GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)

This catalogue contains 6303 items
Click here to return to the list of catalogues.

page 8, displaying items 141 to 160
   1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
  

ANDRIESSE, Peter, De Geur van de Durian. [Eerste druk; First edition].
Amsterdam, Bert Bakker, 1986 Small 8°. Original coloured and illustrated limp glossy wrappers designed by Rick Vermeulen. 238pp. Synopsis and author's portrait on lower outer cover.
Dutch language novel in which the main character revisits Sumatra, including i.a. notes on the japanese occupation and civilian internment camps, not specified. Paperback edn. (as orig. publ.). Very fine copy.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 158: FACT AND FICTION ON INDONESIA: Juveniles, Diaries & Novels related to The Dutch East Indies (2013).
EUR 20.00

Book nr.: 52715

ANDRIESSE, Peter, CHAIRIL ANWAR, JOOP VAN DEN BERG, R.A. CORNETS (et.al., Contributors), DE TWEEDE RONDE: Indonesië-nummer. In:"De Tweede Ronde", vol. 9-1 (Spring 1988). [Original edition].
Amsterdam, Bert Bakker, 1988 Original wrappers. 224pp. Some monochrome illustrations in text, concise glossary indonesian-dutch, list of contributors on lower outer cover, table of contents, editorial preface.
Large dutch language compilation of modern and retrospective literary contributions, essays and poetry by which a pictrure is drawn of colonial and independent Indonesia. Essays and contributions by Peter Andresse, Chairil Anwar, Joop van den Berg, Karel van Eerd, Soewarsih Djojopoespito, Sapardi Djoko Damono, Joke Muljono, Luc Petersen, Subagio Sastrowardoyo (et. al.).

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 158: FACT AND FICTION ON INDONESIA: Juveniles, Diaries & Novels related to The Dutch East Indies (2013).
- GEMILANG 188: Dutch and Foreign Poetry (2013).
EUR 20.00

Book nr.: 52981

ANDRIESSEN, P.J., Het Heidebloempje. 4e druk.
Amsterdam, Van Holkema & Warendorf, s.n.[circa], 1898 Orig.orange coloured pict. publ. cloth. 243pp. frontisp., 3 other plates, all after drawings by J.C. Kesler. ["Oranje Bibliotheek voor Jongens en Meisjes"]. BUUR, I.J., 0075
Juvenile set in the Netherlands(The Hague) with many colonial indonesian fragments, referring to a sugar-estate on Java, a boy and a girl of french noble descent, orphaned from their [french] father, of mixed blood, adopted by a dutch childless couple. Buur states 1st-3rd. edns. only; this 4th edn. has been illustrated by a different draughtsman, with other plates than previous edns. In orig.publ. cloth. Scarce. (bds. somewh.dull, with light rubbing to extremities).

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 158: FACT AND FICTION ON INDONESIA: Juveniles, Diaries & Novels related to The Dutch East Indies (2013).
- GEMILANG 150: Through Foreign Eyes: Indonesia up till 1900 (2013).
EUR 80.00

Book nr.: 39094

ANGEL, J.C. - HAN BING SIONG (et.a./contributors), De Samurai. Japanse krijgslieden, hun zwaarden en zwaardsieraden. [eerste druk/first edition].
S.I., Nederlandse Token Vereniging, 1983 Small 4°., original printed limp wrappers, large coloured illustration after a woodblock print on front side. 103pp. Many black/white illustrations in text and on plates, illustrating japanese samurai sword-blades, grips, tsuba and intro, diagrams and line-drawings in text by W.G.F. Bekink, japanese calendar, full-page sketch-map of Japan, glossaries japanese-dutch to the contribution 'Nippon-to" and to sword-jewellery and tsuba, biographical notes to foremost japanese sword-smith families, annotated bibliography, list of literature consulted, id. numbers where appropriate referring to holdings of Dutch State Anthropological Museum, Leiden, table of contents.
A collection of dutch language expert contributions to the Samurai, Swords, Sword-jewellery, Tsuba and japanese armour, by J.C. Angel, W.G.F. Bekkink, H.P. Blom, Han Bing SiongR. Noordberg and L.M. van der Velde, featuring The Samurai, Japanese armour, Nippon-to, Japanese swords in the collection of the State Anthropological Museum, Leiden (with reference numbers), Certificates, Japanese Sword-jewellery, Tsuba. Preceded by an introduction a concise history of Japan and a note on the Dutch Token association. Very fine copy.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 182: Japan and the Japanese (2013).
EUR 125.00

Book nr.: 48564

ANGENENT, P.H., De Vorstenlandsche Waterschapsordonnantie toegelicht. [Eerste druk; First edition].
Groningen-Batavia, P. Noordhoff, 1933 Original wrappers. 192pp. Footnotes & references, list of abbreviations used, appendices, register.
Dutch language scholarly crarification of Polder ordinances and regulations, laws and by-laws applicable to the so-called "Vorstenlanden" (East Java principalities), appendices with provisional regulations. (heavily marginal pencil annotations and underlinings by a law student, signature on french title, little wear to tail of spine).

