GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
This catalogue contains 6303 items
Click here to return to the list of catalogues.
page 4, displaying items 61 to 80
   |
1  2  3  4 5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30   |
   |
|
|
AKEN, A.PH. VAN, Nota betreffende de afdeeling Koerintji (:Residency Djambi); L.C. WESTENENK, De Minangkabausche Nagari.
Semarang-Soerabaia-'s-Gravenhage, 1915 Wraps., (vi), 193pp., with errata-leaf. 2 parts in 1. With a large folded col. map, tables in text & full-p. "MEB, afl. VIII."
|
EUR 70.00
Book nr.: 601
|
|
AKIMOTO, S., Family life in Japan.
Tokyo, 1937 Small 8°, orig. limp wraps., col. ills. on upper wrap., 86pp., col. frontisp., many text-ills. & plates. ["Tourist Library", 17].
|
EUR 25.00
Book nr.: 12002
|
|
AKKERMAN, P.(introd.), Sale Exhibition of the Buzaglo Collection of fine Netsuke (comprising 545 items collected in Japan between 1950-1960), 29th November-21st. December 1985.
Amsterdam, Aalderink, 1985 sm.folio. orig. limp pict. glossy wraps. 52pp. of preface, introduction and technical description of all Netsuke offered for sale, glossary at very end.
A lavishly illustrated Sale-exhibition as held at Aalderink Oriental Art, Amsterdam. Fine copy. (name-stamp in upper right corner of ti.-p.).
|
EUR 85.00
Book nr.: 40907
|
|
AKKERSDIJK, M.E., Caldera of the Tengger-Mountain [Java]. [Eerste druk; First edition].
Buitenzorg, "Archipel", 1929 Small 8°., original printed wrappers, stapled. 12pp. 2 diagrams in text of which one featurings development of the caldera, fold sketchmap of Tengger Mountain (bound upside down). ["Fourth Pacific Science Gongress Java 1929", Excursion E 2].
English language excursion guide distributed amongst participating scholars attending the Fourth Pacific Science Congress Java 1929. Good copy.
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 142: JAVA & THE JAVANESE (2013).
- GEMILANG 189: EarthScience: Earthquakes, Geology, Volcanology (2013)
|
EUR 15.00
Book nr.: 51802
|
|
AKUSTIA, Klara, Rangsang Detik. Kupulan sadjak periode 1949-1957. [First edition].
Djakarta, Jajasan "Pembaruan", 1957 Small 8°. Original coloured wrappers, covertitle in bold red coloured type. 100pp. Errata-slip bound-up at front, table of contents on [2]pp. at rear end. Copy inscribed in dutch by author on ti.-p. dated and signed 22/10/57.
Indonesian language compilation of poetry in praise of the revolution and independence 1949-1957. Good copy. (lower outer cover a bit soiled).
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 188: Dutch and Foreign Poetry (2013).
|
EUR 50.00
Book nr.: 54273
|
|
AKVELD, L. & ELS M. JACOBS, De kleurrijke Wereld van de V.O.C. Nationaal Jubileumboek VOC1602/2002. [Eerste druk; First edition].
Bussum, Thoth, 2002 Small 4°., original coloured and illustrated glossy stiff wrappers. 191pp. Numerous captioned coloured illustrations on plates and in text, facsims. after old engravings, paintings and archivalia, some sketch maps in text, coloured maps inside covers, list of recommended literature, register, table of contents.
Lavishly illustrated dutch language commemmorative volume in which the history of the Dutch East India Company, VOC, is described from various angles, 1602-2002, e.g. Asian products imported in Holland (tea, spices, interior decoration, fashions, etc.), VOC in Asia. Contributions by Margaret Breukink-Peeze, Max de Bruijn, Irene Jacobs, Gerrit Komrij, Harm Stevens (et.al.). Very fine copy.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 143: The Dutch East India Company, V.O.C. (2013).
|
EUR 40.00
Book nr.: 50898
|
|
AL, J., De Geschiedenis, De Economische Beteekenis en het Pharmaceutisch Onderzoek van Kruidnagelen. Orig. thesis. [Amsterdam university].
