GEMILANG 145: The Moluccas/Republik Maluku Selatan (2013).
This catalogue contains 309 items
Click here to return to the list of catalogues.
page 4, displaying items 61 to 80
   |
1  2  3  4 5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16   |
   |
|
|
GEURTJENS, H., Zijn plaats onder de Zon. Orig. edn.
Maaseik, nd.[c.1935]. orig. clothbacked boards. 200pp. ills. on 14 plates after photographs by DRABBE, some music-scores in text
Description, by a dutch roman-catholic missinary who worked for an extended time in the Moluccas, of the population of Tanembar Island Group: daily life, means os subsistence, life-cycle, religious ceremonies, kinship, local government & politics...
|
EUR 45.00
Book nr.: 37020
|
|
GIEBEL, C., Morotai. De Bevrijding van de Grote Oost en Borneo. (April 1944-April 1946). Orig.edn.
Franeker, T. Wever, 1976 orig.pict.col. stiff glossy wraps. 151pp., 8 plates, 3 folded facsim. sketch-maps.
Eye-witness account of the liberation of Sulawesi, Timor, the Moluccas, BORNEO & New Guinea; operating from the allied Base on Morotai (N. Halmaheira).
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 155: OCEANIA:(Irian Jaya, Melanesia, Papua New Guinea, Polynesia) (2013).
- GEMILANG 165: BORNEO (Brunei-Kalimantan-Sabah-Sarawak) (2013.
- GEMILANG 176: The Lesser Sunda Islands (Flores, Sumba, Sumbawa, Timor) (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 40.00
Book nr.: 2311
|
|
GILBERTSZ, V.(=I.P.L. Bouwman, Sr.), Ambon, daar hebben wij gewoond. 1st edn.
Den Haag, 1986 sm.8°. orig. limp wraps. 367pp. Glossary malay-dutch.
Recollections of youth-life at colonial Ambon: the garrisson, &c... Pocket-edn. as orig. publ.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 40.00
Book nr.: 37021
|
|
GOENS, R. VAN, Vuren op de Bergen. De ondergang der Bandaneezen. Orig. edn.
's-Gravenhage, [1947]. orig.clothbacked pict.col. boards. Hftitle.(publ. imprint on verso). 227pp. Design of binding, title-vignette and text-ills. all after drawings by Dick Lammers. BUUR, I.J., 0842.
Juvenile story on the conquest and establisment of V.O.C. administration over Banda Island Group (Moluccas), the establishment of clove/nutmeg monopoly is described, the life of the so-called 'Perkeniers', the rebellion of the Bandanese, the murder of Admiral Verhoeff and the final submission of Banda by J.Pzn.Coen, incl. a note on the slaughter of the so-called "Orang-Kaya". (very light bumping to corners, ow. a very fine copy).
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 143: The Dutch East India Company, V.O.C. (2013).
- GEMILANG 158: FACT AND FICTION ON INDONESIA: Juveniles, Diaries & Novels related to The Dutch East Indies (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 50.00
Book nr.: 37620
|
|
GRAAF, H.J. DE, De geschiedenis van Ambon en de Zuid-Molukken. Pref. by H. Baudet. [Eerste druk; First edition].
Franeker, Wever, 1977 Original .cloth, Gilded covertitle, gilded title on spine. Dustjacket. 304pp. 3 col. plates, some other plain plates, of which facsims. after old engravings, text-ills, short bibliogr., register, short glossary.
History of the Central-Moluccas, in particular of Ambon and the Ambonese, from c. 1500 up to 1950. Brief information is given on the trade in spices, the introduction of Islam and the Portuguese presence in the area. A more elaborate description follows of the 17th century: the arrival of the dutch, the V.O.C. trade monopoly and administration, political & military developments, prominent Ambonese leaders. Attention is further paid to the British interregnum, the 1817 rebellion of Thomas Matulesia, 19th century attempts at reforms, educational and religious developments, the KNIL, and, briefly, the origin of the Republik Maluku Selatan. (Polman, Centr.Moluccas, op.cit.).
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 143: The Dutch East India Company, V.O.C. (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 70.00
Book nr.: 37022
|
|
GRAAF, H.J. DE, Ambon in oude ansichten. First edn.
Zaltbommel, 1972 sm. oblong 8°. orig. cloth, illustr. pasted on upper boards. [2]pp. of introd. text, 76 facsim. plates after orig. picture postcards with captions in dutch.
