GEMILANG 145: The Moluccas/Republik Maluku Selatan (2013).
This catalogue contains 309 items
Click here to return to the list of catalogues.
page 15, displaying items 281 to 300
   |
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15
16   |
   |
|
|
VERBEEK, R.D.M., Kaart van het Oostelijk Gedeelte van den Nederlandsch-Indischen Archipel. Orig. edn.
Batavia-'s-Gravenhage, Topographische Inrichting/Nijhoff, 1908 Imp.folio. Orig. clothbacked printed boards Portfolio, ties preserved, with 2 large coloured lithographed fold.-maps, 1: 3000.000, both with legenda and 18 centre-folded sectional geological profiles, each sized 70x34cm. ["Jaarboek van het Mijnwezen in Nederlandsch Oost-Indië", zevententwintigste jaargang, 1908, Wetenschappelijk gedeelte].
Both large coloured fold. maps depict. (:) Track-map of Verbeek's voyage 1899 through the Eastern part of colonial Indonesia (Sulawesi, the Moluccan archipelago and New Guinea), and a geological map of the region on the same scale. Rare. (porfol. soiled and rubbed at extremities, maps in excellent condition).
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 131: Atlases, Cartography, Maps & Plans (2013).
- GEMILANG 189: EarthScience: Earthquakes, Geology, Volcanology (2013)
|
EUR 875.00
Book nr.: 39935
|
|
VINGBOONS, Joh., Verzameling van Pas-kaarten, dienende tot de vaart naar Oost-en Westindien; meest alle uitvoerig met de pen getekent: benevens eenige afbeeldingen van voorname eylanden , steden en sterktens, zo wel in de Spaansche Engelsche als Nederlands Indien gelegen...Facsim. after the 1660 edn.
Haarlem, 1981 Imp. folio. artif. calf, gilt lettered with V.O.C. & W.I.C. monogrammes in gilt on upper boards. With tog. 107 beautiful coloured maps & plans after the original watercolours by Joh. Vingboons., of which double-spread. With a [16]pp. introd. in dutch, in a separate booklet in endpocket, by J. van Bracht, incl. a description of all 100 maps and plans, indexed.
This splendid facsim. contains handdrawn & painted maps, charts & views, dating from ca. 1660 from the secret map archives of the V.O.C. & W.I.C.. They have never been printed before. Depicting a.o. India, Ambon, Aceh, Ceylon, Cambodia, The Philippines, &c...&c... A near mint copy. Scarce.
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 143: The Dutch East India Company, V.O.C. (2013).
- GEMILANG 131: Atlases, Cartography, Maps & Plans (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 1,200.00
Book nr.: 12434
|
|
VISSER, H.F.E., Over Ornamentkunst van Seram.-J.P. KLEIWEG DE ZWAAN, Tanimbarschedels.
Amsterdam, Koloniaal Instituut, 1917 folio. orig. wrps. 104pp. 24 col. and plain plates, with captions, diagrs. in text."Volkenkudige Opstellen, I."
The article by Visser covers pp. 91-104 and deals with ornamental art on the Island of Ceram(Moluccas), being decoration of houses as present in the collection of a former resident of Ambon: H.J.A. Raedt van Oldenbarnevelt, contains a sketch-map and num. col. & plain ills. 14 plates with captions. The 2nd. article by Kleiweg de Zwaan deals with skulls as excavated on Tanembar(Moluccas) with tabs. in text and many ills. on 10 plain plates. (spine-ends damaged, dog-eared copy).
|
EUR 115.00
Book nr.: 9450
|
|
VISSER, L.E., Mijn Tuin is mijn Kind. Een antropologische studie van de droge Rijstteelt in Sahu (Indonesië). [Original thesis Leiden University].
S.I. [Leiden], s.n., 1984 Original printed wrappers. (x), 306pp. Some text-ills. after line-drawings, some plans in text, some tables, 3 regional sketch-maps on 2LL. of which one with legenda, appendices I-III, incl. a kinship terminology, list of abbreviations used, glossaria, summaries in english and indonesian, bibliography, subject- and geographical registers, C.V. to promovenda at very end.
An anthropological inquiry into the dry or Ladang rice cultivation the district of Sahu, northeastern part of Halmahera (North Moluccas). This study offers a holistic approachto Sahuculture and the leading principle has been the view held by the participants on the significance of rice and rice cultivation. Very good copy.
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 171: Indonesian Language Publications (including Low-Malay and Sino-Malay Literature) (2013).
- GEMILANG 175: Tropical Agriculture and Agro-Geology (2013.
|
EUR 60.00
Book nr.: 48547
|
|
VREEDE, M[ischa] DE, Geen verleden tijd. Nederlands op Ambon. [Eerste druk/First edn.].
