GEMILANG 187: CHINA (Arts, Crafts, History). (2013).
This catalogue contains 287 items
Click here to return to the list of catalogues.
page 1, displaying items 1 to 20
|
|
1 2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15   |
   |
|
|
ABEND, Hallettt, Treaty Ports. [A Rich Pageant of Life where East and West Agreed to Meet, subtitle on dustjacket]. First edition.
Garden City, New York, Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1944 Small 8°., original cloth, dustjacket. (viii), 271pp. Full-page facsim. sketch-map, index, illustrated endpapers, table of contents. Nice lino-cut ex-libriis pasted on recte of f.e.p.
English language historical survey on the first ports of China opened to european and other foreign western powers, the so-called Treaty Ports, including descriptions on developing trade, opium- and slave-trade, further penetration of european missionaries, etc. Good to very good copy, WITH DUSTJACKET. (tiny nick to lower outer cover, dustjacket rather heavily frayed and chipped at spine-ends).
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
- GEMILANG 132: Maritime History, Shipping and Tourism (2013).
|
EUR 125.00
Book nr.: 51652
|
|
ABKHAZI, Peggy - S.W. JACKMAN (editor), "Enemy Subject". Life in a Japanese Internment Camp 1943-45. First U.K. edition.
Stroud, Alan Sutton, 1995 Original glossy limp wrappers. Covertitle with some coloured illustrations. 143pp. Monochrome frontispiece (portrait), captioned monochrome illustrations on 4 plates after author's drawings illustrating Camp sceneries and premises, both exterior and interior, appendix (Proclamations Japanese to keep order; Gendarmerie Control, Ban Property Transfer), table of contents, synopsis printed on lower outer cover, table of contents.
In defiance of Japanese orders author kept a detailed journal of camp life (in Japan occupied China, Shanghai). A true and authentic life story. Paperback edn. (as publ.). Very fine copy.
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 127: Captives inJapanese Camps in Southeast Asia (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 45.00
Book nr.: 53272
|
|
ADHYATMAN, S. & REDJEKI ARIFIN, Manik-Manik di Indonesia/Beads in Indonesia. 2nd.edn.
Jakarta, Djambatan, 1996 Square 8°. orig. glossy pict.coloured boards. (xvii),166pp. of bi-lingual text: indonesian/english. many col. ills., some plain diagrammes in text, bibliogr., col. sketch-maps printed on endpapers, table of contents.
One of the few monographs on the history, production and spread of beads across ancient and modern Indonesia, India,the eastern Mediterraneen,Chinese Han beads, incl. notes on their ceremonial value. Very fine copy, very difficult to locate.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 171: Indonesian Language Publications (including Low-Malay and Sino-Malay Literature) (2013).
|
EUR 165.00
Book nr.: 45002
|
|
AGUS DARMAWAN T. - SUWANO WISETROTOM AND HUANG LIAOYUAN, Vanessa Art Link...Bringing Indonesia to the world and the world to Indonesia...Grand opening Exhibition Time & Signs.
Jakarta, Vanessa Art Link [Gallery], 2006 Large 8°., original coloured illustrated limp wrappers. 149pp. many coloured plates and illustrations in text, with captions in english, biogr. notes to exhibiting artists, introduction and prefaces in chinese and english, some coloured sponsoring adverts on last 2LL at very end, acknowledgements.
Lavishly illustrated and well-groomed exhibition catalogue commemmorating the Grand opening of "Vanessa Art Link" [Gallery], Jakarta, featuring modern indonesian, chinese and other southeast asian paintings, sculptures and objects. The FIRST catalogue published. Very fine copy.
|
EUR 45.00
Book nr.: 48679
|
|
ALEXANDER, R[ORBERTA] (et.al., contributors), Judge Dee; M. SCHREIBER, Japanese Mystery Fiction: Adaptation Gives Way to Originality; C. BARNETT, The Oriental in American Mystery Fiction: Mr. I.A. Moto of Japan, by John P. Marquad. [And 36 other contributions on subject matter]. Published in:"Mystery Readers Journal", Volume 22, Number 2.
