GEMILANG 145: The Moluccas/Republik Maluku Selatan (2013).
This catalogue contains 309 items
Click here to return to the list of catalogues.
page 14, displaying items 261 to 280
   |
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14 15  
16   |
   |
|
|
STRESEMANN, E., Religiöse Gabräuche auf Seran. Offprint from:"TBG", Vol. LXII-part 2.
Weltevreden, Albrecht, 1923 Orig.clothbacked boards, title on front side. pp.[305]-424. Footnotes, some marginal annotations in Ms. in ink.
Description based on personal observations (1910-1912) and on published literature, of the ethnic religion and related customs of Seram, in particular of West Seram. Subjects dealt with are head-hunting, (origin and distribution, functios, rights and symbols), spirit belief and ancestor worship (including data on fetishism, sacrificial stones (batu pemali) and traditional healing), taboos (e.g. Sasi), sacrifices accompanying initiation, marriage and house-building, death rites, the Kakean society (origin, distribution, organization, the Saniri council, the Kakean house, initiation), tooth-filing and the magical power of hair, and Pela alliances between veillages. Examples from several ethnic groups and places have been included. (Polman, Central Moluccas, op.cit.). A very important comparative study. Copy with an original Ms. dedication in ink, 2 lines signed in full by author Emil Stresemann and directed to G.L. Tichelman, at upper right margin of front boards. Good copy. Scarce. (some light shaving to extremities of panels).
|
EUR 150.00
Book nr.: 46729
|
|
TAUERN, O.D., Patasiwa und Patalima. Vom Molukkeneiland Seran und seinen Bewöhnern. Ein Beitrag zur Völkerkunde.
Leipzig, 1918 Original cloth, decorated in Alfurese Art-style, (viii), 208pp., frontisp., numerous ills. on 119 plates o.o.t., 31 text-ills. & figures, incl. music-scores, 1 large extended plate, 2 large extended coloured maps at end, decorative head-&-tail pieces in Alfurese Art-design.
Ethnogr. study of Seram, which is the result of investigations carried-out during the 2nd Freiburg Moluccas expedition (1911-1912). A survey is given of ethnic, religious, linguistic & political divisions of the population: the Bonfia (East Ceram), the Seti, Hatuolo, Wahinama, Manusela & Nusawele (Central Seram) & the Malowan, Wemale & Makahala or Alune (West Seram) (:) Religion, housing & tools, food, fishing, clothing, weaving among the Alune, marriage, taboos, Pela, dances, feasts, superstitions, &c...(Polman, Central Moluccas, op.cit.). Rare. (bds. somewh. shaved).
|
EUR 430.00
Book nr.: 11683
|
|
TELJEUR, D., Het symbolische systeem van de Gimán van Zuid-Halmahaera. Orig. thesis [Amsterdam university].
Alblasserdam, 1985 Original limp pict. wraps., (xii), 378pp., many sketches, tables in text & full-p., ills. on 2 plates o.o.t., 3 sketch-maps, register, index, bibliography, summary in English. Good copy.
|
EUR 85.00
Book nr.: 5592
|
|
TETELEPTA, M.J. & H.G. NIJMAN, BERGAUL: 40 jaar Molukkers in Winterswijk [1959-1999]. [Eerste, enige, druk; First edition].
Winterswijk, Vereniging "Het Museum", 1999 8°. Original limp wrappers. Covertitle in bold black type, with coloured illustration. 152pp. Many captioned monochrome illustrations, featuring portraits of Moluccan refugees, topographical views of Winterswijk city, plan and name-list of Moluccan refugees in Camp "Vosseveld" 1959/1960, some facsims. after archivalia, including a full-page map of South-eastern Indonesia, 1722, bibliographhy, list of archivalia consulted, preface by Wim Manuhuto in dutch and indonesian-malay in which the local term "Bergaul" [= met elkaar omgaan], table of contents.
Dutch language historic survey describing the arrival in 1959 of a group of former Moluccan troops incl. families, repatriated from the Indonesian Republic to Holland, first received in refugee camp "Vosseveld", after a short period in Winterswijk city, Achterhoek region, Gelderland Province. A description of four decades of social integration with local dutch population,efforts by locals, both Molucacans and Dutch, getting acquinted wih each other, the role of the church, social workers, sportsclubs. Very fine copy. Out-of-Print.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 35.00
Book nr.: 54565
|
|
TICHELMAN, G.L. & W.J. DE GRUYTER Tooverteekens en symbolen van Indonesië.
's-Graveland, 1942 Small 8°, orig. clothbacked pictorial boards, c. 70pp. Ills. on 4 plates, text-ills, extensive foot-notes.
An interesting essay on the occurance, ancient history and development of pagan-belief in colonial Indonesia: meaning and existence of magic signs and symbols, prohibitory signs, taboo, sorcery & witchcraft, mainly as found on the Lesser Sunda Islands, the Moluccas and among the Toba-Batak. (corners somewh. damaged).
|
EUR 35.00
Book nr.: 5627
|
in cart
|
TICHELMAN, G.L., The South Moluccas. Rebellious Province or occupied State. Anthropological aspects.