Amsterdam, Arbeiderspers, 1991 Orig. limp coloured wrappers. 183pp. Some black/white text-ills. after photographs, bibliography, double-p. sketch-map of the moluccan archipelago with a small plan of Ambon on verso, synopsis with author's portrait printed on lower outer wrapper, table of contents.
A collection of 11 stories, nuted down and retold by author during two visits to the Moluccas, related to the dutch colonial period in Indonesia, told to author in dutch. Paperback edn. (as orig. publ.). Fine copy. (name of previous owner in upper right corner of ti.-p.).
|
EUR 35.00
Book nr.: 46324
|
|
VRIES, G. DE, Masora. (De geschiedenis van een Alfoersen Jongen). Derde druk [Third edition].
Delft, Meinema, [....], 1948 Original coloured illustrated front cover with title. Hftitle. 94pp. frontispiece, some monochrome illustrations of which 1 full-page and a portrait of Masora all after drawings by Menno van Meeteren Brouwer, dutch explanation of local Alfurese and common malay words and experssions printed in margins, table of contents on verso of ti.-p. BUUR, I.J., 0754. [This third edition ONLY recorded in "Brinkman", dutch national bibliography].
Dutch language youth story about an Alfur Mountain-boy (Moluccas Island group) by the name of "Masora", his conversion to christianity and his job at the office of the dutch administrator. Also includes information on pagan life, local animals, hunting and gathering, Alfur kinship relations (Patasiwa and Patalima), dutch administration and the presence of dutch missionary ministers. Good copy in attractive coloured publ. boards. (spine skilfully restored, corners a bit damaged, children's name on french title).
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 158: FACT AND FICTION ON INDONESIA: Juveniles, Diaries & Novels related to The Dutch East Indies (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
- GEMILANG 159: Missiology in Southeast Asia and Oceania (2013).
|
EUR 65.00
Book nr.: 51961
|
|
VRIES, G.DE, Bij de Berg-Alfoeren op West Seran. Zeden, gewoonten en mythologie van een oervolk. Orig. edn.
Zutphen, 1927 orig.pict.col. wraps. (xi), 306pp. frontisp., ills. on 28 plates, text-figs, music-scores in text, sketch-map.
Popular ethnographical description by a military officer who commanded the station at Honitetu (Seran) during the years 1921-1923, of the 'Alfur' population in the inland of West Seran. Subjects described are the origin and distribution of the Alune and Wemale population, daily life and means of subsistence, ethnic religion (spirit belief, ancestor worship, taboos, prohibitory symbols, divination) and the Kakean Society, traditional healing, clothing and ornaments, music and dance, alcoholism, life-cycle and rites (birth, first menstruation, marriage, death), customary law, social organization and kinship, housing and indigenous terminology. PP. 149-280 contain 35 folk-tales and legends, mainly from Ahiolo (Wemale). In the appendix the differences between the Alune and the Wemale are summarized. (Polman, Centr. Moluccas, op.cit.). Fine copy. Scarce.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 160.00
Book nr.: 41371
|
|
VUYK, B. (E. de Willigen-Vuyk, 1905-1992), Het laatste Huis van de Wereld. 1st. edn.
Utrecht, 1939 Cloth, 212pp., frontisp. & ills. after drawings by Thomas Nix. BUUR, PD, 1416
Novel, strongly autobiographical, set on Buru (:the Moluccas).
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 158: FACT AND FICTION ON INDONESIA: Juveniles, Diaries & Novels related to The Dutch East Indies (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 45.00
Book nr.: 5971
|
|
VUYK, B. (E. de Willigen-Vuyk, 1905-1992), De wilde groene geur van het Avontuur. First (& only)edn.
Batavia-C., De Unie, 1941 large sq.8°. orig. boards. 109pp. "Fakkel Reeks 1". BUUR, PD, 1500.
Contains 5 short stories, of which set in the Moluccas. Rare. (some minor worming on recte's (Blanks) of covers & tp.i, very light shaving to boards, fly-lvs. stained, but all in all a good copy of a rare edn.).
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 158: FACT AND FICTION ON INDONESIA: Juveniles, Diaries & Novels related to The Dutch East Indies (2013).
|
EUR 160.00
Book nr.: 37070
|
|
VUYK, B. (E. de Willigen-Vuyk, 1905-1991), Het hout van Bara. [Eerste druk; First edition].
Utrecht, De Haan, 1947 Large 8°, orig.clothbacked boards, gilded covertitle with vignette. 200pp., frontispiece, 16 monochrome plates after woodcuts by Thomas Nix, glossary common malay-dutch. BUUR, PD, 1646.
