GEMILANG 126: MERDEKA! The Dutch-Indonesian Dispute 1945-1950 (2013).

This catalogue contains 498 items
Click here to return to the list of catalogues.

page 10, displaying items 181 to 200
   1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  
  

JOSSELIN DE JONG, J.P.B. DE, Het Indië van Meijer Ranneft.
Leiden, 1945 Original wraps., 20pp. Stapled. KLOOSTER, 3059.
Analyzing & criticizing the point-of-view of Meijer Ranneft on the dutch-indonesian dispute. (wrps. dusty & slightly foxed).

EUR 15.00

Book nr.: 11487

JUBILEE-ALBUM DUTCH COLONIAL ARMY VETERANS - JUBILEUM van de Amsterdamse Vereniging van Oud-Strijders der Zee- en Landmacht uit de Tropische Gebieden. "Het Vaderland Getrouwe".
S.L.[Arnhem, Bronbeek?], 2 Mei 1951. sm.oblong 8°. orig.cloth. Title pasted-on first blank. Album with tog. 6 orig. photographs, 17x12cm.
Album commemmorating a reuning of dutch colonial Naval & Army Veterans, very probably held at "Bronbeek"(Arnem). From a Private Sources.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 80.00

Book nr.: 37706

KERONCONG - BESS, J. Jongen in Indië, hou je maar haaks!.
S.L., s.n.[circa], 1946 Tall 4°, pictorial col. wraps., (2)pp. of sheetmusic for piano, arr. by K. Das v. Grol, with dutch vocal.
Popular song, composed for Dutch troops serving in post-war Indonesia, during the dutch-indonesian dispute.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 151: Western and Non-Western Music: Compositions, Ethnic Instruments, Melodies, Sheet music (2013).
EUR 50.00

Book nr.: 38716

KERONCONG - LOU BANDY(text & music) & H. LANGERAK(arr.), Als ik in m'n Klamboe lig te dromen. Radio Succes van "The Ramblers".
Utrecht, Buschmann, s.d.[circa], 1945 4°. orig. pict. col. upper wrap. with lettering. [2]pp. of sheetmusic and dutch vocal, some low-malay words explained in lower margins.
Popular song for dutch troops serving in post-colonial Indonesia, during the dutch-indonesian dispute. Rare.

EUR 50.00

Book nr.: 38717

[KIEF, F[rits] (editor). Vijf jaar Indonesia Merdeka in de Vlam. Orig. edn.
S.L.[Amsterdam], "De Vlam", [....], 1950 large 8°. Orig. wraps., stapled, title in bold red lettering on front wrapper. 47pp., incl. 21 caricatural plates after drawings by Wim van Wieringen, with dutch press-accounts on facing pages, as originally published in a dutch left-wing periodial "De Vlam". HARSKAMP, 497.
Commemmorates the fifth anniversary of the Republic of Indonesia, 1945-1950, with press-accounts and cartoons by Wim van Wieringen. (a little bit dog-eared, ow good to very good).

EUR 75.00

Book nr.: 44596

KINGMA, T.(compiler), Friesland was Hier.(Prieslan Ada!). De lotgevallen van 1-9-R.I. Bataljon Friesland 1945-1948.
Poerbalingga-Leeuwarden, s.n.[c.1949]. sm.8°. orig. cloth, designed by J. Tiemens. 234pp. frontisp., tipped-in portr. of H.R.H. Prince Bernhard of the Netherlands, num. ills. and portrs. of batallion-members in action on 29 plates, text-ills. after drawings on-the-spot, terrain-maps in text, list of men killed in action, with their portraits on a double-p. plate facing the list.
Commemmorates the actions of the frisian batallion 1-9 Reg.Inf., in Malaysia, around Batavia, Bandung, Tjimahi during the dutch-indonesian armed dispute 1945-1948. Good copy. (bds. somewh. dusty, spine sunned).

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 161: The Malay Peninusula.(2013).
- GEMILANG 142: JAVA & THE JAVANESE (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 100.00

Book nr.: 38806

KINGMA, T.(compiler), Friesland was Hier.(Prieslan Ada!). De lotgevallen van 1-9-R.I. Bataljon Friesland 1945-1948. [Tweede gewijzigde druk; Second revised edition].
Franeker, Van Wijnen, 1993 Original illustrated limp wrappers with covertitle. 239pp. frontispiece, portrair, many captioned monochrome illustrations on 16 plates, monochrome illustrations, of which cartoons in text after drawings, some facsims. of marmy archivalia in text, terrain sketches in text, fold. table with captioned portraits of Batallion-members killed in action, with further data on opposite folding page, explanatory glossary of acronyms used in text, roll-call on [17]pp. at very end, table of contents. ADDED an odd copy of a Gelderland Province local newspaper, " De Oostgelderlander, volume 100-No 298, Monday 28 December 1948. Folded folio, [4]pp. with some illustrated contributions to the military situation in Indonesia.
Dutch language Commemmorative volume in which the history and military operations is described of Batallion "Friesland", 1-9 Reg.Inf.is described in rather detail, posted on Java at the time of dutch-indonesi armed dispute, 1945-1948:around Batavia, Bandung, Tjimahi. A complete roll-call is added to this second edition. Very fine copy.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 142: JAVA & THE JAVANESE (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 125.00

