GEMILANG 185: PROVO (1965-1972). (2013).

This catalogue contains 25 items
Click here to return to the list of catalogues.

page 1, displaying items 1 to 20
  1  2     

ALOHA SPECIAL [KABOUTER] ISSUE Nr. 24 - STAATSCOURANT; Officiële uitgave van de Oranje Vrijstaat. Geldig van 10 Maart tot 3 April [197?].
Den Haag, De Kabouterpers, 1970 Centre folded folio. [12]pp. Large orange coloured imitation of Royal Dutch Coat-of-Arms at top of front side. Many monochrome illustrations in text of which cartoons by Evert Gerardts, Thom van den Boogaard, Willem Pijl (et.al.) and a coloured comic by Rob Peters on lower outer side. ["ALOHA", No. 24].
Special issue (Nr. 2 of 3)of "Aloha", published by the "Kabouterpers" (Gnome Press), the Hague, in which ideology and Concept of the "Orange Free State" (Oranjevrijstaat) is explaned by "Kabouters"(Gnomes), a Provo inspired anarchist anti-royalist and revolutionary group. With contributions by Jean Bol Bastiaans, R. Nauta, H. Vervoort, Bastiaan Willemsen, Johan Hendriks (et.al.). "Aloha", a short lived dutch language underground magazine emphasizing comics and graphic design by young domestic (Willem:( Bernhard Holtrop), Theo van den Boogaard, Rob Peters) and foreign artists (Robert Crumb, Moscoso, Gilbert Shelton).

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
EUR 75.00

Book nr.: 51146

AMSTERDAM SQUATTING "LUCKY LUYK"- Halte Jan Luykenstraat. Stilstaan bij de Lucky Luyk en weer verder, deel 1; Deel II: Vier handen op één Luyk. Stilstaan bij de Lucky Luyk en weer verder. {Eerste druk;First edition].
Amsterdam, Uitgeverij Lont, 1983 2 parts. Original coloured and illustrated limp wrappers with cover title. 272, pp. Many monochrome illustrations after press photos, cartoons in text and full page, table of contents.
Detailed dutch language survey of events around a big uninhabited premises ("Lucky Luyk"), at Jan Luykenstraat Amsterdam City, occupied by squatters 4 April 1981, forcibly cleared by city riot police and royal Dutch Constabulary 11 October 1982 (published in part 1; Part II describes machinations around the future ofLucky Luyk between a combination of Notaries Public, the Dutch Communist Party CPN, Bankers and City Hall by means of a favouring emergency decree.Squatting of uninhabited houses and other premises of Amsterdam city quarters became a policy by squatters linked with Provo in the early 1970s opposing large scale Amsterdam inner.city planning, preceded by demolishing entire quarters. The objective was reconstruction and renovation, thus creating social housing with affordable rents. Very good copy.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
EUR 75.00

Book nr.: 51172

AMSTERDAM SQUATTERS & SQUATTING - Krakend Zuid; Nr. 0015, 17-10-'80.[Originele uitgave; Original edition].
S.I. [Amsterdam], Federatie Onafhankelijke Vakgroepen Buro de Kraker, [circa], 1980 Large 8°., bold black type cover title with 2 cartoons. Stapled. 22, [6]pp. of cyclostyled text with cartoons, [6]pp. annexe with 2 plans: how to get to the dutch nuclear powerplant at Dodewaard and its surroundings, a financial report 4 October 1979 - 16 october 1980, and six revolutionary songs, text and music by Rutger Hemelaer.
Odd issue nr. 15 (1980) of thisDutch language squatters' bulletin with information on squatting or "kraken" on behalf of residents of an Amsterdam quarter "De Indische Buurt', social housing and affordable rent. Includes protest against a dutch nuclear powerplant at Dodewaard municipality. Squatting became a Provo response to rigourous municipal sanitation planning, contrary to small scale restoration. Very good copy.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
EUR 95.00