Dutch language novel, with strong autobiographical tendency, describing the struggle for bare existence on Bara Island, Moluccan Island group, in a period of declining trade in Copra and the search for better trade in Ironwood production. Good untrimmed copy.
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 158: FACT AND FICTION ON INDONESIA: Juveniles, Diaries & Novels related to The Dutch East Indies (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 60.00
Book nr.: 5975
|
|
VUYK, B. (E. de Willigen-Vuyk, 1905-1992), De Kinderen van Boeton Leon. [Eerste druk; first edition].
Amsterdam, C. de Boer Jr., 1948 Original clothbacked boards, front cover illustrated in colour after a watercolour by B. Abdullah. 223pp. 17 full page monochrome and coloured plates after watercolours and drawings by B. Abdullah, extensive explanatory glossary common malay-dutch, table of contents. ["Vrije Vaart" (jeugdserie). BUUR, I.J., 0877.
Dutch language juvenile in which a picture is drawn of daily life and adventures by children on a copraplantation near a small Moluccan coastal villag on the Island of Buton Leon. which includes a note on page 213 of Japanese navyl officers, impersonating fishermen secretly mapping the coastal area of the island. (front inner hinge skilfully reinforced, ti.-p. stained and worn, corners of covers with wear, lower coter cover a bit stained, contents clean however).
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 158: FACT AND FICTION ON INDONESIA: Juveniles, Diaries & Novels related to The Dutch East Indies (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 45.00
Book nr.: 52459
|
|
WALL, V.I. VAN DE, De Nederlandsche Oudheden in de Molukken.
Den Haag, 1928 Small thick 4°, gilt decorated cloth, lettered, (xx), 313pp. Frontisp., 155 ills. & plates, 3 folded sketch-maps at the end depicting the location of monuments described (with legenda), list of Governor's names of Banda, appendices, register of names, errata, occasional descriptons to plates in english.
Description of the remains of 17th & 18th century Dutch fortresses, tombstones, churches, a.o. monuments, in context of the Dutch East India Company, VOC history, still present on Ambon, Buru, Seram, Saparua, Haruku, Banda & Nusa Laut. (Polman, Central Moluccas, op.cit.). Very good copy. Rare. (corners very slightly damaged, spine slightly sunned.).
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 143: The Dutch East India Company, V.O.C. (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 660.00
Book nr.: 5998
|
|
WALLACE, A[lfred] Russell (1823-1913), In Oost-Indië. [title on hftitle reads:"Wallace's laatste reizen"]. Banda en Amboina-Ternate en Halmaheira-Nieuw-Guinee - Kajoa en Batjan-Ceram, Goram en Watoebelia-Waingeoe-Timor-Java. Nieuwe uitgave/New edition [in one volume].
Amsterdam, P.N. van Kampen en Zoon, [circa], 1880 Small 8°, original cloth, title partly in gilt and black type with a large gilt tooled illustration on front boards. 192pp. Frontispiece, many steel-engraved illustrations in text by A. Ising, table of contents. This [new] edition NOT called-for in holdings of Royal Institute of Linguistics and Anthropology, KITLV, listed in Royal Dutch Library, KB.
Dutch language translation of Alfred Russel Wallace's magnum opus "The Malay Archipelago". Title on french title reads:"Wallace's laatste Reizen" (Wallace's last travels). This "Nieuwe Uitgave" (new edition in 1 vol.) informs dutch youths on Wallace's last travels in dutch colonial Indonesia, mainly through the smaller Islands of Eastern Indonesia (Molucas and Timor dependencies). It is a concise edition after the original two-volume dutch language set of 1874 under the title:"A.R. Wallace's laatste reisen door den Oost-Indischen Archipel, voor de jeugd bewerkt". A rare one volume edition. Good clean copy. (very skilfully rebound copy with a matching new spine using original cloth panels, new endpapers added preceding original endpapers and french title, bookblock a bit trimmed, NOT disturbing however).
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 158: FACT AND FICTION ON INDONESIA: Juveniles, Diaries & Novels related to The Dutch East Indies (2013).
- GEMILANG 150: Through Foreign Eyes: Indonesia up till 1900 (2013).
|
EUR 750.00
Book nr.: 47818
|
|
WELTJE, H.C., A.W. DEN BOER (Chief editors) (et.al.), ZELFBESCHIKKING: Orgaan van de Stichting Door de Eeuwen Trouw [DDET]/Tijdschrift gewijd aan het Vrijheidsstreven van onderdrukte etnische minderheden in het bijzonder die in Indonesië. [Originele uitgave; Oridinal edition].