Book nr.: 51205

KLEFFENS, E.N. VAN, The other side of the Medal. Addresses delivered by the Netherlands Representative in the Security Council of the United Nations...during the discussions of the Indonesian Question (July 31 - August 26, 1947). (title on front wrapper).
S.I. [New York], s.n. [Netherlands Information Bureau], 1947 Original wrappers, stapled. 32pp. Sketch-map of the Indonesian Archipelago inside lower outer wrapper. NOT called-for in HARSKAMP,
On July 21, 1947 dutch government recognized futility of further talks with the Indonesian Republic and decided to start enforcement action in the territory of the Indonesian Republic, by a miltary action, better known as the first "Police Action", from July 31 to August26, 1947. The attack was discussed in the U.N. Security Council. The military operations were strongly condemned by its members. In this publication the dutch representative Mr. Van Kleffens (a former dutch Secretary of State) attempts to justify these actions, with as side-effect the turn of the unfavorable public opinion of the United States in this matter. Very good copy.

EUR 75.00

Book nr.: 47148

KLUIS, A.T.W. DE Ik mis hem zo.[Ervaringen en indrukken van een hoofd-legerpredikant in Indonesië]. 2e druk.
Den Haag 1949 12°, pictorial wraps., 79pp. with drawings in text by J. Beckmann. KLOOSTER, 3084. (states 3rd. edn. only)
recollections of a dutch reformed principal army-chaplain during the dutch-indonesian dispute.

EUR 25.00

Book nr.: 3401

KOERS WEST... In opdracht van de Repatriëringsdienst Indië.
Haarlem, 1947 Original pictorial coloured boards, 143pp., text-ills., plates. KLOSSTER, 3090.
On the repatriation of the dutch & Indo-europeans from Indonesia to the Netherlands durich the dutch-indonesian dispute.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 35.00

Book nr.: 12102

KOK, T., Dinie neemt de Leiding. Orig. edn.
Alkmaar, Kluitman, [....], 1949 sm.8°. orig. clothbacked pict.col. publ. boards, title on spine. 184pp. frontisp., ills. after drawings by Nans Van Leeuwen. BUUR, I.J., 0893 (refers to publ.cat.only).
Girl's juvenile, containing colonial Indonesian fragments on Buitenzorg, during the dutch-indonesian [armed] dispute 1945-1950. Good copy. (some light damage to corners).

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 158: FACT AND FICTION ON INDONESIA: Juveniles, Diaries & Novels related to The Dutch East Indies (2013).
EUR 50.00

Book nr.: 39119

KOLLEWIJN, R.D. & R. VAN DIJK Staatsrecht en rechterlijke organisatie van Indonesië in overgangstijd (met bijlagen). Voor studenten samengesteld.
(Amsterdam??) (Aug.) 1949 Small folio, wraps., (1) (errata-leaf), 69, 51pp. of cyclostyle, printed on rectos only, stapled copy.
Law-texts concerning Indonesia during the interregnum (: between colony, the United States of Indonesia & the Republic of Indonesia). Rare. (heavily underlined with pencil, contents fine.)

EUR 70.00

Book nr.: 3451

KOLMUS- DE VINK, T., Vlucht naar het Vaderland. [Eerste druk; First edition].
Den Haag, Moesson, 1987 Original coloured illustrated stiff wrappers, designed by Mark Boon. 222pp. table of contents, publ. preface (Lilian Ducelle) with author's portrait on lower outer cover.
Authentic dutch language story, author's impressive recollections of her life as an eurasian woman in pre-war dutch colonial Indonesia, including her experiences with racial discrimination, the beginning of the pacific war and the japanese occupation, poverty and pauperism, growing Indonesian nationalism, the liberation by British troops, the bersiap period, her repatriation to The Netherlands and her bitter experiences in dutch society. A document humain. Paperback edition (as orig. publ.). Very good copy.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 158: FACT AND FICTION ON INDONESIA: Juveniles, Diaries & Novels related to The Dutch East Indies (2013).
EUR 25.00

Book nr.: 50379

KOOYMAN, Ad (Compiler), INDONESIA MERDEKA: Brochure naar aanleiding van detv-documentaire van Roelof Kiers door de VPRO uitgezonden 1 december 1976 en herhaal op 10 augustus 1977. [Eerste druk; First edition].
S.I. [Hilversum], s.n. [VPRO], [....], 1978 Large 8°., original coloured and illustrated wrappers with cover title in bold black type. Stapled. [23]pp. Many captioned monochrome illustrations, including portraits of interviewed persons, colophon.
Dutch language brochure published ater a television documentary compiled and edited by Roelof Kiers, with as topic the dutch-indonesian armed dispute 1945-1949, relayed on dutch television 1 december 1976 (repeated 10 august 1977), including verbatim text [and portraits] of inverviews with Roeslan Abdulgani, J. Fabricius, Mohd. Hatta, P.J. Koets, General Abd. Haris Nasution and General Simatupang, Mr. and Mrs. Marsman (Planters' family), representing various points-of-view, with a commentary by Jan Blokker. This so-called left-wing documentary caused an explosion of [political] unrest in The Netherlands. Good copy. (light vertical 'crack' visible throughout, a little bit dog-eared).

