GEMILANG 181: CURIOSA - EPHEMERA - TABLE GAMES & ODDITIES (2013).

This catalogue contains 155 items
Click here to return to the list of catalogues.

page 1, displaying items 1 to 20
  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8     

ACEH WAR MEMORABILIA APRIL-MAY 1874 - Aan Mevrouw H. Tinkhoff-geboren den Toorn aangeboden door de Commissie ter ontvangst van de uit Atjin naar Semarang teruggekeerde Tropen. April-Mei 1874.
Semarang, s.n., 1874 Official and Original Silver plaque, 121x92mm., sculpted edges, text in dutch in in very fine and elaborate calligraphy, together 7 lines, presented by the dutch Colonial Indonesian Commission, installed upon the occasion of the return of dutch colonial troops to Semarang, Java, at the end of the first Aceh-war (1873). Plaque presented to Mrs. H. Tinkhoff - Née Den Toorn . SCAN AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
A very fine commemmorative piece executed in silver, NOT hallmarked, which was not unusual in colonial Indonesia. The plaque has originally been fixed to a small commemorative object, hence the four small screws still present at back of plaque. An interesting piece of memorabilia to the first Aceh-war in Sumatra. In excellent condition. A rarity.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 150: Through Foreign Eyes: Indonesia up till 1900 (2013).
- GEMILANG 139: ATJIH! ATJEH! ATSJIN! (History, The War, The Acehnese and the Dutch (2013).
- GEMILANG 173: Sumatera/Sumatra (incl. Enggano, Nias, Mentawei) (2013).
EUR 2,500.00

Book nr.: 48802

ADOLF HITLER "IN MEMORIAM" CARD - In Memoriam Adolf Hitler. Hij kwam....NIET IN ENGELAND; Hij zag....MOSKOU LIGGEN; Hij verloor....DEZEN OORLOG. [text on front cover].
S.I., s.n., [....], 1945 Original "In Memoriam" Card for Adolf Hitler, 11x7cm. Dutch language text printed on both sides, text within a black line border, swastika printed to both sides.
`Dutch language "In Memoriam" card in which the demise of Adolf Hitler is ridiculized, extensive text on verso of card ridiculizing other Nazi leaders as Hermann Goering, Anton ["Toon"] Mussert, Rost van Tonningen, Max Blokzijl, et.al. Very fine copy of this interesting ephemeric piece. Rare.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
- GEMILANG 174: The Third Reich: (Doctrine, Concept and Ideology) (2013).
EUR 225.00

Book nr.: 50088

ADOLF HITLER "IN MEMORIAM" CARD - Zakformaatleider ANTOON MUSSERT; Geldmagnaat ROST VAN TONNINGEN; Kameraad VAN GEELKERKEN; En de bekende radio-virtuoos BLOK-ZIJL geven met oprechte droefheid kennis, van het verlies van hun edelen Germaanschen leermeester ADOLF HITLER, gediplomeerd schilder, Professor in de Grootsprekerij, Houder.
S.I., s.n., [....], 1945 van het Bronzen Kruis van Kerkklokken. De Landwacht zal een eerewacht vormen...Geen bloemen, Geen medelijdend gehuil...Rust zacht lieve ADOLF, rust zacht. Original "In Memoriam" Postcard for Adolf Hitler, 11x7cm., together 29 lines of Dutch language text printed on recte of card, within a black line border, swastika printed at top.
Dutch language satyrical "In Memoriam" card in which the demise of Adolf Hitler is announced by Dutch Nazi party leaders as Mussert, Max Blokzijl, Van Geneachten, et.al. announcement printed on recte. Card could be used as a postcard. Few copies will have survived. Very fine copy of this interesting ephemeric piece. Rare.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
- GEMILANG 174: The Third Reich: (Doctrine, Concept and Ideology) (2013).
EUR 225.00

