GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).

This catalogue contains 5369 items
Click here to return to the list of catalogues.

page 4, displaying items 61 to 80
   1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
  

ADVERTISING - ORIGINAL COLD WATER PAINT SAMPLE CHART - Reina Koudwaterverf.
Maastricht, René H. Hardy, s.d.[circa], 1950 sm. slim 8°. orig. thin stiff col.lithographed wraps., triple-folded, total size 31x21cm. Contains tog. 27 original coloured samples of cold-water paint. [A scan is available on request].
A very attractive piece of advertising-art of a dutch factory producing (a.o.) cold-water paint of the brand "Reina". Very fine copy.

EUR 30.00

Book nr.: 40307

ADVERTISING & PUBLICITY - THE DUTCH SHOE AND LEATHER GOODS EXPORTER. Volume I No. 5, May 1948.
S.L.[Apeldoorn], s.n. ["De Vereenigde Vakpers"], [....], 1948 Small 8°. Orig. wrappers, stapled. coloured illustrated front wrapper. 27pp. Coloured centre-fold. plate, being an advertisment of a shoe manufacturer L. Hamers, Kaatsheuvel, bearing 8 illustrations of female shoes, export statistics over 1947, many other advertism dispersed throughout text, and adverts. with illustrations of shoes and leather bags on last three unnumbered lvs. SCAN AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
An odd issue of this monthly, printed on art paper, supplying information on dutch im-and exports of leather goods as shoes, ladies' leather hand- and shopping-bags, bicycle-bags, &c. Very fine copy.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 117: "From Top to Toe"...: COSTUME & FASHION-LACE-TAPESTRY-TEXTILES (2013).
EUR 55.00

Book nr.: 45130

ADVERTISING - PERROT S.A./A.G. BIEL-BIENNE, Catalogue pour Articles de l'identification policière/Katalog über Artikel für den polizeilichen Erkennungsdienst.
Biel-Bienne, Perrot S.A./A.G., [circa], 1950 Small folio., orig. limp wrappers, a binder. Company's name in bold silver coloured type on front wrapper. Ti.-p. printed on limp paper. 20 unnumbered lvs., bi-lingual, german/french, cyclostyled text in double-collumns, on rectos only, with tog. 25 photogr. ills., varying in size, pasted within descriptive technical text. WITH a separate section at very end, with a separate title-page: Polizei-Kamera system "Bertillon"/"Bertillon"Police Camera. 4 unnumbered lvs. printed on art-paper, printed recto/verso. Large illustration of Bertillon with his camera on ti.0p. and 14 photogr. ills., varying in size, of which three show portraits of "criminals", with extensive technical descriptive text to the camera and spare parts. Also added at front an essay in french by theChief of the scientific Police Laboratory Geneva region (Canton) describing recent developments in dactyloscopy. HEGG, P., Une Méthode Nouvelle en Suisse, pour relever les Empreintes digitales de comparaison et ses applications pratiques. Offpr.fr. :"La Revue de Criminologie et de Policetechnique", Vol. III, No. 1, janvier-mars 1949. 5pp. 4 ills. of fingerprints.
Bi-lingual, french/german, promotional catalogue of a Swiss company PERROT S.A./A.G., based at Bienne/Biel, Switzerland. Advertising instruments on behalf of Police deparments and forensic laboratories, including a separate section on the modern "Bertillon"police-camera for identification and registration of criminals and recidivists. Alphonse Bertillon (1855-1914) was a french criminologist and anthropologist who created the first system of physical measurements, photography, and record-keeping that police could use to identify recidivis criminals. An interesting trade/promotional catalogue. Good copy.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG CATALOGUE 190: Constabulary, Police and Crime (2013).
EUR 225.00

Book nr.: 46540

ADVERTISING - SPA, BELGIUM, Spa, België. (title on front wrap.). [Spa is de oudste badplaats ter wereld].
S.L.[Spa] (Belgium), s.n., s.d. [circa], 1930 sm. slim 8°. Gilt tooled medal in relief and title "Spa" printed in red, also in relief, on front wrapper. 43pp. of text, incl. many ills. on 8 plates, [6]pp. of mainly illustrated advert. at end, incl. advertising ferry-connection Zeebrugge-Hull and 1 leave with advert. of the "White and Red Star" lines (Oostende-Liverpool & Antwerpen- United States) each with an illustration of a company's ship, large fold. col. map printed on thin paper, with legenda in french text(overall text in flemish), 1:6000, with two inset-maps at right margin being a plan of Spa municipality, with legenda, and a map depict. rail-connections with Spa.
A nicely executed promotional booklet on Spa and her hot-and cold springs, recommended itineraries and remarkable points, athletics, leisure: sports and walking-tours, and a concise history of Spa during the german occupation in world war I and the reconstruction of Spa after the war. A good copy. (front wrap. very lightly soiled).

