GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)

This catalogue contains 6377 items
Click here to return to the list of catalogues.

page 56, displaying items 1101 to 1120
   31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  
  

CAESAR, N. (=N.J.G. Engelkamp-Caesar), Het deftige Dorp in de Thee. [Eerste druk; First edition].
Amsterdam, Strengholt, [....], 1947 Small 8°, original clothbacked boards, gilded covertitle with a coloured illustration. Dustjacket. 157pp. Coloured illustration on ti.-p. Translations of malay words into dutch at tail margins. BUUR, PD, 1607.
Dutch language novel in which daily life on a Preanger (Java) Tea Estate is described, after author's own experiences. Good copy.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 158: FACT AND FICTION ON INDONESIA: Juveniles, Diaries & Novels related to The Dutch East Indies (2013).
EUR 35.00

Book nr.: 51938

CAESAR, N. (=N.J.G. Engelkamp-Caesar), Het deftige Dorp in de Thee. [Eerste druk; First edition].
Amsterdam, Strengholt, [....], 1947 Small 8°, original cloth, coloured cover illustration, repeated on ti.-p.. Dustjacket. 157pp. Translations of malay words into dutch at tail margins. BUUR, PD, 1607.
Dutch language novel in which daily life on a Preanger (Java) Tea Estate is described, after author's own experiences. (stain at tail of f.e.p., stain at tail of inner hinge, stain on lower outer part and on verso of dustjacket, ow. a clean copy).

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 158: FACT AND FICTION ON INDONESIA: Juveniles, Diaries & Novels related to The Dutch East Indies (2013).
EUR 20.00

Book nr.: 51939

CALDWELL, M., Indonesia. [First edition].
London-Glasgow,... Oxford University Press, 1968 Small 8°., original thin stiff wrappers, cover title with a monochrome illustration. 128pp. Captioned monochrome illustrations and portraits on 4 plates, historical chronology, 4 endpaper maps: political diversity, physical appearance, population density, vegetation, index, publ. serial list on lower outer cover, table of contents. ["The Modern World", series].
English language scholarly introduction to Indonesia, preceded by a seurvey of its legacy and colonial past, country and people, politics, economy, the present situation (Suharto's "Orde Baru", New Order), future development. Pocketbook edition (as orig. publ.). Good copy.

EUR 25.00

Book nr.: 51899

CALMEYER, M.R.H. (Editor), Het optreden van Wielrijders als omtrekkende Groep.[Edited and compiled after:"Grepen uit het optreden van Militaire Wielrijders in den Wereldoorlog 1914-1918". (Covertitle). INCORPORATES: "Auf dem Rad gegen der Feind". Kriegserlebnisse. Excracted from, and translated into dutch.
ater the original publication in german. BOUND WITH J.P. SCHOENMAKER, "Sètan Brewoq (Gebaarde Duivel). [Een schets uit het Indisch Krijgsmanssleven, (Covertitle). [Eerste druk; First edition]. 's-Hertogenbosch, Drukkerij H. Smits, [circa 1920]. 8°. Original printed limp wrappers, stapled. 49pp. 17 monochrome tactical plans of which with concise legenda, various sizes, some folded, loose in front aqnd endpockets, referred to in text. NOT called-for in Royal Dutch Library KB.
Two (of three) dutch language contributions of which one translated from the original german by a german cycle officer serving in the First World War commented upon by Calmeyer, all about the advantages and tactics of military cyclist batallions at war. The third part, pp. 38-49, is a short story and tribute by Army Captain J.P. Schoenmaker about a detatchment Royal Dutch East Indies' Army K.N.I.L., posted at Sigli (Aceh); previously published in a dutch newspaper "Rotterdamsche Courant", 1896. Very fine copy. Rare.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 139: ATJIH! ATJEH! ATSJIN! (History, The War, The Acehnese and the Dutch (2013).
- GEMILANG 140: The First World War; or, The Great War 1914-1918 (2013).
- GEMILANG 173: Sumatera/Sumatra (incl. Enggano, Nias, Mentawei) (2013).
EUR 125.00