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 142: JAVA & THE JAVANESE (2013).
EUR 40.00

Book nr.: 51829

ANNUAL REPORT 1992 MOLUKS HISTORISCH MUSEUM/MUSEUM SEDJARAH MALUKU - Het Eerste gewone Jaar voorzover Musea gewone jaren kennen; Verslag van de actviteiten van het Moluks Historisch Museum van 1 januari tot en met 31 december 1992. [Originele uitgave; Original edition].
Utrecht, Moluks Historisch Museum/Museum sedjjarah Maluku, 1993 Small folio, original illustrated glossy limp wrappers. 313pp. Numerous captioned monochrome illustrations in text and full page, some cartoons after drawings, tables, table of contents. ADDED an official presentation letter, A-4 sized with Museum's letterhead, centre-folded, loosely inserted.
Detailed dutch language first annual report of the Utrecht Moluccan historic Museum (Museum Sedjarah Maluku): Origin and objective, library and archives, courses, ethnographic acquisitions, acculturisation courses, public services. Very fine copy.

EUR 85.00

Book nr.: 51865

ANNUAL REPORT DUTCH EAST INDIES RAILWAY COMPANY - VERSLAG van den Raad van Beheer der Nederlandsch-Indische Spoorweg-Maatschappij over het jaar 1918 aan de Algemeene Vergadering van Aandeelhouders ingevolge Art. 36 der Statuten. [Originele uitgave; Original edition].
's-Gravenhage, s.n., 1919 Original printed wrappers. 69; [120]pp. (appendices). Many tables in text and full-page, name-list of Boards of Directors, table of contents.
Annual financial report 1918 by the Management board of the Dutch East Indies Railway Company, founded in 1863, presented at the general meeting of Company's share holders, profit- & Loss accounts, results, etc., preceded by a 69pp. introduction and general remarks. Very good copy. (front wrappers with a light crack).

EUR 45.00

Book nr.: 51588

ANNUAL REPORT DUTCH EAST INDIES RAILWAY COMPANY - VERSLAG van den Raad van Beheer der Nederlandsch-Indische Spoorweg-Maatschappij over het jaar 1919 aan de Algemeene Vergadering van Aandeelhouders ingevolge Art. 36 der Statuten. [Originele uitgave; Original edition].
's-Gravenhage, s.n., 1920 2 parts. Original printed wrappers. 11, [25] (appendices); 21; [60]pp. (appendices). Many tables in text and full-page, name-list of Boards of Directors, table of contents.
Annual financial report 1919 by the Management board of the Dutch East Indies Railway Company, founded in 1863, presented at the general meeting of Company's share holders, profit- & Loss accounts, results, etc., preceded by a 69pp. introduction and general remarks. Very good and partly unopened copy. (small ciruclar library stamp at tail of front cover, repeated on verso of ti.-p.).

EUR 45.00

Book nr.: 51589

ANNUAL REPORT DUTCH EAST INDIES RAILWAY COMPANY - VERSLAG van den Raad van Beheer der Nederlandsch-Indische Spoorweg-Maatschappij over het jaar 1920 aan de Algemeene Vergadering van Aandeelhouders ingevolge Art. 36 der Statuten. [Originele uitgave; Original edition].
's-Gravenhage, s.n., 1921 2 parts. Original printed wrappers. 10, 29] (appendices); 21, [60]pp. (appendices). Many tables in text and full-page, name-list of Boards of Directors, table of contents.
Annual financial report 1920 by the Management board of the Dutch East Indies Railway Company, founded in 1863, presented at the general meeting of Company's share holders, profit- & Loss accounts, results, etc., preceded by a 69pp. introduction and general remarks. Very good and partly unopened copy. (small ciruclar library stamp at tail of front cover, repeated on verso of ti.-p. of part one).

