GEMILANG 145: The Moluccas/Republik Maluku Selatan (2013).
This catalogue contains 309 items
Click here to return to the list of catalogues.
page 5, displaying items 81 to 100
   |
1  2  3  4  5 6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16   |
   |
|
|
HILKHUIJSEN, Jos W.L., DOLF LEATOMU, RITA WASSING-VISSER, Pameran Masohi Maluku De Molukken tussen traditie en toekomst. [Tentoonstelling Volkenkundig Museum "?Nusantara"].
[Delft], Volkenkundig Museum "Nusantara", [....], 1981 Square medium 8°. (200x220mm.). Original coloured and illustrated glossy lomp wrappers, coverititle in bold white type. 123pp. of indonesian and dutch language text. 97 captioned monochrome illustrations, of which facsims. after archivalia, featuring Moluccan cultural heritage pas and present, Area map on verso of ti.-p., table of abbreviations used, bibnloiography, colophon.
Indonesian-dutch language catalogue of an exhibition kept at the Delft Museum of Anthropology "Nusantara", in which a detailed survey is given of the cultural material heritage from the Moluccan Island Group Indonesia, past and present, e.g.: traditional weavings, decorated slit-drums, woodcarvings, weapons, etc. Nice Catalogue in good condition.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 40.00
Book nr.: 54514
|
|
HINTZEN, P., Nederland en de Zuidmolukkers.
Lelystad, Stichting IVIO, 1977 12°. pict. lim wraps. 20pp. text-ills. "A.O. Reeks No. 1674".
Essay, spreading popular knowledge among the dutch of the position of the South Moluccan population in the Netherlands, touching upon the origin of the R.M.S.(Republik Maluku Selatan).
See also our other catalogue:
- EMILANG 186: REPUBLIK MALUKU SELATAN (2013).
|
EUR 10.00
Book nr.: 37030
|
|
HINTZEN, P., Zuidmolukkers op weg - waarheen? [Eerste druk; first edition].
Lelystad, Stichting IVIO, 1978 12°. original coloured and illustrated limp thin wrappers, stapled. 20pp. Black/white illustrations, of which some portraits, in text, extensive footnotes, list of literature consulted, publ. information on lower outer cover, which includes a concise biography of author with a portrait. [ "A.O. Reeks", No. 1717].
Dutch language popular but well documented inquiry into the socio-economic and political position of the South Moluccan Minority population group in The Netherlands and the future. Very good copy.
|
EUR 15.00
Book nr.: 50142
|
|
HOOGEVEEN, H., Toen de Amboneesjes kwamen. [Eerste en enige druk/first and only edition].
Nijkerk, Callenbach, [....], 1954 Small 8°., original boards. Front boards coloured and illustrated. 43pp. Frontispiece, text-ills., all after drawings by Nans van Leeuwen, table of contents on final unnumbered leave, verso blank. BUUR, I.J., 0986.
Dutch language story on behalf of small dutch children, describing the arrival of an Ambonese family repatriated from post-war Indonesia, housed in a special refugee camp for Ambonese KNIL military personnel; also including experiences of dutch primary schoolchildren and the experiences of dutch primary school-children with 2 ambonese classmates. Good copy in original publ. boards. (child's name at upper right margin of front boards, repeated on recte of f.e.p.).
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 158: FACT AND FICTION ON INDONESIA: Juveniles, Diaries & Novels related to The Dutch East Indies (2013).
|
EUR 35.00
Book nr.: 47722
|
|
HUETING, A., De Tobeloreezen in hun denken en doen (eerste/tweede gedeelte). In:"BKI",vol.77-2/3.(1921).
's-Gravenhage, Nijhoff 1921 2 parts. 8°. Original wrappers. pp [137]-342]; pp.[217]-357. Extensive table of tobelorese songs and riddles: tobelorese text with extensive explanation and translations in dutch, pp. pp. 285-340, table of contents.
