GEMILANG 153: ISLAM IN Southeast Asia (2013).

This catalogue contains 402 items
Click here to return to the list of catalogues.

page 1, displaying items 1 to 20
  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  
  

AA, J.B. VAN DER (Soc.Jesu), Ceylon. Schetsen, Zeden en Gewoonten. Brieven van een Missionaris. Orig.[flemish:dutch language] edn., transl. after the first french edn. "Ile de Ceylan...[Paris, 1900].
Leuven, 1900 clothbacked marbled boards, title in gilt lettering on spine. hftifle(verso with puibl. imprint). (viii), 279pp. Ills. on 15 plates after orig. photographs by author, list of Vicariates in text, sketch-map in text, [1]p. errata(verso blank).
The author, a flemish father Soc.Iesu, left in 1895 for Ceylon, as an instructor at the Papal Seminarium at Kandy. This work contains tog. XVII extensive letters to friends/fellow fathers in Belgium, containing extensive descriptions of country and people: their customs and belief[s], ceremonies, life-cycle, marriage, birth, divorce & death, means os subsistence, arts & crafts, incl. theatre, &c...interwoven with reports on the progress and struggle of Roman Catholic missionary labour. Orig.publ. in french, also in 1900. This dutch edn. is very scarce and much sought-after. Good copy. ((corners with very light shaving, paper with some very light and occas. marginal yellowing, foxing to margins of plates and on versos(blank).

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 150: Through Foreign Eyes: Indonesia up till 1900 (2013).
- GEMILANG 159: Missiology in Southeast Asia and Oceania (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 170.00

Book nr.: 37521

AARDWEG, H.P. VAN DEN, Hadji Sagadoer. De wijze Avonturen van een maleischen Profeet. Orig. edn.
Amsterdam, Strengholt, s.d.[....], 1943 orig. clothbacked pict. boards. 144pp. 35 full-p. ills. after drawings by B.J. Bremen Jr., incl. occas. endpieces. BUUR, PD, 1518.
A collection of stories, with strong Islamic tendencies, with as main character an old and wise indonesian Hadji ("Sagadoer"), solving a lot of difficulties for simple javanese desa-people, incl. a story in which a chinese trader is involved. Nice copy.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 158: FACT AND FICTION ON INDONESIA: Juveniles, Diaries & Novels related to The Dutch East Indies (2013).
EUR 35.00

Book nr.: 39914

ABBAS HASSAN, Pedoman menjelenggarakan Djenazah. 2nd. edn.
Djakarta, Bulan Bintang, 1963 sm.8°. orig.wraps. 117pp. Good copy. (lower right corners of upper-and lower wrap. clipped).

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 171: Indonesian Language Publications (including Low-Malay and Sino-Malay Literature) (2013).
EUR 30.00

Book nr.: 39278

ABDALLAH, Lieutenant EL HADJI, l'Islam dans l'armée française (Guerre 1914-1915). [Premiémière édition; First edition].
Constantinople, The Author, 1915 Small 8°. (185x125mm.). Original printed wrappers, stapled. Covertitle in bold black type with an illustration of the AYA Sophia Mosk on front cover, repeted on ti.-p. 49pp. 1 monochrome plate featuring a Mosk near Berlin (Germany), consecrated on the occasion of Ramadan 1915, on behalf of muslim prisoners of war, footnotes/references. WITH an A-5 sized centre-folded notice by author, printed recto/verso, entitled "A propos de la remised'un drapeau français" aux soldats marocains en France: a report about the poresentation of a new Standard presented to french Moroccan colonial troops by the President of the French Republic and Albert, King of Belgium, loosely inserted.
Privately published french languege brochure in which author submits critical information about treatment and neglects of french colonial troops, recruited in Morocco and Tunesia, fighting for France in the First World War, 1914-1915. Author criticizes ways of recruitment, Indigenous cadre and their recruits, regimental modifications, October 1914, Regiments light infantry, incl. Zouave-infantry, Batlle orders in the trenches and open field, moral and physical support (health care, hospitalization), clothing, foodsupply, religious duties. Also includes and interesting chapter about french muslim P.O.W. held captive in Germany with as haighlight the consecration in the presence of Emperor Wilhelm II, of a Mosk near Berlin. A very interesting brochure. (foxed throughout, especially on both sides of ti.-p. and at rear end).

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 140: The First World War; or, The Great War 1914-1918 (2013).
EUR 150.00

Book nr.: 54212

ABOEHAKAR ATJEH, H., Sedjarah filsafat Islam. First edn.
Semarang, Ramadhani, 1970 sm.8°. orig.col. wraps. 163pp. Good copy.(lower margin, inside lower wrap with small spots).

