GEMILANG 174: The Third Reich: (Doctrine, Concept and Ideology) (2013).
This catalogue contains 168 items
Click here to return to the list of catalogues.
page 1, displaying items 1 to 20
|
|
1 2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9   |
   |
|
|
ADOLF HITLER "IN MEMORIAM" CARD - In Memoriam Adolf Hitler. Hij kwam....NIET IN ENGELAND; Hij zag....MOSKOU LIGGEN; Hij verloor....DEZEN OORLOG. [text on front cover].
S.I., s.n., [....], 1945 Original "In Memoriam" Card for Adolf Hitler, 11x7cm. Dutch language text printed on both sides, text within a black line border, swastika printed to both sides.
`Dutch language "In Memoriam" card in which the demise of Adolf Hitler is ridiculized, extensive text on verso of card ridiculizing other Nazi leaders as Hermann Goering, Anton ["Toon"] Mussert, Rost van Tonningen, Max Blokzijl, et.al. Very fine copy of this interesting ephemeric piece. Rare.
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
- GEMILANG 181: CURIOSA - EPHEMERA - TABLE GAMES & ODDITIES (2013).
|
EUR 225.00
Book nr.: 50088
|
|
ADOLF HITLER "IN MEMORIAM" CARD - Zakformaatleider ANTOON MUSSERT; Geldmagnaat ROST VAN TONNINGEN; Kameraad VAN GEELKERKEN; En de bekende radio-virtuoos BLOK-ZIJL geven met oprechte droefheid kennis, van het verlies van hun edelen Germaanschen leermeester ADOLF HITLER, gediplomeerd schilder, Professor in de Grootsprekerij, Houder.
S.I., s.n., [....], 1945 van het Bronzen Kruis van Kerkklokken. De Landwacht zal een eerewacht vormen...Geen bloemen, Geen medelijdend gehuil...Rust zacht lieve ADOLF, rust zacht. Original "In Memoriam" Postcard for Adolf Hitler, 11x7cm., together 29 lines of Dutch language text printed on recte of card, within a black line border, swastika printed at top.
Dutch language satyrical "In Memoriam" card in which the demise of Adolf Hitler is announced by Dutch Nazi party leaders as Mussert, Max Blokzijl, Van Geneachten, et.al. announcement printed on recte. Card could be used as a postcard. Few copies will have survived. Very fine copy of this interesting ephemeric piece. Rare.
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
- GEMILANG 181: CURIOSA - EPHEMERA - TABLE GAMES & ODDITIES (2013).
|
EUR 225.00
Book nr.: 50089
|
|
ANCESTRY REGISTRATION & GENEALOGY - Ahnenbuch der deutschen Famielie. [Original edition].
München, Zentralverlag der NSDAP, [circa], 1938 Full calf, gilded covertitle with a gilded line drawing at top, gilded spine in compartments, all edges gilded. 199pp. of pre-printed text, not-filled-in, preface by Adolf Hitler, 2 genealogical tables, both left blank, loose in rear pocket.
German nazi family register presented to just married nazi couples, not-filled-in, left blank. Germanic racial purity could thus be proven, based on the ideology of "Blood and Soil" and racial purity. A copy of De-luxe edition. Very fine copy. Rare.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
|
EUR 675.00
Book nr.: 52051
|
|
ANTI-SEMITIC NAZI PROPAGANDA FLYER- Yankee-Engelsman-Bolsjewiek dansen naar de Pijpen van de Jodenkliek.
S.I., [Holland], "Viktoria, undated, [circa], 1941 An original propaganda flyer, size 19.5x13cm. , black/white illustration with anti-semitic slogan printed in bold black and red type at tail, together printed within a broad black border. Publ. imprint at upper right corner, german nazi censor's consent id. printed at lower right corner, K 288.
A strongly anti-semitic original flyer, printed on thin paper, verso left blank, spread around the dutch population during the german occupation of Holland, in order to influence and change dutch poblic opition against the jewish population. Very well preserved.
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
- GEMILANG 181: CURIOSA - EPHEMERA - TABLE GAMES & ODDITIES (2013).
|
EUR 85.00
Book nr.: 46449
|
|
BABE, Wilfrid (editor/compiler), Deutschland erwacht; Werden, Kampf und Sieg der NSDAP. [201.-300. Tausend].