Book nr.: 51148

BROUWER, Ger, Hans Mol, Kees Graaf (et.al., Ontbijt op Bed, Tijdschrift voor Instant Art, Nr. 6. [Eerste enige uitgave; First and only edition].
Maastricht, Laboratorium voor Instant-Art, 1966 Small square 8°. (20x16.5 cm.). Original Limp wrappers, stapled. Covertitle printed in bold red coloured type at top margins of covers with a large red coloured illustration. [16] unnumbered pp. printed in a wide range of avant-garde typography, many monochrome and coloured illustrations, incl. some pull-outs in various shapes, some cartoons. ["Ontbijt op Bed"series Nr. 6).
Odd issue nr. 6 (out-of- 11 published) of this Maast richt monthly Provo Magazine, compiled by students of the "Jan van Eyk"Maastricht municipal Academy of Art, completely designed in avant-garde typography. Very fine copy/. Scarce. PROVO: The Provo Movement (1965-1972) was directed by a "playful Anarchist" group which combined non-violence and absurd humor to create social changes. The name Provo was coined by Dutch sociologist Buikhuizen to describe in a condescending way, post-war disaffected dutch teens who spent their time provoking the authorities. The Theatrical street happenings organized by the Provos attracted huge crowds and often resulted in over-reaction by the Police. The group found great symphaty among the Amsterdammers and at one point obtained five seats on the City Council. Its ideas influenced urban planning, social housing and cultural life in general. It campaigned against marijhuana prohibition, air pollution from urban traffic congestion, and the tobacco industry and it created numerous anti-royal events and literature.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
EUR 115.00

Book nr.: 54154

[DAVIDSON, Steef, 1943-....] (Text and compilation), Vriheid van Drukpers? Wat let je! [Eerste druk; First edition].
Enschede, Marktzeventien, 1975 Small 8°., original coloured limp wrappers, cover title and text in extraordinary typography. 55pp. Many monochrome illustrations in text and full-page of which cartoons. This FIRST edition NOT called-for in Royal dutch Library KB ( second edition, 1977).
Illustrated dutch language compilation of Provo Posters 1965 and onwards, with as topic social actions and freedom of the Press. Very good copy. PROVO: The Provo Movement (1965-1972) was directed by a "playful Anarchist" group which combined non-violence and absurd humor to create social changes. The name Provo was coined by Dutch sociologist Buikhuizen to describe in a condescending way, post-war disaffected dutch teens who spent their time provoking the authorities. The Theatrical street happenings organized by the Provos attracted huge crowds and often resulted in over-reaction by the Police. The group found great symphaty among the Amsterdammers and at one point obtained five seats on the City Council. Its ideas influenced urban planning, social housing and cultural life in general. It campaigned against marijhuana prohibition, air pollution from urban traffic congestion, and the tobacco industry and it created numerous anti-royal events and literature.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
EUR 55.00

Book nr.: 51174

DUTCH LANGUAGE PERIODICAL - De Tand des Tijds. [subtitle varies: historisch tijdschrift: postkrant voor Nederland].
Amsterdam, Stolk, 1976-1983. Small folio, four-folded. Nr. 1 (18 september 1976) - nr. 33 (24 maart 1982). In 26 parts as originally published. Each number with illustrations after photographs and cartoons after drawings. Tog. loose in a marbled boards portfolio, with ties preserved. Issue nr. 33 with a supplementary illustrated harmonica with cartoons.
Irregularly published dutch language satyrical magazine published as a daily, four-folded. With a great number of provicative and satyrical contributions, partly illustrated, dealing a.o. with the Royal Dutch family, especially with H.R.H. Prince Bernhard of the Netherlands, consort to H.M. Juliana, Queen of the Netherlands, dutch politics, local events, &c., always attacking so-called 'authorities' and misdemenours of public figures. Subtitle varies. In excellent condition. Rare in such completeness. (lacks in this series 34-37, 1982/1983).

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
EUR 275.00

Book nr.: 47892

DUTCH SATYRE - De Opstoot. Een Satirisch Blad: Dat lukt nooit in Nederland! Nummer Nul/Januari 1982. (All publ.).
Amsterdam, "De Opstoot", 1982 Folio, newspaper format, centre folded. Bi=coloured title in very bold type and a large cartoon after an original drawing on frontside, initialled in lower right corner, illegible however. 12pp. of provoking dutch text with many black/white cartoons in text, of which very large, all after original drawings. NOT called-for in Royal Dutch Library, KB.
Zero-number of this dutch language satyrical magazine with rather provoking cartoons and text, ridiculizing dutch authorities and conservatives. Only 1 issue published. Very well preserved. Rare.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
EUR 275.00