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 171: Indonesian Language Publications (including Low-Malay and Sino-Malay Literature) (2013).
EUR 45.00

Book nr.: 39302

ADRIANI, N., De Zending in Midden-Celebes. Offpr.fr.:"Onze Eeuw", (Sept. 1908).
Amsterdam, N.B.G., 1909 Small 8°, wraps., 49pp.
A concise descr. of dutch missionary achievements in Central Sulawesi (Toraja-country), by a missionary who worked for an extended time at Poso.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 159: Missiology in Southeast Asia and Oceania (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 15.00

Book nr.: 579

AL QUR'AN- S. KEYZER (editor)M. KASIMIRSKI, L. ULLMANN, (et. al.), De Koran. Voorafgaande door het leven van Mahomed, eene inleiding omtrent de Godsdienstgebruiken der Mahomedanen, enz. Met ophelderende aanteekeningen... van M. Kasimirski (et.al.) Waaraan is toegevoegd een Overzicht van de geschiedenis der Turken... door N. Japikse. Vijfde druk [Fifth edition].
Rotterdam, D. Bolle, [circa], 1918 Small stout 8°, original blind stamped publ. cloth, gilded title and vignette on spine. Hftitle (verso blank). (xiv), 682pp. 3 coloured lithographed fold. maps with legenda (lith. Casparie), extensive foot-notes/references, table of contents, list of maps. WITH an illustrated press-clipping taken from a dutch newspaper, september 1974, with information on Ramadan or "Poeasa", AND a 4pp. cyclostyled 'introduction' to Islam, loosely inserted.
Dutch language translation of the Koran or Qur'An, edited by S. Keyzer a foremost dutch nineteenth-twentieth century oririentalis, which includes a biography of Mohammed the Prophet, a survey of Islamic religious customs and an assessment of the political relations between the Osman Empire and Europe. Good copy of the fifth and slightly amended edition in original publ. cloth. (some minor foxing to french title, occasionally to mergins).

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
EUR 275.00

Book nr.: 51394

ALERS, H.J., Om een Rode of Groene Merdeka. 10 Jaren binnenlandse politiek Indonesië 1954-1953. [Eerste druk; First edition].
Eindhoven, Vulkaan, 1956 orig.clothbacked lettered boards, with orig. dustjacket. 299pp. foot-notes, bibliography, list of recommended literature, chronology, table of contents. KLOOSTER 5359.
An important socio-political study and analysis of the internal political situation, i.e. the struggle for power between the Indonesian communist Party (P.K.I.) and Islamic movements, in Indonesia under japanese military administration, the period of the dutch-indonesian dispute 1945-1950, and the first years of the new republic of Indonesia (:) preliminaries to Marhaenistic revolution, the political Crisis within Islamic Movements, The seizure of political power: armed groups as a political factor, the feudal counter-revolution, The communist seizure for power (Front Demokrasi Rakjat, the Madiun-uprising), the decline of feudal federalism (supported by the dutch), Negara Islam Indonesia and finally the [monstreous] alliance between the P.N.I.(Partai Nasional Indonesia) and the P.K.I.(Partai Kommunis Indonesia): the Sukarno-administration. A very rare study, very difficult to locate. Very good copy. (some small particles of dustjacket gone).

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 126: MERDEKA! The Dutch-Indonesian Dispute 1945-1950 (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 215.00

Book nr.: 38801

ALKEMA, B., Kiekjes uit de Soendalanden. Geschreven voor Kinderen. 2nd corrected & enlarged edn.
['s-Gravenhage], Nederlandsche Zendingsvereeniging, 1914 Pict. wraps., thick 8°, 174pp., small ills. on 54 photo plates. BUUR, I.J., 0253.
Collection of stories as told by an old dutch protestant missionary, supplying information for dutch juveniles on the Sundanese landscape, rice-cultivation, daily life and the confrontation of christianity with Islam.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 158: FACT AND FICTION ON INDONESIA: Juveniles, Diaries & Novels related to The Dutch East Indies (2013).
- GEMILANG 142: JAVA & THE JAVANESE (2013).
- GEMILANG 159: Missiology in Southeast Asia and Oceania (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 45.00

Book nr.: 626

ALKEMA, B., Kiekjes uit de Soendalanden. Geschreven voor Kinderen. First edn.
['s-Gravenhage], Nederlandsche Zendingsvereeniging, 1911 sm.8°. orig. pict. wraps. 230pp., small ills. on 54 photo plates. BUUR, I.J., 0253.
Collection of stories as told by an old dutch protestant missionary, supplying information for dutch juveniles on the Sundanese landscape, rice-cultivation, daily life and the controversy between christianity and Islam. Rare first edn.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 158: FACT AND FICTION ON INDONESIA: Juveniles, Diaries & Novels related to The Dutch East Indies (2013).
- GEMILANG 159: Missiology in Southeast Asia and Oceania (2013).
EUR 75.00

Book nr.: 40368

ALMANAK *Van O*L*Vrouw* van het *H.*Hart*. Year 50 (1940).
Tilburg, Missionarissen Van het Heilig Hart, [ 1940 ]. Orig. pict. col. wraps., 96pp., many text-ills. of which after drawings. Stapled.
Almanack of the missionaries of the Sacred Heart, containing a number of reports & stories on missionary progress on a.o. New Guinea, Kei-Islands (Moluccas), &c...(bds. rubbed at rims tail of spine somewh. damaged).