S.L., South Moluccan Information Service, 1960 sm.8°. pict. wraps. 28pp. Stapled.
|
EUR 25.00
Book nr.: 37062
|
|
TIMMERMANS, G.J., Latifa op de Molukken.
Weesp, 1985 sq. 8°. pict. col. glossy boards. 31pp. of col. ills., plates and sketch-map.
Daily life of a muslim girl called Latifa on Ambon (Tulehu). Nice copy.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 153: ISLAM IN Southeast Asia (2013).
|
EUR 20.00
Book nr.: 37063
|
|
TIRO, HASAN MUHAMMAD [DI], Neo-Colonialism in Indonesia. (How a New Colonialism has been established under cover of the Cry of "Anti-Colonialism"). Addressed to the Sixteenth General Assembly of the United Nations. [Original edition].
S.I. [New York], Federal Republic of Indonesia, [....], 1961 Small 4°. (centre folded), recent private limp wrappers, stitched. 5; 13pp. of cyclostyled text, incl. appendices (official indonesian regulations and presidential decrees).
English language address by Hasan Muhammad [di] Tiro, Representative of the Federal Republic of Indonesia to the United Nations, on behalf of the de facto Government of North Sumatra (Aceh) and Celebes, proclaimed by the people of Indonesia on February 8, 1960 to ensure their sacred rights of self-government which has been denied to them by the Sukarno regime in Djakarta. This representative is a member of the famous noble Aceh family Di Tiro. Very good copy. Rare.
See also our other catalogues:
- EMILANG 186: REPUBLIK MALUKU SELATAN (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 145.00
Book nr.: 51851
|
|
TISSOT VAN PATOT, J.W., Een viertal tochten door het eiland Terangan in Maart en April 1907. Takenfr.:"TAG, 1908".
[Amsterdam, 1908]. wraps. pp.77-93. With a large fold. track-map, ills. on a plate.
Account of 4 journeys through Seran & the Aru-group, with extensive descriptions of volcanological phenomena. (wrs. frayed on rims, some tiny particles missing).
|
EUR 30.00
Book nr.: 37064
|
|
TOMLINSON, H.M., Tidemarks. Some records of a journey to the beaches of the Moluccas and the Forest of Malaya, in 1923. First edn.
London-N.Y.-Toronto and Melbourne, 1924 thick 8°. orig. cloth. 311pp. frontisp.
Account of a journey through the Moluccas with general remarks. (fore-rim & contents foxed in places).
|
EUR 45.00
Book nr.: 37065
|
|
TUPAMAHU, CHR. D. (Reverend), Tatatjara Kebaktlan sebagaimana ditetapkan oleh Synode AM dari Geredja Indjili Maluku untuk dipergunakan dalam semua Djematnja. [Original edition].
's-Gravenhage, Kantor G.I.M., 1965 Original printed wrappers, stapled. Moluccan church logo on front cover, repeated on ti.-p. 50pp. Table of contents.
Ambonese malay language report of the Synod as held by the Council of the Protestant Moluccan Church, G.I.M., as held at The Hague. Very good copy.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 25.00
Book nr.: 49814
|
|
UMBGROVE, J.H.F., Report on Plistocene and Pliocene corals from Ceram.
Amsterdam, 1924 large 4°. orig. lettered wraps. 22pp. 22 ills. on 2 plates o.o.t., with explanations on a separate page, bibliogr., sketch-map, full-p. schematic list of species, their localities and geological distribution. ["Geological, Petrographical and Palaeontological results of the explorations carried out from september 1917 till june 1919 in the Island of Ceram" (by L.Rutten and W.Hotz), 2nd. series: Palaeontology, No. 1].
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 189: EarthScience: Earthquakes, Geology, Volcanology (2013)
|
EUR 45.00
Book nr.: 37066
|
|
UTRECHT, E[rnst], Ambon. Kolonisatie, dekolonisatie en neo-kolonisatie. Opgetekend door Franka Jaspers. [Eerste druk/first edition].
Amsterdam, Bezige Bij/Meulenhoff, 1971 Small 8°., original printed limp wrappers, illustration on lower outer wrapper. 132pp.Black/white illustrations on 4 plates with captions, 2 sketch-maps on a plate, notes and sources, name-list of Governors, Vice-Governors and military commanders of the Moluccas, bibliography, list of abbreviations used, [2]pp. of publ. serial list at very end, table of contents. ["Kritiese Bibliotheek", Van Gennep].
Dutch language critical left-wing assessment of the colonization, decolonization under the dutch, and neo-colonization of Maluku (Moluccas) during the Sukarno Regime. Paperback edition (as orig. publ.). Fine copy.
|
EUR 25.00
Book nr.: 49303
|
|
VANDOORNE, F., Het Onafhankelijkheidsstreven van de Zuidmolukkers. [Original dissertation Gent University, Belgium].