EUR 40.00

Book nr.: 41192

ADVERTISING - SECOND WORLD WAR, Neubrom. Fabriek van Fotografische Papieren - BRÚNN.
Nijmegen, "Odin", augustus 1941 sm. 8°. [3]pp. of text in dutch, advertising photographic material for the amateur and retailers, with tables indicating technical details, to be ordered through their main representative in the Netherlands N.V. Odin, Nijmegen, with a loosely inserted price-list in dutch currency, A-4 sized, cyclostyled on recte only. Added: Price-list in dutch currency, sm. 8°. Quadruple folded, printed recto/verso, 47x19.5 cm., promoting photographic material as films, chemicals, &c. as produced by "Hauff"Aktiengesellschaft, Stuttgart-Feuerbach, with enclosed another price-list from the same firm, A-4 sized, cyclostyled on noth sides, for films. Also added: a short notice to "Odin" clients, 21x9cm., cyclostyled on recte only, informing the reader that "Odin"will be closed on Saturdays in order to economize on fuel and electricity. The whole in an original brown manila envelope, addressed to a client in Dinxperloo, Achterhoek, Gelderland Province, stamped and dated 23.X.[19]41.
An interesting war-time lot of promotional material of a dutch whole-saler of photographic material, N.V. Odin-Graafseweg 68-Nijmegen, the Netherlands, being the main representative of two german manufacturers of photographic material : "Neubrom", Brühn, manufacturer of photographic paper, and "Hauff" Ltd., Stuttgart and Feuerbach. All material but one dated August 1941, all material, but one, published by consent of the german nazi-administration of the Netherlands during the occupation 1940-1945, K1840, K7528 (two pieces). A nice and very well preserved lot of second world war advertising and promotion.

EUR 125.00

Book nr.: 43969

ADVERTISING - SHOES M. VAN DE VEN, [Salamander Shoes, season 1965].
Arnhem, M. van de Ven, 1965 Small 8°., three-fold promotional brochure, printed and illustrated on both sides, illustrating 7 fashionable ladies' shoes, pumps with promotional text printed inside, 7 other coloured illustrations of men's shoes, incl. a brogue with promotional text printed on recte, manufacturer's logo printed at tail of each page, added a flyer added, printed on both sides, ooffering a reduction to clients when shown, dutch currency.
A nicely illustrated promotional brochure presenting latest fashion in shoes, both for women and men, seasong 1965. Published by a dutch Arnhem-based retailer M. van de Ven, representative to the German manufacturer operating under the brand "Salamander",

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 117: "From Top to Toe"...: COSTUME & FASHION-LACE-TAPESTRY-TEXTILES (2013).
EUR 15.00

Book nr.: 48246

ADVERTISING - TRADE SAMPLER, Geboortekaarten. Steeds Direct Leverbaar. A.B.C. Orig. edn.
S.I., s.n., s.d. [circa], 1955 Small folio, orig. stiff thin boards, single thread string through spine. Title and trader's logo (an Owl) printed on front side, printed within a red coloured 4-barred line border.. Trader's presentation album with tog. 36 original birth-cards, varying in size, partly coloured and illustrated, partly with a small blue- or pink coloured silken ribbon (boy or girl baby), with matching envelopes, pasted on 7 limp leaves (recto/verso), with technical specifications to quality of paper and ordernumbers. ["Monsterboek", E]. SCAN AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
An original trade-album offering a variety of birth announcement cards with matching envelopes, varying in paper quality and colour, from the early 1950s, issued by an unidentified dutch printer. Very well preserved and complete. (spine-ends and corners of boards somewhat damaged).

EUR 125.00

Book nr.: 46446

ADVERTISING - VERKADE ZAANDAM PROMOTION - Verkade's Melbourne-race spel. [orig. publ.
Zaandam, Verkade's Fabriken N.V., [....], 1934 A four-foldel coloured and illustrated paper game-board, total size 56x44cm., rules to the game printed at left margin, portraits of the dutch crew of the DouglasDC2 Uiver, Parmentier, Moll, Prins and Van Brugge at tail margin, general promotional text of Verkade company, also calling for dutch youths for a competition, and a large advertisement promoting the publication of a so-called Verkade "Plaatjes album", with as title "Hans de Torenkraai", with a large illustration. SCANNED IMAGE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
A coloured and illustrated table-game with positions 1-62, with as topic the famous London-Melbourne race in which Royal Dutch Airlines, K.L.M. participated with a DouglasDC2, "De Uiver", with as crew Parmentier, Moll, Prins and Vvan Brugge. A nice and colourful piece of promotional ephemera, published by a dutch manufacturer of groceries, Verkade at Zaandam municipality. Good condition. (some minimal tears to outer margins on folds skilfully restored with clearview acidfree tape).

