GEMILANG 145: The Moluccas/Republik Maluku Selatan (2013).
This catalogue contains 310 items
Click here to return to the list of catalogues.
page 1, displaying items 1 to 20
|
|
1 2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16   |
   |
|
|
AL, J., De Geschiedenis, De Economische Beteekenis en het Pharmaceutisch Onderzoek van Kruidnagelen. Orig. thesis. [Amsterdam university].
Amsterdam, 1936 orig. wraps. (xi),140pp., ills. on 11 plates, mainly depicting cloves, sizes of cloves, clove-shrubs & trees, native population harvesting & sorting cloves, many tables in text & full-p., sketch-maps in text, 1 extensive sketch-map, 1 folded graph at the end, short bibliography.
After a short history of cloves the author describes extensively the cultivation & harvesting of cloves (all over Indonesia, incl. the Moluccas), the trade, incl. the rôle of Chinese traders in the N.E.I., Zanzibar & Madagascar, the use of cloves (a.o. in the cigarette-industry) & finally the pharmaceutical value & chemical analysis of cloves. A very important & rare study. (lightly dog-eared, lower corner of 1st few pp. somewh. damaged.)
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 175: Tropical Agriculture and Agro-Geology (2013.
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 115.00
Book nr.: 604
|
|
ALGRA, A., Saka, de vluchteling uit Ambon. 4e druk [Fourth edition].
Delft, Meinema, [....], 1966 Original coloured and illustrated boards. 93pp., black/white illustrations after drawings by MENNO (van Meeteren Brouwer). BUUR, I.J., 1096.
Dutch language youth adventure story in which a moluccan boy (Ambon) experiences the japanese occupation 1942-1945 of Ambon and his subsequent escape to Australia. Good copy. (spine ends a bit shaved with signs of wear).
|
EUR 25.00
Book nr.: 50155
|
|
ALMANACK - DUTCH ROMAN CATHOLIC MISSIONARY LABOUR, Almanak van *O*L*Vrouw* van het *H.* Hart. Jaargang 50, 1940.
Tilburg, Missionarissen van het Heilig Hart, Missiehuis, 1940 large 8°. orig. limp pict.col. decor.wraps. 96pp. Many text-ills, of which drawings.
Dutch Missionary Almanack for 1940, publ. by the missionaries of "Our Loving Lady of the Sacred Heart" (M.S.C.) containing a number of artt. of the progress, fight agains paganism, and artt. of general interest on colonial Indonesia: Java, Kei-Islands (Moluccas), Borneo, &c... (hole in front cover skilfully restored, upper-right corner of page 81 clipped, no text-loss however, somewh. dog-eared, but all in all a good copy of the last almanack to be published owing to the nazi-occupation of the Netherlands).
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 159: Missiology in Southeast Asia and Oceania (2013).
- GEMILANG 165: BORNEO (Brunei-Kalimantan-Sabah-Sarawak) (2013.
|
EUR 30.00
Book nr.: 41078
|
|
ALMANAK *Van O*L*Vrouw* van het *H.*Hart*. Year 50 (1940).
Tilburg, Missionarissen Van het Heilig Hart, [ 1940 ]. Orig. pict. col. wraps., 96pp., many text-ills. of which after drawings. Stapled.
Almanack of the missionaries of the Sacred Heart, containing a number of reports & stories on missionary progress on a.o. New Guinea, Kei-Islands (Moluccas), &c...(bds. rubbed at rims tail of spine somewh. damaged).
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 153: ISLAM IN Southeast Asia (2013).
- GEMILANG 155: OCEANIA:(Irian Jaya, Melanesia, Papua New Guinea, Polynesia) (2013).
- GEMILANG 159: Missiology in Southeast Asia and Oceania (2013).
|
EUR 45.00
Book nr.: 13256
|
|
AMBON - REPUBLIK MALUKU SELATAN - N.N., BLOED OVER AMBON.
Amsterdam, "Fix", s.d. [circa], 1951 12°. orig.pict.col. wraps. 63pp. text-ills. after drawings. Stapled.
Booklet publ. on behalf of the so-called R.M.S.(Republik Maluku Selatan), containing reports on the guerilla-war against the "Djocja-troops", after the R.M.S. declaration of independence 1950. Rare. (paper somewh. browning).
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
- EMILANG 186: REPUBLIK MALUKU SELATAN (2013).
|
EUR 115.00
Book nr.: 37627
|
|
AMBON [CITY] PLAN AND ENVIRONMENT - Ambon en Omstreken.
Batavia, Topografische Inrichting, 1924 Large folded coloured detailed heavy paper plan of Ambon [City] and Environment, 1: 5000 (95x60 cm.). Legenda printed at upper left corner of plan.
Very detailed plan of Ambon City and Environment, The Moluccas, Dutch East Indies. Good to very good copy. Scarce.
