GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)

This catalogue contains 6303 items
Click here to return to the list of catalogues.

page 43, displaying items 841 to 860
   16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
  

BRAASEM, W.A., Pantuns. Orig. edn.
Djakarta-Amsterdam-Surabaia, Moderne Boekhandel Indonesia, 1950 12°. orig. pict. wraps. designed by G. van der Voort. 110pp. title-vignete and vignettes in text all designed by G. Vervoort, after the old Balinese Lontar:"Darmo Lelangon".
After a 39pp. introd. on the history, genesis, development and grammatical nature of the malay Pantun, a number of Pantuns is reproduced in Indonesian language, with dutch translation on facing page. A fine copy. Rare.

EUR 70.00

Book nr.: 37457

BRAASEM, W.A. Magische Zangen der Maleiers.
Djakarta-Amsterdam-Soerabaia, De Moderne Boekhandel [Indonesia], C.P.J. van der Peet, 1950 Small oblong 8°. orig. limp wraps, title printed in centre of upper wrap, within a red coloured decorative border. Ti.-p. printed in red and black with a vignette. (23)pp. with tail-vignettes printed in red, designed by G. van der Voort.
A select collection of Malay magical chants & Pantun, introduced & translated by Braasem.Published in a Limited edn. of 250 numbered copies only, printed on large paper, uncut. This copy bears nr. 142, signed in ink, by the publisher (C.P.J. van der Peet). Fine Uncut copy.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 158: FACT AND FICTION ON INDONESIA: Juveniles, Diaries & Novels related to The Dutch East Indies (2013).
- GEMILANG 188: Dutch and Foreign Poetry (2013).
EUR 75.00

Book nr.: 47236

BRAASEM, W.A. Proza en Poëzie om het heilige meer der Bataks. De Bataks en hun volksletterkunde. Pref. by J. Gonda. [Eerste enige druk; First and only edition].
Djakarta-Amsterdam-Surabaia, De Moderne Boekhandel Indonesia/C.P.J. van der Peet, 1951 Small 8°., Original cloth, gilded title on spine with large gilded decorative vignette after traditional Batak art motif. Dustjacket. 286pp. Monochrome vignettes by J.H. Maronier, after traditional Toba-Batak art motifs, full-page sketchmap with legenda featuring Toba-Batak district, supplementary notes, list of primary literature consulted, table of contents.
Dutch language comprehensive survey of Toba-Batak traditional literature and poetry (Pantun), collected and assessed after first ever written and oral sources: Batak language and literature, mythology, riddles and sayings, love poantuns, laments and prayers, collective wisdom, including 3 stories translated into dutch. One of the few, of any other, publications on the topic. Very good copy, WITH DUSTJACKET.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 173: Sumatera/Sumatra (incl. Enggano, Nias, Mentawei) (2013).
- GEMILANG 188: Dutch and Foreign Poetry (2013).
EUR 75.00

Book nr.: 54111

BRACKMAN, A.C. Southeast Asia's Second Front. the Power struggle in the Malay Archipelago. First edn.
London, Pall Mall Press, 1966 orig. cloth, dustjacket. (xv), 341pp., extensive notes to chapters, index.
Study on the cold war in Southeast Asia, incl. extensive notes on the communist penetration in Borneo & the sol-called confrontation in Malaya. Good copy.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 165: BORNEO (Brunei-Kalimantan-Sabah-Sarawak) (2013.
- GEMILANG 161: The Malay Peninusula.(2013).
EUR 75.00

Book nr.: 1266

BRACKMAN, Arnold C., Indonesian Communism. A History. Orig. U.S. edn.
New York, F.A. Praeger, 1963 orig. cloth. (xvi), 336pp. Tables in text, footnotes, notes at end, bibliogr., index.
Well documentedimportant scholarly synopsis of the history of the Indonesian Communist Party, PKI. Asia's oldest communist Party. Good copy.

EUR 125.00

Book nr.: 40210

BRACKMAN, Arnold C., Indonesian Communism. A History. Thrid printing.
New York, F.A. Praeger, 1963 Stout medium 8°. Original limp wrappers. Cover title with an illustration. (xvi), 336pp. Tables in text, footnotes, notes at end, bibliogr., index.
Well documented important scholarly synopsis of the history of the Indonesian Communist Party, PKI. Asia's oldest communist Party. Paperback edn. Good copy.