Ethnography of the Tobelorese by a dutch protestant missionary who worked among this ethnic group on Halmaheira (1896-1915). Information is given on settlement pattern, ethnic religion, physical appearance & clothing, life-cycle, rites & feasts, means of subsistence, the Tobelorese as Muslims and Christians, etc. (Polman, Central Moluccas, op.cit.). Untrimmed and partly unopened copy. Scarce. (wraps. of pt. 1 gone but skilfully replaced by blanks, some occasional marginal pencil annotations, a bit dog-eared, spines with cloth strips).
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 250.00
Book nr.: 53167
|
|
HUETING, A., Geschiedenis der Zending op het Eiland Halmahera. [Utrechtse Zendings-Vereeniging]. Orig.edn.
Oegstgeest, Zendingsvereeniging, s.d.[circa], 1930 Thick 8°. orig. wraps. 323, [7]pp.
History of Dutch Protestant mission (Utrechtse Zendings Vereen.) on Halmaheira & Morotai from 1866-1929. General introd. on history & ethnic religion, followed by a detailed survey of missionary work in Galela & Tobelo, Loloda, Kau, Dodinga, Jailolo, Buli & Weda, Morotai. Next an account is given of missionary conferences, policy & pracise, missionary personnel, education, the development of a christian customary law, the use of malay & local languages in mission, health services, incl. a list of names & terms of office of the missionaries at Halmaheira. (Polman, N.Moluccas, op.cit.). Rare. (wraps. somewh. waterstained, 1st blank lightly foxed.)
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 153: ISLAM IN Southeast Asia (2013).
- GEMILANG 159: Missiology in Southeast Asia and Oceania (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 145.00
Book nr.: 2876
|
|
HUETING, A., Tobèloreesch-Hollandsch Woordenboek met Hollandsch-Tobèloreesche inhoudsopgave, [and]: SUPPLEMENT op het Tobèloreesche Woordenboek. Separated from:"BKI", Vol. 92-1934.
's-Gravenhage, Nijhoff, 1908 & 1934 2 parts. Later clothbacked orig. printed wrappers/ modern stiff wrappers with title label on front cover.. 516pp.; pp. 161-176 [16]. Dutch-Tobèlorese table of contents in first part.
Tobelorese-dutch dictionary with a dutch-tobelorese table of contents AND the Supplementary part published in "BKI", 1932! Compiled by a dutch protestant missionary during the 1st ten years of his stay on Halmahera (1896-1906). Complete set with the RARE supplement published some 26 years after the main volume. Good copy. (name entry in ink on french title).
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 146: Languages & Linguistics (Austronesia-Indonesia-Oceania (2013 ).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 450.00
Book nr.: 53189
|
|
HUETING, A. O Tobèlohòka mànga Totoade. Verhalen en vertellingen in de Tobeloreesche Taal. Met vertalingen. In:"BKI, 61"(1908).
's-Gravenhage, 1908 recent clothbacked marbled boards. 318pp.(incl. 2pp. errata at end).
Collection of 94 folk-tales(totoade) in Tobelorese with a dutch translation(1907), arranged according to village of origin: Gorua, Kokaralamo, Wohia, Kupakupa, and Mawea(Tobelo), Pediwang, Bobale Island (Kau) and Dodinga. Four categories of tales are distinguished: fables, tales about men, and animals, about men only, and about supernatural beings. The role folk-tales play in Tobelorese life is explained and ethnographical annotations are added. (Polman, N.Moluccas, op.cit.). Compiled , translated & annotated by a missionary who worked among this ethnic group (1896-1915). Uncut copy. (lower blank margin of last page cut-away but skilfully replaced).
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 146: Languages & Linguistics (Austronesia-Indonesia-Oceania (2013 ).
|
EUR 225.00
Book nr.: 38429
|
|
IMMERZEEL, B., Moluks verzet WO II/Perlawanan Orang Maluku dalam perang dunia II. De rol van Molukkers in het verzet in de Tweede Wereldoorlog/Peranan orang-orang Maluku dalam perlawanan.
Utrecht, 1992 12°. orig. limp pict. col. wraps.128pp. many plates & text-ills, sketch-maps, lists of names, errata-slip loosely inserted.