Altona-Bahrenfeld, Cigaretten Bilderdienst, 1933 4°., original blindstamped cloth. Embossed gilded large type covertitle with a figure at top. Hftitle (verso with publ. imprint). 150pp. Preface (verso blank), full page monochrome portrait of Hitler, numerous captioned monochrome illustrations, of which coloured, in text, six-folded captioned monochrome panorama plate at reear end, mesuring 1200x30 cm., featuring a nazi mass-meeting at Luitpoldhain, on the occasion of the inauguration of nazi Standards and Flags, table of contents.
Profusely illustrated german language survey of the history and development up till 1933 of the german Nazi party NSDAP. Good to very good copy.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
|
EUR 650.00
Book nr.: 51790
|
|
BAHR (Dr.) - KRACHT, LORENZEN (et.al., contributors), Denkschrift zur Einweihung des Adolf Hitler-Kooges im Kreise Süder-Dithmarschen in der Provinz Schleswig-Holstein. [Original Ausgabe/original edition].
S.I. [Berlin], s.n., [Typ.] Felgentreff & Co., [circa], 1935 Small 4°., original printed limp wrappers, stapled. 23pp. Many black/white illustrations in text after photographs, some illustrations after drawings, full-page sketch-map of provincial Westcoast (1: 300.000), 2 full-page profiles of the Polder, large coloured extending map of the Polder, 1:250000, pasted inside lower outer wrapper.
Commemmorates the grand opening of a new Polder by the name "Adolf Hitler-Koog", Dittmar district, Schleswig-Holstein Province, Northern Germany. Very good copy. (some foxing to lower left corner of front wrapper near outer joint).
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
|
EUR 85.00
Book nr.: 48858
|
|
BAKEL, H.A. VAN - W.A. BONGER, TITUS BRANDSMA, H. BRUGMANS, C. SNOUCK HURGRONJE (et.al, contributors), Stemmen van Nederlanders over de Behandeling der Joden in Dutschland. [Eerste, enige druk/first and only edition].
Amsterdam, Comité voor bijzondere Joodsche belangen; Typ. Joachimsthal, 1935 Small 4°., original printed limp wrappers, stapled. 23pp. Publ. logo at centre of lower outer wrapper. ADDED a small 8°-sized [4]pp. brochure, published by the "Committee of Jewish interest", being a concise report featuring committee's achievements on behalf of the Jewish Refugee Committee, April-September 1933, including a general call for funding. AND: "Brief van James G. Macdonald gericht aan den Secretaris-Generaal van de Volkenbond bij zin aftreden als Hoge Commissaris voor de Vluchtelingen (Joodse en andere) komende uit Duitsland". Londden, 27 Dec., 1935. Small 4°., centre folded. [3]pp. Offprint from:"Ha'lscha", Maandblad van de Joodse Vrouwenraad. [Macdonald's address to the Secretary-General of the League of Nations, referring to his stepping-down as High Commissioner of refugees (Jewish and others) from Nazi Germany, vehemently opposing the implementation of Nuremberg anti-jewish laws 1935, pleading for a diplomatic intervention].
Dutch language manifesto with 16 contributions by a number of foremost dutch civilians, of which one in german, strongly opposing the German Nazi Nuremberg laws in which the Jewish population of germany lost their civil rights and mixed marriages were forbidden, all accoring the nazi ideology of antisemitism and aryan superiority. Published by the Jewish Committe of exceptional Jewish Interests. Very good copy. ( some light dog-earing).
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
|
EUR 95.00
Book nr.: 48749
|
|
BLASSMANN, J.D. (cHEF eDITOR; ET.AL.), Germanien; Monatshefte für Germanenkunde. Zeitschrift aller Freunde germanischer Vorgeschichte. [Originalausgabe; Original edition].
Berlin, Ahnenerbe-Stiftung, 1940 Volume 12-part 10 (October 1940); 13 (Neue Folge; New Series)-parts 1, 2, 6, 9, 10 (1941); 14-parts3-8; 10-12 (1942); 15-parts 1-6 (1943). Together in 20 parts as orig. published. Original limp wrappers, stapled. Cover titles in various colours with decoration and illustrations. Each part approx. 40pp. with many black/white illustrations, diagrams and figures in text, publ. notices and publs. on both sides of lower outer covers, table of contents with information to subscibers on versos of front covers.