EUR 35.00

Book nr.: 52734

BRADLEY, J., Towards the Setting Sun. An escape from the Thailand-Burma Railway, 1943. First edn.
London and Chichester, Phillimore, 1982 Orig. cloth, dustjacket. (xvii), 138pp. Ills., incl. some portrs., on 4 plates, 3 sketch-maps of which 2 full-p. and one depict. the track of the Thailand/Burma railway with notations, with on opposite page full-p. kilometre chart of the Thailand to Burma Railway, appendices I-II (I: Roberts Hospital Changi/II: MBE Citation, London Gazette 11.2.[19]49), concise author's C.V. on inner back-flap of jacket with a portrait.
A unique and compelling story of author's break-out from the Death Railway,Five of the ten who broke out died in the attempt. Survivors of other escapes were all executed by the japanese. Author was captured to but was interrogated for a year, waiting for execution, and trial by military court. Fine copy.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 127: Captives inJapanese Camps in Southeast Asia (2013).
- GEMILANG 155: OCEANIA:(Irian Jaya, Melanesia, Papua New Guinea, Polynesia) (2013).
EUR 60.00

Book nr.: 42599

BRADLEY, W.[One of the Survivors), The Wreck of the Nisero, and our Captivity in Sumatra. [First edition].
London, Sampson Low, 1884 Original light-blue publ. cloth, cover title and a smll gilded vignette at tail, gilded title on spine, decorated endpapers. (xi), 164pp. Woodengraved frontispiece.(portraits of the survivors), 16 wood-engraved text-ills, crew's name-list, tinted full page lithographed map of Sumatra with key, table of contents, list of illustrations.
Account, taken from the diary as kept by the third engineer William Bradley of the "Nisero", describing adventures, experiences and hardships of the surviving Crew, kept in detention by the Rajah of Teunom, a minor Principality, Aceh, North Coast of Sumatra. On 8 November 1883 the british 1800 Tons steamer "Nisero", under command of Capt. W.S. Woodhouse, run ashore on the coast of the Principality Teunomn near Campong "Pangah", Westcoast of Aceh. Sailing from Surabaya to Marseille, with a cargo of sugar. The crew was international: 10 British, 2 dutchmen, 2 germans, 2 norwegians, 2 italians, an american and a chinese subject. The stranding was rather suspicious: the day before the Captain had abruptly changed course to the harbour Olèh-Lèh to bunker coal, although the Nisero had already bunkered at Surabaya a few days before. The crew was taken captive by the Rajah of Teunom, and transported deeply inland. A ransom was asked, although the Rajah had signed his submission to dutch colonial administration. This event caused much diplomatic uproar between the Dutch and the British; the negotiations with the Rajah, advised by his first and very shrewd adviser teukoe Jit (a sajjid from arab descent), were extremely difficult, and the anti-dutch opinion in Singapore and Penang rose dangerously. Diplomatic relations between the dutch and british grew very tense. Finally after a lot of trouble a combined dutch/british squadron appeared before the coast on 12th august, the ransom was paid, and the crew released. For further information see: P.van 't Veer, De Atjeh-oorlog (1969), p.148, ff./Bradley, The Wreck of the Nisero and our captivity in Sumatra...Very rare account. A good uncut copy in orig. publ. cloth. (covers a bit darkened, some minor spots to lower outer cover, some wear to spine-ends due to shelving).

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 150: Through Foreign Eyes: Indonesia up till 1900 (2013).
- GEMILANG 139: ATJIH! ATJEH! ATSJIN! (History, The War, The Acehnese and the Dutch (2013).
- GEMILANG 173: Sumatera/Sumatra (incl. Enggano, Nias, Mentawei) (2013).
EUR 475.00

Book nr.: 51539

BRAKEL, D., De Oorlog in Nederlandsch-Indië. With a preface by F. de Bas. Orig. edn.
Amsterdam, Van der Zande, 1895 sm.8°. orig. wraps. 265pp.
The author strongly advocates the formation of a strong & well-armed colonial army, ready for quick invertention into domestic indigenouw rebellions & uprisings; in order to prove his points he refers extensively to the Aceh-War (started in 1873 and dragging-on) and the so-called Lombock-treason. In both cases the army proved to be rather badly prepared for a guerilla-war. Scarce. (spine reinforced with clear tape, ex-lib. label near upper joint of upper wrap, dutch parliamentary library stamp at tail of ti.-p.).

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 150: Through Foreign Eyes: Indonesia up till 1900 (2013).
- GEMILANG 139: ATJIH! ATJEH! ATSJIN! (History, The War, The Acehnese and the Dutch (2013).
EUR 160.00

Book nr.: 37622

BRAKEL, J.H. VAN - D. VAN DUUREN & I. VAN HOUT, A Passion for Indonesian Art at the Tropenmuseum Amsterdam. The George Tillmann (1882-1941) Collection.
Amsterdam, Tropenmuseum/Royal Tropical Institute, 1996 Original coloured and illustrated stiff glossy wrappers. 127pp. Many captioned black/white and coloured illustrations, portrait, full page sketch map of Indonesia, detailed inventory 1771/1772 at very end, table of contents. Large illustrated dutch language exhibition review, press clipping, loosely inserted.
The famous George Tillmann collection of Indonesian [and African] Art as exhibited at the Amsterdam Royal Tropical Institute or, Tropenmuseum, 1 April-1 October 1996, includes a concise biography and an essay on George Tillmann as researcher. Covers a wide range of Indonesian woven textiles and documents, indonesian small arms as Keris, swords and daggers, so-called primitiveart objects from New Guinea, Oceania (Melanesia), further Asia (India, etc.), Africa and America, however with as nucleus antique Woven textiles from all over Indonesia, and including a detailed inventory. Very fine copy.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 142: JAVA & THE JAVANESE (2013).
- GEMILANG 177: African, Asian and Oceanic Arts and Crafts. (2013).
EUR 60.00