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 131: Atlases, Cartography, Maps & Plans (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 275.00
Book nr.: 51686
|
|
AMBON HANDBILL - AMBON een laatste koloniale stuptrekking ? LEES DE FEITEN dan zal Uw antwoord moeten zijn: NEEN! Amson heeft recht op Nederlandse hulp.RECHT VOOR AMBON NU! [Original handbill].
S.I., Stichting "Door de Eeuwen Trous", [circa], 1956 Original HANDBILL, A-5 sized (27x20 cm.). Printed on both sides, partly in bold black type. Dutch language text. ADDED a typed letter (original) dated by the then Vice-President of the Republic of the South Molukkas ("Wakil Umum Republik Maluku Selatan"), Rotterdam, 16 Juni 1952. Original printed letter head with Maluku State Coat-of-Arms at top, 6 lines, directed to an unidentified dutch [protestant] minister, presenting an authentic carbon-copy of a cable directed to Ambon City [The Moluccas], dispatched [Den Haag?], 21 november 1945, by H.R.H. Queen Wilhelmina of The Netherlands, with condolences to the loss of Ambonese lives during the resistance against the Japanese during the occupation of Indonesia, and bravery during guerilla actions. Also referred to on recte of Handbill. ALSO ADDED a small orange coloured sticker (6x3cm.), with a small illustration and text:"AMBON KOMT VRIJ.
Original Hanbill published by the dutch association "Door de Eeuwen Trouw" [Loyal through the centuries], calling upon the dutch population to support Ambon and the Ambonese in their struggle for independence of the R.M.S., South Moluccan Republic. Very well preserved, very good copy. Rare.
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
- EMILANG 186: REPUBLIK MALUKU SELATAN (2013).
|
EUR 650.00
Book nr.: 51852
|
|
APELDOORN, A. VAN - E. BOSCHMAN, P. VAN DEN HEUVEL, S. VAN DER PLOET (et.al., compilers), Bloemlezing Molukse Literatuur. [Eerste enige druk/first only edition].
Amsterdam, Privately published, 1998 Small 4°., original printed wrappers, illustration afer a drawing on front wrapper, plastic spiralled spine. 204pp. Bibliographic references and occasional annotations at end of ech abstract, full-page sketch-map of the Moluccas, preface by B. Paasman, table of contents.
An anthology of 12 literary abstracts as originally written on the Moluccas by a.o. Rumphius, François Valentijn, H.R. Roelfsema, A.Th. Manusama, M. Dermoût, et.al. Compiled and privately published by a Students-collective Amsterdam University in a small edition. Very good copy. (signature at upper right corner of front cover).
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 158: FACT AND FICTION ON INDONESIA: Juveniles, Diaries & Novels related to The Dutch East Indies (2013).
|
EUR 85.00
Book nr.: 49051
|
|
BAARDA, M.J. VAN, Een apologie voor de dooden. Bijdrage tot de kennis van het Galelareesche volk. Separated from:"BKI", vol. 69 (1914).
's-Gravenhage, Nijhoff, 1914 8°. odern limp wrappers, title-label on front side. pp. [52]-89. [34pp]. Footnotes.
Dutch language reaction by a dutch protestant missionary who worked for a long time in the Moluccas to an article by J.F. Snelleman, entitled "Rouwen", who alledges that, in Indonesia, death-rites and mourning are meant to protect the relatives against the malevolent spirit of the deceased. The Galelarese however, distinguish clearly between the relatively benevolent souls of the dead or ancestor spirits and evil spirits. They have rights to honour the dead and mourn them, as well as rights toward off evil spirits. This is shown in an extensive description of Galelarese death rites, mourning and mourning taboos. POLMAN, North Moluccas...op.cit.). Very fine copy.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 75.00
Book nr.: 53426
|
|
BAARDA, W.J. VAN, Leiddraad bij het bestudeeren van 't Galèla'sch Dialekt op het eiland Halmaheira.
's-Gravenhage, 1908 large 8°. orig.wraps. 168pp.
Grammar of the Galèlarese language, which is an elaboration of earlier publications by the author (1891, 1895, 1904) and of a review article by H. Kern(1891-1892). (POLMAN, N.Moluccas, op.cit.)
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 146: Languages & Linguistics (Austronesia-Indonesia-Oceania (2013 ).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 160.00
Book nr.: 36985
|
|
BADAN PERSATUAN [DIRECTORY OF THE PROVISIONAL REPUBLIC OF THE SOUTH MOLUCCAS, R.M.S.]: Nota van de Badan Persatuan. [eerste druk; First edition].
Den Haag, Badan Persatuan, [....], 1978 8°. Original cloghbacked wrappers. 96pp. Errata-slip loosely inserted.