German language monthly nazi journal, each part with pseudo scientific contributions attempting to link german nazi ideology and concept of "Blood and Soil", or, "Blut und Boden", with germanic artefacts from the past, children's games, decorative signs to housing and antique dwellings as found in rural close-nit communities in Germany. Incomplete set of 20 issues in very fine condition published during the Second world War in Germany. Scarce.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
|
EUR 425.00
Book nr.: 50470
|
|
BOEKHOLT, K.W., Nederland in Gevaar. [Eerste druk/first edition].
Den Haag, "Hamer", [circa], 1942 Small 8°., original blank wrappers, dustjacket. 35pp. Table of contents.
Dutch language essay in which author discusses birth control and family planning in occupied Holland, in line with nazi ideology of a sound and healthy aryan race, the position of women as life-giving objects. Author also opposes further urbanization of Holland and advocates migration of dutch settlers in Central- and Eastern Europe. Copy bears nazi publishing registration number K113 at very end. (front wrapper with foxing alongside joint, ow good).
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
|
EUR 45.00
Book nr.: 48823
|
|
BOUHLER, Ph., Adolf Hitler. Das Werden einer Volksbewegung. [Erste Auflage; First edition].
Lübeck, [COP.] Charles Coleman, 1939 Small 8°., original printed boards. 95pp. Captioned monochrome illustrations, incl. some portraits on 4 plates, table of contents.
Concise german language history of the german Nazi party, ideology and concept, here presented as a popular political movement with its leader Adolf Hitler and his rise to absolute power. Printed in Holland, Arbeiderspers, Amsterdam, authorized publication by censor German nazi party NSDAP. Very good copy.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
|
EUR 40.00
Book nr.: 51277
|
|
DARRÉ, R. WALTHER, Nieuwe Adel uit Bloed en Bodem. [First dutch authorized translation after the original german language edition "Neuadel aus Blut und Boden", by J.M. Lang, et.al.]. Preface by Paul Schultze-Naumburg.
's-Gravenhage, "Volk en Bodem", 1943 Original cloth with cover title and gilded title label on spine with line-decorations, dustjacket. 271pp. Register of authors, explanatory glossary
Dutch language pseudo scientific study introducing the emercence of a new nazi aryan elite based on the concept of gerrman nazi ideology of "Blood and Soil", or "Blut und Boden" and "Lebensraum". "Blood and Soil" was the foundational concept for other concepts such as "Lebensraum" and was rooted in occultic philosophies prevalent in German mysticism and Ancient legend, which posited that German Racial identity, was essentially tied literally and metaphorically to the land. In the beginning of the administration of the Third Reich, the concept of "Blut und Boden" was euphemized with a 'back to the land', back-to-basicsapproach of bringing back the historical lifestyle of a Prussian people, a history tied in farming and rural values. The concept however was far greater than the 'back to farming' and country life mentality which was couched in terms of patriotism and nationalism: the concept of the bloodlines of Germany being integrally tied to the soilor landnecessitated a German people on a German territory, with all others as intruders. Very good copy, WITH the seldomly found present DUSTJACKET! Very rare. (some minor tears to edges of dustjacket skilfully restored with clearview acidfree tape).
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
|
EUR 675.00
Book nr.: 50413
|
|
DARRÉ, R.W. (Chief editor), ODAL. Monatsschrift für Blut und Boden. Hauptschriftsteller Hermann Reischle. Volume 10, no. 5 (May 1941).
Goslar, Verlag Blut und Boden, 1941 Original partly illustrated limp wrappers. pp. 353-435. Illustrations on 7 black/white photo plates, 1 full-page portrait after a drawing, other drawings in text, partly illustrated adverts. at very end, footnotes, table of contents.
Odd issue of this German language monthly journal, with a number of pseudo-scientific contributions devoted to german nazi ideology of "Blood and Soil", or "Blut und Boden" and "Lebensraum". "Blood and Soil" was the foundational concept for other concepts such as "Lebensraum" and was rooted in occultic philosophies prevalent in German mysticism and Ancient legend, which posited that German Racial identity, was essentially tied literally and metaphorically to the land. In the beginning of the administration of the Third Reich, the concept of "Blut und Boden" was euphemized with a 'back to the land', back-to-basicsapproach of bringing back the historical lifestyle of a Prussian people, a history tied in farming and rural values. The concept however was far greater than the 'back to farming' and country life mentality which was couched in terms of patriotism and nationalism: the concept of the bloodlines of Germany being integrally tied to the soilor landnecessitated a German people on a German territory, with all others as intruders. Well preserved set. (staples rusty with occasional offsetting to spines, front wrapper of part 11, 1944 heavily soiled). (wrappers a bit dull, contents good).