Gent, s.n., 1973 Small 4°., original limp wrappers. 164pp. List of abbreviations used, list of printed sources consulted, table of contents.
Flemish language doctoral dissertation in which legitime basis of South Moluccan Selfdetermination and international recognition is researched and discussed, which includes chapters on country and population of the Moluccas, dutch colonial rule, the Indonesian republic, federalism and nationalism, neo-colonialism under Sukartno. Very good copy.
See also our other catalogues:
- EMILANG 186: REPUBLIK MALUKU SELATAN (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 145.00
Book nr.: 51849
|
|
VEEN, H. VAN DER, De Noord-Halmahera'se taalgroep tegenover de Austronesiese talen. [Orig. thesis Leiden University].
Leiden, H. van Nifterik Hz., 1915 Orig. wraps. (viii), 226pp. Extensive footnotes, some full-p. tables
Thesis in which the non-Austronesian character of the languages of North Halmahera, e.g. Galelarese, Tobelorese, Modole, Tabaru, Sahunese, Lodarese, Pagu, Ibu, Waioli, Ternatan and Tidorese is shown. The grammatical differences between this language group and Austronesian languages are explained with special attention to word structure, pronouns and the genetive. Vocabularies are compared and a resemblance in this aspect between North Halmaheran languages and Papuan languages is started. (Polman, N.Moluccas, op.cit.). Thesis has been reviewed by N. Adriani in 1916. Rare. (covers somewhat sunned, some light dog-earing in places, ow a good to very good copy).
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 146: Languages & Linguistics (Austronesia-Indonesia-Oceania (2013 ).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 225.00
Book nr.: 44305
|
|
VEENMAN, J. & L.G. JANSMA, Molukkers in Nederland. Een Probleeminvetariserend onderzoek.
Deventer, 1981 orig. wraps. 292pp. bibliogr., questionnaires at end. "Sociale Bibliotheek"series.
Inventory with questionnaires for interviewed suppl. insight into the so-called "South Moluccan Problem"in the Netherlands: national politics towards the R.M.S., radicalization with South Moluccan youths, socio-economic problems, housing, &c...An interesting report.
See also our other catalogue:
- EMILANG 186: REPUBLIK MALUKU SELATAN (2013).
|
EUR 70.00
Book nr.: 37068
|
|
VEENMAN, J., De werkloosheid van Molukkers, deelrapport 1.
Rotterdam, 1984 sm.slim 4°. wraps. (iv), [4], 294, [[37]pp.("Bijlagen", with tables). tabs. & graphs. in text, ext. bibliogr.
An extensive report on unemployment with the South Moluccan Population in the Netherlands: possible causes, social impact, recommendations for improvement. Publ. by command of the dutch Ministry of Social Afairs & Employment. Fine copy. Scrce.
|
EUR 80.00
Book nr.: 36304
|
|
VEENMAN, J.(red.) & C.H.T. VIJVERBERG, De Arbeidsmarktproblematiek van Molukkers. Een verkennend onderzoek.
Rotterdam, 1982 sm. slim 4°. orig. wraps. 207, [[50]pp.("Bijlagen" A-K2: tabs. & diagrammes, list of abbrev. used). footnotes, bibliogr., transl. of chapter 6 into indonesian.
Important and extensive report on unemployment of the South Moluccan Population in the Netherlands: historical background, South Moluccan Culture ("Adat"), present circumstances, preliminary sketch of labour-market, employment-position of South Moluccans, &c...Scarce.
|
EUR 125.00
Book nr.: 36305
|
|
VER HUELL, Q.M.R. Herinneringen van eene reis naar de Oost-Indiën.
Haarlem, Loosjes, 1835-1836. 2 vols. in 1. Small thick 8°. calfbacked orig. marbled boards, (xxiv), 278; (x), 247pp. incl. so-called 'Bijlagen". 2 engraved fronts.-plates, 4 folded engraved plates, 10 engravings in text, tables in text. BASTIN/BROMMER, N.178.
Travel report by a naval officer of his journey to Ambon-Lease & the Banda Archipelago in 1817. First as a volunteer, later as captain of one of the ships, he joined the Dutch delegation which was sent to the Indonesian Archipelago in 1816 to restore Dutch government. The visit to the Banda Archipelago in 1817 is described, giving information on a.o. nutmeg cultivation, the environment & a Muslim festival. The rebellion by Thomas Matulesia on Saparua, Haruku & Nusa Laut is reported in detail. Information is also included on the population of Ambon, natural resources, descriptions of the Macassarese & Buginese, notes on the volcano Gunung Api, etc. As a result of this travelogue Ver Huell published his extremely rare "Gezigten in Oost-Indië..." Rare. (bds. heavily shaved & rubbed, spine damaged at head & foot, ex-lib. stamp on title-pp., 1 plate repaired, clean copy however.)
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 150: Through Foreign Eyes: Indonesia up till 1900 (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 565.00
Book nr.: 5821
|
page 14, displaying items 261 to 280
   |
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14 15  
16   |
   |
|
|