GEMILANG 158: FACT AND FICTION ON INDONESIA: Juveniles, Diaries & Novels related to The Dutch East Indies (2013).
This catalogue contains 1283 items
Click here to return to the list of catalogues.
page 17, displaying items 321 to 340
   |
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17 18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45   |
   |
|
|
ENGERS, A., Ardjoena. Indische Roman. First edn.
Amsterdam, Veen, s.n.[1936] Small stout 8°., original cloth orig.cloth, with pict.col. dustjacket. title on upper boards and spine. hftitle(verso blank). 207pp. BUUR, PD, 1281.
Dutch language novel set in Bogor, near Batavia, Dutch East Indies. Author was the first international dutch film actor. Uncut copy in orig. publ. cloth. (french title foxed, lower f.e.p.'s foxed, some spotting to front edge, some very occasional minimal marginal spots, ow. a tight and clean copy).
|
EUR 40.00
Book nr.: 51532
|
|
ERICS, L., Mijn Vriende de Pindaman.
Amsterdam, NBG, 1949 Small 8°, orig. pict. col. wraps., in "chinese" style, by W.G. van der Hulst Jr., 16pp. Drawings in text by W.G. van der Hulst Jr. Stapled. BUUR, I.J., 0884.
Short story, with strong christian tendency, with as main character a young impoverished christian Java-chinese street-seller [a hawker] of sweets & peanut-bars named Li, commonly called [in dutch] "Pinda-Chinees" ("Peanut-Chinese"), a rather common phenomenon in cities as Amsterdam & Rotterdam. Many poor chinese immigrants tried to earn a living there. A curious little story, published by command of the dutch Bible society, N.B.G., youth-section. MINT copy. Rare.
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 134: The Overseas Chinese of Indonesia, Malaysia and Singapore (2013).
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
|
EUR 95.00
Book nr.: 36066
|
|
EXODUS, A. (= M.H. Du Croo) Het Land van Bij-Ons-Buiten. Herinneringen van een officier-Gezaghebber in de Indische Buitengewesten. Pref. by J.W. Meijer Ranneft. Orig. edn.
Maastricht, Leiter Nypels, s.d. [....], 1942 orig.clothbacked boards. (xii), 288pp., text-ills. after drawings by Menno Van Meeteren Brouwer. BUUR, PD, 1507
Recollections of a military civil servant on daily life and events in Aceh, north Sumatra. Good copy.
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 139: ATJIH! ATJEH! ATSJIN! (History, The War, The Acehnese and the Dutch (2013).
- GEMILANG 173: Sumatera/Sumatra (incl. Enggano, Nias, Mentawei) (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 25.00
Book nr.: 1989
|
|
EXODUS, A. [= M.H. du Croo], Nahak uit de bijgebouwen...hoe een toean Kromo en de zijen Ardjo en Maridin kokki en baboe, den kebon en den paardenjongen maar bovenal Nahak Assa leerden kennen. Tweede druk [second edition].
Maastricht, Leiter Nypels, [....], 1941 Small 8°., original boards, title on front boards and spine, dustjacket. 135pp. Glossary of terms low-malay-dutch at tail margins of contents, table of contents. BUUR, PD, 1467. NOT called-for in holdings Royal Institute of Linguistics and Anthropology, KITLV.
Collection of dutch language stories supplying insight into daily life of dutch colonial indonesianservants at home and household. All stories, except two, have previously been published in "Soerabaiasch Handelsblad". Good copy, WITH dustjacket seldomly found present. (some light fraying to spine end of dustjacket).
|
EUR 30.00
Book nr.: 48061
|
|
EXODUS, Abr. (=M.H. du Croo) Sergeant Weers en de Zijnen. 2e herziene, omgewerkte en vermeerderde druk. (2nd. revised, re-arranged and enlarged edn.).
Maastricht, Leiter Nypels, s.d.[....], 1945 Orig. clothbacked boards, title on front boards, designed by Menno van Meeteren Brouwer. 284pp. Ills. after drawings by Menno Van Meeteren Brouwer. BUUR, PD, 1141.
A collection of stories describing the experiences of a sergeant Royal Dutch East Indian Army, K.N.I.L. and his men, mainly set in the Outer Provinces , "Buitenbezittingen", Sumatra (Aceh after the 'pacification'), Timor, Barrack-life on Java, military life in Aceh & Timor, incl. notes on garrison-life and manoeuvres on Java, with good information on daily life of the common soldier, both european and indigenous. Good copy. (paper somewh. brown with age).
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 127: Captives inJapanese Camps in Southeast Asia (2013).
- GEMILANG 176: The Lesser Sunda Islands (Flores, Sumba, Sumbawa, Timor) (2013).
- GEMILANG 173: Sumatera/Sumatra (incl. Enggano, Nias, Mentawei) (2013).
|
EUR 40.00
Book nr.: 43976
|
|
EYK, H. VAN, Avonturen op de Willem Ruys. Een spannend verhaal voor jonge mensen. Frist edn.