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
|
EUR 75.00
Book nr.: 48862
|
|
DARRÉ, R.W. (Chief editor), ODAL. Monatsschrift für Blut und Boden. Hauptschriftsteller Hermann Reischle. Volume 10, no. 3 (March 1941).
Goslar, Verlag Blut und Boden, 1941 Original partly illustrated limp wrappers. pp. pp. 177-251251. Illustrations on 6 black/white photo plates, 1 coloured full-page portrait after a drawing, other drawings in text, partly illustrated adverts. at very end, footnotes, table of contents.
Odd part of this German language monthly journal, with a number of pseudo-scientific contributions devoted to german nazi ideology of "Blood and Soil", or "Blut und Boden" and "Lebensraum". "Blood and Soil" was the foundational concept for other concepts such as "Lebensraum" and was rooted in occultic philosophies prevalent in German mysticism and Ancient legend, which posited that German Racial identity, was essentially tied literally and metaphorically to the land. In the beginning of the administration of the Third Reich, the concept of "Blut und Boden" was euphemized with a 'back to the land', back-to-basicsapproach of bringing back the historical lifestyle of a Prussian people, a history tied in farming and rural values. The concept however was far greater than the 'back to farming' and country life mentality which was couched in terms of patriotism and nationalism: the concept of the bloodlines of Germany being integrally tied to the soilor landnecessitated a German people on a German territory, with all others as intruders. Well preserved set. (staples rusty with occasional offsetting to spines, front wrapper of part 11, 1944 heavily soiled). (wrappers a bit dull, contents good).
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
|
EUR 75.00
Book nr.: 48863
|
|
DEUTSCHES OPERAHAUS BERLIN 1937 - Zum 30. Januar 1937; Auszeichnung deutscher Künstler durch den Führer. Cavaleria rusticana.
Berlin, "Der Vorhang", 1937 Original printed wrappers, bold black type covertitle with german Nazi Eagle. Stapled. [16]pp. With many monochrome portraits of rewarde actors and actresses, 5 monochrome illustrations on a plate, featuring male and female opera costume to "Rigoletto", and double page program to the Opera "Cavaliria Rusticana", performed 27th January 1937, small paln of Berlin indicating location of Operahouse on lower outer cover. ["Der Vorhang, Blätter des deutschen Opernhauses Berlin"].
German language illustrated program of an Opera to be performed at the Berlin Operahouse 27th. January 1937, including portraits of actors and actresses rewarded by the State Chancellor Adolf Hitler, with portraits of Walther Ludmig, Valentin Haller, Karl Schmitt-Walter, Irma Beilke, Marie-Luise Schilp, Elisabeth Friedrich (et.al), also a portrait of the World champion tennis Helen Wills with Gotthelf Pistor. Very good copy.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
|
EUR 15.00
Book nr.: 51054
|
|
DEUTSCHES OPERNHAUS BERLIN - Mignon.Oper in 3 Akten von Ambroise Thomas. Text von Michel Carré und Jules Barbier. In deutscher Neufassung...von Anton Baumann. Publ. in:"Der Vorhang", Blätter des deutschen Opernhauses Berlin, volume IV-part I (August 1938(.
Berlin, s.n., [Generalintendanz]/[TYP] Heenemann, 1938 Original printed wrappers, stapled with German Nazi Eagle in relief. [20]pp. 20 black/white illustrations after photographs of which many portraits of actors and actresses, in-and exterior of the Opera Building, programme of performance in centre-fold. with name-list of actors and actresses and a synopsis of the Opera itself.
Odd issue of this german language montly with information on the Berlin Operahouse, which contains a Programme of the performance of the Opera "Mignon" by Ambroise Thomas, adapted into german. Admission for [high ranking] members of the Nazi organization "Kraft durch Freude" (KdF), Friday 2 September 1938. Scarce with actors as Lore Hoffmann, Margret Pfahl, Heinz Nissen, Hermann Bornträger, e.t.al. Good copy.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
|
EUR 30.00
Book nr.: 50065
|
|
DISSMANN, W., Wij hebben den Führer gezien! Jongens en meisjes vertellen van de grootste gebeurtenis in hun leven. Translated fr. the original german into dutch by Martien Beversluis. First edn. (thus).
