GEMILANG 126: MERDEKA! The Dutch-Indonesian Dispute 1945-1950 (2013).
This catalogue contains 498 items
Click here to return to the list of catalogues.
page 11, displaying items 201 to 220
   |
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11 12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25   |
   |
|
|
LAPRÉ, S.A., Het Andjing Nica Bataljon (KNIL) in Nederlands-Indië (1945-1950). Orig. edn.
Ermelo, the author, s.d. [....], 1989 Orig. limp coloured illustrated glossy wrappers. 333pp. Many text-ills. after original photographs, terrain sketches in text and full-page with legenda, some tables in text, table of contents, synopsis printed on lower outer wrapper. WITH the so-called "Bijlage", or supplement, orig. wrappers, stapled. 9pp. text-ills. Supplying technical details on the Batallion involved, AND two illustrated press-clippings, one on author/publisher and an interview with the Indonesian TNI-member Trisunu (military police/counter intelligence period 1945-1950), loosely inserted.
The history of the so-called "Anding Nica"Batallion (Royal Dutch East Indian Army, KNIL), period 1945-1950, in active service during the dutch-indonesian [armed] dispute, 1945-1950. Compiled by one of her foremost commanders S.A. Lapré, who received the highest dutch military order "Militaire Willemsorde"(RMWO, IV), with includes interviews and statements by two former counterperts the Generals Abd. Haris Nasution and Loekito. This Batallion was originally formed by dutch ex-p.o.w. and other young ment in order to fight the so-called "Bersiap" groups, indonesian freedom-fighters who attacked and killed many [dutch] civilians shortly after the japanese capitulation August 15th, 1945. At a later stage the volunteer-Batallion was incorporated in the Royal Dutch East Indian Army, KNIL, and took part in many military actions during the period. Privately published by author. Inscribed copy, a 10-line Ms. dedication in ink, signed by author and dated 30.1.[19]'88, on second blank, with also a name-list of former Batallion-members by previous owner on verso of ti.-p.. Good to very good copy. (ex-libris of previous owner on verso of front wrapper, copy with meticulous underlinings throughout by the same).
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 125.00
Book nr.: 46002
|
|
LEERINK, J.C. (et.al.), Needse jongens overzee. Belevenissen van Needse militairen in Nederlands-Indië in de periode 1945-1950. [Eerste druk; First edition].
Neede, Historische Kring, 2000 Original coloured illustrated stiff wrappers. 128pp. Many captioned monochrome illustrations in text, of which portraits, facsims. after archivalia, double page sketchmap of Indonesia, some sketch-maps in text, medical reports, name-list of troops from Neede village serving in the Dutch East Indies, glossary and list of abbreviations indonesian-dutch, list of sources consulted, table of contents.
Dutch language commemmorative survey of military (enlisted and volunteers) from Neede village, Achterhoek district, Gelderland Province, serving on Java and Sumatra, during the dutch-indonesian armed dispute 1945-1950. Very fine copy.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 45.00
Book nr.: 51806
|
|
LEEUWEN, Abr. VAN (Prince de Lignac, 1918-2001), Bandjir. Vuurstorm over Java. Een oorlogsroman die echt gebeurd moet zijn tijdens het drama in Indonesië. 2e druk.
Amsterdam, Het Spectrum, 1990 limp pict. col. glossy wraps. 310, [8]pp. some facsim. ills, glossary malay-dutch at end. RIOD, 62.
The japanese internment-camp Tjideng (Batavia) for women & children, the aftermath: 'bersiap' period & the dutch-indonesian dispute.
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 158: FACT AND FICTION ON INDONESIA: Juveniles, Diaries & Novels related to The Dutch East Indies (2013).
- GEMILANG 127: Captives inJapanese Camps in Southeast Asia (2013).
|
EUR 25.00
Book nr.: 11909
|
|
LEGERVOORLICHNGSDIENST: 7 DECEMBER DIVISIE - 7 December Divisie: Indië Waarom wij er heengaan. [Eerste druk; First edition].
Den Haag, Legervoorlichtingsdienst, [....], 1946 Small 8°. Original coloured illustrated wrappers, stapled. Covertitle in bold white type. [15]pp., captioned monochrome illustrations in text, sketch-map of Java HARSKAMP, 703; KLOOSTER 3025. ["Nederlanders en Indonesiërs bouwen tesamen", 2].
