GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
This catalogue contains 6303 items
Click here to return to the list of catalogues.
page 7, displaying items 121 to 140
   |
1  2  3  4  5  6  7 8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30   |
   |
|
|
AMSTEL, H. VAN, De wraak van de Javaan. 3e herziene druk. (3rd. revised edn.).
's-Hertogenbosch, Malmberg, [....], 1956 Large 8°, cloth, dustjacket. 160pp., text-ills. after drawings by B.W. Snapper. ["Malmberg's nieuwe Jeugserie"]. BUUR, I.J., 0718.
Juvenile with as main character a javanese orphan, living in Paramaribo, former dutch territory of Suriname, Guyanas.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 158: FACT AND FICTION ON INDONESIA: Juveniles, Diaries & Novels related to The Dutch East Indies (2013).
|
EUR 25.00
Book nr.: 648
|
|
AMSTEL, M. VAN(= J. Blinxma), Straat Soenda.(De zeer avontuurlijke reis van Willem Ysbrantszoon Bontekoe naar Nederlands-Oost-Indië). Historisch Jongensboek.
[Helmond, Boek-en Handelsdrukkerij 'Helmond'], [1938]. 2 vols. in 1. orig.cloth, title in black lettering on spine. 107, 135pp.pp.Many plates after drawings by Ch[arles] Boost, , some press-revies of the title and publ. list on [7]pp. at end. [Nederlandse Jeugdbibliotheek; no. 82]. BUUR, I.J., 0679.
The first part contains the adventures of two boys aboard the "Nieuw Hoorn", under command of Bontekoe, sailing for the East Indies, and their final arrival on Java [Batavia]. The 2nd. vol. by V.L. VANWEDDINGEN, Jonge Adelaars. Een verhaal voor Jongens, illustrated by Frans Mandor, deals with aviation and ballooning-adventures.(no references to Indonesia at all).
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 158: FACT AND FICTION ON INDONESIA: Juveniles, Diaries & Novels related to The Dutch East Indies (2013).
|
EUR 50.00
Book nr.: 37748
|
|
AN TSJOENG-MIN & TSJOE HSIANG--TSJOEN; SO SE- TING HOENG (et.al.), Op het spoor van de misdaad; Brief uit Zuid-Vietnam; Lei Feng. [First dutch language edition translated from the Italian by Jenny Tuin; originally published in the Republic of China].
Amsterdam, Arbeiderspers, 1972 Square 8°., original stiff wrappers, coloured illustrated front cover in Chinese style, designed by Guus Roas. 148pp. 3 coloured chinese style hf.titles (bibliogr. data on versos), numerous black/white illustrations after drawings with text at tails. ["dE mAO-STRIPS"/Deel Twee].
Together 3 dutch language comic stories originating from the Republic of China, preceded by an introduction ny 'G.N.', being a note on the origin of the Chinese communist comics and a supplementary essay by Jean Cesneaux in which Comics from the Chinese Republic ara characterized as a counter cultural phenomenon. Very good copy.
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
- GEMILANG 187: CHINA (Arts, Crafts, History). (2013).
|
EUR 35.00
Book nr.: 50265
|
|
ANANTA, Aris & LEE POH ONN (editors), ACEH, a new Dawn. [First edition].
Singapore, ISEAS, 2007 Square 8°., original coloured and illustrated glazed boards,dustjacket. (xiii), 111pp. Many coloured plates and illustrations, extensive references, name-list of contributors, index, coloured maps on endpapers, table of contents. ADDED an illustrated single page Jakarta Post special issue, Friday 13 February 2009, with as topic "Aceh and Nias Road to Recovery" [from the 2004 Tsunami].
