GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
This catalogue contains 6377 items
Click here to return to the list of catalogues.
page 9, displaying items 161 to 180
   |
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9 10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30   |
   |
|
|
ANNUAL REPORT DUTCH COLONIAL INDONESIA - Beknopte gegevens betreffende Nederlandsch-Indië. [Original edition].
Buitenzorg, Departement van Landbouw, Nijverheid en Handel, 1928 Small 8°., original printed wrappers, stapled, inserted in front pocket of original limp paper portfolio, slim tall small 8°., title on front side. 36pp., many tables in text, of which full-page and 1 extending supplying statistical information on private ship-movements, large coloured fold. map with concise legenda inside lower outer wrapper of portfolio, 10.000.000.
Dutch language annual statistical report, pocket-edition, for 1927 on dutch colonial indonesian commerce, agriculture, trade and industry, e.g. crops, i- and exports of commodities, minerals and industrial products, financial services and banking in general, incl. notes on shipping, both private and commercial by K.P.M., J.C.J.L., transport of passengers by Stoomvaart Maatschappij "Nederland", &c. Good copy. A charming and nicely executed publication in french language only. Good copy.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 175: Tropical Agriculture and Agro-Geology (2013.
|
EUR 50.00
Book nr.: 47153
|
|
ANNUAL REPORT DUTCH EAST INDIES' ROMAN CATHOLIC MISSION: De Katholieke Missie in Nederalnds-Indië: Jaarboek 1940 [Covertitle]. [Originele uitgave; Original edition].
Batavia-Centrum, Centraal Missie Bureau, 1940 8°. Original limp wrappers. Covertitle in bold black type with an illustration. (xlvii), 455pp. Monochrome plate illustrating a group of roman catholic missionary priests. many comparative tables in text and full-page, register of place-names, personalia and postings of missionaries, many partly illustrated adverts. with a register, table of contents. NOT called-for in holding of Royal Dutch Institute of Linguistics and Anthropology, KITLV.
Dutch language annual report about roman catholic missionary church of the Dutch East Indies with numerous comparative data about postings, personalia of missionary priests, congregations, educational progress, number of parochies, apostolic vicaries, number of converts, etc. Very good copy. Scarce.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 159: Missiology in Southeast Asia and Oceania (2013).
|
EUR 150.00
Book nr.: 54048
|
|
ANNUAL REPORT KONINKLIJKE VEREENIGING INDISCH INSTUTUUT - Koninklijke Vereeniging Indisch Instituut (voorheen Koloniaal Instituut). Vijf en Dertigste Jaarverslag 1945.
Amsterdam, Indisch Instituut, [....], 1946 Large 8°. Original printed wrappers. 67pp. 6 captioned monochrome plates of which a portrait (In Memoriam B.J.O. Schrieke), tables in text and full page (profit and loss account 1945), name lists of Institute's founders, board of directors and various committees, general information printed on verso of front cover, table of contents.
35th dutch language annual report of the Royal Society "Indisch Instituut", later called Koninkloijk Instituut voor de Tropen, KIT (Royal Tropical Institute). (spine and covers worn, contents a bit wrinkled, ballpoint doodling on lower outer cover, a reading copy only).
|
EUR 10.00
Book nr.: 52319
|
|
ANNUAL REPORT KONINKLIJKE VEREENIGING INDISCH INSTUTUUT - Koninklijke Vereeniging Indisch Instituut (voorheen Koloniaal Instituut). Dertigste Jaarverslag 1940.
Amsterdam, Indisch Instituut, [....], 1941 Large 8°. Original printed wrappers. 124pp. Many comparative tables in text and full page (profit and loss account 1940), appendices, name lists of Institute's founders, board of directors and various committees, general information printed on verso of front cover, table of contents.
30th dutch language annual report of the Royal Society "Indisch Instituut", later called Koninkloijk Instituut voor de Tropen, KIT (Royal Tropical Institute). Good copy. (a little bit dog eared).
|
EUR 20.00
Book nr.: 52320
|
|
ANNUAL REPORT KONINKLIJKE VEREENIGING INDISCH INSTUTUUT - Koninklijke Vereeniging Indisch Instituut (voorheen Koloniaal Instituut). Negen en Twintigste Jaarverslag 1939.
