GEMILANG 171: Indonesian Language Publications (including Low-Malay and Sino-Malay Literature) (2013).

This catalogue contains 1136 items
Click here to return to the list of catalogues.

page 22, displaying items 421 to 440
   1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
  

INDONESIAN TRADITIONAL HOUSES & DRESS - Aneka Pakaian , Daerah, Tarian Daerah, , Rumah Adat, dan senjata Tradisional, Seri II.
S.L. [Jakata], s.n., s.d. [circa], 1970 A folio-sized limp paper sheet, 35x51.cm., bearing 9 coloured ills. depict. Indonesian traditional houses with a female & male in front in local traditional dress. SCAN available.
An indonesian educational 'school-plate', printed in colour on limp paper, depict. traditional Houses and local dress from Jawa Barat &Tengah, D.I. Yogyakarta, Jawa Timur, Kalimantan Barat, Tengah, Selatan Timur, Sulawesi Utara. Fine.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 117: "From Top to Toe"...: COSTUME & FASHION-LACE-TAPESTRY-TEXTILES (2013).
- GEMILANG 165: BORNEO (Brunei-Kalimantan-Sabah-Sarawak) (2013.
EUR 45.00

Book nr.: 42934

INDONESIAN TRADITIONAL HOUSES & DRESS - Aneka Pakaian , Daerah, Tarian Daerah, , Rumah Adat, dan senjata Tradisional, Seri I.
S.L. [Jakata], s.n., s.d. [circa], 1970 Folio, original glazed limp paper sheet, 35x51.cm., (verso blank), with 9 fine coloured illstrations after drawings, featuring Sumatran traditional architecture, with at front Sumatran couples in local traditional clothing. SCAN available.
An indonesian educational 'school-plate', printed in colour on glazed limp paper, featuring traditional Houses and dress from Sumatra, eg. Aceh, Sumatera Utara-Barat, Riau or Rhiouw Archipelago, Jambi, Sumatera Selatan, Bengkulu, Lampung and DKI Jakarta. Fine.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 117: "From Top to Toe"...: COSTUME & FASHION-LACE-TAPESTRY-TEXTILES (2013).
- GEMILANG 173: Sumatera/Sumatra (incl. Enggano, Nias, Mentawei) (2013).
EUR 45.00

Book nr.: 42935

INDONESIAN TRANSPORT - Perdjalanan dengan keréta api. Orig. edn.
Soerabaia, Kolff, [....], 1941 Small oblong 8°., orig. thin limp wrappers, large coloured illustration of a steam locomotive on front side. thin cotton string through spine. 12pp. Coloured illustration on ti.-p., 5 full-page coloured plates and a large coloured illustration as endpiece, all after original drawings.
Informs indonesian children on transport by rail in dutch colonial Indonesia. Illustrations show steam locomotives with carriages, railroads, stations and bridges. (somewhat dog-eared, a little soiling to lower outer wrapper, a bit shaky).

EUR 55.00

Book nr.: 46469

INDONESIANTRADITIONAL DRES AND WEAPONS - Aneka Pakaian Adat Senjata Tradisionil, Seri II.
S.L. [Jakata], s.n., s.d. [circa], 1970 A folio-sized limp paper sheet, 35x51.cm., depictiong tog. 9 coloured ills. of couples in traditional local dress (adat-costumes), both female and male, accompanied by their traditional weapons (blades) with their sheats, also 9 col. ills. All ills. with captions in indonesian language. SCAN available.
An indonesian educational 'school-plate', printed in colour on limp paper, depict. male and female traditional regional dress (adat-costume and their weapons: Jawa Barat (Kujang), Jawa Tengah (Keris), (D.I.) Yogyakarta (Keris), Jawa Timur (Clurit), Bali (Keris Bali), Nusa Tenggara Barat (Keris Nusa Tenggara Barat), Nusa Tenggara Timur (Sundu), Kalimantan Barat (Mandau) and Kalimantan Timur (Mandau). Fine.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 117: "From Top to Toe"...: COSTUME & FASHION-LACE-TAPESTRY-TEXTILES (2013).
- GEMILANG 165: BORNEO (Brunei-Kalimantan-Sabah-Sarawak) (2013.
- GEMILANG 183: The Indonesian Keris and other Weapons (2013)
- GEMILANG 184: Bali and Lombok (2013)
EUR 45.00

Book nr.: 42939

INDONESIANTRADITIONAL DRES AND WEAPONS - Aneka Pakaian Adat Senjata Tradisionil, Seri III.
S.L. [Jakata], s.n., s.d. [circa], 1970 A folio-sized limp paper sheet, 35x51.cm., depictiong tog.10 coloured ills. of couples in traditional local dress (adat-costumes), both female and male, accompanied by their traditional weapons (blades) with their sheats, also 9 col. ills. All ills. with captions in indonesian language. SCAN available.
An indonesian educational 'school-plate', printed in colour on limp paper, depict. male and female traditional regional dress (adat-costume and their weapons: Kalimantan Tengah (Mandau), Kalimantan Selatan (Keris), Sulawesi Utara (Keris), Sulawesi Tenggara (Keris), Sulawesi Tengah (Pasatimpo), Sulawesi Selatan (Badik), Maluku (Parang Salawaku), Irian Jaya (Pisau Belat) and Timor Timur (Parang). Fine.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 117: "From Top to Toe"...: COSTUME & FASHION-LACE-TAPESTRY-TEXTILES (2013).
- GEMILANG 183: The Indonesian Keris and other Weapons (2013)
EUR 45.00