Berkeley, MRJ, 2006 Original partly illustrated stiff wrappers. 78pp. Table of contents.
Annual publication with as subject-matter mystery fiction. This issue is entirely dedicated to "Murder in the Far East", e.g. China, Japan, Vietnam, with together 39 contributions, including an analysis of Judge Dee, main fugure and Chinese magistrate created (after historical facts) by Robert H. van Gulik. Very fine copy.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 35.00
Book nr.: 48876
|
|
ALSTON, A.H.G. BRITISH MUSEUM NATURAL HISTORY), E. St. CLAIR-MORFORDSungei Siput, Perak, Malaysia), Original typed letter by A.H.G. Alston (British Museum Natural History) addressed to Mr. E. St. Clair-Morford, Sungei Siput, Perak, Malaya).
London, A.H.G. Alston, British Museum Natural History, 22nd. May, 1953 A-5 sized original typed letter, with original signature by sender, on official British Museum stationary, 19 lines, with enclosure of 2 dried specimen of Malayan ferns by recipient. In which recipient is encouraged by sender to collect specimen of Malay ferns of Perak State, advising which handbooks are best to be used, and send them to the Natural History Department, British Museum, London. WITH a double page Wedding invitation, 21,5x13cm. (total size 21x26.5 cm.). Frontside with chinese text (not transcribed), verso with english text and name of invitée in black pen: Mr. E.St. Clair-Morford (Sungei Siput, Perak], recte of lower outer side printed in chinese (NOT romanized), lower outer side with a red coloured design at top and a red "tjap" at tail, Entirely printed in bright red typography within bright red coloured wide top and tail margin borders. Together in an original stiff paper envelope addressed in black pen.
Wedding announcement requests the pleasure of the company of of Miss SOO CHOEK SUM, at a Reception on the occasion of the marriage of their elder Son KONG THOE to Dr. (Miss) CHIN TUCK KIN. At 4.30 p.m. on Saturday 18th June 1955. At the E. & O Hotel Penang. A very interesting piece of information about Sino-Malay Culture and Society life in Malaya. Very well preserved. (front cover of envelope a bit smudged by handling).
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 134: The Overseas Chinese of Indonesia, Malaysia and Singapore (2013).
- GEMILANG 161: The Malay Peninusula.(2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 75.00
Book nr.: 53318
|
|
AN TSJOENG-MIN & TSJOE HSIANG--TSJOEN; SO SE- TING HOENG (et.al.), Op het spoor van de misdaad; Brief uit Zuid-Vietnam; Lei Feng. [First dutch language edition translated from the Italian by Jenny Tuin; originally published in the Republic of China].
Amsterdam, Arbeiderspers, 1972 Square 8°., original stiff wrappers, coloured illustrated front cover in Chinese style, designed by Guus Roas. 148pp. 3 coloured chinese style hf.titles (bibliogr. data on versos), numerous black/white illustrations after drawings with text at tails. ["dE mAO-STRIPS"/Deel Twee].
Together 3 dutch language comic stories originating from the Republic of China, preceded by an introduction ny 'G.N.', being a note on the origin of the Chinese communist comics and a supplementary essay by Jean Cesneaux in which Comics from the Chinese Republic ara characterized as a counter cultural phenomenon. Very good copy.
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 35.00
Book nr.: 50265
|
|
APPELL, G.N. (editor), The Societies of Borneo. Explorations in the theory of cognatic social structure. First edition.
Washington D.C., American Anthropological Association, 1976 Original printed limp wrappers. (viii), 160pp. Sketch-map in text, tables in text and full-page, references cited, concise C.V. to contributors, table of contents. ["Special publication of the American Anthropological Association", number 6].