Dutch language counter-plea compiled by the Provisional Government of the Republic of the South Moluccas, R.M.S. [Republik Maluku Selatan], being a detailed report in chronology, from 1947 onwards, about the national and international efforts for self-rule and sovereignty for the South Moluccas, including the ethnic Moluccan minority in the Netherlands. It opposes a statement by dutch Government of January 26, 1978, by which dutch government recognizes [socio-econojmic and cultural] problems of the ethnic Moluccan minority in the Netherlands, denying however the political objectives of the R.M.S. Very good copy.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 45.00
Book nr.: 54875
|
|
BALEN, J.Hendrik VAN, Een Ruiter van de Compagnie. De Engelschen op Amboina; Het Beleg van Batavia 1619-1630. [Eerste druk; First edition].
Amsterdam, Leendertz, [....], 1884 Small 8°., original coloured decorative cloth with gilded covertitle and gilded title to spine. Hftitle (verso blank). 180pp. Chromolithographed captioned frontispiece, 3 chromolithographed captioned plates, lithography by Tresling & Co.[Amsterdam], [2]pp. table of contents, [10]pp. of publ. list at very end. BUUR, I.J., 0101.
Dutch language elder youth adventure story based on historic facts, narrrating the dislodging of the British East India Company from Amboina, the war conducted by the Dutch East India Company VOC on ava against the Susuhunan of Mataram (Agung), under command of Toemenggoeng Boerkeksa, which includes the siege of Jacatra and her relief. Very good copy. Rare. (spine sunned).
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 143: The Dutch East India Company, V.O.C. (2013).
- GEMILANG 158: FACT AND FICTION ON INDONESIA: Juveniles, Diaries & Novels related to The Dutch East Indies (2013).
- GEMILANG 142: JAVA & THE JAVANESE (2013).
- GEMILANG 156: BATAVIA-DJAKARTA-JAKARTA: Architecture, Cityplanning, History, Development, Urbanization (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 145.00
Book nr.: 51037
|
|
BARKER, R., Niet hier, maar op een andere Plaats. De gijzelingen van Wijster, Amsterdam, De Punt en Bovensmilde. Transl. fr. the orig. english by J. Smit. [Eerste druk/first dutch edn.].
Alphen a.d. Rijn, A.W. Sijthoff, 1980 orig. limp glossy wrappers, title and an illustration in colour after an original photograph on front side.. 381pp. ills. after orig. photographs on 8 plates, 3 terrain maps of which 2 full-page, plan of the hijacked train carriages in text, register, lists of names of S.Moluccan hijackers & hostages, table of contents, synopsis printed on lower outer wrapper.
Detailed report on 3 hijackings by young South Moluccans, frustrated & tired of unfulfilled promises by dutch administration concerning the Republik Maluku Selatan, frustrating their universal right to independence for the South Moluccas, on various locations in Holland, 1975 and 1977, all ending in shoot-outs conducted by dutch anti-terrorist military units. Paperback edn. (as publ.).Good copy. Scarce. (some scuffing to spine-ends, some very light dog-earing).
|
EUR 95.00
Book nr.: 46249
|
|
BARTELS, D., Guarding the invisible Mountain: Intervillage Alliances, religious Syncretism and ethnic identity among Ambonese Christians and Moslems in the Moluccas. [Original Thesis presented to the Faculty of the Graduate School of Cornell University].
S.I. [Ithaca}, Dieter Bartels, Cornell University, 1977 Stout small 4°., original binder. (xvi), 368pp. (versos blank). Extensive footnotes, some diagrams, note on orthography and names, key to abbreviations, biblography, glossary, sketch maps, appendices I-II (List of Pela relationships; chronological table), table of contents.
English language thesis, Cornell University, a detailed inquiry into religious intervillage relations between Calvinist [dutch] protestant and muslim ambonese, Central Moluccas Eastern Indonesia. XEROX COPY (as publ). Good. (some marginal corrections and notes).
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 150.00
Book nr.: 52510
|
|
BASTIAANS, J. (1907-1997, et.al.),, [RAPPORT] Psychologisch onderzoek naar de gevolgen van gijzelingen in Nederland (1974-1977). [Eerste druk; First edition].
's-Gravenhage, Staatsuitgeverij, 1979 Large stout 8°. Original wrappers, covertitle in bold black type. [7], 359.31]pp. (Appendices: comparative data, research results). Cyclostyled text. bibliography, table of contents. ADDED 2 A-4 sized centre folded.info. bulletins distributed amongs parliamentary- and midical editors each cyclostyled on both sides; AND a 5pp. Centre-folded A-4 sized final conclusion with recommendations about the main report, cyclostyled text, stapled at upper left corner, all issued on official stationary of the Dutch Ministry of Public Health and Hygiene, With some occasional marginal annotations and corrections by previous owner, extra inserted.