Book nr.: 53945

CAMERON, N. The Peoples of Malaysia. In:"Eastern Horizon", II-13.(November 1963).
S.L. Eastern Horizons, 1963 Pp.(17)-23, ills. on 4 plates, of which coloured, with captions.
A concise essay on the malaysian population, incl. i.a. notes on the chinese.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 161: The Malay Peninusula.(2013).
EUR 35.00

Book nr.: 1439

CAMPAGNE, H.D., Java. Zijnde een kort Overzigt van deszelfs Waardij en Handel, met betrekking tot Nederland: in antwoord aan een Schrijver der Aanmerkingen op het nieuw ingevoerd stelsel, op dat eiland.
's-Gravenhage-Amsterdam, Van Cleef, 1815 sm.8°. orig.blind thin boards. Hftitle(verso blank). title (verso blank), preface (verso blank). 124pp. ext. foot-notes, some tables at end. (coffee-production).
Dutch language contribution on the mérites of the freshly installed dutch civil administration of Java after the Raffles/Fendall interim administration, proposals of Daendel's Landreform bills are discussed; the author strongly advocates a reformation of the Land-rent system, in order to stimulate exportproducts as Sugar, Coffee, Indigo, &c..Rare. (small old rectangular ownership's label pasted on verso of upper boards, 3 ex-lib. stamps on hf.title, 1 on ti.-p., orig.boards very lightly soiled, a good to fine copy however).

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 150: Through Foreign Eyes: Indonesia up till 1900 (2013).
- GEMILANG 175: Tropical Agriculture and Agro-Geology (2013.
EUR 160.00

Book nr.: 37636

CAMPBELL, A. Jungle Green. Orig.edn.
London, George Allen & Unwin, 1953 Cloth, dj., 214pp., frontisp., 3 plates, sketch-map & a glossary.
Recollections by a Suffolk Rgt. member on the actions during the "Malayan Campaign", against the cimmunist insurgency in Malaysia. Good copy.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 161: The Malay Peninusula.(2013).
EUR 75.00

Book nr.: 1440

CAMPEN, C.F.H., Uit een nog onuitgegeven werk over een terra incognita. Beschrijving van het district Kau. In:"TAG I-2(1884)".
S.L.[Amsterdam], [....], 1884 recent limp wraps. pp.271-290. With a fold. sketch-map at end.
Geographical and ethnographical description of the district KAU (Moluccas). After an account of environment and climate, brief notes are provided on local government, ethnic groups (:Tobelorese, Pagu, Modole, Tugutil) and villages, means of subsistence, ethnic religion, administration of justice and taxes, housing, clothing, marriage, funeral and music.(Polman, N. Moluccas, op.cit.).

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 150: Through Foreign Eyes: Indonesia up till 1900 (2013).
- GEMILANG 145: The Moluccas/Republik Maluku Selatan (2013).
EUR 55.00

Book nr.: 37008

CAMPOS, Correia De, Mitos e Contos do Timor Português. [First edition].
Lisboa, Agência Geral do Ultramar, 1967 Original limp wrappers with bold black covertitle. 166pp. Captioned monochrome illustrations on 3 plates featuring Timorese population groups, extensive footnotes/references, errata slip loosely inserted, list of author's other publications on verso of french title, table of contents.
Portuguese language collection of 12 tribal myths and folktales from the Portuguese Territory of East Timor (Timor Oriental), collected and annotated by author. Fine copy. Scarce.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 176: The Lesser Sunda Islands (Flores, Sumba, Sumbawa, Timor) (2013).
EUR 150.00

Book nr.: 51942

CAMPOS, CORREIA DE, Mundo Novo Que Surge. [First edition].
Pôrto, Impreso portuguesa, 1935 Small 8°., original wrappers with bold type cover title. 311pp. Appendices 1-5 (of which in french language), table of contents. Copy inscribed and signed on french title.
Portuguese language contribution to the socio-economic impact of the World economic crisis in the 1930s, with recommendations for improvement, in particular dealing with the indigenous society of Portuguese Timor. Fine uncut and unopened copy.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 176: The Lesser Sunda Islands (Flores, Sumba, Sumbawa, Timor) (2013).
EUR 75.00