Book nr.: 50089

ADVERTISING - DECCA LONG PLAY RECORDS - Spelen me Muziek. Kiezen uit 54 elpees. Beroemde klassieke Dirigenten.
S.L.[Amsterdam], "Decca", s.d. [circa], 1965 sq. 12°. (8.5x8.5 cm.). 54 coloured 'playing-cards', being a musical quartett game with as subject famous conductors. Promotional text printed on versos of cards, incl. a concise list of Long play records available, with prices in dutch guilders. Together in an original coloured and lettered thin cardboad box, oval cut-out on front boads, explanatory text printed on verso of box, in dutch.
A promotional quartett card-game advertising some hundred Long Play records with classical music, published by the "Decca" label. Unused set, in very fine condition. A nice piece of advertising-art.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
- GEMILANG 151: Western and Non-Western Music: Compositions, Ethnic Instruments, Melodies, Sheet music (2013).
EUR 45.00

Book nr.: 42397

ADVERTISING - KOLFF & Co. BATAVIA - [A large brochure announcing the revised edition of the publication "Het Indische Boek der Zee", by Rinkes, et.al.].
Batavia-Weltevreden-Leiden, G. Kolff & Co., 1927 Large 4°., three-folded. [3]pp. With 3 black/white ills. (specimen) and original subscription-form left blank.
Announces the second revised edition of "Het Indische Boek der Zee", 1927, by A. Rinkes (et.al) to be published by G. Kolff & Co., Batavia-Weltevreden-Leiden. A nice piece of advertising in dutch colonial Indonesia. Very well preserved.

EUR 25.00

Book nr.: 46735

ADVERTISING - TOKO "ANGGOER NJONJA" 1917-1937 - Toko "Anggoer Njonja", 1917-1937. [Original commemmorative flyer].
Batavia-Stad, Toko "Anggoer Njonja", 1937 Original limp paper Ink blotter with calendar January-March 1937, 24x13cm., title printed in bold red type at top margin with chinese character title in black type at very top margin, calendar January-March 1937 printed in bold black type below title.
Original almost unused limp paper Ink Blotter, published by a Chinese merchant at Batavia-Stad (Batavia Centre), commemmorating her 20th anniversary, distributed amongst female [european] clientèle. A nice piece of ephemeric advertising. Very well preserved.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 134: The Overseas Chinese of Indonesia, Malaysia and Singapore (2013).
- GEMILANG 156: BATAVIA-DJAKARTA-JAKARTA: Architecture, Cityplanning, History, Development, Urbanization (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 25.00

Book nr.: 50938

ADVERTISING - VERKADE ZAANDAM PROMOTION - Verkade's Melbourne-race spel. [orig. publ.
Zaandam, Verkade's Fabriken N.V., [....], 1934 A four-foldel coloured and illustrated paper game-board, total size 56x44cm., rules to the game printed at left margin, portraits of the dutch crew of the DouglasDC2 Uiver, Parmentier, Moll, Prins and Van Brugge at tail margin, general promotional text of Verkade company, also calling for dutch youths for a competition, and a large advertisement promoting the publication of a so-called Verkade "Plaatjes album", with as title "Hans de Torenkraai", with a large illustration. SCANNED IMAGE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
A coloured and illustrated table-game with positions 1-62, with as topic the famous London-Melbourne race in which Royal Dutch Airlines, K.L.M. participated with a DouglasDC2, "De Uiver", with as crew Parmentier, Moll, Prins and Vvan Brugge. A nice and colourful piece of promotional ephemera, published by a dutch manufacturer of groceries, Verkade at Zaandam municipality. Good condition. (some minimal tears to outer margins on folds skilfully restored with clearview acidfree tape).