Amsterdam, Indisch Instituut, [....], 1940 Large 8°. Original printed wrappers. 129pp. 3 captioned monochrome plates, many comparative tables in text and full page (profit and loss account 1940), appendices, name lists of Institute's founders, board of directors and various committees, general information printed on verso of front cover, table of contents.
29th dutch language annual report of the Royal Society "Indisch Instituut", later called Koninkloijk Instituut voor de Tropen, KIT (Royal Tropical Institute). Good copy. (a bit dog eared).
|
EUR 20.00
Book nr.: 52321
|
|
ANNUAL REPORT MISSIONARY HOSPITAL SIBOLANGIT [KARO BATAK]: Jaarverslag 1926Zendingshospitaal te Sibolangit [Karo Batak Discrict, Sujmatra]. [Originele uitgave; Original edition].
S.I., Nederlandsche Zendeling Genootschap/Zending onder de Karo-Batak, [....], 1927 Small oblong 8°. Original printed wrappers, stapled. 21pp. Captioned monochrome illustrations on 4 plates, featuring Karo-Batak patients and nurses, and a view of the hospital itselves, 2 comparative statistics listing in chronology numbers of ethnic patients, nurses and finance, epilogue on final unnumbered page. NOT called-for in holdings Royal Dutch Instiute of Linguistics and Anthropology, KITLV.
Dutch language annual report 1926 compiled and published by NZG protestant (reformed) missionary organization about her Missionarh Hospital at Sibolangit, Karo-Batak district, North Sumatra. Scarce. (foxing throughout).
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
- GEMILANG 142: JAVA & THE JAVANESE (2013).
- GEMILANG 159: Missiology in Southeast Asia and Oceania (2013).
|
EUR 95.00
Book nr.: 54102
|
|
ANNUAL REPORTS ROMAN CATHOLIC WORLD MISSIONARY LABOUR: Les Missions Catholiques: Bulletin Hebdomadaire de l'Oeuvre de la Propagation de la Foi. [Original editions].
Lyon-Paris [etc.], Bureaux de de l;Oeuvre de la Propagationb de la Foi/Challamel, 1868- STOCKED: YEAR 1868 (Volume 1, June-December) 1869; 1871; 1873; 1875; 1876; 1878; 1879; 1881; 1882; 1883; 1884; 1885; 1886; 1887; 1888; 1889; 1890; 18892; 1893; 1894;1895; 1898;1899; 1900; 1902; 1903; 1905; 1907; 1910; 1911; 1912; 1913; 1914; 1915; 1916; 1917; 1918; 1919; 1920; 1921; 1922; 1923; 1924;1931; 1932; 1933; 1934; 1936 and 1937. Tog. 50 vols. of the series. Large stout 8°. Various bindings (:cloth, clothbacked boards, original wrappers). Each vol. approx. 400pp. of text. Numerous captioned steel-engraved plates and illustrations, of which portraits of roman-cataloc missionary priests, sisters, ethnic acolytes, assisting ethnic laymen and women, croups of ethnic and conversed groups, examples of local primitive dweillings, missionary hospitals, churches, track-maps in text, name-lists of missionary brethern and sisters, indexes, registers, tables of contents.
French language missionary journal with as objective the spread of christian faith, e.g.: roman-catholic, outside the Western world. A true goldmine of information about the history and development of missionary labour by a variety of Roman catholic Congregations in Africa, Mainland Southeast Asia, China,l Japan, Insular Southeastasia (Indonesia, the Philippines, Ceylon, Malaysia, Singapore), Australia and amongst the Indians of North- and South America. Nice run of this famous magazine. Good set. MIND SHIPPING COSTS. (traces of use).
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 159: Missiology in Southeast Asia and Oceania (2013).
|
EUR 4,750.00
Book nr.: 54674
|
|
ANS, Ter Herinnering aan je Diensttijd in Indonesië, 28.5.1948 tot 19XX [2 maart 1949].
