GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
This catalogue contains 6303 items
Click here to return to the list of catalogues.
page 46, displaying items 901 to 920
   |
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46 47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75   |
   |
|
|
BREMAN, J., Koelies, planters en koloniale politiek. Het arbeidsregime op de Grootlandbouwondernemingen aan Sumatra's Oostkust in het begin van de Twintigste eeuw. Tweede druk.
Dordrecht-Providence, Foris, 1987 orig. limp glossy wraps. (vi), 417pp. some ills. on plates, tabs. in text and full-p., sketch-map, registers, bibliogr. VKI, 183.
Surveys labour-conditions on the large agricultural estates at East-Coast Sumatra in the first decade of the 20th century, coolies, planters and dutch colonial policies. Fine copy.
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 175: Tropical Agriculture and Agro-Geology (2013.
- GEMILANG 173: Sumatera/Sumatra (incl. Enggano, Nias, Mentawei) (2013).
|
EUR 40.00
Book nr.: 12034
|
|
BRETON DE NIJS, E.[=Rob Nieuwenhuys],(Semarang 1908-Amsterdam, 1999), Tempo Doeloe. Fotografische documenten uit het oude Indië, 1870-1914. [Eerste druk; First edition].
Amsterdam, Querido, 1961 Small 4°, original cloth, gilded title on front cover and spine. 19pp. dutch text and over 300 captioned illustrations after old photographs.
Dutch language photographic survey with general historic text illustrating european aneurasian society and life in the late nineteenth-early twentieth century Dutch East Indies. NO Dustjacket. Good to very good copy.
|
EUR 70.00
Book nr.: 1315
|
|
[BREUK, H.R. DE] (1814-1861), Java. Nieuwe Tafereelen voor de Nederlandsche Jeugd.
Leyden, A.W. Sythoff, 1861 Small 8°, original blind stamped publ. cloth, gilded title on spine. [2 blanks, publ. imprint at tail of second plank],106; [3 blanks]. Handcoloured captioned lithographed frontispiece, 12 handcoloured captioned lithographed plates, illustrating javanese types and professions, table of plates. Text includes some poems. French language bookprize label bound-up at front. BUUR, I.J., 033.
Charmingly illustrated nineteenth century dutch language publication by which dutch children are informed about various javanese and chinese types (a Hadji, a warrior, children) and professions. Good to very good copy, Hard-to--find nowadays.
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 158: FACT AND FICTION ON INDONESIA: Juveniles, Diaries & Novels related to The Dutch East Indies (2013).
- GEMILANG 150: Through Foreign Eyes: Indonesia up till 1900 (2013).
- GEMILANG 142: JAVA & THE JAVANESE (2013).
|
EUR 850.00
Book nr.: 53358
|
|
BREUNING, H.A., Het voormalige Batavia. Een hollandse stede-stichting in de tropen Anno 1619. Orig. edn.
Amsterdam, Allert de Lange, 1954 Small 8°., orig.clothbacked boards, small gilt tooled vignette on front boards, dustjacket. 163pp., many plans in text, 1 loose folded plan of Batavia c. 1672, 38 ills. on 12 plates o.o.t., list of sources consulted. ["Heemschut" serie, deel 74].
A concise but well-documented review on the foundation of Batavia, her architecture and urban development. Fine copy.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 156: BATAVIA-DJAKARTA-JAKARTA: Architecture, Cityplanning, History, Development, Urbanization (2013).
|
EUR 30.00
Book nr.: 41810
|
|
BRIJNE, M. DE, Kanttekeningen bij het vraagstuk Nieuw-Guinea. Published in:"De Driemaster, Maandorgaan van de Jongerenorganisatie Vriheid en democratie [J.O.V.D.]", Vol. 14, no. 5 Mei 1962).
Rijswijk, J.O.V.D., 1962 Small folio, triple-folded. 10pp. Front page lead article, heing liberal political marginal notes about the so-called dutch-indonesian dispute about the transfer of sovereignty of the Territory of West New Guinea to Indonesia, including a number of other contributions about dutch [liberal conservative] politics, sponsoring ads. at rear end.
Dutch language marginal notes about dutch policy about the dutch-indonesian West New Guinea dispute by a member of the Youth Association of the dutch Liberal part V.V.D. Well preserved copy.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 155: OCEANIA:(Irian Jaya, Melanesia, Papua New Guinea, Polynesia) (2013).
|
EUR 10.00
Book nr.: 53737
|
|
BRILMAN, D., De Zending op de Sangii-en Talaud-Eilanden. Orig. edn.
[Oegstgeest], Zendingsstudie-Raad, 1938 klein octavo. Origineel beletterd linnen. (viii) 262pp. Illustraties op 10 foto-platen, voetnoten, bijlagen (tabellen): Algemeene Schoolstat van de Sangi-Eilanden uit het jaar 1855, naamlijst van zendingsarbeiders uitgezonden aan de Sangi- en Talaud-eilanden van 1855 tot 1938, afstandstabel, literatuurlijst betreffende de Sangi-en Talaud eilanden, naam-en zaakregister, verbeteringen en aanvullingen op laatste ongenummerde pagina (verso blanco).