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 181: CURIOSA - EPHEMERA - TABLE GAMES & ODDITIES (2013).
EUR 60.00

Book nr.: 47275

ADVERTISING & WINDOWDRESSING- Schriftelijke Cursus Etaleren en Lakschrijven.
[Rotterdam], HAKA, [c. 1935 ]. Tall 4°, 60pp., being 15 lessons for shop-keepers, orig. as issued. Richly illustrated with practical examples, with exercises at end. (incl. some duplicates).
Homecourse for shopkeepers: windowdressing & signwriting. Nice & complete.

EUR 55.00

Book nr.: 9852

ADVERTISING - WAGONS-LITS/COOK- Vacantie-Programma 1954. Orig. dutch edn.
[Amsterdam], Wagons-Lits//Cook, 1954 sm. 8°. orig. wraps., stapled. Large col. illustr. on front wrap. signed in print by Lander, full-size advert. of Wagons-Lits printed on lower outer wrap. 52pp. many text-ills. depict. holiday-resorts, many adverts. of which illustrated relating to the subject, many tables in text and full-page being rail- & plane tariffs, prices of complete holidays, a.o. of Pullmancar Land Cruises.
A finely executed promotional guide published by Wagons-Lits//Cook, presenting holidays throughout Europe, by Pullmancar or plane, incl. a great number of itineraries. Very fine copy. Scarce.

EUR 65.00

Book nr.: 42973

ADVERTISING - W.O.J. NIEUWENKAMP, W.O.J. Nieuwenkamp's Handel Mij. N.V. Maatschappij tot voortzetting der Jan Rudolff Kemper & Zoon, opgericht 1728. Firma W.O.J. Nieuwenkamp opgericht 1832.
Amsterdam, W.O.J. Nieuwenkamp's Handel Mij., s.d. [circa], 1935 sm. 8°. Orig. limp wraps, original cord through spine, gilt lettering on front wrapper, with a quadruple gilt barred vertical line-border near front joint. 64pp. Many text-ills. of cakes, pastries, cakes, raisin cakes. Text printed within a thin black typographical line-border.
Promotional publication of a dutch flour importer and trader W.O.J. Nieuwenkamp (the grandfather to the famous dutch artist and traveller W.O.J. Nieuwenkamp, 1874-1950), supplying 28 recipes, composed by R. Davelaar (:) various cakes & scones, raisin cakes, savoyan biscuits, various kinds of batter, ice-glazing, pastries and paste, &c. Sold under the brands 'W.O.J.N' and 'Magnifica'. A very interesting collections of recipes/promotional catalogue. Very good copy.

EUR 95.00

Book nr.: 43616

ADVERTISING - Wood-Milne. Bulldog Wood-Milne[text on front boards].
S.I., Wood-Milne [shoe soles],[circa], 1930 24°. orig. thin stiff wraps., stapled. Brand-name "Wood-Milne" and a small illustration of the heel of a shoe-sole with the imprint "Buldog Wood-Milne"on front cover. 15 unnumbered blank leaves. Illustration of the same heel as on front wrapper repeated inside front wrapper, with text: "Geweldig Sterk" (=Very strong) Anti-slipping. Charming small illustration of a Bulldog holding a shoe-sole in his mouth with text:"Weigert alle minderwaardige namaak" (= Refuse all inferior imitation). SCAN OF BULLDOG AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
A little note-book, completely unused, issued by an unidentified dutch retailer of british produced shoe-soles of the brand [Bulldog] Wood-Milne. A lovely piece of advertising art and memorabilia in condition. Rare. (some light superficial rubbing to boards).