Book nr.: 48039

 in cart 

DUYN, Roel VAN Het Beste uit Provo. Een loemlezing uit alle verschenen nummers van het tijdschrift Provo. Een woord vooraf en tevens LAATSTE WAARSCHUWING. [Eerste druk; First edition].
Amsterdam, De Bezige Bij, 1967 Tall narrow large 8°. (30x11cm.). Original printed limp wrappers, designed by Karel Beunis. 257pp. Monochrome illustrations of which many cartoons, 21 small monochrome portraits on lower outer cover with reference numberes to text.
Dutch language anthology of most striking contributions published in all issues of PROVO magazine compiled and introduced by Roel van Duyn: a philosophy student at the University of Amsterdam, who saw the potential in the term, which he explored thoroughly in issue 1 of Provo magazine 12 July 1965. ROVO: The Provo Movement (1965-1972) was directed by a "playful Anarchist" group which combined non-violence and absurd humor to create social changes. The name Provo was coined by Dutch sociologist Buikhuizen to describe in a condescending way, post-war disaffected dutch teens who spent their time provoking the authorities. The Theatrical street happenings organized by the Provos attracted huge crowds and often resulted in over-reaction by the Police. The group found great symphaty among the Amsterdammers and at one point obtained five seats on the City Council. Its ideas influenced urban planning, social housing and cultural life in general. It campaigned against marijhuana prohibition, air pollution from urban traffic congestion, and the tobacco industry and it created numerous anti-royal events and literature.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
EUR 85.00

Book nr.: 51160

[FREMERY, H.N. DE], Het Witte Kabouter-Boek. [title on front wrapper:"Kabouter-boek]. [facsim. with adaptions, reproduced after the original of Bussum, C.A. van Dishoek and Leiden, L. van Nifterik Hz, 1905].
S.L.[Amsterdam], s.n., s.d. [circa], 1965 12°. orig. lettered wraps. 2 leaves of introd. text printed in Ms. and signed in print: Prof. Dr. Rudolf/Johannus A. Knaapjens. 53pp. of full-page drawings with 2-line text in verse on facing pp. ["Knaapjens' Kritiese Kinderbibliotheek" [1].
This publication after the original of 1905, has been re-published by the [Amsterdam] Provo-movement. Apart from the original title on front wrapper a new title has been added at head of front wrapper:"De eerste Witte Uitgave voor Kinderen", and is, in fact, just as the 1905 original a story on gnomes, related to the so-called "Kabouter-movement", incorporated into "Provo". On outer lower wrap a "Provo" slogan has been printed:"Koopt Witte Waar dan steunt het Tuig Elkaar!". The original 1905 edn. present in Dutch Royal Library, KB, this Provo-publication not present. The conception of the term "Provo", was originally introduced by [professor] W. Buikhuisen. A good to very good copy. A very rare Provo item.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
EUR 475.00

Book nr.: 42144

GANDALF MAGAZINE SPECIAL CONVOLUT - De vijf beste (geilste) gandalfs...[Original parts of vol. 7-nrs. 48-52].
[Amsterdam], s.n., 1970 Original printed limp publ. wrappers. Together 5 original parts brought together, being, as publisher announces the most horny issues of the year 1970. Original coloured wrappers bound-up. Unpaginated, each part circa 60pp. Numerous black/white photographs illustrating female and male nudes, inclouding some of home-erotic nature, illustrations, of which satyrical, in text after drawings, each with a black/white spicy comic (several pp.), one in basic colouring (nr. 52), including a number of satyrical essays with as subject-matter the sex-revolution in The Netherlands.
A convolut of five issues of this dutch language bi-monthly magazine, "Gandalf", vol. 7-nos 49-52, 1970), brought together by publisher with publ. note indicating that these five parts are the horniest issues published in 1970 (on front cover). A good example of the [dutch] sexual revolution, early 1970s. Good set in orig. publ. wrappers. (some pp. with signs of wrinkling, top-margin trimmed).

