GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
This catalogue contains 6303 items
Click here to return to the list of catalogues.
page 51, displaying items 1001 to 1020
   |
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51 52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75   |
   |
|
|
BRUNEI STATE ANNUAL REPORT 1964, State of Brunei Annual Report 1964. [Original edition].
S.I. [Brunei], Government Printers, 1965 Medium 8°. Original green boards with coloured Brunei State Crest, dustjacket. 248pp. Captioned coloured and monochrome plates, numerous comparative statistics in text, full-page and folded, name list members of legislative council, charter of Brunei State, errata, large fold. coloured map of Brunei with legenda at rear end, table of contents.
A goldmine of information and data about the State of Brunei. Very fine copy, WITH dustjjacket.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 165: BORNEO (Brunei-Kalimantan-Sabah-Sarawak) (2013.
|
EUR 40.00
Book nr.: 52864
|
|
BRUNEI STATE ANNUAL REPORT 1963, State of Brunei Annual Report 1963. [Original edition].
S.I. [Brunei], Government Printers, 1964 Medium 8°. Original green boards with coloured Brunei State Crest, dustjacket. 240pp. Captioned coloured and monochrome plates, numerous comparative statistics in text, full-page and folded, list of British residents and Assistant Residents, appendix: Books on Brunei, large fold. coloured map of Brunei with legenda at rear end, table of contents.
A goldmine of information and data about the State of Brunei. Very fine copy, WITH dustjjacket.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 165: BORNEO (Brunei-Kalimantan-Sabah-Sarawak) (2013.
|
EUR 40.00
Book nr.: 52865
|
|
BRUNEI STATE ANNUAL REPORT 1961-62, State of Brunei Annual Report 1961-62. [Original edition].
S.I. [Brunei], Government Printers, 1963 Medium 8°. Original green boards with coloured Brunei State Crest, dustjacket. 180pp. some captioned monochrome plates, numerous comparative statistics in text, full-page and folded, list of British residents and Assistant Residents, list of members privy and legislative council, executive council, table of weights and measurements, large fold. coloured map of Brunei with legenda at rear end, table of contents.
A goldmine of information and data about the State of Brunei. Very fine copy, WITH dustjjacket.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 165: BORNEO (Brunei-Kalimantan-Sabah-Sarawak) (2013.
|
EUR 40.00
Book nr.: 52866
|
|
BRUNEI STATE ANNUAL REPORT 1960-62, State of Brunei Annual Report 1960. [Original edition].
S.I. [Brunei], Government Printers, 1961 Medium 8°. Original green boards with coloured Brunei State Crest, dustjacket. 182pp. some captioned monochrome plates, comparative statistics in text, charters, large fold. coloured map of Brunei with legenda at rear end, table of contents.
A goldmine of information and data about the State of Brunei. Very fine copy, WITH dustjjacket.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 165: BORNEO (Brunei-Kalimantan-Sabah-Sarawak) (2013.
|
EUR 40.00
Book nr.: 52868
|
|
BRUNEI STATE ANNUAL REPORT 1959, State of Brunei Annual Report 1959. [Original edition].
S.I. [Brunei], Government Printers, 1961 Medium 8°. Original green boards with coloured Brunei State Crest, dustjacket. 262pp. some captioned monochrome plates, many comparative statistics in text, full-page and folding, charters, appendices, large fold. coloured map of Brunei with legenda at rear end, table of contents.
A goldmine of information and data about the State of Brunei. Very fine copy, WITH dustjjacket.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 165: BORNEO (Brunei-Kalimantan-Sabah-Sarawak) (2013.
|
EUR 40.00
Book nr.: 52869
|
|
BRUNEI STATE ANNUAL REPORT 1971, State of Brunei Annual Report 1971. [Original edition].