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 117: "From Top to Toe"...: COSTUME & FASHION-LACE-TAPESTRY-TEXTILES (2013).
- GEMILANG 181: CURIOSA - EPHEMERA - TABLE GAMES & ODDITIES (2013).
EUR 30.00

Book nr.: 43762

ADVERTISING - WINDOW DRESSING/DISPLAY, Dekoration und Reklame. Blätter für Schaufenstergestaltung. [title in front boards]. Bilder aus unserrer Schaufenster Mappe/Billeder Fra vor Vinduesudstillings Mappe. 1/A [Erste Auflage/first edition].
Wien, R.H. Hammer, 1942 Small 4°., original clothbacked boards, front boards in colour with title and illustration in nice design. [152]pp. (76 lvs. nmbered in roman numerals) with numerous illustrations after photographs, some after drawings, illustrating specimens of windowdressing on behalf of german and danish retailers for all seasons, extensice captional bi-linguag texts in german and danish.supplying.
A sample collection, compiled from previously published illustrations for windowdressing, presented by an unidentiefied german company,on behalf of german and danish retailers. A nice piece of advertising art and design. Very good copy, with a nicely designed coloured front voers.

EUR 85.00

Book nr.: 48116

ADVERTISING - WINDOW DRESSING/DISPLAY, Die Gebrauchswerbekunst. [Modern Window Display].
Berlin, Otto Weisner, 1939-1943 Small 4°., original clothbacked boards, front boards in colour with title and illustration in nice design. [194]pp. with numerous illustrations after photographs, some after drawings, illustrating specimens of windowdressing and display designs on behalf of german retailers for all seasons, extensice captional bi-linguag texts in german and english.
A compilation of odd issues of this professional monthly dedicated to window display and window dressing, 1939 through 1943, published at Berlin. With a nicely designed coloured front boards. Very well preserved.

EUR 65.00

Book nr.: 48121

ADVERTISING "CETA BEVER" - JO SPIER, [De Hollander zegt "Kapot"].
S.L., "Ceta Bever", s.d. [circa], 1935 A collection of tog. 12 coloured lithographed thin boards cards, actual sizes 10.2x5.4 cms, mounted on boards, 13,9.3cm., numbered 1-12, being illustrations after drawings by Jo Spier, with captions at tails, being statements outspoken by various nationalities as dutch, germans, frenchmen, egyptians, chinese, japanese, &c., on broken objects displayed at their feet, to be repaired by glue of the brand "Velpon".
A complete set of 12 original coloured cards, issued by a dutch manufacturer of glues and paints "Ceta Bever", promoting glue of the brand "Velpon", in order to repair broken objects. Set in very good condition with fresh colouring.

EUR 125.00

Book nr.: 44546

ADVERTISING (DANISH), Vinduet. Tidsskrift for moderne Butikskultur, Oktober-November, 1947.
S.L. (Denmark), 1947 Orig. illustr. wraps., pp.50-63, numerous ills. & plates.
Issue of a danish monthly devoted to advertising, under redaction of G. Larsen & T. Svendsen, supplying num. interesting examples of danish post-war advertising-art & design. Fine copy.

EUR 20.00

Book nr.: 10905

ADVERTISING - Het Merkartikel in de Samenleving.
S.L., Stichting "Her Merkartikel", [c. 1950 ]. Small 8°, 28pp.
Brochure on function & position of name brands in [dutch] society.

EUR 15.00

Book nr.: 10867

ADVERTISING - Verslag van het 17e Reclamecongres van het Genootschap voor Reclame op 18 en 19 November 1954 te Rotterdam.
S.L. [Amsterdam], Genootschap voor Reclame, [ 1954 ]. Small 8°, orig. wraps., 78pp. With loosely added a 7pp. summary of all lectures. 4°. centre-folded. Stapled.
Collection of all lectures as held by participants to the 17th advertising-congress as held at Rotterdam 18/19 November 1954, with as central theme advertising & management-policy.

EUR 20.00

Book nr.: 10868

ADVERTISING - Verslag van het 18e Reclamecongres van het Genootschap voor Reclame op 13 en 14 October te Amsterdam.
[Amsterdam], 1955 Small 8°, orig. wraps., 78pp., portrs. on 4 plates.
Report on the 18th Advertising-congress as held at Amsterdam, with verbatim text of speeches & lectures, with as main subject advertising-responsability. Fine.

EUR 15.00

Book nr.: 10853

ADVERTISING-ALBERT HEIJN, Onze Maaltijd. Uitgave voor de Huisvrouw aangeboden door Albert Heyn, het levensmiddelenbedrijf met de Geldsparende Pryzen.
S.I. [Zaandam], Albert Heijn, [circa], 1950 Small 8°, [4]pp. Orig. design in pencil [by H. Pilger] for an advertising-leaflet to be issued by the grocery-chain Albert Heijn, Zaandam (the Netherlands).

EUR 25.00

Book nr.: 10132
     

page 4, displaying items 61 to 80
   1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30