GEMILANG 146: Languages & Linguistics (Austronesia-Indonesia-Oceania (2013 ).

This catalogue contains 689 items
Click here to return to the list of catalogues.

page 1, displaying items 1 to 20
  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
  

ADRIANI, N. & ALB. C. KRUYT, De Bare'e-Sprekende Toradja's van Midden-Celebes, deel III: Taal- en Letterkundige schets der Bare'e Taal en overzicht van het Taalgebied: Celebes-Zuid-Halmahera. First edn.
Batavia, 1914 large thick 8°. orig.clothbacked grey lettered boards. (vii), 717pp. Large fold. col. map loosely inserted at end, 1: 1250.000.
This important work on the Bare'e speaking Toraja of Central-Sulawesi has been published in tog. 4 vols.(3 text-vols. and an atlas with plates). This 3rd volume deals exclusively with the Bare'e language, incl. grammar and sentences, vowels & phonetics, and includes a review of the spread of this language across Sulawesi up to the Island of Halmaheira (The Moluccas). Shortly after publication of the set this volume got out-of-print and has never been reprinted in full, even not in the 2nd. edn. of this massive work published in 1952-1954. Very rare. Good copy. (fr. inner hing weakening but no splitting and still rather firm).

EUR 385.00

Book nr.: 37575

ADRIANI, N. & M.L. ADRIANI(Née Gunning), Hoofdstukken uit de Sprakkunst van het Tontemboansch naar aanteekeningen en mededeelingen van den heer J. Alb.T. Schwerz en anderen.
's-Gravenhage, Nijhoff, 1908 orig.wraps. 25pp. Footnotes and [1]pp. of suppl.notes at end.
Grammatical description, mainly based on previous publications and notes of J.A.T.Schwarz, a.o., Chapters deal consecutively with the phonemic system, word reduplication, numerals, verbs, suffixes and pronouns. An annotated and critical bibliography of studies on the Tontemboan language is included (1848-1908). Good copy.Rare. (light dog-earing).

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 215.00

Book nr.: 38895

ADRIANI, N., Sangireesche Spraakkunst. Orig. edn.
Leiden, A.H. Adriani/Nederlandsch Bijbelgenootschap, 1893 sm. 8°. Orig. printed wraps, (viii), 284pp. Footnotes, table of contents, list of abbreviations used.
Grammar of the language as spoken on the Sangir, or Sangihe Island-group, dutch colonial Indonesia, incl. comparative notes on the grammar and vocabularies of Miindanao-group, N. Philippines. Compiled by a dutch reformed missionary by command of the Dutch Bible Society, NBG (Nederlandsch Bijbelgenootschap). Good uncut copy. Scarce. (small portion of papered spine gone at tail).

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 150: Through Foreign Eyes: Indonesia up till 1900 (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 245.00

Book nr.: 44306

AËTIUS, Br., Kamus Djerman-Indonesia. Orig. edn.
Djakarta, Obor, 1952 Small 8°. Orig. thin clothcovered boards. 140pp. Printed in double collumns.
Simple glossary German-Indonesia, old spelling by a german missionary stationed as a teacher ingerman language at Purwokerto, Java. Good copy. (binding a bit dustjy, some marking at lower outer joint near spine, signature and name of previous owner on f.e.p.).

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 171: Indonesian Language Publications (including Low-Malay and Sino-Malay Literature) (2013).
EUR 35.00

Book nr.: 46618

ALBADA, Rob Van & TH. PIGEAUX, Javaans-Nederlands Woordenboek. [Vijfde] Herziene uitgave, gemoderniseerd en aangevuld. [Fifth Revised edition, modernized and extended].
Leiden, KITLV uitgevers, 2007 Small stout 8°. Original cloth. Gilded title on frontcover and spine. (xxxii), 1085pp. Printed in double collumns. Preface and introduction detailed notes on revised spelling, list of abbreviations, bibliography, acknowledgements.
Modern, updated and enlarged javanese-dutch glossary. An indespensable work for javanologists and students. Very fine copy.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 142: JAVA & THE JAVANESE (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 250.00

Book nr.: 53976

ALISJAHBANA, S. TAKDIR, Pembina Bahasa Indonésia. Madjalah bulanan untuk memadjukan Bahasa Indonésia.
Djakarta, Pustaka Rakjatk, 1948 & 1949 Monthly. Available Year 1, pts. 1, 2, 6, 7, 11 & 12 ( in 6 parts as issued, orig. printed wraps., stapled) ; year 2 (complete, July 1949-1950) bound in 1 vol. printed boards.351pp.. With glossaries at end.
tog. 9 years, up till 1956, have been published of this famous introduction to the Lingua Franca of the new-born Indonesian Republic (Bahasa Indonesia). Even in this incompleteness a rarity.

EUR 160.00

Book nr.: 10003

ALKEMA, B., Maleische Taalcursus. Grammatica, Oefeningen, Woordenlijst. 2e verb. en verm.druk(2nd. revised & enlarged edn.).
Deventer, Charles Dixon, 1917 sm.slim 8°. orig. clothbacked printed boards. (xiii), 170pp.
A low-malay language course: grammar, exercises & glossary. Good copy. (some light dust-soiling of bds.).

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 70.00

Book nr.: 39618

ALKEMA, B., Maleische Taalcursus. Grammatica, oefeningen, woordenlijst. 3e druk.[3rd. edn.,slightly revised].
Haarlem, Tjeenk Willink, 1928 orig.printed wraps. (viii), 165pp.
Course how to learn and speak low-malay, grammar, exercises and glossary dutch-low malay. Very good copy.