S.I. [Brunei], Government Printers, 1972 Stout 8°. Original white boards with coloured Brunei State Crest, repeated on dustjacket. 373pp. some captioned monochrome plates/portraits, many comparative statistics in text, full-page and folding, name lists of council members and civil servants, constitution and administration, table of contents.
A goldmine of information and data about the State of Brunei. Very fine copy, WITH dustjjacket.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 165: BORNEO (Brunei-Kalimantan-Sabah-Sarawak) (2013.
|
EUR 50.00
Book nr.: 52871
|
|
BRUNEI STATE ROYAL VISIT QUEEN ELIZABETH II - Memperingati Keberangkatan S.Y.M.M. Paduka SeriBaginda Queen Elizabeth II Ka-Brunei/To Commemmorate the Visit of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II to Brunei. [Original edition].
S.I.[Bandar Seri Begawan], s.n., 1972 Square small 4°. Original limp wrappers. Bold black type covertitle in Malay and English with a large coloured semi-healdic illustration with portraits of the Queen and the Sultan of Brunei. [40]pp. of bi-lingual text in Malay and English, including preface, 6 captioned full-page portraits of Royals, many captioned monochrome illustrations in text and full-page of which some portraits and pictures of important places visited, members' name-lists of various committees, full itinerary through Brunei, programme of visit at rear end.
Commemmorates the State Visit to Brunei 24th February-2nd. March 1972 by her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II and other Royal family members. Very fine copy.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 165: BORNEO (Brunei-Kalimantan-Sabah-Sarawak) (2013.
|
EUR 45.00
Book nr.: 52837
|
|
BRUNEI STATE ROYAL VISIT QUEEN ELIZABETH II - Ranchangan Istiadat Puja usia Yang Ke-Dua-Puloh Enam kebawah duli Yang Maha Mulia Paduka Seri Baginda Sultan Dan Yang Di-Pertuan Sir Muda Hassanal Bolkiah Mu'izzaddin Waddaulah Ibni Duli Yang Teramat Mulia Paduka Seri Begawan Sultan Sir Muda Omar Ali Saifuddin Sa'adul kahari Waddin...
S.I. [Bandar Seri Begawan], s.n., 1972 Large 8°. Original yellow limp wrappers, original cord through spine, covertitle in bold black type within a monochrome decorative border. 15pp. (versos blank). 2 captioned coloured portraits of His Higness the 29th Cultan of Brunei Sir Muda Hassanal Bolkiah and his Consort, Detailed time tables, Brass Band Music sprogramme, a mixture of Brunei and British compositions.
Detailed Malay language schedule, tie tables and [Brassband] nmusic programme celebrating the visit to Brunei Stae of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II. A very interesting piece. (contents unfortunately heavily damsstained and wrinkled, especially to verso of front cover and both coloured portraits).
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 165: BORNEO (Brunei-Kalimantan-Sabah-Sarawak) (2013.
|
EUR 20.00
Book nr.: 52875
|
|
BRUNEI TOURIST GUIDE - Selamat Datang. Welciome to Brunei, the abode of peace...[Original edition].
Brunei, Government Tourist information Centre, 1979 Narrow small 8°. Original coloured decorative limp wrappers. Covertitle and coloured Brunei State Crest. 55pp. Coloured frontispiece (portrait of H.R.H. the Sultan of Brunei), many captioned coloured illustrations in text (views), some tables and statistics in text, 2 coloured fold. plans of Brunei Capital Bandar Seri Begawan with legenda, incl. city centre on verso, large fold. coloured map of Brunei with index to main cities and villages at rear end, table of contents.
Concise but well documented tourist guide abouth the State of Brunei, Borneo. Very fine copy.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 165: BORNEO (Brunei-Kalimantan-Sabah-Sarawak) (2013.
|
EUR 25.00
Book nr.: 52827
|
|
[BRUNSTEEDE, E], Jappenspiegel. First (& only) edn.