Book nr.: 52369

CANADIAN PACIFIC STEAMSHIPS COMPANY BROCHURE: Empresses newest and fastests service sailings to and from the Orient: Yokohama, Kobe, Nagasaki, Shanghai, Hong Kong, Manila, China Japan, October 1928. [First edition thus].
S.I. [Canada], 1928 Narrow tall 8°. (240x105mm.). Pull-out Brochure (420x235mm.). Original printed coloured and illustrated wrappers (front and lower outer covers), coloured Company's logo in centre of both sides. Stapled. 10, [2]pp. 3 captioned monochrome illustrations of company' fleet inside lower outer cover, coloured centre-fold. track-map with concise legenda, numerous detailed tables in text indicating departures, ports of call and arrivals, fares in Canadian dollars, Company's call promoting a visit to Europe on lower outer cover. Both sides. [Brochure no. 34].
English language pull-out brochure in very good condition.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 132: Maritime History, Shipping and Tourism (2013).
- GEMILANG 182: Japan and the Japanese (2013).
EUR 25.00

Book nr.: 54691

CANNEGIETER, H.G. Raden Mas Noto Soeroto. Offpr.fr.:"Morks Magazijn", Dec. 1926.
Den Haag, [circa], 1927 large 8°. orig. lettered wrs. portr. of Noto Soeroto pasted on upper wrp. many text-ills (portrs.).
A character-description of Raden Mas Noto Soeroto, 1888-1951. (somewh. wrinkled copy, dog-eared, wrs. rubbed.)

EUR 20.00

Book nr.: 1442

CANNEGIETER, H.G., Pangeran Adipati Ario Mangkoe Nagoro VII. Offprint from:"MORKS MAGAZIJN", XXXIX, Maart 1937.
Dordrecht, Morks Czn., 1937 Large 8°. Original wrappers, stapled. Covertitle in bold brown type. pp. 113-136. Captioned monochrome frontispiece illustrating Pangeran Mankunagoro VII with his consort, many captioned monochrome portraits and illustrations in text and full-page.
Dutch language popular paper about life and time of Kandjeng Gusti Pangeran Adipati Aryo Mankunagaro VII (1885-1944), rulur of the Surakarta Principality including information about Court life, ceremonies, festivals, ceremonial clothing, politics, history and culture. Very good copy.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 142: JAVA & THE JAVANESE (2013).
EUR 40.00

Book nr.: 54169

CANNOO, J.M., Bushido. Een doktersverhaal over de Krijgsgevangenkampen in Siam. [Tweede druk; Second edition].
Leiden, A.W. Sijthoff, 1947 8°. Original clothbacked boards. Covertitle in bold black type. 239pp. 7 captioned monochrome plates, facsims. after original drawings made-on-the-spot, incl. some facsims after dutch and japanese archivalia, monochrome rail track map featuring the Burma-Thailand railway, table of contents.
Dutch language qauthentic Eye-witness report by a dutch Medical Doctor in which a picture is painted of the fate by Dutch P.O.W. held captive in Japanese slavelabour camps of Burma and Thailand working on the notorious Burma-Thailand railroad during the Pacific War 1942-1945. Preceded by a report on captivity on Java, Camps: Kloet-straat, Kamp 10e Dêpot-Batallion, Glodok, overseas transport to to Changi Jail, proceeding to Kin-Sa-Yok, Chungkay, Nong-Pladuk, I and II. Also including two chapters about Japanese thinking and morals, and an explanation of the term Bushido. Good copy. (covers a bit shaved and marked, binding plastified, contents clean).

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 127: Captives inJapanese Camps in Southeast Asia (2013).
EUR 65.00

Book nr.: 54066
     

page 56, displaying items 1101 to 1120
   31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75