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
EUR 60.00

Book nr.: 47275

ADVERTISING - Wood-Milne. Bulldog Wood-Milne[text on front boards].
S.I., Wood-Milne [shoe soles],[circa], 1930 24°. orig. thin stiff wraps., stapled. Brand-name "Wood-Milne" and a small illustration of the heel of a shoe-sole with the imprint "Buldog Wood-Milne"on front cover. 15 unnumbered blank leaves. Illustration of the same heel as on front wrapper repeated inside front wrapper, with text: "Geweldig Sterk" (=Very strong) Anti-slipping. Charming small illustration of a Bulldog holding a shoe-sole in his mouth with text:"Weigert alle minderwaardige namaak" (= Refuse all inferior imitation). SCAN OF BULLDOG AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
A little note-book, completely unused, issued by an unidentified dutch retailer of british produced shoe-soles of the brand [Bulldog] Wood-Milne. A lovely piece of advertising art and memorabilia in condition. Rare. (some light superficial rubbing to boards).

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
- GEMILANG 117: "From Top to Toe"...: COSTUME & FASHION-LACE-TAPESTRY-TEXTILES (2013).
EUR 30.00

Book nr.: 43762

ADVERTISING ART & PROMOTION - Diabolo Boot Polish for patent leather and Box calf kid schoes.
S.I. [Boussu, Belgium], s.n.["Diabolo"], [circa], 1950 Large oval shaped thin cardboard with a string at top, 46x28cm. Text in bold red and black type, coloured illustration representing a lady with a Bell-hop polishing her shoe (with paste of the brand "Diabolo"), also with coloured circular trade-mark at left tail margin, the whole printed within a narrow decorative red coloured border. (verso blank). SCAN AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
An advertising piece representing shoe-paste of the brand "Diabolo", manufactured in Belgium, a wall-piece for a shoe-retailer. (calendar that should be present at tail of oval is NOT present however). An interesting well-preserved piece of advertising art and sales poromotion.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
- GEMILANG 117: "From Top to Toe"...: COSTUME & FASHION-LACE-TAPESTRY-TEXTILES (2013).
EUR 75.00

Book nr.: 47104

AGITPROP - ANTI-NAZI PROPAGANDA - Schwarze Listen für die Schwarze Schmuch. Schluss mit den Greuelmärchen! "Die Zerstörung des Reiches, die Wegnahme der Kinder unseres Volkes, die Sterilisierung der männlichen Jugend"- so beschrieb Hitler am 21. März 1943 die Absichten der Vereiten Nationen. Jedes Wort eine Lúge...
S.I. [London], s.n., [circa], 1943 An original thin paper flyer, printed recto/verso. Sized 22x13.5cm. Front side illustrates a mass of people with a picture of a SS-member in uniform, marked with a red circle, notice printed in bold black type across the illustration:"Schwarze Listen fur die Schwarze Schmach" (black lists for black Libel, in which both characters 'S' have been replaced by the well-known SS-sign). Extensive text printed on verso in german, signed in print "Winston Churchill". SCANNED IMAGE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
General text informs the common german population that Hitler is lying in his speech of 12 March 1943, in which is stated that after an Allied victory over Germany, the german population will be terrorized, that all males will be sterilized by allied forces, the country will completely be destroyed, wommen and girls will be raped and killed, &c. Furthermore is stated that the german population will come to no harm, only the Nazis and their cronies will be punished severely, including Austrian nazis, and that Hitler is number one on the lis as a war-monger, a criminal and a war-criminal. Also os stated that the war is already lost and further killings of german soldiers and civilians is quite useless. An interesting piece of allied war-propaganda. Very well preserved. Good condition. Rare.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
EUR 175.00

Book nr.: 47902

AMSTERDAM INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSAL EXHIBITION 1895 - SOUVENIR Wereldtentoonstelling 1895. (cover title).
S.I. [Amsterdam], s.n., [....], 1895 Oblong tiny 8°. (11.5x7.5cm.). Original printed coloured decorative limp boards. 11-folded leporello totalling 110 x7cm., between original limp covers, 11 captioned photographic illustrations featuring architexture of main Exhibition Pavillions in old-dutch style, full-page local advertism. inside front cover, another advertism. on lower outer cover.
Dutch language tiny harmonica souvenir album featuring Old Dutch style Exhibition Pavillins, on behalf of dutch and foreign visitors to the Amsterdam International Universal Exhition with as topic international Hotel- and Travelbusiness. Very fine copy.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
EUR 65.00