Dutch language illustrated brochure, published by the Royal Dutch Army Information Service, on behalf of volunteer troops 7 December Division and the general dutch public with as objective information about division's task in the Dutch East Indies during the armed indonesian-dutch dispute 1945-1950, e.g.: establishment of public order and peace, emergency aid and support of the common indonesian population, suppression of indonesian revolutionaries and other bandits, etc. An interesting piece of dutch propaganda. Good copy. (a bit dull however).
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
- GEMILANG 142: JAVA & THE JAVANESE (2013).
|
EUR 35.00
Book nr.: 54576
|
|
LEGGE, John D., Intellectuals and Nationalism in Indonesia. A study of the Following recruited by Sutan Sjahrir in occupiation Jakarta. [First edition].
Ithaca, Cornell Modern Indonesia Project, 1986 Large 8°., original limp wrappers. (ix), 167pp. Footnotes, select bibliography, appendices, index, publ. list at rear end, table of contents. ["Cornell Modern Indonesia Project, Monograph Series"].
An examination of the character, ideas and attitudes of one section of the youth of Jakarta during the Japanese occupation and immediately after, to consider its place in the history of nationalist thought, and to reassess its contribution to the struggle for independence. Good copy. (a little bit dog-eared).
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 30.00
Book nr.: 52292
|
|
LICHTVELD, W.H. & J.D. CARRIÈRE (editorial committee), De Rechtspositie der Burgelijke Overheidsdienaren in Indonesië in verband met de Souvereiniteitsoverdracht. [Title on front wrapper].Orig. edn.
S.I., S.V.O., [....], 1949 Orig. wrappers, stapled. [36]pp. Footnotes. NOT called-for in HARSKAMP.
Analysing the legal position of dutch civil servants after the transfer of sovereignty of dutch colonial indonesia to the Republic of Indonesia. Good copy.
|
EUR 35.00
Book nr.: 46833
|
|
LINGGADJATI AGREEMENT REGEERINGS VOORLICHTINGS DIENST 1946 - Commissarissen-Generaal over de Ontwerp-Overeenkomst [Linggadjati Agreement] December 1946. [Eerste druk/first edition].
S.I. ['s-Gravenhage], Regeerings Voorlichtings Dienst, RVD, 1946 Original printed wrappers, stapled. 17pp. With a black/white Group-portrait after a photograph in text and an informative Postscript by F. de Boer.
Complete dutch language text of the provisional Agreement, the so-called "Linggadjati Agreement", between the Dutch and Indonesian Republican Delegates, first phase of the [armed] dutch-indonesian dispute 1945-1950. Published by command of Royal Dutch Government Information services, R.V.D. Good copy. (staples a bit rusty, NO offsetting however].
|
EUR 20.00
Book nr.: 49437
|
|
LOCHER-SCHOLTEN, E., Verwerking en Koloniaal Trauma. Balans van begrippen; P. SCHUHMACHER, Heb ik Jou door Soekarno?; J. BROUWERS, De dag dat Soekarno stierf; F. van den Bosch, Ah! Bung Karno. Uit een brief aan Joop van den Berg; [and other contributions]. Publ. in:"Bzzletin", vol. 25-nr. 228 (September 1995.
Den Haag, "Bzzletin", 1995 Original limp glossy wrappers, title and an illustration on front wrapper. 87pp. Black/white ills. in text of which portraits, table in text, publ. data printed inside front wrapper, some related and illustrated advertism., table of contents.
A collection of 14 interesting essays by a.o. E. Utrecht, F. Springer, Kees Snoek, Lambert Giebels, Edy Seriese, Joop van den Berg...illustrating in detail the dutch national trauma related to the dutch-indonesian dispute 1945-1950 and its aftermath, the influx of thousands of repatriating eurasians carrying a dutch passport into the Netherlands, the decolonization process, stressed relations with the Sukarno administration, problems pertaining to the Moluccan repatriates and the R.M.S., etc. Nice copy. (a little bit dog-eared).
See also our other catalogue:
- EMILANG 186: REPUBLIK MALUKU SELATAN (2013).
|
EUR 30.00
Book nr.: 47402
|
|
LOGEMANN, J.A., Indonesië. Ed. by E. Vermeer.
[Amsterdam], Partij van de Arbeid, 1947 Original wraps., 16pp., stapled. KLOOSTER, 3131.
Brochure, publ. by the dutch labour party, 'Partij van de Arbeid', written by a former minister of colonies, propagating liquidation of colonial relations with Indonesia, advocating however indepencence for Indonesia within a commonwealth with the Netherlands. Fine copy.
|
EUR 40.00
Book nr.: 9930
|
|
LUBIS, M[OCHTAR, 1922-2004], Pers dan Wartawan. Teori dan Praktik dalam Djurnalistik. Tetakan Kedua. [2nd. edn.].
