GEMILANG 146: Languages & Linguistics (Austronesia-Indonesia-Oceania (2013 ).
This catalogue contains 689 items
Click here to return to the list of catalogues.
page 11, displaying items 201 to 220
   |
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11 12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30   |
   |
|
|
HINLOOPEN LABBERTON, D. VAN, Het Javaansch van Malang-Pasoeroehan.
Batavia-'s Hage, 1900 Large 8°, recent cloth, original printed wraps. bound-up, 31pp. "VBG LI-3".
Javanese texts, transcribed with translation into dutch, from Malang-Pasoeroean region.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 150: Through Foreign Eyes: Indonesia up till 1900 (2013).
|
EUR 145.00
Book nr.: 11687
|
|
HOEUFFT, J.H., Verzameling van Fransche woorden, uit de noordsche talen afkomstig of door sommigen afgeleid, bijeengebragt...
Breda, Broese & Comp., 1840 Orig. paper-backed printed boards. Hftitle (verso blank), title (verso blank), (ii) (preface), 399pp. printed in 2 collumns, addenda & corrigenda (pp. 393-399).
A very important & early glossary of french words derived from nordic languages, explained (in dutch). In the orig. paperbacked boards binding. Rare. (spine with occas. spots & dustsoiling, boards with lightly worn corners, contents very clean, uncut copy).
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 150: Through Foreign Eyes: Indonesia up till 1900 (2013).
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
|
EUR 295.00
Book nr.: 12597
|
|
HOFFMANN, J.J., Japanische Sprachlehre. [Erste Dutsche Ausgabe; First German language edition, translated from the original dutch after the edition of 1868 (Sic!) [=1857!].
Leiden, E.J. Brill, 1877 Large 8°. Original blind stamped cloth, spine with gilded title. Hftitle (verso blank). [8], 371pp. 2 monochrome plates at rear end, one illustrating antique japanese silver coins, one facsim. fol. plate with translation in german and romanized japanese on facing page, featuring a receipt by a Yokohama Coolie mandoor presented to a Dutch minister from Yokohama to Yedo and back, index, table of contents. This edition NOT called-for in Royal Institute of Linguistics and Anthropology, KITLV dutch edition only).
Late nineteenth century german langyage Japanese grammar, translated after the original dutch published in 1867. Very fine untrimmed and unopened copy. Rare.
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 150: Through Foreign Eyes: Indonesia up till 1900 (2013).
- GEMILANG 182: Japan and the Japanese (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 600.00
Book nr.: 53133
|
|
HOOYKAAS, C., Proza en Poëzie van Oud-Java. Orig. edn.
Groningen-Batavia C., Noordhoff, 1933 sm. 8°. Orig. wrappers. (xx), 187pp. List of sources, elucidation to various important characters figuring in the stories reproduced, note on spelling and pronounciation of javanese, table of contents.
An anthology of ancient javanese literature and poetry, as derived from the Maradana, Kidoen Soenda, Koendjarakarna, Ken Angrok, Tantri Kamandaka, Tjalon Arang, Ardjoena Wiwaha. Text in javanese, transcribed. Fine copy.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 142: JAVA & THE JAVANESE (2013).
|
EUR 30.00
Book nr.: 45031
|
|
HOOYKAAS, C., Zakelijk Proza in Bahasa Indonesia. 5e druk.
Djakarta, 1951 orig.wraps.196pp.
Coll. of business-letters in modern indonesian.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 25.00
Book nr.: 36889
|
|
HOYER, W.M. (compiler), Woordenlijst en Samenspraak Hollandsch-Papiamentsch-Spaansch. [Vierde druk; Fourth edition].
S.I. [Willemstad, Curaçao], Sluyter, 1943 Recent clothbacked printed wrappers, stapled. Covertitle within a decorative border, repeated on ti.-p. 81pp.
Glossary, including conversation pieces, dutch-papiamento-spanish on behalf of students and dutch nationals living in the Dutch Territory of the West Indies (Antilles), which is preceded by notes on pronounciation and accent. (spine with a modern cloth strip, entries ticked throughout in ink by a previous student, a nit dog eared).
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
- GEMILANG 135: THE CARIBBEAN & SURINAM. (2013).
|
EUR 75.00
Book nr.: 50952
|
|
HUETING, A., Tobèloreesch-Hollandsch Woordenboek met Hollandsch-Tobèloreesche inhoudsopgave, [and]: SUPPLEMENT op het Tobèloreesche Woordenboek. Separated from:"BKI", Vol. 92-1934.