One of the few studies documenting the Moluccan resistance on occupied Ambon and other moluccan islands, during the pafific war. Fine copy.
|
EUR 20.00
Book nr.: 37031
|
|
ISING, A. (Editor) - WALLACE ALFRED RUSSELL, Wallaace's laatste Reizen door den Oost-Indischen Archipel voor Jonge Lezers bewerkt door Arnold Ising. [Eerste druk; First edition].
Amsterdam, P.N. van Kampen & Zoon, 1874 Small 8°. Original blind stamped cloth, large gilded figure on front panel, richly gilded spine. Hftitle (verso blank), [1], 192pp. Woodcut frontispiece, occasionally captioned woodcut illustrations in text and full-page, table of contents.
First dutch language edition, narrating Alfred Russell Wallace's last voyage through the Eastern part of Netherlands India on bahalf of dutch younsters, e.g.: observations on Banda and Amboina, Ternate and Halmaheira, New-Guinea, Kajoa and Batjan, Goram and Watoebella, Waigeoe, TimorTimor, Java and Sumatra. Good to very good copy in orig. publ. cloth. (spine-ends a bit worn).
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 150: Through Foreign Eyes: Indonesia up till 1900 (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 525.00
Book nr.: 53355
|
|
ISLAM - KRAEMER, H., Mededeelingen over den Islam op Ambon en Haroekoe. pp. 77-88; R.A. Hoesein Dajadiningrat, Een verzoek om een Mohammedaansch wetgeleerd oordeel over de Javaansche Ganagini-adat- a.o. artt. In:"DJAWA, 7-no. 2.
Weltevreden, 'Djawa', 1927 Small 4°, orig. wraps., pp.66-123, with a portr. (Snouck Hurgronje).
Contains, a.o., 2 interesting artt. on Islam in Indonesia (Java & Ambon/Haruku). (some occas. foxing).
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 153: ISLAM IN Southeast Asia (2013).
|
EUR 10.00
Book nr.: 10598
|
|
JENSEN, Ad.E., Die drei Ströme. Züge aus dem geistigen und religiösen Leben der Wemale, einem Primitiv-Volk in den Molukken.
Leipzig, Harrassowitz, 1948 Large stout 8°. Original decorated limp wrappers. (xii), 320pp., captioned black/white illustrations on 28 plates at end of vokume, folded map, 33 illustrations in text, bibliography, glossary of local dialect words and expressions-german, register, table of contents. ["Ergebnisse der Frobenius-Expedition", 1937-38, Bd. II].
German language study of the Religion and the Spiritual life of the Wemale of West Ceram. It is the second report of fieldwork carried out during the Frobenius Expedition, 1937-1938. A travel report is followed by a general introduction on the population of West Ceram, which also contains information on material culture among the Wemale and on the relationship between the population of the Region and the Colonial Government. In the next chapters a description is given of the social structure (Patasiwa-Patalima division, clans, sacred houses and cult places, offices, Pela Associations), the Kakean- and Bapulane Secret Societies (function, the great festival, ceremonies, the role of Women), life-cycle (bnirth, name-giving, rise of early childhood, initiation rites, marriage, pregnancy), death, burial, ancestor spirits (Iola), Taboos, Dances and feasts, spirit belief and traditional healing, the relationship between men and spirits and between animals and spirits, and aspects of Wemale thought (Geographical orientation, binary oppositions, head-hunting, probibitory symbols, riddles). Finally, an analysis is made of the data presented in order to show the main charasteristics of the Wemale World View. (POLMAN, Central Moluccas, op.cit.). Good to very good untrimmed copy.
|
EUR 175.00
Book nr.: 49991
|
|
JONG, H. DE, Studien über Eruptiv-und Mischgesteine des Kaibobogebietes (West-Ceram).
Amsterdam, 1923 large 4°. orig. wraps.87pp. 18 ills. on 2 plates o.o.t., with captions on [2]pp, sketch-map of the region visited, list of descriptions, german summary. "Geological, Petrographical and Palaeontological results of explorations, carried out from September 1917 till June 1919 in the Island of Ceram (by L. Rutten & W. Hotz), First series:Petrography, no. 1".