Book nr.: 49927

AMSTERDAM ZOO NATURA ARTIS MAGISTRE COMMEMMORATIVE BRONZE PLAQUE - [An original bronze commemmorative Plawue commemmorating the Golden jubilee of 'Natura Artis Magistra', or Amsterdam Zoo].
S.I.[Amsterdam], Natura Artis Magistra, 1888 Original Bronze Plaque, Ø 44mm., weight 30grs., with on one side Amsterdam Municipal Coat-of-Arms and on other side an illustration of an Elephant.
Original bronze plaque, commemmorating the Golden Jubilee of the famous Amsterdam Zoo, Natura Artis Magistra, commonly called "Artis", 1838-1888. In fine condition. Rare.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
EUR 95.00

Book nr.: 49504

ANNE FRANK (1929-1945) - ANNE FRANK, Convulute of seven empeheric pieces relative to ANNE FRANK.
S.I. [Amsterdam....], s.n. [1956- 1977 Various Sizes. 1: Publisher's )Contact, Amsterdam, 50e-60e duizendtal)) announcement to a new edition of Anne Frank's diary "Het Achterhuis", in-plano, text and illustration of a portrait of Anne Frank on front side; 2: Illustrated Programme booklet to the theatre play of the Diary by Theatregroup "Theater", Arnhem [1957]. Small 8°., original wrappers. [8]pp. Illustrated; 3: Pressrelease announcing the Theatre play of the Diary; 4: Publisher's (Contact, Amsterdam) announcement of the movie "Het Achterhuis" after the diary. In-plano, March 1959; 5: Invitation to a meeting commemmorating the tenth anniversary of the Anne Frank Foundation, May 1967; 6: Concise tour through the "Anne Frank House"; 7: Printed small invitation-card by Amsterdam Mayor and Alderman, to the unveiling of a statue of Anne Frank, done by the sculptor Mari Andriessen, dated 14 March 1977.
A nice dutch language collection of ephemera relative to Anne Frank, her diary and the "Achterhuis" in Amsterdam, the place where the Frank family went in hiding during the german nazi oppression in Holland during the Second Worldwar. Very well preserved, fine.

EUR 150.00

Book nr.: 51520

ANTI-SEMITIC NAZI PROPAGANDA FLYER- Yankee-Engelsman-Bolsjewiek dansen naar de Pijpen van de Jodenkliek.
S.I., [Holland], "Viktoria, undated, [circa], 1941 An original propaganda flyer, size 19.5x13cm. , black/white illustration with anti-semitic slogan printed in bold black and red type at tail, together printed within a broad black border. Publ. imprint at upper right corner, german nazi censor's consent id. printed at lower right corner, K 288.
A strongly anti-semitic original flyer, printed on thin paper, verso left blank, spread around the dutch population during the german occupation of Holland, in order to influence and change dutch poblic opition against the jewish population. Very well preserved.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
- GEMILANG 174: The Third Reich: (Doctrine, Concept and Ideology) (2013).
EUR 85.00

Book nr.: 46449

BANDOENG ANNUAL FAIR PICTURE-STAMP 1925 - N[ederlandsch] I[indische] Jaarbeurs en -markt met Electriciteits Tentoonstelling 20 Juni-6 Juli 1925.
S.I. [Bandoeng], s.n., 1925 Original promotional brown coloured picture-stamp, 7x4 cm., white coloured illustration, a look alike after the New York Liberty Statue, title and further text at top- and tail margin, all printed in white relief. Marked in print:"Posthumus-Amsterdam".
Original and unused (not circulated) coloured picture-stamp, promoting the Bandung Annual Fair and Market 1925, with electric power exhibitin June-July 1925. Very good unused copy, nicely designed.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 142: JAVA & THE JAVANESE (2013).
EUR 7.00

