GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)

This catalogue contains 6303 items
Click here to return to the list of catalogues.

page 41, displaying items 801 to 820
   16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
  

BOSCH, F.D.K., Welke waarde hebben de oud-Javaansche Monumenten voor de huidige en toekomstige Javaansche cultuur? In:"DJAWA", 4-4. (Dec. 1924)".
Jogjakarta, Djawa, 1924 sm. 4°. orig. decor. wraps. 7, pp. 167-269. ills. on 4 plates, pink notice-slip to congress-visitors bound-up at front.
A special issue of the famous periodical "DJAWA", issued upon the occasion of the Djawa-congress at Yogyakarta, 23-27 December 1924. The lead-article by Bosch deals with the value of old-Javanese monuments and the influence on future Javanese culture, and acts as a kind of preliminary advice on the status of Javanese culture in general. The first 7pp. supply the congress-programme. Well preserved. Scarce.

EUR 70.00

Book nr.: 9641

BOSCHMA, H. Blank en Bruin. [Eerste druk/first edition].
's-Gravenhage, Daamen, [....], 1902 Small 8°., original cloth, front cover illustrated and decorated with gilded title, designed by A. Rünckel. (vi), [1), 213pp., many black/white illustrations in text, of which a number fairly large, all after drawings by A. Rünckel, glossary low Malay-dutch, publ. list on final LL, printed recto/verso. BUUR, I.J., 0198.
Juvenile featuring racial differences between a dutch schoolboy ('the belanda') the nephew of the main character by the name of Leo, a javanese boy) (son to a Javanese woman and a dutch missionary), staying in The Netherlands for further education, heavily discriminated at school and in daily life. Incl. a chapter referring to the Lombock-expedition (1894). Good copy in original publ. cloth. Scarce. (small rupture at left margion near inner front joint of ti.-p., skilfully restored however, boards a bit soiled/fingered).

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 158: FACT AND FICTION ON INDONESIA: Juveniles, Diaries & Novels related to The Dutch East Indies (2013).
EUR 95.00

Book nr.: 48584

BOSHART, Maud, Muiterij in de Tropen. De eensgezinde strijd van blank en bruin op de "Zeven Provinciën. [Covertitle]. Tweede druk [Second edition].
Amsterdam, Brochurehandel C.P.N. ()De Waarheid), 1949 Small 8°., original wrappers, stapled. Bold type covertitle. 47pp. Full page monochrome portrait of Maud Boshart, full page captioned monochrome plate of the dutch cruiser "De Zeven Provinciën".
Dutch language survey, a political brochure, in which the events of the so-called "Mutiny" aboard the Dutch Cruiser "De Zeven Provinciën], is narrated and analyzed after data supplied by an eye-witness Royal Navy Corporal Engineer Maud Boshart. The cruiser was moored at Surabaya Naval Base, Dutch East Indies, when a rebellion amongst european and indigenous personnell broke-out, triggered by previously announced cuts in wages came into effect. Naval authorities became anxious and it was decided to drop a bomb as a warning at front of the cruiser. Unfortunately the bomb hit the forecastle killing and sounding some crew. This unfortunate action caused a lot of political troble and discussion in dutch Parliament and in the streets of Holland. Published by the Dutch Communist Party, C.P.N. Good copy. (copy with a minimal vertical crack, not disturbing however).

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 142: JAVA & THE JAVANESE (2013).
EUR 75.00

Book nr.: 51972

BOSSCHER, D. & B. WAALDIJK, Ambon, Eer en Schuld. Politiek en pressie rond de Republiek Zuid-Molukken.
Weesp, 1985 orig. limp pict. col. wraps. 254pp. text-ills, of which some full-p, also asfter facsim. plates, short bibliogr.
Politics and pression around the Republik Maluku Selatan, the Soumokil independence-proclamation, the subsequent repatriation of South Moluccans, KNIL-members, to the Netherlands, the attitude of various dutch political parties towards South Moluccan independence, the unfilled promises of dutch administration, &c...

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 145: The Moluccas/Republik Maluku Selatan (2013).
EUR 55.00

Book nr.: 37004

BOSSENBROEK, M., Volk voor Indië. De werving van Europese militairen voor de Nederlandse Koloniale dienst 1814-1909. [Eerste druk; First Edition].
Amsterdam, Van Soeren, 1992 Stout 8°., original cloth, gilded title on spine, dustjacket. 399pp. Black/white illustrations in text, of which facsims. after original posters, many tables and graphs in text, english summary, extensive notes to text at very end, list of abbreviations, many full page and comparative tables and diagrams at end as appendices A-G, list of sources and bibliography, rigister, register, C.V. of author, table of contents.
Very detailed and documented scholarly study focused upon the essential means of dutch colonial expansion in the Indonesian Archipelago by means of military manpower, achieved by massive recruitment of European soldiers for the Dutch colonial Army. Very good copy.