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 189: EarthScience: Earthquakes, Geology, Volcanology (2013)
|
EUR 55.00
Book nr.: 37032
|
|
JONGH, G.J.J. DE, De Oostkust van Noord-Halmahera. Taken fr.:"TAG, XXVI-5, 1909".
blind wraps. pp. 747-772. Bibliogr, large fold. col. map with legenda at end.
Geogr. and ethnogr. descr. by the administrator of East-Coast N. Halmaheira. Data are provided on mountains, rivers, lakes, coastal areas and villages along the bay of Kau, incl. the discrict of Wasile. (Polman, Centr. Moluccas, op.cit.).
|
EUR 35.00
Book nr.: 11769
|
|
KAAM, B. & H. BIERSTEKER(red.), Ambon door de Eeuwen. Pattimura en zijn luitenants op het strand van Saparua. Een hedendaagse voorstelling van de leider van de grote opstand in de Molukken...
Hilversum, Ikon Televisie, 1977 4°. orig. pict. lettered wraps, spiralled spine. c.150pp. of cyclostyled text, name-list of interviewed persons at end.
Verbatim text of a documentary T.V. film by dutch "IKON" T.V. on the history of Ambon, with as central theme the Pattimura-rebellion in 1817. Fine copy.
|
EUR 35.00
Book nr.: 12027
|
|
KAAM, B. VAN Ambon door de eeuwen. [Eerste druk; First edition].
Baarn, In den Toren/Anthos, 1977 Small 8°. stiff pictorial wraps., 158pp., captioned monochrome illustrations and portraitsills. on 12 plates, table of contents.
A concise history of Ambon through the ages, a.o.: the Pattimura-rebellion, Ambonese in the colonial army K.N.I.L. shortly after W.W. II, the proclamation of the R.M.S. in 1950, the repatriation of all moluccan army members and their families to the Netherlands. Paperback (orig.as publ.). MINT copy.
See also our other catalogues:
- EMILANG 186: REPUBLIK MALUKU SELATAN (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 35.00
Book nr.: 3165
|
|
KAMSTEEG, A., 1969; Het jaar der Papoea's. [Covertitle]. 3e herziene druk [Third revised edition].
S.I., Stichting "Door de Eeuwen Trouw", 1969 Small 8°., original wrappers, stapled. Bold black type covertitle with a coloured silhouette of the former dutch territory of New Guinea. 14pp. 3 captioned monochrome illustrations on 2 plates, 2 facsims. after original press releases.
Dutch language brochure with strong christian (dutch reformed) tendency, in which author criticizes the Indonesian repression, terror and violence on the former dutch Territory of New Guinea (Irian Jaya), presenting facts about dutch neglect of Selfdetermination for Papuans as agreed in the New York bi-lateral treaty 1962 between Indonesia and The Netherlands, also including a statements by Nicolaas Jouwe, a Papuan nationalist. Good copy. (light vertical crack to front cover).
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 155: OCEANIA:(Irian Jaya, Melanesia, Papua New Guinea, Polynesia) (2013).
- EMILANG 186: REPUBLIK MALUKU SELATAN (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 35.00
Book nr.: 51846
|
|
KEPPY, H., De laatste Inlandse Schepelingen. Molukkers in dienst van de Koninklijke Marine 1915-1965.
Amsterdam, 1994 sq. 8°. orig. limp pict.col. glossy wraps. 82pp. Many plates & text-ills, incl. portrs., list of names of Moluccans service-men, repatriated to the Netherlands period 1951-1952, notes to chapters, bibliogr.
Interesting historical review of Moluccans serving in the Royal Dutch Navy, incl. a chapter on their repatriation to the Netherlands. MINT copy.
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 132: Maritime History, Shipping and Tourism (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 45.00
Book nr.: 37769
|
page 5, displaying items 81 to 100
   |
1  2  3  4  5 6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16   |
   |
|
|