Book nr.: 50705

BRAKEL, K. VAN, Een raadselachtig Wapen [Keris blade]. M. DUIJKER, Het Wapen van Bima, de Rujak Polo. Van Slagwapen tot symbool; P. LUNSINGH SCHEURLEER, In Memoriam A.J. Bernet Kempers. Published in:"Aziatische Kunst", 1992.
Amsterdam, VvAK, 1992 Original limp wrappers, stapled. pp.6-17. 17 captioned black/white illustrations featuring an antique Indo-Javanese Keris blade compared with other small antique Indonesian weapons, bibliography; pp. 18-25. With 9 captioned black/white illustrations, of which 2 full page featuring some Keris blades and a wayang kulit figure representing the hero Bima. Illustrated related advertism. ["Aziatische Kunst", 1992].
Two dutch language contributions to the Indonesia Keris and other small weapons, of which the first one is an assessment of an Antique Indo-Javanese Keris blade present in the collection of the Royal Tropical Institute, Amsterdam, the so-called mystery of the "Kris van Knaud"; The second contribution deals with Bima's mythical Sword, "Rujak Polo". Both contributions preceded by an "In Memoriam" to A.J. Bernet Kempers with a portrait. Very fine copy.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 142: JAVA & THE JAVANESE (2013).
- GEMILANG 177: African, Asian and Oceanic Arts and Crafts. (2013).
- GEMILANG 183: The Indonesian Keris and other Weapons (2013)
EUR 25.00

Book nr.: 50840

BRAKEL, K. VAN, Charles Sayers 1900-1943. Pioneer painter in the dutch East Indies. Orig. edn.
Amsterdam, KIT publ., 2004 Small 4°. Orig. coloured pictorial glazed boards. 156pp. Coloured frontispiece, small coloured illustration of a stained glass window illustrating the Sayers family crest, many coloured plates and text-ills., appendices 1-4, list of literature consulted, index, table of contents.
A lavishly illustrated and well-documented review of this outstanding artist fr. the time, who, together with painters as Isaac Israels, Roland Strasser, Max Fleischer and Walter Spies, managed to break with conservatism that dominated Indies arts at the time. (cf. note on lower outer boards). Includes chapters on Sayers'ethnographic collection and an assessment and evaluation of Sayers'work. A very fine copy.

EUR 95.00

Book nr.: 46138

BRAMANTYO PRIYOSUSILO, Gono in "Divide et Impera"Land. A biography [of Gono](Sudargono).
Yogyakarta, Gono Studio, 1999 sm.2°. orig. limp glossy pict. col. wraps.(after a paining by Affandi). 86pp. 23 fine col. plates after paintings, many plain text-ills, incl. portrs., list of activities & exhibitions 1976-1999 at end.
A biography of the modern Indonesian painter Gono(Sudargono), influenced by a.o. Indonesia's most famous painter Affandi. Very fine copy, very difficult to locate.

EUR 115.00

Book nr.: 38876

BRAMLAGE, J.H. (ed.) Schakels: Nederlands Nieuw-Guinea in kaart en foto.
S.L.['s-Gravenhage], Ministerie van Zaken Overzee, [....], 1957 oblong large 8°. pict. wrs. 24pp of photos. & maps with captions.
Reviews the dutch territory of New Guinea in maps and aerial photographs, as published by the Ministry of Overseas Affairs. Very good copy.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 155: OCEANIA:(Irian Jaya, Melanesia, Papua New Guinea, Polynesia) (2013).
EUR 20.00

Book nr.: 8262

BRAMMETJE (= M.H. du Croo), Mimi Pinson en al die andere. Eigenwijze liedjes van Brammetje. [Eerste druk; First edition].
Maastricht, Leiter Nypels, [....], 1952 sm.8°., original thin stiff wrappers, cover title with a coloured illustration. 111pp. Author's portrait with a concise biography on lower outer cover. ["Mimosa Reeks".]. BUUR, PD, 1768.
Dutch language collection of popular melodies from the Eurasian society in the Dutch East Indies. Very fine copy.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 158: FACT AND FICTION ON INDONESIA: Juveniles, Diaries & Novels related to The Dutch East Indies (2013).
EUR 15.00

Book nr.: 1272
     

page 43, displaying items 841 to 860
   16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60