Amsterdam, De Bezige Bij, 1945 sm.square 8°, orig. col. pictorial boards. An album with 27 coloured caricatural drawings type-casting the Japanese Military just befeore the outbreak of the Pacific-war (and after), their relations with the european fascist-leaders, espionage in colonial Indonesia, at the London Fleet-conference, Negotiations with the U.S.A. Dec. 1941, the 7 Dec. sneak-attack on Pearl Harbor, the japanese in occupied colonial Indonesia, and their final defeat. Last drawing has been signed "Mile". Captions in dutch at tails of plates.
Covers the period 1934-1945. (damage to spine skilfully restored).
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 127: Captives inJapanese Camps in Southeast Asia (2013).
- GEMILANG 155: OCEANIA:(Irian Jaya, Melanesia, Papua New Guinea, Polynesia) (2013).
|
EUR 100.00
Book nr.: 3046
|
|
BRUNSVELD-VAN HULTEN, Ed., Moord en Magie. [Eerste druk; First edition].
Amsterdam, Querido, 1965 Small 8°., original limp glossy wrappers with cover title, designed by Dick Elffers. 64pp. Concise glossary indonesian-dutch, biogr. note to author on lower outer cover. ["De Boekvink, litteratuur in miniatuur"].
Dutch language literary essay in which social relations between dutch colonial society, eurasians and indonesians is analyzed after author's own experiences, including racial discimination. Paperback edition (as orig. publ.). Good copy.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 158: FACT AND FICTION ON INDONESIA: Juveniles, Diaries & Novels related to The Dutch East Indies (2013).
|
EUR 10.00
Book nr.: 51239
|
|
BRUSSELS UNIVERSAL EXHIBITION 1958 - CAMBODIA - Le Cambodge A L'Exposition Universelle de Bruxelles 1958.
Paris, Jac Berthaut/Commissariat Général du Cambodge, 1958 Small oblong 8°. Manifolded leaflet, total size 43x27cm. Lavishly illustrated after photographs by Jean Jacques Moreau.
Promotional brochure, informing the visitor on the Cambodian contribution to the Brussels Universal Exhibition 1958. Illustrations show the Cambodian pavillion and pieces of ethnographical arts and cdafts, incl. i.a. some information on the Angkor Wat temple-complex. Very well preserved. FRENCH text-edn.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
|
EUR 30.00
Book nr.: 45260
|
|
BRUSSELS UNIVERSAL EXHIBITION 1958 - CAMBODIA, Le Cambodge.
S.L. [Bruxelles], s.n., [Commissariat Générale de Cambodge], 1958 small slim tall 8°., quadruple folded brochure, total size 42x27cm. Many text-ills. after photographs, incl. a portr. of Prince Norodom Sihanouk, small coloured ills. of cambodian dancers in upper margin, small sketch-map depicting Cambodia in the World, descriptive text in french.
Illustrations show the Cambodian Pavillion at Brussels, Angkor Wat temple complex, some other ancient and modern monuments. Informative brochure distributed amongst visitors of the Cambodian Pavillion at the Brussels International Fair 1958, supplying infor-mation on ancient and modern Cambodia. Very well preserved.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
|
EUR 25.00
Book nr.: 45262
|
|
BRUYN KOPS, G.J. DE Overzicht van Zuid-Sumatra. [Eerste druk; First edition].
Amsterdam, Zuid-Sumatra Instituut, 1919 Clothbacked boards, original wrap. pasted on upper boards, 166pp. Frontsipiece, 5 other plates, folded sketch-map with legenda, tables in text.
Dutch language multi-disciplinary survey of South Sumatra with as introduction a desciption of its geography, history and ethnography author supplies much information & data on indigenous means of subsistence, e.g. the production of rice, cotton, pepper, coffee, rubber, copra, hunting & fishing, cattle-breeding, etc. & on the products & production of the large estates in South-Sumatra. (ex-lib. copy.)