Het enige uitgebreide verslag m.b.t. de zending op de Sangi-en Talaud eilanden. Goed tot zeer goed exemplaar. (handtekening op 1e blanco en op bovemarge van titel-pagina).
|
EUR 40.00
Book nr.: 43247
|
|
BRINK, H. VAN DEN, Dr. Benjamin Frederik Matthes; Zijn leven en arbeid in dienst van het Nederlandsch Bijbelgenootschap. [Eerste druk; First edition].
Amsterdam, Nederlandsch Bijbelgenootschap, 1943 Original cloth, gilded covertitle, gilded title on spine. 590pp. Monochrome illustrations on a large fold. plate, facsim. after a plate appearing in the Ethnographical Atlas to Matthes' Mcassarese-Dutch Glossary (1959-1895), monochrome facsim. illustrations and figures on 7 plates, full page portrait of Matthes, chronology of main events in Matthes' life, footnotes/reverences, appendices, table of contents.
Very detailed dutch language biography of Dr. B.F. Matthes, prominent dutch protestant deputy minister, scholar and missionary who worked for an extensive period amongst the Macassarese and Buginese of South Sulawesi, servant to the Dutch Bible Society NBG. Matthes' greatest merit and achievement lies in his compilations of a Macassarese and Buginese dutch dictionaries, the first to be published, anthologies and Bible- and Gospel translations into Macassarese and Buginese languages. Very fine copy printed on India paper.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 159: Missiology in Southeast Asia and Oceania (2013).
|
EUR 75.00
Book nr.: 50915
|
|
BRINK, H. VAN DEN, Ten vijfden male...[covertitle]. [Eerste druk; First edition].
S.I. [Utrecht], s.n., [....], 1941 Small 8°, original wrappers, stapled. 36pp., Captioned monochrome illustrations in text of which some portraits, explanatory footnotes/references.
Dutch language brochure by which a picture is drawn of achievements and progress of dutch protestant missionary labour in Macassar-region, South Sulawesi. Good copy.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 159: Missiology in Southeast Asia and Oceania (2013).
|
EUR 35.00
Book nr.: 54582
|
|
BRINK, J. TEN Drie Reisschetsen: Op de grenzen der Preanger - Drie dagen in Egypte - van Den Haag naar Parijs.4e druk. [4th edn].
Leiden, Sythoff, [....], 1894 Small 8°, original red coloured cloth, richly decorated front boards with title in gilt, title in gilt on spine. Hftitle (verso blank). 339pp. publ. list of the series on (iii)pp. at very end. ["Dr. Jan Ten Brink's romantische werken, Vijftig cents serie". BUUR, PD, 84.
The 1st story, "Van Batavia naar Soebang" (pp. 1-98), is author's diary-report of a voyage on Java to the frontiers of Preanger Regency, describing his stay with the Hofland-family on the Pamanoekan- & Tjiasem Estates (Preanger regency); the other 2 stories deal with author's experiences during his return-voyage to Europe by the so-called 'Overland-Mail', 3 days in Egypt and a voyage from The Hague to Paris.Good copy in original publ. cloth. (spine sunned)
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 158: FACT AND FICTION ON INDONESIA: Juveniles, Diaries & Novels related to The Dutch East Indies (2013).
- GEMILANG 150: Through Foreign Eyes: Indonesia up till 1900 (2013).
|
EUR 75.00
Book nr.: 47097
|
|
BRINK. L. VAN DEN [= H.P. van den Aardweg], Een meisje in de Rimboe. [Eerste druk; First edition].
Amsterdam, Mulder & Zoon, [....], 1954 Original decorative boards, dustjacket 124pp., frontispuce and some plates after drawings. BUUR, I.J., 0984.
Dutch language novel for teen-age girls: life and experiences of a young secretary sent-out to a remote Tobacco Estate on Java, Indonesia. Copy WITH dustjacket. (dustjacket frayed on rims).
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 158: FACT AND FICTION ON INDONESIA: Juveniles, Diaries & Novels related to The Dutch East Indies (2013).
|
EUR 25.00
Book nr.: 51950
|
|
BRINK. L. VAN DEN, Een meisje in de Rimboe.
Amsterdam, Mulder, [1954]. Pictorial boards, 124pp., frontisp.-drawing, other drawings in text & full-p. by an unknown artist. BUUR, I.J., 0984.
Novel on a secretary, sent-out to a Tobacco-Estate at Lasem (N.E.-Java). (spine fixed with sellotape, piece cut-off of 1st fly-leaf, not damaging front.)
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 158: FACT AND FICTION ON INDONESIA: Juveniles, Diaries & Novels related to The Dutch East Indies (2013).
|
EUR 15.00
Book nr.: 1324
|
page 46, displaying items 901 to 920
   |
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46 47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75   |
   |
|
|