S.I. [Woerden], Ans, 1949 Large oblong 8°., original plastic binding with the word "Foto Album" in gilt on front boards. Ms. title in simple calligraphy in various colours inside front boards. Album with together 268 small original photographs (generally sized 9.5x6.5cm) with Ms. captions in ink at tails, mounted on together 29 limp leaves (recto/verso, last leave verso blank). WITH a small newspaper clipping, an "In Memoriam", with a portrait of a soldier in uniform, sized 13x13cm., loosely inserted. "In Memoriam" to Jan Willem van Winsen, killed in action at Kediri (Java) March 2, 1949, military registration number 261206112, home-town Woerden municipality, South Holland province, The Netherlands. Calligraphed Title signed in Ms. in ink by a young woman's name:"Ans".
Commemmorative album with original photographs, skilfully taken, illustrating in detail the milistary service of Jan Willem van Winsen in dutch colonial Indonesia during the dutch-indonesian dispute, period 1948-1949. Comparision of the In Memorian portrait in the dutch press-clipping and some portraits on original photographs in the Album makes if very likely that this album was to be presented to the draftee van Winsen after his demobilization. Van Winsen served probably with an armour infantry platoon as he is a.o. depicted on a Bren-gun carrier. Photographs illustrate sceneries of military actions, patrols, armoured vehicles, carriers and tanks with personnel, also illustrating T.N.I.-soldiers killed in action. Locations presented are a.o. Surabaya, Madura, Tjermai, Djongbanggan, Trètès, &c. (Java). An unique piece of history in very good condition. Rare. (some tissue-guards removed, one photograph removed).
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 126: MERDEKA! The Dutch-Indonesian Dispute 1945-1950 (2013).
|
EUR 675.00
Book nr.: 47344
|
|
ANTI-SAVELRY SOCIETY REPORT: The Annual Report of the Anti-Slavery Society Society for the protection of Human rights for the year ended 31st March, 1971. [Original edition].
[London], Anti-Slarvry Society, [....], 1971 8°. Original wrappers, bold type covertitle. Stapled. 19pp. personalia of subscribers and other benefactors, personalia of board- and committee members printed inside front cover, protif- and loss-account, Society information inside lower outer cover, other data about the Society printed on a pink slip fixed to front cover.
Annual report listing activities and achievements, profit- and loss-account. Very good copy.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
|
EUR 20.00
Book nr.: 53718
|
|
ANTWERP WORLD EXHIBITION OFFICIAL GUIDE: Officieele Gids der Wereld-Tentoonstelling voor Koloniën, Zeevaart en Vlaamsche Kunst Antwerpen 1930. [Originele uitgave; Oridinal edition].
Brussel, "Mirax", 1930 Stout 8°. Original wrappers. Covertitle in bold black typography with a large coloured illustration in centre. 486pp. 3 captioned full-page monochrome portraits of the Belgian Royal Family, numerous captioned monochrome illustrations and plates of which featuring pavillions of competing countries, name-lists of committees of honour and executive members with captioned monochrome portraits, notes how to reach Antwerp, time table of Antwerp tramways, recommended walking tours through Antwerp, list of useful institutions and foremost hotels, alphabetical list of advertises and table of contents on pp. 447-482 loosely inserted at rear end, numerous partly illustrated advertism, data about exhibiting competitors, large coloured illustration on lower outer cover by the Amercan Petroleum Company.
Dutch language official guide to the Antwerp International Colonial, Maritime and Flemish Art Exhibition 1930 with minutely detaled data about competing exhibitors. Good to very good copy. (a little bit dog-eared).
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
|
EUR 95.00
Book nr.: 53388
|
|
ANWAR, Y., Dagboek van een Kami-student. Transl. by B. Vuyk. Introd. by J. Vredenbregt. [Eerste druk; First edition].
Meppel, Boom, 1968 Small 8°, pictorial glossy wraps., 135pp. Short glossary, biogr. note to author with a portrait on lower outer cover. ["Boom Paperback" 16].