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 145: The Moluccas/Republik Maluku Selatan (2013).
- GEMILANG 155: OCEANIA:(Irian Jaya, Melanesia, Papua New Guinea, Polynesia) (2013).
- GEMILANG 159: Missiology in Southeast Asia and Oceania (2013).
EUR 45.00

Book nr.: 13256

ARIF BUDIMAN [], Syorga Nan Abadi.
[Djakarta, c. 1980 ]. 2 pts. Small 8°, orig. pict. col. wraps., 64pp. of indonesian comic. Stapled.
Rare. (right-upper corner of upper wrap. of pt. 1 gone.)

EUR 70.00

Book nr.: 11773

ASSELT, G. VAN, Achttien jaren onder de Bataks. First edn.
Rotterdam, Daamen, [....]. 1906 sm.8°. orig. cloth, gilt lettered front boards and spine. (vii), 275pp. frontisp.(author's portr.), ills. on 23 plates, incl. portrs. and some depict. Batak-ethnographica, some text-ills, incl. a portrait, full-p. sketch-map,
Account of a dutch protestant missionary who worked for 18 years among the Batak of N.Sumatra. Not only describing his missionary experiences and progress converting the Batak to christianity, but also extensive notes on the controversy between christianity and Batak paganism, life-cycle, means of subsistence, pagan ceremonies, his contact with witch-doctors, &c...Nice copy in orig. publ. cloth. Scarce.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 159: Missiology in Southeast Asia and Oceania (2013).
- GEMILANG 173: Sumatera/Sumatra (incl. Enggano, Nias, Mentawei) (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 125.00

Book nr.: 37955

ASTER, G(entilis, O.F.M.), Dwars door de wildernis van een Eiland [Borneo]-a.o. artt. In:"Jaarboek van de Kapucijnenmsisie".
Tilburg, [c. 1950]. Missieprocuur der Kapucijnen, Small 8°, orig. pict. col. glossy wraps., 159pp., ills. & portrs. on 8 plates, text-ills. after drawings.
Annual publication Capucin mission. The article by Gentilis Aster deals with missionary achievements in Borneo, other contributions by various missionaries deal with missionary labour amoungst the Batak of Sumatra, Indians of Central-America, in Melanesia (Easter Island), & Africa. Nice copy. (tiny piece of lower right corner of upper wrap. gone).

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 159: Missiology in Southeast Asia and Oceania (2013).
- GEMILANG 165: BORNEO (Brunei-Kalimantan-Sabah-Sarawak) (2013.
- GEMILANG 173: Sumatera/Sumatra (incl. Enggano, Nias, Mentawei) (2013).
EUR 20.00

Book nr.: 12104

ASTER, G(entilis), (Father O.F.M.), Een Reis door Borneo. a.o.artt. on Capucin Mission, publ. In:"Gekruisigd met Christus. Kapucijnen Almanak",.
Tilburg, [c. 1950]. Small 8°, original stiff pictorial coloured wraps. 160pp., ills. & portrs. on 29 plates, text-ills. after drawings.
Annual Almanack as publ. by dutch Capucin mission. The article by Gentilis Aster deals with a journey through Indonesian Borneo (Kalimantan), incl. notes on missionary achievements, progress of school-education, &c... Other artt. by various missionaries deal with missionary labour among the Batak of Sumatra, incl. a report on a visit to a Leprosery at Singkawan, among Indians of Central-America, in Melanesia (Easter Island), & Africa. FINE COPY. Scarce.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 159: Missiology in Southeast Asia and Oceania (2013).
- GEMILANG 165: BORNEO (Brunei-Kalimantan-Sabah-Sarawak) (2013.
- GEMILANG 173: Sumatera/Sumatra (incl. Enggano, Nias, Mentawei) (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 45.00

Book nr.: 37676

ASTER, G[ENTILLIS](Father), Morgen is mijn Eiland rijk. Vijftig jaar Capucijnenmissie op Borneo.
Tilburg, [1950]. sm.8°. orig.limp pict.col. wrappers. 174pp. ills. on 14 plates o.o.t. after field-photos, with extensive captions at tails, text-ills. and endpieces after drawings, 2 full-p. graphs. with extensive captions at tails, depict. the progress of christianization, 3 full-p. sketch-maps.
Small but very interesting commemorative volume: 50 years (1900-1950] of Capucin missionary labour and progress on [dutch]Borneo; supply still interesting information on the subject. Compiled by father Gentilis Aster, by command of his superior, Mgr. Tarcisius H.J. van Valenberg, Apostolic Vicar of Pontianak. MINT copy.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 159: Missiology in Southeast Asia and Oceania (2013).
- GEMILANG 165: BORNEO (Brunei-Kalimantan-Sabah-Sarawak) (2013.
EUR 55.00

Book nr.: 38178
     

page 1, displaying items 1 to 20
  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21