Depicts Ambon in colonial times, so-called "Tempo Dulu". Fine copy.
|
EUR 55.00
Book nr.: 37023
|
|
GRESHOFF, G.E. (editor), Rumphius Gedenkboek 1702-1902. [Eerste druk; first edition].
Haarlem Koloniaal Museum 1902 Small square folio, later private qtr. clothbacked marbled boards, original limp decorative wrapper laid-down on front cover. (viii), [2], 221pp., ti.-p. printed in red and black with a large coloured decorative initial, captioned botanical illustrations on 2 heavy limp paper leaves, black/white illustrations on 5 plates, some full-page facsims. after archivalia, illustrations in text, extensive footnotes, large coloured decorative initials and decorative endpieces, descriptive first provisional Rumphius-bibliography, indexed, by G.P. Rouffaer and W.C. Muller (pp.165-219), summarizing supplementary note, table of contents.
Collection of 14 dutch (and occasional german) language contributions commemmorating the bi-centenary of the death of G.E. Rumphius (G.E. Rumpf1628-1702), a german national and famous botanist in the service of the Dutch East India Company, V.O.C., who lived and worked for the greater part on Ambon, The Moluccas. The volume includes a biographical survey by J.E. Heeres, which is an abbreviated and revised edn. of P.A. Leupe's biography (1871), it contains a further 13 contributions on Rumphius in Dutch & German, as author of Ambon's history, his botanical and other work on natural history in the Moluccas. A fine copy. Very rare, much sought after. (Polman, Centr. Moluccas, op.cit.). Good copy of a still important monograph, which includes a very important provisional Rumphius-bibliography. Scarce.
|
EUR 475.00
Book nr.: 50176
|
|
GRONINGEN, W. VAN, Clara Hukom. Verhalen uit Blangkedjerèn. Eerste druk. [first edn.].
Groningen, Wies & Joris van Groningen, 1995 small 8°. Orig. thin stiff wrappers. 56pp. With 2 plates after original photographs, of which 1 shows author's parents, from author's private collection, introd. by Edy Seriese, table of contents.
A collection 7 short authentic stories, oral history of author's mother to her daughter with as subject european society at Blangkedjerèn, North Sumatra, racial tension, discrimination and feear of rioting by local Acehnese population. Author's mother, from Moluccan origin, war married to a dutch military of the Royal dutch East Indian Army, K.N.I.L. Posted in early 1920s at a remote army post in Blangkedjerèn region, Aceh. This first edn. privately published. Very good copy.
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 158: FACT AND FICTION ON INDONESIA: Juveniles, Diaries & Novels related to The Dutch East Indies (2013).
- GEMILANG 173: Sumatera/Sumatra (incl. Enggano, Nias, Mentawei) (2013).
|
EUR 35.00
Book nr.: 45965
|
|
GROUSTRA, J.G. - STOOMVAART MAATSCHAPPIJ "NEDERLAND", Routekaart van Nederland-naar Aden en Terug/Routekaart van Aden naar Nederlandsch Indië en Terug. Orig. edn.
Amsterdam, Seyffardt, s.d. [circa], 1890 Together 2 large six-folded tinted lithographed Route-maps, betwee original lettered boards covers.sizes 71.5x39.7cm./70.5x39.5cm. Both titles printed in bold black type at head of each map, 1 inset map of the Suez Isthmus, no scales supplied. NOT called-for in Library of Royal Institute of Linguistics and Anthropology, KITLV. SCAN AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
Two nice route-maps, drawn and published by command of the Stoomvaart Maatschappij "Nederland" and presented to passengers, respectively presenting the route: from Aden to the Netherlands, v.v and from Aden to dutch colonial Indonesia. Maps in fine condition. (covers with some light wear to extremities of panels, some light damage to tail of upper outer front joint).
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 150: Through Foreign Eyes: Indonesia up till 1900 (2013).
- GEMILANG 131: Atlases, Cartography, Maps & Plans (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 95.00
Book nr.: 46731
|
|
HALATU, D. & E. PESSIRERON, De pijn van een Molukker.
Groningen, 1981 sm. 4°. orig. limp pict. wraps. 110pp. text-ills. of which some facsims. after old photographs.