Djakarta, Balai Pustaka, 1952 Small 8°., orig. wrappers, front wrapper illustrated. 195pp. Black/white text-ills., incl. some portraits, facsims. of indonesian and foreign newspapers on 8pp., appendices I-X, including a list of literature consulted, list of indonesian newspapers, incl. indonesian language newspapers for indonesian chinese, the code of conduct concerning [indonesian] journalism, printed on verso of page 195, period 1949-1950, including numbers of editions published. ["B.P.", no. 1749].
An important and well-documented study on the theory and practice of journalism, mass-media and press in the new Indonesian Republic by this famous indonesian author and journalist. The list of indonesian newspapers at very end covers the period 1949-1950. This second edition NOT called-for in holdings of Royal Dutch Institute of Linguistics and Anthropology, KITLV. (calls for first edn. 1950). Good copy. Rare. (large coffee-stain on inside front wrapper, blank, some names scriblled on hftitle, a little bit of dog-earing and shaving to extremities of wrappers).
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 171: Indonesian Language Publications (including Low-Malay and Sino-Malay Literature) (2013).
|
EUR 250.00
Book nr.: 46635
|
|
[MAARSCHALKERWEERD, J.B.], HOOFDKWARTIER Adjudant-General Dienst Welzijns-Verzorging: Stemmen uit Nederland [Cover title].
S.I., s.n. [Ministerie van Oorlog, Dienst Welf], [circa], Geluidstechnisch Bureau Jac. van Wijk, Apeldoorn 1948 Original [78-Rpm.] record in spoken dutch language talk by dutch relatives [Maarschalkerweerd?] addressed to a dutch soldier serving in the Netherlands Indies during the dutch-indonesian armed dispute 1945-150. Recorded by "Geluidstechnisch Bureau Jac. van Wijk, Apeldoorn", presented by Eibergen municipal Protestant Community. In its original stiff paper envelope. Square 8°. (24x23 cm.). Covertitle in bold black and white typography with a large monochrome illustration featuring the character of "Wimpie Welfare" on a bike and two small monochrome Indonesien sceneries.
Original 78 Rpm. record in dutch produced by command of dutch Army Headquarters, Section Wellfare service with as objective promotion of spoken communication between relatives of dutch troops serving in Netherlands India during the dutch-indonesian armed dispute 1945-1950. Curious and rare. (lower outer cover of envelope soiled and stained, [family] name cut-asway at upper right part of frontside of envelope, original rubberstamp by dutch protestant community, Eibergen municipality, Gelderland Province on front side of envelope).
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 85.00
Book nr.: 53409
|
|
MAAS, Peter F. & J.E.C.M. VAN OERLE, Indië verloren, rapspoed geboren. Het moeizame afscheid van Indië van Van Mook, Stikker en Sassen. [Eerste druk; First edition].
Dieren, De Bataafsche Leeuw, 1983 Original cloth, gilded title on front cover and spine, dustjacket. 94pp. Captioned monochrome illustrations, incl. portraits, in text, some facsims. after archivalia, extensive notes to text at end of each contribution, bibliography, register of personal names, sketc map of Java on endpapers, table of contents.
Dutch language scholarly survey in which political objectives and efforts are described and analyzed, as promoted by three important figures taking part in the dutch-indonesian political dispute 1945-1950: H.J. Van Mook, last Lieutenant Governor-General of the Dutch East Indies up till his dismissal; Mr. Stikker at Kaliurang (Java) the final stop before the outbreak of the Second Police Action against the Republic of Indonesia and Mr. E. Sassen, dutch Minister of Overseas Affairs. Very good copy, WITH dustjacket.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 25.00
Book nr.: 51895
|
|
MAH, S.L. [Ma Shuli], The History of Indonesia's Independence.[Yinni du li Yün dong shi]. Orig. edn.
Hong Kong, The Newsom Company/Xin wen tian di she, 1957 Recent clothbacked original wrappers, title in bold type chinese characters on front wrapper. Ills. on 15 black/white plates, incl. portraits and some sketch-maps, some text-ills., some tables in text, register.
History of Indonesia's struggle for independence as seen through Asian eyes, with a bi-lingual title-page, chinese charcters/english, text in chinese characters only. Copy inscribed in chinese characters by author in margin of ti.-p. Good to very good copy. A rarity. (lower right corner of lower outer wrapper clipped, spine skilfully reinforced with a modern cloth strip).
|
EUR 750.00
Book nr.: 45832
|
|
MALAY LANGUAGE COURSE - CHIEF GENERAL STAFF ROYAL DUTCH ARMY - Ontwerp Voorschrift Eenvoudig Spreekmaleisch (Modern beschaafd Maleisch).