Diary by a member of the Kami-Student organization, covering the political events in Indonesia from 8 Jan.-11 March 1966, preceding the fall of the Indonesian Presidant Sukarno after the so-called "Untun-Putsch". Paperback edition (as orig. pulished). Good copy.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 158: FACT AND FICTION ON INDONESIA: Juveniles, Diaries & Novels related to The Dutch East Indies (2013).
|
EUR 20.00
Book nr.: 765
|
|
APARTHEID - AKTIEGROEP "SPLIJT APARTHEID", Apartheid aan de Prinsengracht: Miljardenroof van Anglo-American Corp. of South Africa (Ltd.). [Originele uitgave/original edition].
S.I. [Amsterdam], BLUF!, 3 Juli, 1987 Small folio, original printed and black/white illustrated wrappers, stapled. 36pp. Many black/white illustrations in text. ["Bijlage van Bluf!", 3 Juli 1986].
Dutch language annexe to a dutch revolutionary magazine by the name "Bluf!", published by an Action group "Splijt Apartheid" in cooperation with dutch "Krakers"(squatters), in which a hugely lucrative Tax "scam", worht billions of US dollars, is unveiled and brought to the general public domain. Despite dutch Anti-Apartheid trade boycott, the Anglo American Corp., with assistance of other dutch globally operating firms and bankers, still secretly maintained trade with the then Republic of South Africa. Very good copy.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
|
EUR 55.00
Book nr.: 49555
|
|
ARCHAEOLOGICAL RESEARTH - BATAVIA SOCIETY OF ARTS, CRAFTS & SCIENCE - ARCHAEOLOGICAL REPORTS SERIES, RAPPORTEN van de Commissie in Nederlandsch-Indië voor Oudheidkundig Onderzoek op Java en Madoera. (Archaeological Reports).
Batavia-'s-Gravenhage, Batavia-'s-Gravenhage, Albrecht-Nijhoff, 1904- 1947 STOCKED 54 volumes (parts): Volume I-II (1901-1902).; 1912)-1930; 1936-1938; 1940; 1941-1947 (in 1 vol.). Quarterly issued. (1912-1919]. Small 8°, boards, (with cloth backstrip), rest in wrappers, 4°., as published. Numerous plates, illstrations in text, diagrams, sketch-maps to archaeological sites and excavations, tables and statistics. Together 54 parts as published: large 8°. modern wrappers (2 vols.), 8°. original clothbacked boards and 4°. in original printed wrappers.
Nice run of these dutch language reports, originally published annually, later as a quarterly, listing and describing archaeological research, excavations and artefacts from Java and Madura, which includes restaurations of temple complexes, 1901-1947 (with a lapse between 1931-1935). With numerous scholarly contributions by N.J. Krom, Van Erp, Brandes, Knebel, Stutterheim, Van Stein Callenfels, Wilsen (et.al.), published by command of the Batavia Society of Arts and Sciences. Note: the years 1931-1935 have NOT been published, due to lack of financial means, only an excerpt covering this period has been publ. at Batavia, 1938. (21)pp. with plates. Present in our set offered. Set in good condition. Rare. (LACKS in this series 1903-1911).
|
EUR 12,500.00
Book nr.: 53174
|
|
ARCHAIMBAULT, Ch., Contribution a l'Etude du Rituel Funéraire Lao (I), (II); UDOM POSHAKRISHNA, Geschichte der Chirurgie in Thailand 1929-1922; H.
R. VAN HEEKEREN, Thai-Danish Prehistoric Expedition 1960-1962; Chr. VELDER, Chao Luang Muak Kham (The Royal Master with the Golden Crown); a.o. artt. (book reviews, notes, annual report). In: "JSS, LI-1 (July 1963)." Bangkok, 2506. 131pp., 1 coloured plate, some full-p. sketches.
|
EUR 20.00
Book nr.: 769
|
page 9, displaying items 161 to 180
   |
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9 10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30   |
   |
|
|