Book nr.: 42940

INDONESIANTRADITIONAL DRES - [Indonesian Adat-costume].
S.L. [Jakata], s.n., s.d. [circa], 1970 A folio-sized limp paper sheet, 35x51.cm., depictiong tog. 54 coloured ills. depicting indonesian couples dressed in Adat- or traditional-costume as found in Indonesia, with a coloured review map printed in centre of sheet, with legenda, captions to ills. on indonesian language. SCAN available.
An indonesian educational 'school-plate', printed in colour on limp paper, depict. male and female traditional regional dress (adat-costume from all over Indonesia: Sumatra, incl. Aceh, (D.K.I.) Jakarta, (D.I.) Yogyakarta, Java, Kalimantan, Sulawesi, Lesser Sunda Islands (Sumba, Sumbawa, Flores), Bali, Moluccas and Irian Jaya. Fine.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 117: "From Top to Toe"...: COSTUME & FASHION-LACE-TAPESTRY-TEXTILES (2013).
- GEMILANG 165: BORNEO (Brunei-Kalimantan-Sabah-Sarawak) (2013.
- GEMILANG 176: The Lesser Sunda Islands (Flores, Sumba, Sumbawa, Timor) (2013).
EUR 55.00

Book nr.: 42941

ISKANDAR, DJOKO T. - PRANOWO MARTODIHARDJO, S.N. KARTIKASARI, Amfibi Jawa dan Bali. Cetakan IV [fourth indonesian language impression].
S.I., Puslitbang Biologi-LIPI, 2002 Original coloured illustrated limp glossy wrappers. (xvi), 117pp. Coloured illustrations of amphibia on 13 photo-plates out-of-text, black/white illsrations in text after drawings, bibliography, glossary of acronyms used, both indonesian and foreign, indexes of species' names in javanese, latin, bahasa Indonesia and english, table of contents, acknowledgements.
Well documented Indonesian language fieldguide to Javanese and Balinese amphibia, published under auspices of GEF-Biodiversity Collections Project. Illustrations of excellent quality. Very fine copy.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 142: JAVA & THE JAVANESE (2013).
- GEMILANG 184: Bali and Lombok (2013)
EUR 35.00

Book nr.: 48917

ISKANDAR, EDDY D., Roman Picisan. Cetakan kedua. [2nd. edn.].
Jakarta, Gultom Agency, 1987 12°. Orig. coloured illustrated wrappers. 253pp. Illustrated publ. advert. on verso of page 253, biogr. note, with a portr., to author on lower outer wrapper.
Indonesian language teen-age novel. Good to very good copy.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 158: FACT AND FICTION ON INDONESIA: Juveniles, Diaries & Novels related to The Dutch East Indies (2013).
EUR 35.00

Book nr.: 45757

ISKANDAR, N. St., Abu Nawas. Diterbik dari beberapa naskah kepunjaan Koninklijk Batviaasch Genootschap van Kunsten en Wetenschappen kini bernama Lembaga Kebudajaan Indonesia. 9th printing.
Djakarta, Balai Pustaka, 1952 Orig. wrappers, title in bold red coloured type and a large coloured illustration after a drawing on front wrapper, illustration initialled A.W.86pp. 15 full-p. black/white ills. after drawings by B. Marcono, table of contents on last unnumbered leave with illustrated publ. list on verso. ["Balai Pustaka", No., 833].
Adventure stories, adapted from the malay language into indonesian. This later printing NOT called for in Royal Institute of Linguistics and Anthropology, KITLV (listing the orig. 1925 edn.). Scarce. (wrappers with some light dustsoiling, some minimal dog-earing tiny tear to front wrapper skilfully restored with clearview acid-free tape).

EUR 125.00

Book nr.: 46464

ISKANDAR, N.St., Hoeloebalang Radja. Terdjadi di Pesir Minangkabau dalam tahoen 1662-1667. Cetakan kedelapan. (8th edn.).
Jakarta, Balai Pustaka, 1984 Small 8°, orig. pict. col. wraps., 214pp. Table of contents, concise C.V. of author with a portr. printed on lower outer wrap. ["Balai Pustaka", series].
The history of the first settlement of the dutch East India Company, V.O.C., Menangkabau district, Sumatra, seen through Indonesian eyes. Very good copy.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 173: Sumatera/Sumatra (incl. Enggano, Nias, Mentawei) (2013).
EUR 45.00

Book nr.: 44089

IWAN GAYO, H.M., Atlas Indonesia Baru. Disusun Secara Profesional. Cetakan Keempag [Fourth printing].
Jakarta, 2002 Large 8°., original coloured and illustrated limp glossy wrappers. 112pp. of numerous coloured maps and plans, including an inttroduction and an indext. All maps and plans with legenda. This fourth printing NOT called-for in holdings of Royal Institute of Linguistics and Anthropology, KITLV (calls for the first, third millennium edition 2000 only).
A nice indonesian language atlas which includes 32 provincial, 268 distric- and 73 municipal plans. Very fine copy. Out-of-Print.