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 173: Sumatera/Sumatra (incl. Enggano, Nias, Mentawei) (2013).
|
EUR 85.00
Book nr.: 54700
|
|
BRUYN-OUWEHAND, M. A. (1901-1964), De Stille Krater. [Eerste druk; First edition].
Amsterdam, Bruna, [....], 1964 Small stout 8°., original coloured limp wrappers, designed by Dick Bruna. 354pp. ["Zwarte Beertjes", 805]. BUUR, PD, 1988.
Dutch language novel set in the Dutch East Indies with notes on Plantation life. Paperback edn. (as orig. publ.). Good copy.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 158: FACT AND FICTION ON INDONESIA: Juveniles, Diaries & Novels related to The Dutch East Indies (2013).
|
EUR 15.00
Book nr.: 51979
|
|
BUANADJAYA, B.S., Keris Pusaka nilai Historis-Metafisis. Cetakan ke-2 [Second edition].
Solo Aneka, 1999 Small 8°., original coloured and illustrated limp glossy wrappers. 70pp. Many coloured and black/white illustrations and figures featuring the [javanese] Keris Pusaka or, Heirloom Keris, classifications to blades, pamor, handles and Keris dress (components), classification schemes and table of contents. ["Keris Pusaka", 1].
Indonesian language basic introduction and classification of the so-called Keris Pusaka, Heirloom Keris, history, metaphysics and cosmogony. Very fine copy.
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 142: JAVA & THE JAVANESE (2013).
- GEMILANG 177: African, Asian and Oceanic Arts and Crafts. (2013).
- GEMILANG 183: The Indonesian Keris and other Weapons (2013)
|
EUR 35.00
Book nr.: 50596
|
|
BÜCH, Boudewijn (1948-2002) - G. VERHOEVEN (Narrator/Compiler), The Prison of Weltevreden. Boudewijn Büch en zijn zoektocht naar het curieuze reisboek van Walter Murray Gibson. [Eerste druk; First edition],.
Amsterdam, UvA-Büchmania-De Boekenwereld, 2010 Small 8°. Original coloured limp wrappers, stapled. Covertitle with a large monochrome facsim. illustration after Gibson. 31pp. Many captioned monochrome and coloured illustrations, of which facsims. after Gibson, incl. some portraits, detailed notes/references at rear end, monochrome portrait of Boudewijn Büch on lower outer cover. flaptext, colophon.
Detailed dutch language essay by Garrelt Verhoeven about the search by Boudewijn Büch after a famous nineteenth century english work by Walter Murray Gibson:"The Prison of Weltevreden..." (1850). Boudewijn Büch, a famous dutch bibliophile and collector of rariora, passed away at the early age of 54. Before the introduction of Internet searching Gibson's book was rarely found for obvious reasons, little known by bookdealers. Very gine copy.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
|
EUR 20.00
Book nr.: 53771
|
|
BUCH, W.J.M., De Oost-Indische Compagnie en Quinam. De betrekkingen der Nederlanders met Annam in de XVIIe eeuw. [Original dissertation Amsterdam municipal University].
Amsterdam, H.J. Paris, 1929 Original clothbacked boards, gilded covertitle. (xii), 123pp. Double-page facsim. sketch-map of Tonkin region, Indo-China, footnotes, bibliography and an Appendix, facsims. after archivalia (official correspondence), table of contents.
Dutch language doctoral dissertation inquiring into trade relations of the Dutch East India Company, VOC with Annam (Quinam), Tonkin region Indo-china: first arrival of the dutch, establishment of trade relations, various treaties, political problems, preparations for suppressing a rebellion by a local Annam ruler and military experditions 1639-1644; peace negotiations, treaty and further events up till 1652. Very good copy. Scarce.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 143: The Dutch East India Company, V.O.C. (2013).
|
EUR 145.00
Book nr.: 52238
|
page 51, displaying items 1001 to 1020
   |
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51 52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75   |
   |
|
|