South Moluccan interpretation and view on the decolonization of Indonesia, the Soumokil declaration of South Moluccan independence, the formation of the Republik Maluku Selatan, the [forced, temporarily] repatriation of Ambonese KNIL-members and their families to the Netherlands shortly afterwards, life in the Netherlands and the subsequent political problems, broken promises of dutch administration, &c...Rare.
|
EUR 70.00
Book nr.: 37024
|
|
HANBURY-TENNISON, R., A pattern of Peoples. A journey among the tribes of Indonesia's outer Islands. Forew. by M. MacDonald. First edn.
New York, 1975 sm.8°. cloth, with dj. 219pp. ills. on 8 col. plates, sketch-maps on endpapers, index, bibliogr.
Report of a 3-month journey through Sumatra, Kalimantan, Sulawesi, Seram and Irian Jaya in 1973. The author is [was]connected with 'Survival International', an organization which seeks to prevent the extinction of the World's remaining tribal groups. His aim was 'to show that to try to achieve the high ideals set by the Indonesian government for the future, without respict for alternative indigenous values, is a retrogressive step'. pp.139-162 deal with his stay on Seram with the Valeri's who had then been doing anthropological research among the Huaulu for two years. Among the topics discussed are head-hunting and the rapid decline of the birth-rate among the Huaulu.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 173: Sumatera/Sumatra (incl. Enggano, Nias, Mentawei) (2013).
|
EUR 70.00
Book nr.: 37025
|
|
HANNA, W.A., Indonesian Banda. Colonialism and its aftermath in the Nutmeg Islands. 1st edn.
Philadelphia, 1978 cloth, dj. 164pp. some text-ills, sketch-maps, bibliogr., index.
Deals partly with the Soumokil declaration of independence, the formation of the R.M.S. (Republik Maluku Selatan), Jakarta military intervention...Fine copy.
See also our other catalogues:
- EMILANG 186: REPUBLIK MALUKU SELATAN (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 80.00
Book nr.: 37026
|
|
HANNA, Willard A. & DES ALWI, Ternate dan Tidore. Masa Lahu Penuh Gejolak.
Jakarta, Sinar Harapan, 1996 Orig. limp glossy wrappers, illustration on front- and lower outer wrappers. (x), 276pp. frontispiece, Black/white ills., of which some full-page, extensive bibliography, table of contents.
A concise indonesian language history of Ternate and Tidore, the Moluccas. Good copy.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 171: Indonesian Language Publications (including Low-Malay and Sino-Malay Literature) (2013).
|
EUR 40.00
Book nr.: 46434
|
|
HEERINGA, G., "Amboina-Ambon". Een volk in de diaspora.
Lunteren, nd.[c.1965]. sm.8°. limp pict. col. wraps. 117pp. some sketch-maps. with legenda,
A mainly historical review of the history of Ambon, from portuguese times up till the Soumokil declaration of independence & the formation of the R.M.S.(Republik Maluku Selatan), incl. notes on the japanese occupation, the Kakéan rites, Pela, religion, life-cycle, the forced repatriation of Ambonese KNIL-members with their families to the Netherlands; assimilation problems are looked into, education of Ambonese school-children, the spread of ambonese cummunities across the Netherlands,&c...
See also our other catalogues:
- EMILANG 186: REPUBLIK MALUKU SELATAN (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 45.00
Book nr.: 37028
|
|
HEIJ, C.J., Biographical Notes of Antonie Augustus Bruijn 1842-1890. His life as a Marine Officer in the Dutch Navy and Lifetime as a trader in Naturalia on Ternate, The Moluccas, Indonesia. Observed and written by Alfred Russell Wallace and Achille Raffray. [Eerste druk; First edition].
Bogor, IPB Press, 2011 Medium 8°. Original limp wrappers. Covertitle with a large coloured portrait of Antonie Bruijn. 145pp. Many captioned coloured and monochrome illustrations in text of which portraits, many facsims. after archivalia, graph in text illustrating value of birds, bird skins and feathers exported from the Dutch East Indies 1904-1932, note about author with a coloured portrait at rear end, synopsis on lower outer cover.
English language scholarly biographical note to Antonie Augustus Bruijn, settling on Ternate after a Royal Duth Navy Career, his life as a trader in naturalia and name-giver to many unknown species discovered. Photos of excellent quality. Very fine copy. Out-of-Print.
|
EUR 45.00
Book nr.: 53243
|
|
HELFRICH, C.E.L., De militair-strategische positie van de Republiek Zuid Molukken.
S.L., nd.[c.1950]. sm.8°. limp pict. wraps. 28pp. 8 plates, full-p. sketch-maps. Stapled.