Amsterdam, Volksche Uitgeverij Westland, 1944 sm. 8°. Orig. clothbacked boards, title on front boards and spine. 79pp. Ills. on 6 plates, list of sources consulted,
A piece of [dutch] Nazi propaganda in which german boys and girls report on the fact that they either have met Hitler or have closely seen him. Published by command of the dutch nazi-party, N.S.B., by consent of the occupying german nazi administration in the Netherlands: K2250-4076-45. Fine copy. (paper somewhat browning, no signs of brittleness however).
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
|
EUR 95.00
Book nr.: 44923
|
|
DOCKX, J[an], Honger, strijd en lijden onzer Noorderburen. Orig. edn.
Antwerpen, "De Palm", [circa], 1945 Small 8°. Orig. thin stiff wrappers, title and a full-size coloured illustration on front side after a drawing by Jac Cousy. 47pp. Publ. imprint with logo on lower outer wrapper.
Informs the general Belgian public of the sufferings of their northern neighbours, the dutch, during the german nazi occupation of Holland 1940-1945, the gradually mounting suppression, especially on the period of the last winter 1944-1945 in the western part of Holland. Curious. A very fine copy. Scarce.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
|
EUR 75.00
Book nr.: 46423
|
|
DOKTER, H.J. - F. VERHAGE & J.M.W. BINNEVELD, Een onbelicht verleden. De tewerkstelling van medische studenten in nazi-Duitsland (1943-1945). Orig. edn.
Assen, Van Gorcum, 2001 orig. col. glazed boards. 179pp. Some text-ills., of which facsims. after original [german] documents, some tables in text, bibliogr., appendices A-D (statistics and questionnaires with outcome).
One of the few, if any published, studies on [forced] relief-work by dutch medical students and medical doctors in nazi-germany, 1943-1945. Very fine copy.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
|
EUR 55.00
Book nr.: 42128
|
|
DROST, Fré (Draughtsman/illustrator], Oorlogswinter 1944. [title on front cover].
Rotterdam, Drukkerij "Reclame", 1945 Small oblong folio, original qtr. cloth backed printed boards porfolio. [2]pp. of text, introduction and provenance, with together 14 black/white offset reproductions after original black crayon drawings by Fré Drost, with printed captions and artists name at tail margins, tipped-in on 14 stiff thin cardboard leaves, [each overall sized 36x30cm.), numbered 1-14.
Illustrations after drawings commemmorate hardships and famine of the dutch population of the Western part of the Netherlands durich the last winter of Nazi oppression, 1944-1945. Limited and numbered edition of 200 copies only, this copy bears nr. 197. Good copy. Rare and complete set. (versos of cardboard leaves spotted, rectos with tipped-inn plates very fine and clean).
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
|
EUR 275.00
Book nr.: 49609
|
|
DUTCH DAILY UNDER NAZI OCCUPATION - Leeuwarder Courant. Hoofdblad van Friesland.
Leeuwarden, Leeuwarder Courant, 1942 Year 191-No. 125 (1 Juni 1942) - No. 213(11 September 1942). 88 issues. CONTINUED AS: "Friesche Courant", Year 1-No. 1(12 September 1942)-No. 93 (31 December 1943). Tog. 181 issues of this daily for Friesland Province under Nazi-occupation. Each issue 4pp., but at end of October 1942 only 2pp. With illustrs. and adverts., and official [=german] notifications to the population. Tog. bound in 1 vol. Eleph. folio. clothbacked boards.
The "Leeuwarder Courant" (1813-1942)was forced (by the Nazi-authorities) to cooperate (collaborate), after their last number published 11 September 1942, with the "Friesche Courant" continued on 12 September 1942 (-1945) as a more pro-german daily: in an editorial, signed in print by S.D. de Jong, is stated that the "Friesche Courant" will support the "New Order" in Europe. An interesting example of a leading dutch daily under Nazi-occupation. Very well preserved.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
|
EUR 150.00
Book nr.: 40341
|
page 1, displaying items 1 to 20
|
|
1 2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9   |
   |
|
|