GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
This catalogue contains 6303 items
Click here to return to the list of catalogues.
page 5, displaying items 81 to 100
   |
1  2  3  4  5 6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30   |
   |
|
|
ALI, R. MOHAMMAD. & F. BODMER, Djakarta through the Ages. First edition.
Djakarta, Government of the Capital City of Djakarta, 1969 Large folio, original coloured decorative boards, dustjacket and original boards slip-case, Djakarta Coat-of-Arms tooled in gilt in front side. 152pp. of english introduction and descriptive text to numerous black/white and coloured illustrations and plates, Djakarta Governor's printed complimentary card pasted on verso of front boards, acknowledgements, table of contents.
Photo-record of old [Batavia] and modern Jakarta, the Capital city of Indonesia. Fine copy.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 156: BATAVIA-DJAKARTA-JAKARTA: Architecture, Cityplanning, History, Development, Urbanization (2013).
|
EUR 175.00
Book nr.: 48586
|
|
ALI, S. HUSIN, Malay Peasant Society and Leadership. 1st.
K.Lumpur-London-N.Y.-Melbourne, 1975 Cloth, (x), 192pp., sketch-maps, tables & figures in text, appendices, bibliography., glossary, index.
A good study on the subject. (withdrawal stamp(s) inside blanks of upper & lower bds., a fine copy however.)
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 161: The Malay Peninusula.(2013).
|
EUR 70.00
Book nr.: 9246
|
|
ALISJAHBANA, S.Takdir, Indonesia: Social and Cultural Revolution,.
K.Lumpur/London/Melbourne, 1966 Cloth, pict. dj. (ix), 206pp. sketch-map on endpapers.
The later edn. of Indonesia in the Modern World, with additional material. Fine copy.
|
EUR 55.00
Book nr.: 624
|
|
ALKEMA, B. & T.J. BEZEMER, Beknopt Handboek der Volkenkunde van Nederlandsch-Indië. Orig. edn.
Haarlem, Tjeenk Willink, 1927 large 8°. orig.printed wraps. (xiii), 583pp. 131 text-ills.
A 'concise' manual of the anthropology & ethnology of colonial Indonesia (:) races & linguistics, family-life and society, paganism, Hindu-religion and colonization, Islam (incl. education) & christianization, time-keeping, means of subsistence, housing & villages, relaxation: sports, [wayang] theatre, games, family-ceremonies and customs, arts & crafts (: plaiting & braiding, tapa-clothing, weaving & batik, bamboo-decoration, earthenwares, smithing: keris and other weapons, leatherwork,&c...). Illustr. are mainly of ethnographical interest. A much underestimated work. Good copy. (wraps. somewh. frayed on rims).
|
EUR 85.00
Book nr.: 39882
|
|
ALKEMA, B. & T.J. BEZEMER, Beknopt Handboek der Volkenkunde van Nederlandsch-Indië. Orig. edn.
Haarlem, Tjeenk Willink, 1927 large 8°. orig.gilt lettered cloth. (xiii), 583pp. 131 text-ills.
A 'concise' manual of the anthropology & ethnology of colonial Indonesia (:) races & linguistics, family-life and society, paganism, Hindu-religion and colonization, Islam (incl. education) & christianization, time-keeping, means of subsistence, housing & villages, relaxation: sports, [wayang] theatre, games, family-ceremonies and customs, arts & crafts (: plaiting & braiding, tapa-clothing, weaving & batik, bamboo-decoration, earthenwares, smithing: keris and other weapons, leatherwork,&c...). Illustr. are mainly of ethnographical interest. A much underestimated work. Good copy. (bds. somewh. shaved at rims).
|
EUR 115.00
Book nr.: 39883
|
|
ALKEMA, B., Maleische Taalcursus. Grammatica, Oefeningen, Woordenlijst. 2e verb. en verm.druk(2nd. revised & enlarged edn.).
Deventer, Charles Dixon, 1917 sm.slim 8°. orig. clothbacked printed boards. (xiii), 170pp.
A low-malay language course: grammar, exercises & glossary. Good copy. (some light dust-soiling of bds.).
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 146: Languages & Linguistics (Austronesia-Indonesia-Oceania (2013 ).
|
EUR 70.00
Book nr.: 39618
|
|
ALKEMA, B., Kiekjes uit de Soendalanden. Geschreven voor Kinderen. 2nd corrected & enlarged edn.
['s-Gravenhage], Nederlandsche Zendingsvereeniging, 1914 Pict. wraps., thick 8°, 174pp., small ills. on 54 photo plates. BUUR, I.J., 0253.
Collection of stories as told by an old dutch protestant missionary, supplying information for dutch juveniles on the Sundanese landscape, rice-cultivation, daily life and the confrontation of christianity with Islam.
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 158: FACT AND FICTION ON INDONESIA: Juveniles, Diaries & Novels related to The Dutch East Indies (2013).
- GEMILANG 153: ISLAM IN Southeast Asia (2013).
- GEMILANG 142: JAVA & THE JAVANESE (2013).
- GEMILANG 159: Missiology in Southeast Asia and Oceania (2013).
|
EUR 45.00
Book nr.: 626
|
|
ALKEMA, B.M., H.B. DE LA BASSECOUR CAAN, J.R. CALLENBACH, W.GUNNING JHz. (et.al, editorial board), ONS ZENDINGSBLAD: Zendings-Tijdschrift voor de Jeugd. [Original edition].
S.I. ['s-Gravenhage], Zendings -studieraad, 1911- 1914 Vol. I-no. 12 (December 1911); Vol. II-No. 13 (January 1912) (=continuation of vol. I-no. 12!) - Vol. IV-No. 11 (November 1914). Bound in one volume. Medium 8°., original clothbacked marbled boards. [approx. 300pp.]. Numerous captioned monochrome illustrations in text after photographs, incl. portraits of dutch protestant missionaries, group-portraits of converted indigenous population groups, some sketch-maps in text, occasional explanatory notes at tail margins of indonesia words and phrases. Royal dutch Institute of Linguistics and Anthropology KITLv, calls for volume 21-part 1 (1931) ONLY.
Dutch language illustrated missionary magazine in which dutch youths are informed of progress and experiences of dutch protestant missionary ministers across the Dutch East Indies (Java, Sumatra: Sibolga, Nias, etc.) and the dutch territory of New Guinea. Ext includes information on pagan festivals, ethnographica, school-education of converts, churches, missionary posts, customs and paganism. Good to very good copy of a Rare missionary magazine. (some very occasional spots in text).
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 159: Missiology in Southeast Asia and Oceania (2013).
|
EUR 275.00
Book nr.: 52722
|
page 5, displaying items 81 to 100
   |
1  2  3  4  5 6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30   |
   |
|
|