's-Gravenhage, Nijhoff, 1908 & 1934 2 parts. Later clothbacked orig. printed wrappers/ modern stiff wrappers with title label on front cover.. 516pp.; pp. 161-176 [16]. Dutch-Tobèlorese table of contents in first part.
Tobelorese-dutch dictionary with a dutch-tobelorese table of contents AND the Supplementary part published in "BKI", 1932! Compiled by a dutch protestant missionary during the 1st ten years of his stay on Halmahera (1896-1906). Complete set with the RARE supplement published some 26 years after the main volume. Good copy. (name entry in ink on french title).
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 145: The Moluccas/Republik Maluku Selatan (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 450.00
Book nr.: 53189
|
|
HUETING, A. O Tobèlohòka mànga Totoade. Verhalen en vertellingen in de Tobeloreesche Taal. Met vertalingen. In:"BKI, 61"(1908).
's-Gravenhage, 1908 recent clothbacked marbled boards. 318pp.(incl. 2pp. errata at end).
Collection of 94 folk-tales(totoade) in Tobelorese with a dutch translation(1907), arranged according to village of origin: Gorua, Kokaralamo, Wohia, Kupakupa, and Mawea(Tobelo), Pediwang, Bobale Island (Kau) and Dodinga. Four categories of tales are distinguished: fables, tales about men, and animals, about men only, and about supernatural beings. The role folk-tales play in Tobelorese life is explained and ethnographical annotations are added. (Polman, N.Moluccas, op.cit.). Compiled , translated & annotated by a missionary who worked among this ethnic group (1896-1915). Uncut copy. (lower blank margin of last page cut-away but skilfully replaced).
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 145: The Moluccas/Republik Maluku Selatan (2013).
|
EUR 225.00
Book nr.: 38429
|
|
HULZEN, Joh. VAN & A. MOECHTAR, Tjahaja. Kitab Batjaan Oentoek Sekolah Rendah Boempoetera. Tjet. Jang Ke-Lima.
Batavia, 1947 & 1941. 2 parts, small 8°, 88; 88pp., text-ills. after drawings.
(wraps. of pt. 1 damaged on spine & rims.)
|
EUR 55.00
Book nr.: 2890
|
|
HUSSEY, J., Noun phrases markers on Aborlan Tagbanwa. Offpr.fr.:"Linguistic Circle of Canberra, Series A-Occas. papers no. 8".
Canberra, The Australian National University, 1966 sm.4°. orig. wrappers, stapled. (iii), pp. 33-38. 2 tables in text with separate keys, table of contents/introduction, publ. list at end.
Case-marking function, contrast and included phrases. Good copy.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 155: OCEANIA:(Irian Jaya, Melanesia, Papua New Guinea, Polynesia) (2013).
|
EUR 45.00
Book nr.: 36890
|
|
HUSSIN, A., Kamus Ekonomi Perdagangan. First edn.
Kuala Lumpur-Singapore-Hong Kong, Federal Publications, s.n.[circa], 1980 sm.8°. orig.col. glossy wraps. 241pp.
Glossary of Malaysian Economics. Very good copy.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 161: The Malay Peninusula.(2013).
|
EUR 65.00
Book nr.: 39387
|
|
IKRANAGARA, K., Melayu Betawi grammar. Orig. thesis [Hawaii university].
Honolulu, 1976 4°. orig. wraps. (xii), 314pp. of xerox as orig. issued, on rectos only. Some diagrs. in text, bibliogr.
A Batavian-malay grammar. Very good copy. Rare.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 156: BATAVIA-DJAKARTA-JAKARTA: Architecture, Cityplanning, History, Development, Urbanization (2013).
|
EUR 295.00
Book nr.: 36891
|
|
INDONESIAN LANGUAGE COURSE- BASIC Indonesian Language Course.
S.L.(Djakarta?), S.V.P.M. Training Div.Indonesia, c. 1946. large 8°. in a binder. [14]pp. of cyclostyled text on rectos only.
Basic course, tog. 8 lessons, probably issued for British officers serving in post-war Indonesia, shortly after the liberation.(pencil-annots on rectos(blank)and some in margins., paper brown).
|
EUR 35.00
Book nr.: 9399
|
|
INDONESIAN LANGUAGE - Bahasa dan Budaja. Madjalah ilmiah Populer. Tahun V, no. 1 & 3. (Oktober 1956/Pebruari 1957".
Djakarta, 1956-1957. Tog. 2 issues. orig. paper wraps. each issue c. 80pp. with glossaries. (paper browning).
|
EUR 20.00
Book nr.: 12031
|
page 11, displaying items 201 to 220
   |
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11 12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30   |
   |
|
|