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
EUR 75.00

Book nr.: 48351

HOEKSTRA, Fred P.A., Dossier k.: Wederwaardigheden van een kleine k. in het Land van de Grote Broerokratie. [Eerste druk; First edition].
Amsterdam, Ganglion, [....], 1975 Small 8°., original wrappers, stapled. Bold black type covertitle, illustrated lower cover with texts. In its original marbled boards slipcase, 3 spiralled plastic 'spines' at tail- and side margins of slipcase, title label. [39]pp. of texts partly printed as a manuscript, many monochrome illustrations and cartoons by Armand Haye.
Dutch language Kafkaian parody painting a picture of the maze of dutch judicial bureaucratic system. Published at the aftermath of Provo. Very fine copy. Rare.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
EUR 150.00

Book nr.: 51159

HUGES [Also HUGHES], Hugo Bart (1934-2004), Suikergoed & Marsepein. [Eerste druk; First edition].
S.I. [Amsterdam], Barbara Huges, 1968 Small 4°., original clothbacked limp wrappers. Covertitle with a vignette, repeated on ti.-p. [1] (Preface), 34pp. of cyclostyled text (versos blank). WITH a complementary note to expansion of cerebral conciousness on a single centre-fold leave loosely inserted. ALSO ADDED 4 original and partly illustrated pressclippings taken from the dutch liberal national daily " NRC/Handelsblad", being "In Memoriam" Simon Vinkenoog (1928-2009) which includes a long poem by the dutch Laureate Poet Ramsey Nasr.
Dutch language exposé in which author, a dutch medical school graduate and Provo, describes in detail his concept and theory about trepanation of the skull, the way to higher conciousness and enlightment. On 6 January 1965 Hughes drilled a tiny hole in his skull using an electric drill, a scalpel and a hypodermic needle to administer local aenesthetic. Very fine copy. Rare. PROVO: The Provo Movement (1965-1972) was directed by a "playful Anarchist" group which combined non-violence and absurd humor to create social changes. The name Provo was coined by Dutch sociologist Buikhuizen to describe in a condescending way, post-war disaffected dutch teens who spent their time provoking the authorities. The Theatrical street happenings organized by the Provos attracted huge crowds and often resulted in over-reaction by the Police. The group found great symphaty among the Amsterdammers and at one point obtained five seats on the City Council. Its ideas influenced urban planning, social housing and cultural life in general. It campaigned against marijhuana prohibition, air pollution from urban traffic congestion, and the tobacco industry and it created numerous anti-royal events and literature.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
EUR 175.00

Book nr.: 51157

LEVY, W. (ed.) & W[illem] DE RIDDER(designer), Wet Dreams. Films & Adventures. Orig. edn.
Amsterdam, Joy Publications, 1973 Large 4°. original pictorial coloured glossy limp wraps., designed by Peter Pollman. 263pp. Numerous erotic text-ills. after photos, table of contents. With appendices: How and who. SCAN AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
A typical period-publication, for that time very advanced concerning the explicit sex-photography, shocked the general public, banned in the U.K., with chapters as: adventures in motion - the second festival, Wet Dream Filmcatalogue, Adventures in Argument-the first festival. Amongst the contributors we find a.o.(:) Germaine Greer, Felix De Mendelssohn, Jim Haynes.... A very fine, almost pristine, copy in orig. publ. binding, which is very vulnerable. Rare.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
EUR 350.00

Book nr.: 44345

PROVO [HANS TUYNMAN AFFAIR] - SOLIDARITY FOR EVER. [Originele uitgave; Orifinal edition].
S.I. [Amsterdam], s.n. [Provo], 1966 A-4 sized original [3]pp. cyclostyled Call by Provo on behalf of Hans Tunman, "Full time Provo". Marked in upper right corner "SFD II". ADDED: The Original Pamphlet compiled and distributed by Hans Tuynman printed (verso blank), A-4 sized single page pamphlet entitled "GÉÉN POLITIE STAAT", Tegen Gewelddadig Politie Optreden. Printed in bold black typography with a large illustration in centre featuring the all-seeing [police] Eye. And list of demands at tail margin: Police under Municipal council control; Down with "Van der Molen (Chief of Police), Sanitation and re-organization of Amsterdam Police forces and Van Hall (Mayor) on holidays. It was this pamphlet, calling for an Anti-Police violence demonstration that brought Hans Tuynman behind bars. ["Provokatie", Nr. 13].
Cyclostyled dutch language Provo Bulletin on behalf of Hans Tuynman, sentenced 3 months (30 March-21 June 1966) imprisonment in an Amsterdam Jail. Charged with Incitement in his "Provokatie 13", in which Tuynman called for a demonstration against Police brutality, cancelled by the then mayor Van Hall.. Further introducing the "Witte cellen plan" (white prison plan), On page 3 Tuynman is introduced as a candidate Amsterdam municipal council election 1966. Well preserved four-folded copy. PROVO: The Provo Movement (1965-1972) was directed by a "playful Anarchist" group which combined non-violence and absurd humor to create social changes. The name Provo was coined by Dutch sociologist Buikhuizen to describe in a condescending way, post-war disaffected dutch teens who spent their time provoking the authorities. The Theatrical street happenings organized by the Provos attracted huge crowds and often resulted in over-reaction by the Police. The group found great symphaty among the Amsterdammers and at one point obtained five seats on the City Council. Its ideas influenced urban planning, social housing and cultural life in general. It campaigned against marijhuana prohibition, air pollution from urban traffic congestion, and the tobacco industry and it created numerous anti-royal events and literature.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
EUR 125.00

