copy.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 35.00
Book nr.: 53925
|
|
MOHAMMAD ROEM - MOCHTAR LUBIS (et.al.), Tahta Untuk Rakyat. Celah-celah kehidupan Sultan Hamengku Busono IX. Orig. edn.
Jakarta, Gramedia, 1982 Original coloured and partly illustrated limp wrappers. 384pp. Many black/white illustrations in text and full-page, of which portraits, facsims. from archivalia (official dutch colonial documents/letterds), list of sources consulted, index, table of contents.
Collection of indonesian language essays, a.o. by Mohammed Roem and Mochtar Lubis, with as subject-matter the role of H.R.H. Sultan Hamengku Buwono IX of Yogyakarta, 1912-1988, during the indonesian struggle for independence 1945-1950. Very good copy.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 171: Indonesian Language Publications (including Low-Malay and Sino-Malay Literature) (2013).
|
EUR 75.00
Book nr.: 47814
|
|
MOMMERSTEEG, J.A.(compiler), Indonesië. Chronologisch Documentair overzicht. Orig. edn.
Amsterdam Keesing, 1947 Printed wraps., 40pp., many portrs. in text, some text-ills., facsim. ills., extensive bibliography. HARSKAMP, 651.
Chronology of events in Indonesia (:) Indonesia from A.D. 750 up till the japanese occupation; the japanese occupation; from the japanese capitulation up till the first so-called "police-action" against the Indonesian republic during the dutch-indonesian dispute. Good copy.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 25.00
Book nr.: 4215
|
|
[MOOK, H.J. VAN], Uw Plicht: "Oorlogsvrijwilliger". [Nederlanders kent Uw pliecht!, title on front wrapper]. Orig. edn.
S.I., s.n. [circa], 1945 Small 8°. Orig. thin boards, subtitle in bold type and a coloured dutch flag on front boards. Stapled. [16]pp. Royal Dutch State Coat-of-Arms at head of first page, repeated on verso of last unnumbered page. NOT called-for in HARSKAMP.
Brochure, by the hand of H.J. van Mook, then Lt. Governor-General of colonial Indonesia, calling for dutch war-volunteers to serve in post-war dutch colonial Indonesia, text includes concise conditions for enlisting, regulations for demobilization, pensions, &c. Good copy. (covers a wee bit dusty, minimal crack to lower left corner of boards at lower outer cover).
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 75.00
Book nr.: 47041
|
|
MOOK, H.J. VAN Indonesië, Nederland en de Wereld. Orig.edn.
Amsterdam, 1949 Small 8°. cloth. 255pp. frontisp., ills. & portrs. on 6 plates, 3 sketch-maps with legenda at end.
The Dutch-Indonesian dispute & the failure of Dutch diplomacy in the U.N. and Security Council.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 20.00
Book nr.: 4229
|
|
MOOK, H.J. VAN Indonesië, Nederland en de Wereld. Orig.edn.
Amsterdam, De Bezige Bij, 1949 Original cloth, title in gilt on front boards and spine, dustjacket. 255pp. frontispiece, black/white illustrations, incl. portraits on 6 photo-plates with captions, 3 sketch-maps with legenda at end, appendix: excerpt to articles accepted at the Linggadjati-agreement.
Dutch language compilation by the former and last Lt.-Governor to postwar dutch colonial Indonesia, Van Mook, of political events and negotiations between the dutch and their counterparts during the dutch-indonesia dispute 1945-1949, which includes the demise of dutch diplomacy in the United Nations Security Council. Good copy, WITH the seldomly present dustjacket.
|
EUR 25.00
Book nr.: 48062
|
|
[MOST, T. VAN DER (Compiler], KOERSELMAN, H.M. (Lt. Kol., Preface), Bataljongsgedenkboek 421e Bataljong Garde Regiment Jagers. Ter herinnering aan de Indonesië-tijd Februari 149-Augustus 1950. [Eerste enige druk; First and only edition].
Rotterdam, Drukkerij H.J. de Rouwe, [....], 1950 8°. Original clothbacked marbled boards with covertitle and regimental vignette. 242pp. Many captioned monochrome illustrations after private photographs, some cartoons in text, an "In Memoriam" with 8 portraits of batallion comrades killed in action, preface by Lt. Col. H.M. Koerselman, commander (with portrait), epilogue by compiler, large fold. captioned diagram of troopship MS. "De Groote Beer"pasted inside lower outer cover, table of contents.
Dutch laguage privately published commemmorative volume narrating the story of 421th Batallion Guards Regiment Rifles on Java 1949-1950 during the dutch-indonesian armed dispute 1945-1950, which includes a chapter on Batallion's stay in Perak Province, Malaysia. Good to very good copy. Rare.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 175.00
Book nr.: 53745
|
|
MURDIJO DJUNGKUNG, Mencenang pertempuran Besar Wonosari. Kamis Pon, Tanggal 14 Juli 1949.