EUR 40.00

Book nr.: 48909

JAARSMA, M. & J. VAN DEN MAAGDENBERG (eds.), Saksi Mata/Ooggetuigen. [Exhibition catalogue Erasmushuis Jakarta, 23 October - 17 November1997].
Jakarta-Utrecht, Cemeti Art Foundation/Grafisch Atelier Utrecht, 1997 Orig. limp wraps., col. illustration on front wrapper. 61pp. of bi-lingual text: bahasa indonesia/dutch. 20 col. plates, concise biogr. notes to exhibiting artists.
Catalogue of an exhibition on modern Indonesian painting, as held at the "Erasmushuis", Royal Dutch Embassy Jakarta. Amongst exhibiting authors one finds a.o.: Agung Kurniawan, Acep Zaimzam Noor, Sudaryono Sudarso, Yamyuli Dwi Iman, Uki Sukisman, Mirjam Bürer, Dick Donker, Mortiz Ehinger, Dodog Soeseno and Pieter van der Veen. Published in a very small edition only. Very fine copy.

EUR 75.00

Book nr.: 44837

JACOB, T., Masa Depan. Mempelajari, Menyongsong, dan Mengubahnya. First edn.
Jakarta, Balai Pustaka, 1991 sm.8°. orig.col. glossy wraps. Good copy.

EUR 30.00

Book nr.: 39327

JAPANESE WAR PROPAGANDA MAGAZINE - Penggerakan Kebaktian Pendoedoek Djawa Baroe. Oentoek mempertjepat kemenangan achir Balantentera, Pemerintah dan Rakjat bersatoe padoe....January [vol. I-no. 2; January 2602].
[Batavia] Djawa Shimbun Sha/ Japanese Military Administration, 2602 [....] 1943 Original illustrated wrappers, stapled. 34pp. Many black/white illustrations in text after photographs, some anti-US cartoons after drawings in text and full-page. Overlall text in low-malay, transcribed into japanese script at tail-margins, captions to illustrations in low-malay also with transcription into japanese, some, partly illustrated advertism. in text, full-size illustrated advert. of an Osaka-based company (Tanaka Seiyaku K.K.) on lower outer wrapper.
An odd issue, volume I-no. 2, of this bi-monthly publication. Published under japanese supervision on occupied Java during the pacific war, with as objective to stimulate the japanese doctrine of a "Greater Asia" or Asia Raya, amongst indonesian nationalists, including japanese war propaganda. Complete sets and even odd issues of this magazine are extremely hard to find nowadays. This magazine was also published by Jawa Shinbunsha & its 1st issue appeared in January 1943, this was about 10 months after the Japanese Seizure of Power when the war-situation was still not too critical. Djawa Baru was unique as the only bi-lingual journal. Furthermore other publications were usually oriented to more specialized readers. The most attractive feature of this journal is that it contains abundant pictures & gives visual information on the Indonesian Society of those days. In no other publication in Java during the Japanese occupation do so many pictures appear. In that sense Djawa Baru is a precious information source. It is quite remarkable that back issues of Djawa Baroe are still preserved. Djawa Baroe is one of the few photogravure magazines published in an area under the Japanese occupation during World War II.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 125.00

Book nr.: 47735

JASAWIDAGDA, Djarot. [Orig. edn.].
Weltevreden, Balé Poestaka, 1922 Recent cloth, orig. wrapper laid-down. Title printed within an elaborate decorative border, repeated on front wrapper. 81, (II)pp. of javanese script, NOT transcribed. ["Balai Poestaka", Serie No. 404].
Reader in javanese script only. (re-bound in modern cloth, red coloured offsetting in margins throughout, somewhat wrinkled copy).

EUR 40.00

Book nr.: 46648

JASAWIDAGDA, Mitradarma. [orig. edn.].
Weltevreden, Balé Poestaka, undated [circa] 1922 recent clothbacked original wrappers, stapled. Title printed within an elaborate decorative border, repeated on front wrapper. 82)pp. of javanese script, NOT transcribed., publ. list in javanese, latin script, printed inside front wrapper ["Balai Poestaka", Serie No. 337].
Reader in javanese script only. (wrappers frayed, staples rusty with some offsetting, ex-lib. stamp on ti.-p.).

EUR 40.00

Book nr.: 46651

JASIN SUTAN SIMARAJO, Ambuang Baro dan Puti Intan. First edn.
Jakarta, Balai Pustaka, 1985 sm.8°. orig.col. wraps. 157pp. ["Balai Pustaka", No.3193]. Very good copy.

EUR 25.00

Book nr.: 39382
     

page 22, displaying items 421 to 440
   1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45