Book nr.: 51153

PROVO HANDBILL - Solidariteit met de bevrijders. Ondersteund onze aksie door [op] je eigen fakulteit, werkplaats of kantoor aksies te voeren. Luister naar Radio De Vrije Maagd op golflengte 225. De bezetters/bevrijders.
S.L. [Amsterdam], [bezetters/bevrijders], 1969 An A-3 sized original handbill, 4 lines of printed Ms. text with in centre a large illustration of the occupied building, "Het Maagdenhuis", the administrative centre of Amsterdam municipal University, UvA. Printed on recte only. SCAN AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
An original Handbill, issued by a group of left-wing students, occupying the administrative centre of Amsterdam Municipal University, UvA, in 1969. Demanding their right to participate in university-management. Calling upon the amsterdam working population for support and similar actions in ofther faculties, general offices, factories. Information was spread by Radio "De vrije Maagd" ("the liberated Virgin", paraphrasing the official name of the center). An interesting piece of memorabilia, ultimately leading to an administrative revolution in the Netherlands. Albough it has been quadruple folded, still in good condition. Rare.

EUR 135.00

Book nr.: 45177

PROVO MAGAZINE - "Dit is Provo Nr. 4". . [Originele uitgave; Orifinal edition].
Amsterdam, s.n. [Provo], 28 oktober 1965 Large narrow 8°. (32x11cm.). Oinal coloured wrappers with cover title. Stapled. 36pp. cyclostyled text with monochrome illustrations including cartoons, extensive colophon inside front wrapper, table of contents
Provo Magazine Nr. 4, announcing happenings, anti-Vietnam demonstrations, meetings, opinions and many other Provo topics. Good to very good copy. PROVO: The Provo Movement (1965-1972) was directed by a "playful Anarchist" group which combined non-violence and absurd humor to create social changes. The name Provo was coined by Dutch sociologist Buikhuizen to describe in a condescending way, post-war disaffected dutch teens who spent their time provoking the authorities. The Theatrical street happenings organized by the Provos attracted huge crowds and often resulted in over-reaction by the Police. The group found great symphaty among the Amsterdammers and at one point obtained five seats on the City Council. Its ideas influenced urban planning, social housing and cultural life in general. It campaigned against marijhuana prohibition, air pollution from urban traffic congestion, and the tobacco industry and it created numerous anti-royal events and literature.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 45.00

Book nr.: 51162

PROVO MAGAZINE - "Dit is Provo Nr. 7". . [Originele uitgave; Orifinal edition].
Amsterdam, s.n. [Provo], 25 februari 1966 Large narrow 8°. (32x11cm.). Original illustrated stiff wrappers with cover title. Stapled. 39pp. cyclostyled text with monochrome illustrations including cartoons, extensive colophon inside front wrapper, table of contents
Provo Magazine Nr. 7, announcing happenings, anti-Vietnam demonstrations, meetings, opinions and many other Provo topics. Very good copy. PROVO: The Provo Movement (1965-1972) was directed by a "playful Anarchist" group which combined non-violence and absurd humor to create social changes. The name Provo was coined by Dutch sociologist Buikhuizen to describe in a condescending way, post-war disaffected dutch teens who spent their time provoking the authorities. The Theatrical street happenings organized by the Provos attracted huge crowds and often resulted in over-reaction by the Police. The group found great symphaty among the Amsterdammers and at one point obtained five seats on the City Council. Its ideas influenced urban planning, social housing and cultural life in general. It campaigned against marijhuana prohibition, air pollution from urban traffic congestion, and the tobacco industry and it created numerous anti-royal events and literature.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 50.00