Amsterdam, 1936 orig. wraps. (xi),140pp., ills. on 11 plates, mainly depicting cloves, sizes of cloves, clove-shrubs & trees, native population harvesting & sorting cloves, many tables in text & full-p., sketch-maps in text, 1 extensive sketch-map, 1 folded graph at the end, short bibliography.
After a short history of cloves the author describes extensively the cultivation & harvesting of cloves (all over Indonesia, incl. the Moluccas), the trade, incl. the rôle of Chinese traders in the N.E.I., Zanzibar & Madagascar, the use of cloves (a.o. in the cigarette-industry) & finally the pharmaceutical value & chemical analysis of cloves. A very important & rare study. (lightly dog-eared, lower corner of 1st few pp. somewh. damaged.)
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 145: The Moluccas/Republik Maluku Selatan (2013).
- GEMILANG 175: Tropical Agriculture and Agro-Geology (2013.
|
EUR 115.00
Book nr.: 604
|
|
ALBADA, Rob Van & TH. PIGEAUX, Javaans-Nederlands Woordenboek. [Vijfde] Herziene uitgave, gemoderniseerd en aangevuld. [Fifth Revised edition, modernized and extended].
Leiden, KITLV uitgevers, 2007 Small stout 8°. Original cloth. Gilded title on frontcover and spine. (xxxii), 1085pp. Printed in double collumns. Preface and introduction detailed notes on revised spelling, list of abbreviations, bibliography, acknowledgements.
Modern, updated and enlarged javanese-dutch glossary. An indespensable work for javanologists and students. Very fine copy.
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 146: Languages & Linguistics (Austronesia-Indonesia-Oceania (2013 ).
- GEMILANG 142: JAVA & THE JAVANESE (2013).
|
EUR 250.00
Book nr.: 53976
|
|
ALBERTIS, L.M. D' New Gui9nea: What I did and What I Saw. [First edition].
London, Sampson Low, 1880 2 vols. Stout 8°, original coloured illustrated cloth, (x), 424; (x), 406pp., engraved front.-portr. (of the author), 4 fine chromolithographed plates showing birds after GOULD & HART, dated 1879; 30 other steel-engraved plates, numerous text-ills. Plates & ills. mostly of anthropological & ethnographical interest (also showing wood-carvings, implements, arms & armour, etc.), folded col. map with legenda at the end of vol. 2, Catalogues of birds collected in S.E.New Guinea: 1872; 1875; 1876-77, 32pp. of publ. list.
FIRST ENGLISH EDN. D'ALBERTIS explored innermost New Guinea thoroughly: voyages of 1871-72-73, Voyage to Yule Island in 1875, his explorations of the Fly River (1875, 76,77), text incl. varous vocabularies (a.o.: Yule Island, Mansinam, Yorke Island, Moatta, etc.) & he collected many unknown species of plants, birds, etc. Good to very good untimmed set. Rare. (covers a little bit sliled, prelims. and front edges of bookblocks a bit foxed).
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 155: OCEANIA:(Irian Jaya, Melanesia, Papua New Guinea, Polynesia) (2013).
|
EUR 995.00
Book nr.: 54460
|
|
ALBERTS, A., Het einde van een verhouding. Indonesië en Nederland tussen 1945 en 1963. 1st.
Alphen a/d Rijn, 1968 Small 8°, pict. limp wraps., 142pp., ills. & portrs. on plates. "Nauta-reeks 17."
Critical review of the Dutch-Indonesian conflict, with as 'bijlagen' the Linggadjati & West-Irian agreements. Scarce.
|
EUR 35.00
Book nr.: 10841
|
|
ALBERTS, A De Eilanden. 3e druk. (3rd. edn.).
Amsterdam, Van Oorschot, 1965 Small 8°, cloth, pictorial dustjaclet. 171pp. BUUR, PD, 765.
Collection of 10 short stories, mainly set on Madura, by a former civil servant, dutch colonial administration. Fine copy.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 158: FACT AND FICTION ON INDONESIA: Juveniles, Diaries & Novels related to The Dutch East Indies (2013).
|
EUR 50.00
Book nr.: 39670
|
|
ALBUM AMICORUM [Gril's Album of Friends Verses] JEANETTE KLEIN SURABAYA: Jeanette Klein's Poëzie Album gehouden te Soerabaia 1949-1950.