English language survey of the recovery of Aceh Province, North Sumatra, after the 2004 Tsunami, with contributions by Aris Ananta, Lee :Poh Onn, Kuntoro Mankusobroto, Braema Mathiaparana and Michael Vatikiotis, all but one ISEAS scholars/fellows. Civil War conflicts and Natural Disasters; The Population and conflicts; Recovery and Reconstruction; Women of Aceh; Meulaboh. Very fine copy, WITH DUSTJACKET.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 173: Sumatera/Sumatra (incl. Enggano, Nias, Mentawei) (2013).
|
EUR 75.00
Book nr.: 51662
|
|
ANCEAUX, J.C. The linguistic situation in the Islands of Yapen, Kurudu, Nau and Miosnum, New Guinea.
's-Gravenhage, 1961 Orig. wraps., 166pp., 2 maps. "VKI, 35."
An ethnogr.-linguistic bibliogr. of New Guinea. MINT copy.
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 146: Languages & Linguistics (Austronesia-Indonesia-Oceania (2013 ).
- GEMILANG 155: OCEANIA:(Irian Jaya, Melanesia, Papua New Guinea, Polynesia) (2013).
|
EUR 30.00
Book nr.: 8200
|
|
ANDERSEN, V., Den Hollandske Udstilling København 1922. Illustreret Katalog. [Eerste druk; First edition].
København, A. Rosenberg, 1922 Small 8°., original limp wrappers, covertitle in bold black type with a large coloured illustration of a girl in dutch national dress after a watercolour. Stapled. 109pp. Captioned monochrome illustrations on 22 plates featuring examples of dutch national costumes and folklore, dutch master landscape paintings, monumental buildings, some monochrome illustrations in text, extensive name-lists of members various danish and dutch organizing committees, illustrated sponsoring adverts at rear on [9]pp., also between text and on both sides on lower outer cover, table of exhibited topics.
Danish language illustrated catalogue of a dutch exhibition as held at Copenhagen, Denmark, 1922, featuring a variety of topics: Folklore and national costume, fine art (master paintings); industry, trade and navigation and a separate section on the Dutch East Indies:trade, ethnology and tropical hygiene. Good copy. Scarce. (staples rusty, NO offsetting, spine reinforced with a modern cloth strip, upper left corner of lower outer cover with a superficial crack, rodent damage to upper right corners of advert. at rear, NOT touching text, a little bit dog-eared, ow. a tight and clean copy).
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
|
EUR 115.00
Book nr.: 52153
|
|
ANDERSON, Joh., Political and Commercial Considerations relative to the Malay Peninsula and the British Settlements in the Straits of Malacca. Introd. by J.S. Bastin. Facsim. reprint edn. 1824.
K.Lumpur, 1989 Thick 8°, glossy pict. thick boards, (xv), 204, (lxviii)pp. ["Mbras", reprint no. 11; "Jmbras", vol. 35-4 no. 200].
Very important reprint of a very scarce & valuable work on the sub-ject.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 161: The Malay Peninusula.(2013).
|
EUR 55.00
Book nr.: 659
|
|
ANDRÉ, A. Th., Cultuur en Bereiding van Indigo op Java.
Amsterdam, De Bussy, 1891 Large 8°, gilt lettered cloth, [4], 316pp., frontisp., 1 table, tables in text, 2 plans of an Indigo Factory, of which 1 double-page, with elucidations.
The Cultivation & production of the vegetable dye Indigo in colonial Indonesia, and her application. Very good copy. (paper label on head of spine, some very light rubbing to spine-ends, publisher's own bookplate inside upper boards)
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 117: "From Top to Toe"...: COSTUME & FASHION-LACE-TAPESTRY-TEXTILES (2013).
- GEMILANG 150: Through Foreign Eyes: Indonesia up till 1900 (2013).
- GEMILANG 160: Exotic Fabrics, Fibres, Dyes, Deying & Sample Albums,(Batik, Ikat, Kasuri, Tapa, design, looms). (2013)
|
EUR 215.00
Book nr.: 661
|
page 7, displaying items 121 to 140
   |
1  2  3  4  5  6  7 8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30   |
   |
|
|