Establishes the strategic position of the Moluccas; therefore strongly advocating the formation of the Republik Maluku Selatan as means of counterbalancing the "communists"of Djakarta.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 30.00
Book nr.: 37029
|
|
HELFRICH, C.E.L., De Militair-Strategische positie van de Republiek Zuid-Molukken. [Derde licht verbeterde druk; Third slightly expanded edition].
[Eindhoven], Stichting "Door de Eeuwen Trous"[DDET], [circa], 1960 Small 8°. Original bi-coloured wrappers, stapled. Covertitle with author's portrait. 32pp. 7 monochrome plates, 4 full-page monochrome sketch-maps with legenda stressing the politico-military positions of the South Moluccas and the dutch territory of New Guinea. this slightly expanded edition NOT called-for in Royal Dutch Library of Linguistics and Anthropology, KITLV.
In this dutch language brochure author (former ABDA fleet commander in the Pacific war) stresses the political and military-strategic geographic position of the Republic of the South-Moluccas, thus creating a stronghold opposing expansion of Russian communism, protecting both Australia and the dutch Territory of New Guinea. Very fine copy.
See also our other catalogue:
- EMILANG 186: REPUBLIK MALUKU SELATAN (2013).
|
EUR 25.00
Book nr.: 53721
|
|
HERMANS, A.H.W.M., De Notemuskaatcultuur in Nederlandsch-Indië sedert de opheffing van het Monopolie. Orig. thesis [Amsterdam university].
Steil, 1926 orig. wraps. (xii), 111pp. frontisp., ills. on 8 plates in a separate stapled booklet in endpocket, [6]pp. of tables at end, tabs. in text, bibliogr.
Dutch language scientific research intoNutmeg cultivation, production and trade in Indonesia and abroad after the break of the V.O.C. trade monopoly, 1816. A very fine copy. Scarce.
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 143: The Dutch East India Company, V.O.C. (2013).
- GEMILANG 175: Tropical Agriculture and Agro-Geology (2013.
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 125.00
Book nr.: 12099
|
|
HERMANS, A.H.W.M., De Notemuskaatcultuur in Nederlandsch-Indië sedert de opheffing van het Monopolie. Orig. thesis [Amsterdam university].
Steil, s.n., 1926 Original printed wrappers. (xii), 111pp. frontisp., ills. on 8 plates in a separate stapled booklet in endpocket, [6]pp. of tables at end, tables in text, bibliography, table of contents.
Dutch language thesis, researching the history, development, exports of nutmeg cultivation in dutch colonial Indonesia, focused upon the Moluccas, and the impact of global commerical competition, occurring after the ban of the Dutch East India companies' monopoly in 1816. (a mediocre copy with very heavy foxing throughout, frontispiece loose, wrappers soiled).
|
EUR 20.00
Book nr.: 47915
|
|
HEYNNEMAN, Ronald, Ibu Maluku. The story of Jeanne Marie van Diejen-Romen [an extraordinary life in the vanishing world world of the Dutch East Indies; subtitle on front cover].. [First edition].
Hartwell, Temple House, 2002 Large stout 8°. Original coloured glossy limp wrappers. Coertitle in bold typography with a coloured illustration of Ternate Island and a monochrome portrait of Jeann e Marie van Diejen-Romen. (xii), 638pp. Captioned monochrome illustrations on 8 plates, some topographical sceneries and many portraits, 3 full page monochrome sketch maps of the Moluccas, concise biogr. note with a portrait of author in verso of ti.-p., editor'ial note, endnotes and references, glossary of terms indonesian-malay-english, illustrated publ. list at rear end, synopsis with portrait on lower outer cover, table of contents.
Detailed english language authentic life-story of Jeanne Marie van Diejen, a planter's wife living on pre-war Ternate, incl. notes on visits to Biak Island, dutch territory of New Guinea, the outbreak of the Pacific war, the japanese invasion of Ternate, her imprisonment and work as a nurse and counselor in a japanese concentration camp, the liberation of the Moluccas, facing political and social pressure during the dutch-indonesian armed dispute 1945-1950. Paperback edition (as orig. publ.). Very fine copy. (Top margin of ti.-p. clipped).
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 127: Captives inJapanese Camps in Southeast Asia (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 95.00
Book nr.: 53346
|
page 4, displaying items 61 to 80
   |
1  2  3  4 5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16   |
   |
|
|