S.L.[Batavia], s.n. [Chief Dutch General Staff], 1946 Original wrappers, stapled. Cover title with Royal Dutch Coat-of-Arms at top margin, repeated on ti.-p. 35pp. Glossary Malay-dutch; dutch-Malay at very end.
Provisional 20-lesson course how to master simple low- Malay(civilized malay), on behalf of dutch troops posted in post-war Indonesia during the dutch-indonesia [armed] dispute 1945-1950. Provisional Regulation published by command of Chief Dutch General Staff. Good copy. (grease spot inside front wrapper).
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 146: Languages & Linguistics (Austronesia-Indonesia-Oceania (2013 ).
|
EUR 45.00
Book nr.: 50329
|
|
MANGUNWIJAYA, Y.B. [1929-....], Het boek van de Wevervogel. Een Indonesische Roman. Translated, with an epilogue, after the original Indonesian ("Buring-Burung Manyar") into dutch by F. van den Bosch. First dutch edn.
Amsterdam, Meulenhoff, 1987 Orig. thin stiff wrappers, illustrated front cover. 309pp. 2 ground-plans of the Japanese and pre-war dutch colonial Indonesian House, Kramatweg VI, with key on 2 unnumbered lvs., extensive explanatory glossary indonesian-dutch, note on Indonesian names and ways to address people, note on Indonesian spelling-problems, biogr. note with portrait of author on lower outer wrapper. ["Meulenhoff Editie"].
Indonesian novel, translated into dutch, with as central theme dutch colonialism, the japanese occupation and the struggle for Indonesian independence. Paperback edn. (as orig. publ.). Good to very good copy. (name-entry of previous owner on recte of f.e.p., NOT disturbing).
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 158: FACT AND FICTION ON INDONESIA: Juveniles, Diaries & Novels related to The Dutch East Indies (2013).
- GEMILANG 127: Captives inJapanese Camps in Southeast Asia (2013).
|
EUR 40.00
Book nr.: 45744
|
|
MANSUR, Fatma, Onafhankelijkheid als proces. [First dutch language edition, translated trom the original english 'Process of Independence" London 1962 by J.T. de Jonge].
Amsterdam, Arbeiderspers, 1965 Medium 8°. Original buckram, dustjacket. 224pp. 4 sketch-maps on a plate at rear end, register, notes to chapters, preface by J.H. van Mook, table of contents.
Dutch language scholarly comparative investigation into the [political] processes from colonial to independent state, incl.de-colonization for Indonesia, India-Pakistan, Ghana and Nigeria; directed by a small elite, a period of research and reformation, beginning of political actions and participation of the masses. It includes the search for the formation of a neutral political position between the world powers. Includes a preface by J.H. van Mook, former Lt. Governor-General of the Dutch East Indies during the period of decolonization and conflict thetween the dutch and Indonesia. Very good copy, WITH DUSTJACKET. (dustjacket a bit frayed on edges).
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 25.00
Book nr.: 54711
|
|
MAP - BANDUNG - Bandoeng Guide Map. Fourth edn.
S.L.[Batavia], Svy.Dte. H.Q.AFNEI, Feb., 1946 Large fold. col. heavy paper map. 1: 10.000. Size: 108x86cm. Legenda printed in upper right corner of map(plan).
A very detailed [Airforce] plan of post-war Bandung municipality; published by "Survey Dept. Headquarters Airforce Netherlands East Indies", compiled from Town Plans dated 1933 and 1937 and 1/25,000 maps of 1930-31 revised from airphotographs taken up to Dec. 1945. The map has been gridded with N.E.I. Southern Zone. Grid to conform to 1/50.000 sheet 39/XXXIX-G. Published on behalf of dutch armed forces during the dutch-indonesian dispute 1945-1950. A very fine map. Rare.
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 131: Atlases, Cartography, Maps & Plans (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 215.00
Book nr.: 38993
|
|
MARINE VOORLICHTINGSDIENST; LEGER VOORLICHTINGSDIENST [Editors]. WAPENBROEDERS. Uitgave van en voor de Nederlandsche Strijdkrachten in Nederlandsch-Indië.[.