EUR 75.00

Book nr.: 40389

AMBARY, A., Intisari tatabahasa Indonesia untuk SMTP. Orig. edn.
Bandung, Djatnika, [circa], 1984 sm.8°. orig.stiff col. wraps. (v), 217pp. Fine copy.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 171: Indonesian Language Publications (including Low-Malay and Sino-Malay Literature) (2013).
EUR 25.00

Book nr.: 39229

AMRAH HALIM (ed.), Politik Bahasa Indonesia.
Jakarta, 1976 2 parts. sm.8°. orig. wraps. 132,160pp.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 45.00

Book nr.: 36847

ANCEAUX, J.C., The Wolio language. Outline of Grammatical description and texts. Orig. thesis [Leyden university].
's-Gravenhage, Nijhoff, 1952 orig. wraps. 93pp. Table of contents. ["VKI", vol. XI].
Grammar, phonemes, syntax, morphology, words and texts, with an introcuction. The Wolio-language, spoken on the Island of Buton, South-east of Sulawesi. Good copy. Rare.

EUR 125.00

Book nr.: 48400

ANCEAUX, J.C. The Nimboran Language. Phonology and Morphology.
's-Gravenhage, 1965 XI, 246pp., index & linguistic map. ["VKI 44".]

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 155: OCEANIA:(Irian Jaya, Melanesia, Papua New Guinea, Polynesia) (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 55.00

Book nr.: 653

ANCEAUX, J.C. The linguistic situation in the Islands of Yapen, Kurudu, Nau and Miosnum, New Guinea.
's-Gravenhage, 1961 Orig. wraps., 166pp., 2 maps. "VKI, 35."
An ethnogr.-linguistic bibliogr. of New Guinea. MINT copy.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 155: OCEANIA:(Irian Jaya, Melanesia, Papua New Guinea, Polynesia) (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 30.00

Book nr.: 8200

ANTUNSURONO, Reringesaning Paramasastra Djawa I. [Orig. edn.].
Djokja, Hien Hoe Hung, undated. [circa], 1956 Recent clothbacked original printed wrappers. 70pp. of javanese, transcribed latin text. Publ. advert. printed on reverse of front wrapper, and on both sides of lower outer wrapper.
Textbook for indonesian students teacher training college, being an introduction to javanese grammar, javanese text in latin script. (spine recently clothbacked, wrappers somewhat soiled, some light dog-earing, ex-lib. stamp on ti.-p.).

EUR 45.00

Book nr.: 46666

ARNDT, P.P.[S.V.D.], Grammatik der Sika-Sprache. First edn.
Endeh(Flores), Arnoldus [missions] Druckerei, 1935 sm.8°. orig. printed wraps. 52pp. Stapled.
Grammar of the Sika or Sikka-language, Eastern Central Flores (Maumere-region), based upon the first attempt, but enlarged after new field-research by a S.V.D. missionary, by F. Calon's publication of 1895. Good copy. Scarce. (small ex-lib. label pasted on left corner of upper wrap, signature on ti.-p.)

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 176: The Lesser Sunda Islands (Flores, Sumba, Sumbawa, Timor) (2013).
EUR 95.00

Book nr.: 42583

ARSATH RO'IS, J. MOH., Indonesisch voor Toeristen. Tweede druk [Second edition].
Amsterdam, Keesing, 1986 Small 8°., original coloured and illustrated limp glossy wrappers. 84pp. Table of distances Java, table of contents.
Basics of the Indonesian language on behalf of tourists and travellers, alphabet, grammar, excercises, simple conversation, including some basic information on geography and climate, spelling of provincial names old and new, important addresses. Fine copy.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 15.00

Book nr.: 50599

BAARDA, W.J. VAN, Leiddraad bij het bestudeeren van 't Galèla'sch Dialekt op het eiland Halmaheira.
's-Gravenhage, 1908 large 8°. orig.wraps. 168pp.
Grammar of the Galèlarese language, which is an elaboration of earlier publications by the author (1891, 1895, 1904) and of a review article by H. Kern(1891-1892). (POLMAN, N.Moluccas, op.cit.)

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 145: The Moluccas/Republik Maluku Selatan (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 160.00

Book nr.: 36985

BADINGS, A.H.L., Neues Wörterbuch der Deutschen, Malaischen und Holländischen Sprache. Orig. german edn. transl. after the dutch edn.
Amsterdam, Elsevier, 1894 sm. 8°.orig.decorated & lettered red cloth. hftitle(verso blank with imprint). [1] (preface), (viii), (list of abbrev.used), 415pp.
An important glossary german-low malay-dutch, composed for germans settled in former dutch colonial Indonesia. The glossary is preceded by a useful grammar, pp.1-13. Fine copy. Scarce.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 150: Through Foreign Eyes: Indonesia up till 1900 (2013).
EUR 95.00

Book nr.: 41799

BADINGS, A.H.L., Maleisch Woordenboek. Achtste, zeer vermeerderde druk. [8th very enlarged edn., edited by H.L.J. Badings].
Zwolle, W.E.J. Tjeenk Willink, 1915 2 vols. in 1. Small stout 8°. Orig. cloth. 485, 630pp. Table of abbreviations used.
A vast Dutch-Malay/Malay-Dutch dictionary, preceded by a grammar, pronounciation, verbs, conjugation, &c. This edn. NOT called-for in holdings of Royal Institute of Linguistics and Anthropology, K.I.T.L.V. Good, clean copy. (gilt lettering on front boards and spine faded).

EUR 175.00

Book nr.: 45191
     

page 1, displaying items 1 to 20
  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30