EUR 125.00

Book nr.: 50685

BOUCHER, A.(Mgr.), Petit Atlas des Missions Catholiques. First edn.
Paris, Librairie A. Hatier, 1928 sm.8°. orig. richly gilt lettered and gilt tooled limp black cloth, large circular gilt vignette tooled at tail. Hftitle(verso with frontispiece), 231pp. some ills. & portrs. on plates, num. text-ills, 5 col. fold. maps with legenda and key to racial-spread, 20 plain,mainly full-p. maps, 1 double-page(Oceania) with keys to the situation of vicaries and missionary posts, occasionally depicting, where appropriate, the spread of Islam, extensive tables in text and full-page supplying statistical information of number of congregations, areas covered, year of foundation, global census of those to be conversed and converted, extensive alph. list of congregations involved, related to plain maps, extensive alph.index of names mentioned on plain maps, A-5 sized leave loosely inserted, printed recto/verso, being errata and suppl. notes to this first edn.
Supplies vast information on roman-catholic labour of all congregations involved, incl. statistical information on the progress of conversions all over the world: Europe(small section), Asia(Indonesia, Malaysia, India, French-Indochina, Japan, China,&c...), Africa, the Americas and Oceania. A very good copy. Scarce. (small circular label pasted near upper spine).

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 155: OCEANIA:(Irian Jaya, Melanesia, Papua New Guinea, Polynesia) (2013).
- GEMILANG 159: Missiology in Southeast Asia and Oceania (2013).
- GEMILANG 161: The Malay Peninusula.(2013).
EUR 135.00

Book nr.: 40155

BOUDOU. A., Les Jésuites à Madagascar au XIXe siècle.
Paris, 1940-1942 2 vols. orig.wraps. (xxvii), 543, 569pp., sketch-map, bibliography.
History & achievements of the Soc.Jesu missionary labour in Madagascar. Partly unopened. Scarce. (stamp on verso of title.)

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 153: ISLAM IN Southeast Asia (2013).
- GEMILANG 159: Missiology in Southeast Asia and Oceania (2013).
EUR 205.00

Book nr.: 8155

BOULENGER, E.G., Les Singes. Le Gorille-Le Chimpanze-l'Orang-Outang-Le Gibbon-Le Babouin-Les Singes de l'Ancien Monde-Les Singes du Nouveau Monde-Les Singes dans le Folklore-Les Légendes et Réligions. [Première édition; First edition].
Paris, Payot, 1937 8°. Original printed wrappers. Monochrome illustration of a Gorilla on front cover. 213pp. 32 captioned monochrome illusrations of monkeys on 8 photo-plaes, list of plates, table illustrating day-time tood supply, observations and other activities in text, another table illustrating annual advancement i weight 1929-1934 in text, publ. list on verso of french tile and on lower outer covertable of contents, advertism. on [6]pp. at rear end, ['Bibliothèque Scientifique'].
French language comparative scholarly treatise by the then Director of London Zoo about daily behaviour of various species of Monkeys in captivity and natural habitat after observations done between 1929-1934 compared with previously published sources. Data have been gathered about food presented, behaviour within the group, ledership, contesting leadership, sexual activity, ranks and files, games and leisure, psychology, problem solving, kinship groups, etc. Very good untrimmed copy. (some minimal markings to endpapers).

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
- GEMILANG 159: Missiology in Southeast Asia and Oceania (2013).
EUR 40.00

Book nr.: 54082

BOUMAN, B., Van Driekleur tot Rood-Wit. De Indonesische Officieren uit het KNIL, 1900-1950. Orig. edn.
's-Gravenhage, Sectie Militaire Geschiedenis, 1995 Orig. limp glossy wrappers, illustration on front side. (xiii), 474pp. Text-ills., incl. portraits, after photographs, tables in text, footnotes, 'bijlagen', incl. a who's who (indonesian officers), list of sources and literature consulted, summaries in Indonesian and English, C.V. of author, list of abbreviations used, registers, table of contents. ["Sectie Militaire Geschiedenis", III, , nr. 23].
This study primarily concerns the Indonesian officers of the pre- World War II Royal Netherlands Indies Army, KNIL,In addition to focusing attention on their recruitment and training, it discusses the opinions of the authorities in the Netherlands and the Dutch East Indiesconcerning the institution of indigenous officers. Next, the transition of many of the officers to the forces of the Indonesian Republic after 1945 is discussed, as well as the role of the officers who remained loyal to the KNIL, until it was disbanded in 1950. Good copy. (ex-libris of previous owner pasted inside front wrapper, with his meticulous underlinings throughout).

EUR 125.00

Book nr.: 46004
     

page 41, displaying items 801 to 820
   16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60