Doetinchem-Barneveld-Groningen, Stichting door de Eeuwen Trouw (DDET), 1970- 1990 Original dutch language and illustrated magazine opposing ethnic discrimination in particular in the Republic of Indonesia. STOCKED: Volume I-No. 1 ( (September 1970) - 4 (December 1970; complete). Volume 2-no. 1 (Januari/February 1971)- Volume 21-No. 1(April 1990). (All published/discontinued). Tog. in 87 parts as issued. Complete. Small 4°>original partly coloured and illustrated wrappers. Stapled. Each part approx. 16pp. Captioned monochrome illustrations of which many portraits of dutch, moluccan, apapua and indonesian politicians, cartoons after drawings, "In Memoriams", sponsoring advertism.
Complete set of this dutch language [political] magazine partly published by The dutch Society of "Perpetual Loyalty" [between the dutch and the indonesian population] (Stichting "Door de EEuwen Trouw", DDET). A political voice propagating Selfdetermination and Homerule for The South Moluccan Republic [Republik Maluku Selatan/Badan Persatuan], West Papua or West Irian [Organisasi Papua Merdeka] and Eastern Timor [Timor Oriental] in particular and general ethnic discrimination. Final issue celebrates the 40th anniversary of the declaration of Indipendence of the Republic of the South Moluccas. This magazine is a continuation and partly incorporates the magazine "De Stem van Ambon ", [Amon's Voice], published between 1950-1970. Complete Set in good to very good condition. Rare. [perforated alongside spine). ISSN 0166-1205.
See also our other catalogues:
- EMILANG 186: REPUBLIK MALUKU SELATAN (2013).
- GEMILANG 176: The Lesser Sunda Islands (Flores, Sumba, Sumbawa, Timor) (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 650.00
Book nr.: 53654
|
|
WELTJE, H.C., Dertigduizend ballingen willen terug naar hun tropisch Vaderland. Ambonezen in Nederland wachten al ruim 18 jaar. Offpr.fr.:"De Graafschap-Bode".
S.L., nd. [c.1960]. sm.8°. orig.pict.wraps. 10pp. Some text-ills, sketch-maps. Stapled.
Synoptical account, orig. publ. in a dutch newspaper "De Graafschap", of a tour to various South Moluccan temporarily camps in the Netherlands (Lunetten, Waalwijk, Breda); author takes the conclusiton that South Moluccans still wish to return to the Moluccas, after their [forced] repatriation in 1950 and advocates independence for the R.M.S. (Republik Maluku Selatan).
See also our other catalogues:
- EMILANG 186: REPUBLIK MALUKU SELATAN (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 20.00
Book nr.: 37072
|
|
WERTHEIM, C.J.M., Verslag van mijne reis naar de Kei-eilanden. Offpr.fr.:"TAG, 1892".
Leiden, E.J. Brill, 1892 sm.8°. orig. boards. 119pp.
Report by a member of the expedition to Kei-Island group (Moluccas) organized by the Royal Dutch Geographical Society KNAG in 1888. Extensive data are first supplied on geological features of the Island, the agronomical situation is discussed with suggestions for improvement, further data are supplied on location of villages, spread of main ethnic groups across the island, further means of subsistence, kinship relations & life-cycle are briefly discussed. Scarce.
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 175: Tropical Agriculture and Agro-Geology (2013.
- GEMILANG 150: Through Foreign Eyes: Indonesia up till 1900 (2013).
|
EUR 170.00
Book nr.: 37073
|
|
WERUMEUS BUNING, A. In en om de kampong. Oost-Indische Schetsen. Eerste druk [First edition].
Rotterdam, s.n. [....], 1897 sm. 8°, orig. pictorial & decorated publ. cloth, pictorial spine with gilt lettering on upper boards and spine. (IV), 386, (2)pp. (list of contents). BUUR, PD, 467
Collection of 'sketches', being keen personal observations of the local indigenous population, of colonial Indonesia (:) Java & the javanese (housing, dress, food), the Dayak-people, the Moluccas, on the Buginese, the chinese, alfurese on Sulawesi, etc.). (bds. somewh. faded, but still very attractive)
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 134: The Overseas Chinese of Indonesia, Malaysia and Singapore (2013).
- GEMILANG 158: FACT AND FICTION ON INDONESIA: Juveniles, Diaries & Novels related to The Dutch East Indies (2013).
- GEMILANG 165: BORNEO (Brunei-Kalimantan-Sabah-Sarawak) (2013.
- GEMILANG 150: Through Foreign Eyes: Indonesia up till 1900 (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 115.00
Book nr.: 6088
|
page 15, displaying items 281 to 300
   |
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15
16   |
   |
|
|