After a preface and introduction by G.N. Appell, seven contributions follow on subject-matter by Eric S. Casino, Clifford A. Sather, G.N. Appell, Robert Harrison, H.S. Morris, Victor T. King and G.N. Appell. Fine copy.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 165: BORNEO (Brunei-Kalimantan-Sabah-Sarawak) (2013.
|
EUR 115.00
Book nr.: 48154
|
|
ATLAS - C. VAN MOURIK (Chief editor)(et.al.), Grote Lekturama Wereldatlas: Azië. Orig. edn.
Utrecht, Het Spectrum/Lekturama, 1986 Folio. Orig. buckram, title in bold white lettering on front boards and spine, world-map at tail of front boards, dustjacket. 192pp. Mainly double-spread coloured maps on pp. 6-15 (: Asia in general, China, Japan and Korea, N.E. China and Korea, East- and Southeast China, Central China, Japan), num. col. ills., statistics, diagrams, coloured endpaper maps, list of contents, register of key-words, legenda, glossarium, index.
A multi-diciplinary atlas of mainland and Insular Asia: geology, landscapes, climate, fauna and flora, population and community, history, nutritional problems, overpopulation and census, minorities, political structure and balance of power,&c. A beautifully executed atlas, printed on art paper. A fine copy.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
|
EUR 65.00
Book nr.: 42540
|
|
BACKHOUSE, F. & J.O.P. BLAND, Annals & Memoirs of the Court of Peking. (from the 16th to the 20th century). First edn.
Boston and New York, Houghton Mifflin Comp., 1914 large thick 8°. Orig. black lettered front boards and spine, large gilt vignette tooled on front boards. Hftitle (verso blank). (x), 531pp. frontisp. (with orig. tissue-guard), ills. on 22 plates of which 1 extending panoramic view on the Forbidden City and the Imperial City from the Coal Hill, alph. list of the principal persons herinafter named, index, errata-slip bound-up.
Historical account of the Ming- and Manchu Dynasties. A standardwork still of interest and value. Good to very good copy in orig. publ. cloth.
|
EUR 145.00
Book nr.: 42043
|
|
BALLARD, J.G., Empire of the Sun. First edn.
London, Gollancz, 1984 Orig. cloth, title in gilt on spiny, dustjacket. 278pp. Full-p. plan of Shanghai, 1942, table of contents, biogr. note to author with portr. on lower inner flap of dustjacket.
Novel, based on author's observations of events that took place during the Japanese occupation of Shanghai and within the [internment] camp at Lunghua, period 1942-1945. The official name of this camp was Lunghua C.A.C. (Civilian Assembly Centre). Preceded by a history of the japanese military attack on China, 1937, the eve and attack on Pear Harbor and the subsequent conquest of Southeast Asia by the Japanese forces. Very good copy, WITH dustjacket).
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 127: Captives inJapanese Camps in Southeast Asia (2013).
|
EUR 95.00
Book nr.: 45762
|
|
BALLER, W., Mandarin Primer, Character, Analysis. [First edition].
Shanghai, China Inland Mission and all Booksellers, 1923 Small 8°. Original cloth with covertitle. 26pp.
Basic Lessons and practical information on Mandarin Chinese on behalf of China Inland Missionaries. Good to very good copy.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 159: Missiology in Southeast Asia and Oceania (2013).
|
EUR 45.00
Book nr.: 52785
|
|
BARR, P., Vreemde Duivels. De Westerling in China en Japan sinds de zestiende eeuw. Translated after the orig. english (Foreign devils, 1970) into dutch by O. Mackenzie. First dutch edn.
Leiden, Sijthoff, 1977 sm. square 8°., orig. wraps, illustration on front wrapper. 130pp. Many text-ills., incl. some portrs., after old photographs and engravings, some facsim. ills. of documents, posters and newspapers, some sketch-maps in text and full-page, credits to illustrations, bibliography, table of contents and a register.