Semarang, 1991 sm. 8°. orig. pict. col. wraps. 48pp. ills. on plates, some full-p. operational sketch-maps at end.
T.N.I. military actions agains the dutch in Wonosari region, during the dutch-indonesian dispute. Fine copy.
|
EUR 30.00
Book nr.: 12327
|
|
MUSKENS, M.P.M., Indonesië. Een strijd om Nationale identiteit. Nationalisten/Islamieten/Katholieken.
Bussum, 1969 Thick 8°, limp pictorial wraps., 597pp., extensive notes, bibliography, register, 24 sketch-maps in text & full-p, summary in English.
Study, analyzing the favorable position of the Catholic Church in Modern Indonesia & her position, both historical & update towards Islam & Nationalism. Scarce. Pocket-edn. (orig.)
|
EUR 70.00
Book nr.: 4285
|
|
N.N., Tahun "Vivere Pericoloso". Pidato Presiden Republik Indonesia pada tanggal 17 Augustus 1964. 2nd. printing.
Djakarta, Pradnjaparamita, 1965 sm.8°. orig. wraps. 53pp. with a portr.(the late first President of the Indonesian Republic Ir. Sukarno).
The 25th anniversary of the Indonesian Revolution, the delaration of Independence, the dutch-indonesian armed dispute, 1945-1950. Rare. ((wraps. somewh.sunned, some light dog-earing).
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 171: Indonesian Language Publications (including Low-Malay and Sino-Malay Literature) (2013).
|
EUR 85.00
Book nr.: 39450
|
|
NASUTION, ABD. H. (1918-2000), To Surmount an extraordinary situation extraordinary tools and efforts are Needed. (explanation of the succesful policy in restoring National Security Vis-A-Vis the Rebellion in All main islands of the Republic, 1956-1962). Orig. edn.
S.L.[Jakarta], Bureau for Communication and Publication of the Provisional People's Congress, s.d. [....], 1962 sm. 8°. orig. stiff lettered wraps. 47pp. Full-p. portr. of author, footnotes.
This special publication holds two speeches by General A.H. Nasution on the Occasion of Receiving the Degree of Doctor Honoris Causa [in political science by the University of Padjaran, Bandung April 2, 1962]. Holds together two addresses of which the second one reqds:"The Fate of a Nation shall not change if that Nationself does not want to change it". Abdul Haris Nasution, late General T.N.I., was one of the most respected Generals of the new Republic of Indonesia, he was a great military tactician and published a handbook on guerilla warfare ("towards a People's Army"), still of great value. During the 1965 coup, the so-called "Untung-Putsch", or G-30-S., he managed to escape his murderes as by miracle. He finally died in piece in 2000. Copy which his original Ms. signature in ink, dated 7/5-1971 in blank centre of ti.-p. Very good copy. Rare.
|
EUR 115.00
Book nr.: 44683
|
|
NAWIJN, E.L.F., Voor onze Vrienden in Indië, in het Leger of op de Vloot.
S.L., n.d.[c. 1947]. sm.8°. orig.pict.col.wraps. 15pp. some text-ills. after drawings. NOT in KLOOSTER.
A collection of 3 "letters"from army chaplains morally supporting dutch army & navy-forces, with strong christian tendency, serving in Indonesia during the dutch-indonesian dispute. (fr. wrap. with light damage).
|
EUR 20.00
Book nr.: 12997
|
|
NGANTOENG, H[enk], Impressies dari Linggadjati dan Sekitarnja. Pada Boelan Nopember 1946/Impressions of Linggadjati...Original edition.
Djakarta, Pertjetakan Repoeblik Indonesia, 1947 Small oblong 8°. (21x14cm.), original limp wrappers, title and an illustration on front wrapper. Ti.-p. and 32 unnumbered leaves bearing many cartoons after drawings by Henk Ngantoeng, bi-lingual, indonesian and english, extensive explanatory text on tissue guards. KLOOSTER, 2429; HARSKAMP, Nr. 768.
Collection of cartoons and sketches by Henk Ngantoeng, of dutch and indonesian representatives at the so-called Linggadjati conference, 1947, at the time of the dutch-indonesian dispute, 1945-1950. Cartoons illustrate representatives as Soekarno, Hatta, Schermerhorn, Leimena, Sjahrir...A very good copy. Rare. (head of spine a bit damaged).
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 171: Indonesian Language Publications (including Low-Malay and Sino-Malay Literature) (2013).
|
EUR 225.00
Book nr.: 47702
|
|
NIEUWENHUIJZE, C.A.O. VAN, Mens en vrijheid in Indonesië.
's-Gravenhage/Bandung, 1949 Large 8°, cloth, 214pp.
On the independence in Indonesia.
|
EUR 20.00
Book nr.: 4371
|
page 16, displaying items 301 to 320
   |
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16 17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25   |
   |
|
|