Batavia, Visser & Co., 1946- 19471950 STOCKED:Vol. 1-Nr. 28, 30, 41(1946); Vol. 2-Nr. 2, 3, 4, 6, 7, 9, 12, 13, 20, 21, 22, 23, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 45, 47, 49. (1947-1948); Vol. 3-nr. 2, 4, 5, 6, 8, 9, 10, 11, 15, 18, 22, 25, 37, 41, 42, 47, 49, 50, 51, 52 (1948-1949); Vol. 4-Nr. 1, 5, 6, 7, 10, 23, 24, 29, 31, 32, 39, 45-46 (1949-1950). In 58 parts. ADDED: Two special issues (Out of Series), one by the Commander-in-Chief, the Lt.-General S.H. Spoor with his daily-order preceding the first full-scale military operation against the Republic of Indonesia, July 1947; the second one by H.M. Queen Wilhelmina of The Netherlands on the same topic. AND a special issue commemmorating the birth of "Marijke", Princess of Orange-Nassau, fourth daughter to H.R.H. Juliana, Princess of Orange-Nassau and her consort Bernhard, Prince of Lippe Biesterfeld. Together in 63 parts as published. Large 8°. Original illustrated wrappers. Each 32pp. Numerous captioned monochrome illustrations after photographs, cartoons after drawings, occasional terrain sketches.
Dutch language illustrated weekly magazine published on behalf of Royal Dutch Airforce, Army and Navy-personnel, serving in post-war Indonesia during the dutch-indonesian armed dispute 1946-1950 (discontinued in 1950). Supplies information on daily military life, patrolling and other personal experiences, sports, etc. Good set. (vol. 3-Nr.6, 37 (1948) and vol. 4-nr. 23 damaged by rodents).
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 275.00
Book nr.: 52004
|
|
MARINIERS BRIGADE SOERABAIA 1946 [BRIGAGE ROYAL DUTCH MARINE CORPS SURABAYA 1946] - Mariniers Brigade Soerabaia [Manuscript front cover title]. Speciaal Album voor gelegenheden. Parade op 31 Aug. 1946.
S.I. [Soerabaia], s.n., 1946 Oblong 8°., original boards with cord through spine. Album with together 25 original black/white photographs, each 11x8.5cm., with captionsin white ink in manustript in a very neat hand. tipped-in on 12 limp leaves, rest left blank. ADDED: an odd copy of "Ik Zal Handhaven", Weekblad van de Mariniersbrigade. Soerabaia, Voorlichtingsdienst, Derde Jaargang No. 33; Zaterdag 15 November 1947. Original wrappers. 10pp., printed in collumns. [Odd issue of a weekly on behalf of Brigade Royal Dutch Marines).
Private Album with original photograps featuring the military Parade by Brigade Royal Dutch Marine Corps, Royal Dutch Expeditionary Force and Royal Dutch East Indies Army K.N.I.L., with commander A-Division Colonel De Bruyne, held 31 August 1946 at Surabaya, East Java, in honor of the Anniversary of H.M. Queen Wilhelmina of The Netherlands. Photographs mainly feature heavy military material as Sherman Tanks, Trucks, motorized Bailey Bridges, Artillery from the Royal Dutch Marine Corps Brigade, (Mar.Brig.), operating in Eastern Java during the dutch-indonesian armed dispute 1945-1950. The Royal Marine Corps Brigade arrived March 1946 in Surabaya, taking part in East Java operations. Copy with good clear original photographs. Album in good condition. An interesting piece of military memorabilia. Scarce.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 275.00
Book nr.: 49992
|
|
MATHEWS, W.R.(Introd.), Indonesia Report. The collected dispatches of the American Correspondents who died in Bombay, India, July 12, 1949, on their return from a tour of Indonesia.
Tucson (AZ), Arizona Daily Star, 1949 Imp. 2°. (46)pp. of mainly facsims. of artt. with portrs. of journalists, incl. verbatim text of 5 broadcasts by H.R. Knickebocker on the same subject, broadcasted from Singapore, chronology of artt. & events in Indonesia.
13 American journalists of recognized competence were sent-out to post-war Indonesia to investigate the political & military situation, by order of a N.Y. public relations firm, by command of the Neth. Embassy in N.Y., in order to turn the public opinion & also of both Parliamentary houses in favour of Dutch politics in Indonesia. 13 Of them perished in the plane-crash on their way home. Rare. (some dog-earing, chipping along spine).
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 161: The Malay Peninusula.(2013).
- GEMILANG 162: SINGAPORE: "The Lion City" (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 340.00
Book nr.: 35103
|
page 11, displaying items 201 to 220
   |
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11 12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25   |
   |
|
|