Sloerabaia, Jeanette Klein, 1949- 1950 Small 8°. Original coloured boards with covertitle. Original manuscript text in ink on 22 unnumbered leaves, a few in a child's hand, the majority in net hand, some even nicely callifraphed by aadults, dedicated to Jeanette Klein. 10 unnumbered leaves with rather professional drawings in colour (crayon) featuring Indonesian landscapes, other contributions also illustrated in colour by hand.
Poetry Album with friends' Verses in dutch language, the property of Jeanette Klein, Djalan Cebes 69, Soerabaia City, Dutch East Indies, 1949-1950. Nicely illustrated and well preserved. An interesting Ego-document from the final period of the armed dutch-indonesian dispute 1945-1950. (covers a bit rubbed and spotted, contents clean).
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 188: Dutch and Foreign Poetry (2013).
|
EUR 125.00
Book nr.: 53918
|
|
ALERS, H.J., Om een Rode of Groene Merdeka. 10 Jaren binnenlandse politiek Indonesië 1954-1953. [Eerste druk; First edition].
Eindhoven, Vulkaan, 1956 orig.clothbacked lettered boards, with orig. dustjacket. 299pp. foot-notes, bibliography, list of recommended literature, chronology, table of contents. KLOOSTER 5359.
An important socio-political study and analysis of the internal political situation, i.e. the struggle for power between the Indonesian communist Party (P.K.I.) and Islamic movements, in Indonesia under japanese military administration, the period of the dutch-indonesian dispute 1945-1950, and the first years of the new republic of Indonesia (:) preliminaries to Marhaenistic revolution, the political Crisis within Islamic Movements, The seizure of political power: armed groups as a political factor, the feudal counter-revolution, The communist seizure for power (Front Demokrasi Rakjat, the Madiun-uprising), the decline of feudal federalism (supported by the dutch), Negara Islam Indonesia and finally the [monstreous] alliance between the P.N.I.(Partai Nasional Indonesia) and the P.K.I.(Partai Kommunis Indonesia): the Sukarno-administration. A very rare study, very difficult to locate. Very good copy. (some small particles of dustjacket gone).
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 153: ISLAM IN Southeast Asia (2013).
- GEMILANG 126: MERDEKA! The Dutch-Indonesian Dispute 1945-1950 (2013).
|
EUR 215.00
Book nr.: 38801
|
|
ALEXANDER, R[ORBERTA] (et.al., contributors), Judge Dee; M. SCHREIBER, Japanese Mystery Fiction: Adaptation Gives Way to Originality; C. BARNETT, The Oriental in American Mystery Fiction: Mr. I.A. Moto of Japan, by John P. Marquad. [And 36 other contributions on subject matter]. Published in:"Mystery Readers Journal", Volume 22, Number 2.
Berkeley, MRJ, 2006 Original partly illustrated stiff wrappers. 78pp. Table of contents.
Annual publication with as subject-matter mystery fiction. This issue is entirely dedicated to "Murder in the Far East", e.g. China, Japan, Vietnam, with together 39 contributions, including an analysis of Judge Dee, main fugure and Chinese magistrate created (after historical facts) by Robert H. van Gulik. Very fine copy.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 187: CHINA (Arts, Crafts, History). (2013).
|
EUR 35.00
Book nr.: 48876
|
|
ALFIAN (Dr.), De Geestelijke leiders in de Atjehse Samenleving. [First dutch edition translater from the original Acehnese language by J.H.J. Brendgen].
Darussalam, Banda Aceh, s.n., 1975 Small folio. Original limp wrappers, stapled. Covertitle with a large monochrome captioned illustration featuring the Tomb of Teungku SYIAH. 22pp. (versos blank) Full-page comparative statistical survey after the 1974 Aceh census, featuring he spread of religions across Aceh provinces: Islam, Roman-catholics, Protestants and other christian denominations, Hindus, Buddhists, Confucionists and other denominations, footnotes/references, bibliography.
Translated dutch language paper investigating into the social and religious position of Ulama's (Acehnese Islamic leaders) under dutch colonial rule and advancement in modern Indonesia. Very good copy.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 139: ATJIH! ATJEH! ATSJIN! (History, The War, The Acehnese and the Dutch (2013).
|
EUR 75.00
Book nr.: 54167
|
page 4, displaying items 61 to 80
   |
1  2  3  4 5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30   |
   |
|
|