EUR 45.00

Book nr.: 51590

ANNUAL REPORT DUTCH EAST INDIES DEPARTMENT OF ECONOMIC AFFAIRS - JAAROVERZICHT van den In- en Uitvoer van Nederlandsch-Indië gedurende het Jaar 1938 (Java en Madoera, B uitengewesten, Landen van herkomst en bestemming]. [Eerste druk; First edition].
Batavia, Landsdrukkerij/G. Kolff & Co., 1939 3 vols. Folio. Original printed boards. (ix), 191; ((ix), 254; (xv), 151pp. of bi-lingual text dutch-english, numerous comparative statistics, alphabetical indexes of the Classificationof Imports and Exports, tables of contents, extensive clarification to contents in DUTCH only, revisions to name-lists, publ. lists pronted on both sides of lower outer covers. ["Departement van Economische Zaken, Mededeelingen van het Centraal Kantoor voor de Statistiek", Nos. 173, 176, 178].
Massive annual statistical report 1938 of statistical information on Imports and Exports in the Dutch East Indies: Jama and Madura, Outer Provincescountries of origin and destination. Still a goldmine of dutch colonial economic information. Good set, complete. (covers a bit soiled and stained in places, spines a bit shaved and rubbed, marginal stain to final two pages of volume III, ow. very clean contents).

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 175: Tropical Agriculture and Agro-Geology (2013.
EUR 375.00

Book nr.: 52243

ANNUAL REPORT DUTCH COLONIAL INDONESIA - Les Indes Néerlandaises. Annuaire de Poche. [Édition originale/original edition].
Buitenzorg, Division de Commerce du Département de l'Agriculture..., [....], 1928 Small 8°., original printed wrappers, stapled, inserted in front pocket of original tall slim small 8° limp paper portfolio with printed title-label on front side. 44pp., many tables in text and full-page, 1 fold. table being statistics of private ship-movements, fairly large coloured fold. map with concise legenda inside lower outer wrapper of portfolio.
French language annual statistical report, pocket-edition, for 1927 on dutch colonial indonesian commerce, agriculture and industry, e.g. crops, i- and exports of commodities, minerals and industrial products, financial services and banking in general, incl. notes on shipping, both private and commercial by K.P.M., J.C.J.L., transport of passengers by Stoomvaart Maatschappij "Nederland", &c. Good copy. A charming and nicely executed publication in french language only. Good copy.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 175: Tropical Agriculture and Agro-Geology (2013.
EUR 40.00

Book nr.: 47101

ANNUAL REPORT DUTCH COLONIAL INDONESIA - Beknopte gegevens betreffende Nederlandsch-Indië. [Original edition].
Buitenzorg, Departement van Landbouw, Nijverheid en Handel, 1928 Small 8°., original printed wrappers, stapled, inserted in front pocket of original limp paper portfolio, slim tall small 8°., title on front side. 36pp., many tables in text, of which full-page and 1 extending supplying statistical information on private ship-movements, large coloured fold. map with concise legenda inside lower outer wrapper of portfolio, 10.000.000.
Dutch language annual statistical report, pocket-edition, for 1927 on dutch colonial indonesian commerce, agriculture, trade and industry, e.g. crops, i- and exports of commodities, minerals and industrial products, financial services and banking in general, incl. notes on shipping, both private and commercial by K.P.M., J.C.J.L., transport of passengers by Stoomvaart Maatschappij "Nederland", &c. Good copy. A charming and nicely executed publication in french language only. Good copy.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 175: Tropical Agriculture and Agro-Geology (2013.
EUR 50.00

Book nr.: 47153

ANNUAL REPORT DUTCH EAST INDIES' ROMAN CATHOLIC MISSION: De Katholieke Missie in Nederalnds-Indië: Jaarboek 1940 [Covertitle]. [Originele uitgave; Original edition].
Batavia-Centrum, Centraal Missie Bureau, 1940 8°. Original limp wrappers. Covertitle in bold black type with an illustration. (xlvii), 455pp. Monochrome plate illustrating a group of roman catholic missionary priests. many comparative tables in text and full-page, register of place-names, personalia and postings of missionaries, many partly illustrated adverts. with a register, table of contents. NOT called-for in holding of Royal Dutch Institute of Linguistics and Anthropology, KITLV.
Dutch language annual report about roman catholic missionary church of the Dutch East Indies with numerous comparative data about postings, personalia of missionary priests, congregations, educational progress, number of parochies, apostolic vicaries, number of converts, etc. Very good copy. Scarce.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 159: Missiology in Southeast Asia and Oceania (2013).
EUR 150.00

Book nr.: 54048
     

page 8, displaying items 141 to 160
   1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30