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 25.00

Book nr.: 51663

KORTHUYS, P. In de ban van de Tropen.
Wageningen, Zomer & Keuning, [....], 1947 orig. clothbacked illustrated front boards, title on spine, dustjacket drawn and designed by G[er] P. Adolfs. 208pp.,frontispiece, 18 mainly full-p. ills. after drawings by G[er] P. Adolfs, explanation of malay words & expressions as foot-notes. BUUR, PD, 1628/HARSKAMP, 542..
Fiction set in post-colonial Java, incl. i.a. notes on the dutch-indonesian dispute 1945-1949, with illustrations by the famous painter and draughtsman Ger P. Adolfs. Good copy, WITH dustjacket, seldomly found present. (some little wear to edges of dustjacket).

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 158: FACT AND FICTION ON INDONESIA: Juveniles, Diaries & Novels related to The Dutch East Indies (2013).
EUR 45.00

Book nr.: 45813

KRULS, J., Op Inspectie.
Amsterdam 1947 clothbacked orig.boards, gilt vignette in centre of upper boards. 112pp., ills. on 14 plates.
Account of the inspection-tour by Lt. Gen. Kruls of the Dutch troops in Indonesia during the dutch-indonesian dispute.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 15.00

Book nr.: 8968

KUNST, J.F., Melati en Rotan. [Eerste druk/first edition].
's-Gravenhage De Hofstad, 1948 Large 8°., original vellum-backed boards, title and vignette in gilt on front boards. 95pp. 19 fine tinted full-page illustrations (in various colours) after drawings by Johanna Roberti. BUUR PD, 1668
A collection of dutch language poems of rather cynical nature, dealing with the dutch-indonesian [armed] dispute 1945-1950. Limited edition of 300 numbered copies, this copy bears nr. 264; type-set in Bodoni. Very fine untrimmed large paper copy, on special paper, "Ossekop" Van Gelder. Copy signed by author on f.e.p.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 158: FACT AND FICTION ON INDONESIA: Juveniles, Diaries & Novels related to The Dutch East Indies (2013).
- GEMILANG 188: Dutch and Foreign Poetry (2013).
EUR 85.00

Book nr.: 48606

KUSANARDI, Moh. & BINTAN R. SARAGIH, Susunan Pembagian Kekuasaan menurut sistem Undang-Undang dasar 1945. 5th edn.
Jakarta, Gramedia, 1986 sm.8°. orig.col. wraps. (xii), 184pp. footnotes. Good copy.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 171: Indonesian Language Publications (including Low-Malay and Sino-Malay Literature) (2013).
EUR 35.00

Book nr.: 39385

LABREE, C.W. (introduction spoken) - KRUITHOF, R. (vocal text), Sumatra - Nieuw Guinea - Java. Bataljonslied, Op de Fiets. Garderegiment "Prinses Irene" 7e Bat. Veteranen 424 BI.
Utrecht, Organizing Committee Veterans "Prinses Irene Brigade", 1984 Original 45Rpm. vinyl record in its original orange coloured printed and illustrated envelope designed by Henry van Megen. Orchestra "Rambling Stompers", directed by Cees Pouw and "The Old Favourits" with duo Gerry and Cees", text of Vetransong by Roel Kruithof, arranged by Jaap Leben. Single produced Cees Pouw.
Original 45Rpm. record in its original envelope presented to [veteran] members Garderegiment "Prinses Irene" 7th Bat. Veterans 434 BI at the reunion meeting, commemmorating the first Lustre, Utrecht 6 October 1984. With spoken introduction and two popular songs, side A: Battallion Song, side B: "Op de Fiets" (On a Bike). A nice piece of memorabilia to their service in Indonesia at Sumatra, New Guinea and Java, during the dutch-indonesian [armed] dispute 1945-1950 . Well preserved.

EUR 55.00

Book nr.: 49021

LANGEN, D.R.A. VAN (Introd.) Wij waren in...Jogja!.
[Batavia] 1949 Slim 8°, wraps., [28]pp., many text-ills. NOT in KLOOSTER.
After a concise description of the military actions in the region Djokjakarta by the so-called T-Brigade (Tiger Brigade, Inf.), incl. the last so-called "Police-action", the Brigade-commander Van Langen informs his troops on the dutch-indonesian agreement to withdraw the troops & he states that the troops are neither military nor morally beaten, that they have victoriously occupied Djojka, & he expects his troops to retreat victoriously. Scarce.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 142: JAVA & THE JAVANESE (2013).
EUR 70.00

Book nr.: 9515
     

page 10, displaying items 181 to 200
   1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25