A comprehensive and lavishly illustrated history of the western, i.e. european penetration into China and Japan: early Jesuit missionaries, the dutch in Japan, the british and other nations in China, the Opium-wars and commissioner Lin, the japanese penetration in Manchuria, nationalist China under Tsjang Kai Shek, the communist revolution in China, the Korea war. Good copy.
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 159: Missiology in Southeast Asia and Oceania (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 55.00
Book nr.: 44603
|
|
BEAUVOIR (Le Comte de) Java, Siam, Canton. Voyage autour du Monde. [original edition/éditon originale].
Paris, Plon, 1870 Small 8°., original printed wrappers. Hfitle(verso with copyright), 451pp. Frontispiece (extending), with 12 engraved plates, of which 2 extending, engraved after photographs, with tussue-guards preserved, large fold coloured map of Southeast Asia, including Malaysia, engraved by Erhard, extensive footnotes, table of contents, list of plates, publ. list on lower outer wrapper. Plates engraved by Deschamps after photographs. This first edition NOT called-for in holdings of Royal Institute of Linguistics and Anthropology, KITLV. (calls for a reprint of 1992 only, erreneously stating first edition has been published 1902 by Librairie Plon, Paris).
Plates mainly illustrates ceremonial festivities and local rulers in traditional dress. Good copy in original printed publ. wrappers, untrimmed. An excellen description of the region visited, incl. i.a. notes on local rulers and population, ceremonies and customs, religion, &c.(First quiry ahs been looseling but skilfully refixed, lower outer wrapper also refixed, verso of front wrapper a bit foxed, NO further foxing to interior as usually is).
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 150: Through Foreign Eyes: Indonesia up till 1900 (2013).
- GEMILANG 142: JAVA & THE JAVANESE (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 275.00
Book nr.: 47436
|
|
BEEKMAN, D. (Captain), Voyage to and from the Island of Borneo. With a new introduction by Chin Yoon Fong. Reprint edition.
Folkestone & London, Dawsons of Pall Mall, 1973 Small 8°., original cloth, title label in gilt on spine. 4LL of a new introduction, 205pp. 2 fold. plates, some full-page plates, fold. sketch-map, all facsims. after the original copper engraved plates, some tables in text, original publ. list on 2LL at very end, publ. serial list facing new ti.-p., footnotes to the new introduction. ["The Colonial History Series", no. 87, D.H. Simpson, general editor].
In 1713 the new East India Company despatched the "Eagle Galley" under the command of J. Beacher and D. Beekman on an expedition to Banjarmasin (reputed to be a lucrative source of pepper and other eastern produce) in Southern Borneo. This trip took a year to complete and Beekman's observations and experiences in the region were of utmost importance to the then rapidly expanding trade with China. Originally published in 1718, this reprint is still of great value to history. Very fine copy, NO dusjtacket. Rather scarce.
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 175: Tropical Agriculture and Agro-Geology (2013.
- GEMILANG 165: BORNEO (Brunei-Kalimantan-Sabah-Sarawak) (2013.
|
EUR 145.00
Book nr.: 48159
|
|
BEURDELEY, M. & K. SCHIPPER, CHANG FU-JUI & J. PIMPANEAU, Chinese Erotic art. Transl. fr. the orig. french by D. Imber. Reprint.
New York, [circa], 1980 Large 4°, cloth, pictorial coloured dj., 215pp. With 28 very fine coloured plates, 103 plain ills. of which full-p., incl. a chapter on fetichism (the binding of women's feet), ills. of silk boots & shoes (women's), short bibliography.
Very fine copy of this still important monograph on Chinese erotic art.
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 117: "From Top to Toe"...: COSTUME & FASHION-LACE-TAPESTRY-TEXTILES (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
- GEMILANG 177: African, Asian and Oceanic Arts and Crafts. (2013).
|
EUR 45.00
Book nr.: 1039
|
page 1, displaying items 1 to 20
|
|
1 2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15   |
   |
|
|