Rotterdam, Koninklijke Rotterdamsche Lloyd, [....], 1948 sm.8°.orig. lettered boards. 119pp. ills. after drawings by Nita Veeren. BUUR, I.J., 0865.
crime-fiction for juveniles, set on the famous passenger-ship "Willem Ruys", on the voyage from Tandjung-Priok (Batavia-harbour) to Rotterdam, incl. fragments on post-war colonial Indonesia and Bandoeng. Published by command of the "Rotterdamsche Lloyd", her crowned Logo in corner of 2nd blank, and presented to Passengers. (Buur, bibliogr. refers to this edn. to:"Antiquariaat", a 2nd. commercial edn. appeared in 1957 under a different title). A very good copy of the rare first edn.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 132: Maritime History, Shipping and Tourism (2013).
|
EUR 80.00
Book nr.: 39114
|
|
FABER, G.H. VON Dingen die niet Kloppen. Fictie en historie uit het oude Indië. orig. edn.
Soerabaia, 1955 Small 8°, original pict. col. wraps., 149pp., ills. after drawings by J.J. VISSER.
Collection of historical & fictious stories on "Tempo Doeloe"(old bygone days) of colonial Indonesia, incl. 5 letters by MINA KRÜSEMANN (= W.J.P.R. Hoffmann-Krüsemann). Scarce. (spine-ends skilfully restored).
|
EUR 75.00
Book nr.: 40191
|
|
FABRICIUS, J. (1871-1964), Tòtòk en Indo. Een Plantage-idylle. Drie bedrijven. [Eerste druk; first edition].
Den Haag, Dickhoff, 1915 Small stout 8°., original limp wrappers, large coloured illustration on front cover. 167pp. Name-list of dramatis personae, list of author's other publications on verso of final page. BUUR, PD, 797.
Dutch language play in 3 acts, situated on a coffee-estate with as topic a love-affair between a so-called Tòtòk (a male european newcomer to the Dutch East Indies) and an Eurasian girl.Copy with autographed 3-line dedication in ink on ti.-p. Good untrimmed copy. (light vertical crack to front cover, lower outer cover a bit soiled and spotted, contents good).
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 75.00
Book nr.: 49800
|
|
FABRICIUS, J., De rechte lijn. (Straight out). tooneelspel in drie bedrijven. Various edns.(2nd./7th).
Den Haag, 1916 12°. orig. wraps. 122pp. with 5 plates, BUUR, PD, 726(states various edns., but not the 2nd.).
Play in 3 acts, set in Batavia.
|
EUR 35.00
Book nr.: 11097
|
|
FABRICIUS, Jan, Sonna. Indisch Tooneelspel in drie bedrijven. [Eerste druk; First edition].
Den Haag, L.A. Dickhoff, [....], 1916 Small 8°., recent privately clothbacked original wrappers with monochrome photo portrait of Mrs. Alida Tartaud-Klein (as "Sonna") on front cover. Hftitle. 160pp. Frontispiece, list of dramatis personae.
Dutch language play in three acts with as main character "Sonna", a Sundanese woman, set on Java. Copy inscribed by author on french title to G. Adams, signed Jan Fabricius, 20 Januari 1917. Good copy. (a little bit dog eared).
|
EUR 85.00
Book nr.: 51534
|
|
FABRICIUS, Joh. De grote beproeving. First edn.
's-Gravenhage, H.P. Leopold, 1950 Small 8°, cloth, 79pp., short glossary. BUUR, PD, 1722.
Novel, set in a small javanese Desa with as main character a holy man: Kjahi Wongso. (ex-lib. stamp inside upper boards, large cancellation stamp on recte of first blank).
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 10.00
Book nr.: 2013
|
|
FABRICIUS, Joh. Luie Stoel. Roman van indolentie, tropenhitte en de onmacht om de problemen van dit leven het hoofd te bieden.
Den Haag, 1957 Cloth, 281pp. BUUR, PD, 1873.
novel situated at Batavia, with as main theme indolence within an Indo-european family..
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 156: BATAVIA-DJAKARTA-JAKARTA: Architecture, Cityplanning, History, Development, Urbanization (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 25.00
Book nr.: 2015
|
|
FABRICIUS, Joh. Halfbloed. Roman. 2nd. edn.
Baarn, s.d. [....], 1964 Cloth, 227pp., glossary. BUUR, PD, 1558.
novel with as main character an Indo adolescent boy, with as theme the difficult position of the 'Indo' in dutch colonial Indonesian society, problems with 'assimilation', etc...
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 20.00
Book nr.: 2019
|
|
FABRICIUS, Joh., De heilige Paarden. Roman. [Tweede druk; Second edition].
Den Haag, Leopold, 1959 Stout medium 8°. Original cloth, gilded vignette on front cover, gilded title on spine. 409pp. BUUR, PD, 1898 (listing this edn. only).
Dutch language novel based on historic facts in which the rebellion of a sumbanese village-chief [Oemboe} POMBOE against the dutch administration is described, including information on local customary law, horse-thieving and punishment, taxation & slavery on Sumba. Partly based on WIELINGA's:"Oemboe Dongga..."(1928). Very good copy.
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 176: The Lesser Sunda Islands (Flores, Sumba, Sumbawa, Timor) (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 30.00
Book nr.: 2029
|
page 17, displaying items 321 to 340
   |
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17 18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45   |
   |
|
|