Detailed dutch langyage psychological/psychiatric report about the impact of traumatta originating from experiences during hijackings in The Netherlands 1974-1977 by political motivated Moluccan youths thus pressurizing dutch Government to negotiations concerning legal acknowledgement of the South Moluccan Republic, or R.M.S., a long-standing political dream since 1950 after the disbanding of the Dutch East Indies Army, KNIL, which included a great number of Moluccan [Ambonese] troops. In total three hijackings are researched: the occupation of the Indonesian Embassy at the Hague and hijackings of two dutch trains in Drenthe province resulting in violent military operations causing several deaths amongst hijackers and civil victims. Research includes a summary, conclusion and results, recommendations. Report compiled and published by command of the dutch Ministry of public Health and Hygiene. Professor Jan Bastians was the first in the Netherlands to introduce the drug LSD in his therapy sessions with victims of the Nazi- and japanese concentrationcamps suttering from Post traumatic Stress Syndrome[s] [PTSS]. Very good copy.
|
EUR 225.00
Book nr.: 54769
|
|
BENDA-BECKMANN, K. VON & F. LEATEMIA-TOMATALA, [with cooperation by] R. LATUMAHINA. De emancipatie van Molukse vrouwen in Nederland. Orig.edn.
Arkel, 1992 orig.limp glossy white lettered wraps. 336pp. tabs. in text, foot-notes, bibliogr.
Excellent modern research into the position and emancipation of women from South Moluccan Origin in the Netherlands. Fine copy.
|
EUR 70.00
Book nr.: 37097
|
|
BERG, P. VAN DEN, Oleng en Ateng. 2e druk.
Delft, [1968]. sm.8°. orig. pict. col. boards. 94pp. frontisp, drawings in text and full-p. by [H. Hehuat]. BUUR, I.J., 1105.
Juvenile. Describes daily life of 2 small Ambonese schoolboys from a KNIL milieu, with references to the atmosphere of Moluccan families, temporarily housed in Camp "Schattenberg", the Netherlands.
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 158: FACT AND FICTION ON INDONESIA: Juveniles, Diaries & Novels related to The Dutch East Indies (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 25.00
Book nr.: 37002
|
|
BERG VAN SAPAROEA, C.J.G.L. VAN DEN, De Tragedie op het Eiland Saparoea in het jaar 1817 tijdens den Opstand in de Molukken. Waarin is opgenomen het boeiend relaas van den eenigen, bij den moord in het Fort Duurstede gespaarden ooggetuige, den kleinen Nean Lubbert van den Bergh.Publ. in:"BKI", vol. 104-2/3.
's-Gravenhage, Nijhoff, 1948 orig. wraps. pp. 237-336. portr., ills. on 5 plates, of which some facsims, fold. sketch-map of Ceram, list of literature cited.
Discussion of the 1817 rebellion in the Moluccas and in particular of the events on Saparua, May 16th, when the Resident, J. L. van den Bergh and the dutch population, fled to fortress "Duurstede", were massacred. Author attempts to show that the resident, his great-grandfather, has been falsely blamed for the deteat on Saparua. The causes of the rebellion are analysed by means of an evaluation of earlier publications, with additional information from archival sources. Also a detailed description of the events on Saparua is supplied, mainly based on the memoires of the Resident's son, J.L. van den Berg, the only surviving eyewitness of the massacre. Finalle the suppression of the rebellion in November 1817 is dealt with briefly. (POLMAN, Central Moluccas...op.cit.). Good copy.
|
EUR 125.00
Book nr.: 44794
|
|
BERGE, G. TEN, Met open ogen. Gesprek met Hein ten Berge over zijn jaren in Nederlandsch-Indië als leraar in Moentilan en in Japanse krijgsgevangenschap. (1929-1949). [Eerste enige druk/first and only edition].
Maarssen, the author, d. [circa], 1995 sm. sq. 8°. Orig. stiff coloured pictorial wraps, after a design by Daphne van Ark. 67pp. Many sepia-coloured ills. after original photographs on 8 unnumbered lvs. at very end, text-ills. after drawings and a small plan in text of the dutch Jesuit College at Moentilan, Java.
Author's "interview" with his uncle, Mr. Hein ten Berge (1906-1994), relating his life and career as a layman-teacher at the dutch Jesuit College at Moentilan, Java, incl. extensive notes on Jesuit missionary labour and education in colonial Indonesia and his 3-year stay as a P.O.W. in a Japanese camp on Haruku (Moluccas). Privately published. A very fine copy.
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 127: Captives inJapanese Camps in Southeast Asia (2013).
- GEMILANG 159: Missiology in Southeast Asia and Oceania (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 55.00
Book nr.: 50198
|
page 1, displaying items 1 to 20
|
|
1 2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16   |
   |
|
|