Book nr.: 51163

PROVO MAGAZINE - "Dit is Provo Nr. 10": HANS TUYNMAN MOET VRIJ. [Originele uitgave; Orifinal edition].
Amsterdam, s.n. [Provo], 30 juni 1966 Large narrow 8°. (32x11cm.). Original illustrated wrappers with cover title. Stapled. 40pp. cyclostyled text with monochrome illustrations including cartoons a.o. by WILLEM, extensive colophon inside front wrapper, table of contents
Provo Magazine Nr. 10, announcing happenings, anti-Vietnam demonstrations, meetings, opinions and many other Provo topics. Very good copy. PROVO: The Provo Movement (1965-1972) was directed by a "playful Anarchist" group which combined non-violence and absurd humor to create social changes. The name Provo was coined by Dutch sociologist Buikhuizen to describe in a condescending way, post-war disaffected dutch teens who spent their time provoking the authorities. The Theatrical street happenings organized by the Provos attracted huge crowds and often resulted in over-reaction by the Police. The group found great symphaty among the Amsterdammers and at one point obtained five seats on the City Council. Its ideas influenced urban planning, social housing and cultural life in general. It campaigned against marijhuana prohibition, air pollution from urban traffic congestion, and the tobacco industry and it created numerous anti-royal events and literature.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 50.00

Book nr.: 51166

PROVO MAGAZINE - "Dit is Provo Nr. 11": HET SPAANSE ANARCHISME. [Originele uitgave; Orifinal edition].
Amsterdam, s.n. [Provo], 15 augustus 1966 Large narrow 8°. (32x11cm.). Original illustrated and coloured wrappers with cover title. Stapled. 40pp. cyclostyled text with monochrome illustrations including cartoons a.o. by WILLEM, extensive colophon inside front wrapper, table of contents.
Provo Magazine Nr. 11, with a lengthy contribution on Spanish anarchism and syndicalism, further announcements happenings, anti-Vietnam demonstrations, meetings, opinions and many other Provo topics. Very good copy. PROVO: The Provo Movement (1965-1972) was directed by a "playful Anarchist" group which combined non-violence and absurd humor to create social changes. The name Provo was coined by Dutch sociologist Buikhuizen to describe in a condescending way, post-war disaffected dutch teens who spent their time provoking the authorities. The Theatrical street happenings organized by the Provos attracted huge crowds and often resulted in over-reaction by the Police. The group found great symphaty among the Amsterdammers and at one point obtained five seats on the City Council. Its ideas influenced urban planning, social housing and cultural life in general. It campaigned against marijhuana prohibition, air pollution from urban traffic congestion, and the tobacco industry and it created numerous anti-royal events and literature.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 50.00

Book nr.: 51167

PROVO MAGAZINE - "Dit is Provo Nr. 12": PROLETEN NUMMER. [Originele uitgave; Orifinal edition].
Amsterdam, s.n. [Provo], september-oktober 1966 Large narrow 8°. (32x11cm.). Original wrappers with cover title and 9 monochrome cartoons of dutch politicians. Stapled. 48pp. cyclostyled text with monochrome illustrations including cartoons a.o. by WILLEM, extensive colophon inside front wrapper, table of contents.
Provo Magazine Nr. 12, special issue Vulgarians or dutch politcians, further announcements of happenings, anti-Vietnam demonstrations, meetings, opinions and many other Provo topics. Very good copy. PROVO: The Provo Movement (1965-1972) was directed by a "playful Anarchist" group which combined non-violence and absurd humor to create social changes. The name Provo was coined by Dutch sociologist Buikhuizen to describe in a condescending way, post-war disaffected dutch teens who spent their time provoking the authorities. The Theatrical street happenings organized by the Provos attracted huge crowds and often resulted in over-reaction by the Police. The group found great symphaty among the Amsterdammers and at one point obtained five seats on the City Council. Its ideas influenced urban planning, social housing and cultural life in general. It campaigned against marijhuana prohibition, air pollution from urban traffic congestion, and the tobacco industry and it created numerous anti-royal events and literature.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 50.00

Book nr.: 51168
     

page 1, displaying items 1 to 20
  1  2