Book nr.: 51521

BANDOENG MUNICIPAL SOCIAL CLUB "CONCORDIA" - Societeit "Concordia" Bandoeng. Muziek Programma. [Originele uitgave; Original edition].
Bandoeng, Soc. Concordia, [....], 1934 12°. four-fold paper folder, printed in colours and lettered. folding-out 4-ways. Total size 32x19cm. Evening-dinner menue printed on left side, concert-programme printed on right side, advert. of a local printing-firm printed on lower outer wrap., photogr. picture of the orchestra printed on verso(blank).
A very nice ephemeric piece of the Bandung Social Club "Concordia", announcing a concert to be given by "Frank's Concordia Orchestra", Wednesday-evening 27th June 1934. In very good condition. A charming piece.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 151: Western and Non-Western Music: Compositions, Ethnic Instruments, Melodies, Sheet music (2013).
EUR 25.00

Book nr.: 38546

BANDOENG POST NEW YEAR WISHING - Le Directeur Général des Postes, des Téégraphes et des Tél'éphones aud Indes Néerlandaises et ses Collaborateurs Vous envoient leurs meilleurs voeux pour la Nouvelle Année [1937].
Bandoeng, Les Postes..., Décembre, 1937 Single square sheet, 21.5x18cm., printed in dark brown colour (verso blank) in nice calligraphed characters, withing a broad ornamental decorative border, initialled at right lower corner by designer, illegible however.
New Year's wish from the Director and collaborators of dutch colonial Indonesian telecommunications, Bandung headquarters. A nice ephemeric piece in very fine condition.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 142: JAVA & THE JAVANESE (2013).
EUR 35.00

Book nr.: 48482

BATAVIA - CONCORDIA SOCIAL CLUB - Societeit Concordia. Programma der Feesten 4 Maart 1843-1893. (title on front wrapper)/Grand Fête de Nuit. (title on lower outer wrapper).
[Batavia], Sociëteit "Concordia", s.d. [....], 1893 Small 8°. (22.3x16.2cm.). Original coloured and illustrated lithographed front side and lower outer wrapper. Title in dutch on front side, title in french language on lower outer wrapper, both titles heightened with gold. Bal-masqué Programme, listing conditions of competition between attending guests and name of committee-member Mr. Baerveld, printed on verso of front side, music-programme by military brass-bands 13th. Bat. [Inf.] and Depôt Bat. [Inf./Batavia] printed on recte of lower outer side. SCAN AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
Official Programme, commemmorating the golden Jubilee of the Batavian Social Club "Concordia", 1843-1893. A Fancy Ball, with competition and prizes for a.o. the best Ladies' costume, best presentation, &c., starting 21.00 hrs., prize-winning announcement at 00.00 hrs. and démasqué at 00.30 hrs., music played by two Batavia located military Brass Bands. Programme printed and lithographed by Donker Bros., Soerabaia, Java. An amazing piece of nineteenth century dutch colonial Indonesian ephemeric piece. In very reasonable condition. Very rare. (illustrated wrappers still very clear and with fresh colouring, all corners a bit damaged by rodents, NOT touching coloured area or text, has been centre-folded, some soiling to blank margins).

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 150: Through Foreign Eyes: Indonesia up till 1900 (2013).
- GEMILANG 156: BATAVIA-DJAKARTA-JAKARTA: Architecture, Cityplanning, History, Development, Urbanization (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 850.00

Book nr.: 45915

BEIJERS' [BOOK]AUCTIONS UTRECHT, The Art of Bidding. Original edition.
Utrecht, J.L. Beijers N.V., 1955 A-5 sized original leaflet with english captioned cartoons after drawings, featuring nine subtile ways of bidding at a Bookauction. Provenance printed on verso. Reproduced by permission of the Prorietors of "Punch".
A charming and lovely piece of ephemera of interest to booklovers, collectors and professional dealers. Printed in a limited edition of 100 copies only, NOT numbered however. Very fine copy. Rare.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
EUR 50.00

Book nr.: 50250
     

page 1, displaying items 1 to 20
  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8