GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)

This catalogue contains 6303 items
Click here to return to the list of catalogues.

page 38, displaying items 741 to 760
   16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
  

BOOMGAARD, P. - HARRY A. POEZE & GERARD TERMORSHUIZEN (editors), Aangeraakt door Insulinde. De boeken van drieëntwintig lezers. Orig. edn.
Leiden, KITLV, 1992 Original limp glossy wrappers, front wrapper illustrated. 143pp. Many black/white ills. of which full-page and 1 coloured, incl. portraits but mainly facsim. ills. after original bookcovers, rather extensive biographical notes to editors, errata-slip loosely inserted, table of contents.
A collection of 23 contributions by dutch and some foreign scientists in which is described and analyzed their favourite book dealing with dutch colonial Indonesia. Cobtributions by a.o. A.A. van Doorn, Peter van Zonneveld, Lisette Lewin, Jan Breman, Ernst Braches, James J. Fox, A. Teeuw, Jill Stolk, Sarto Kartodiredjo...Very good copy. (minimal crack to upper right corner of front wrapper).

EUR 30.00

Book nr.: 47427

BOOMSMA, Graa, De laatste Tyfoon. Tweede druk [Second edition].
Amsterdam, Prometheus/Bert Bakker, 1995 Small 8°., original coloured and illustrated glossy limp wrappers, designed by Erik Prinsen. 183pp. Explanatory glossary low malay-malay-javanese-dutch, incl. abbreviations and expressions, table of contents. ["Ooievaar Pockets"].
Dutch language novel based upon historic facts taken from the dutch-indonesian armed dispute 1945-1950, set on Java. Pocket edition (as orig. publ.). Very fine copy.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 126: MERDEKA! The Dutch-Indonesian Dispute 1945-1950 (2013).
EUR 10.00

Book nr.: 51910

BOOMSMA, Graa De Idioot van de Geschiedenis. [Eerste druk; First edition].
Haarlem, In de Knipscheer, 1986 Small 8°. Limp glossy wrappers designed by Henrik Barends. 148pp. with a short biographical note on the author, publ. list at rear end.
Dutch language novel based on historic facts in which the indonesian struggle for independence 1945-1950 plays a major role. Paperback edn. (as orig. publ.). Very good copy.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 158: FACT AND FICTION ON INDONESIA: Juveniles, Diaries & Novels related to The Dutch East Indies (2013).
- GEMILANG 126: MERDEKA! The Dutch-Indonesian Dispute 1945-1950 (2013).
EUR 18.00

Book nr.: 52697

BOON, G.G. (ed.), Agricultural directory of Malaysia. 1st.
Kuala Lumpur, [1972]. Large 8°, lettered boards, 146pp., portrs., many adverts of which full-p. & illustrated, printed on various paper-colouring.
Listing a great number of information. (bds. somewh. scuffed on extremities).

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 161: The Malay Peninusula.(2013).
EUR 60.00

Book nr.: 10793

[BOON, Rogier](illustrator), Je-lâh-je-rot. Humor uit het oude Indië. De allerbeste verhalen en moppen uit zes jaargangen van Tong Tong. 4e druk [fourth edition].
Den Haag, Moesson-Tong Tong, [circa], 1965 sm.8°. original limp glossy wrappers with coloured coverillustration an title in various colurs. 204pp. Monochrome illustrations in text after drawings by Rogier Boon, publ. list on lower outer cover.
Com;pilation of hilarious stories and jokes in Petjoh language (language derived from indonesian malay and dutch, spoken by eurasians (Indo) ;population group in Holland (and In the Dutch East Indies), taken from 6 years of the famous eurasian-dutch magazine "Tong Tong" ('the only eurasian magazine in the world', still running under the name "Moesson"). Pocket edn.(as orig.publ.). Very good copy.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 158: FACT AND FICTION ON INDONESIA: Juveniles, Diaries & Novels related to The Dutch East Indies (2013).
EUR 30.00

Book nr.: 53091

[BOON, Rogier J.](illustrator), Je-lâh-je-kripoet. Humor uit het oude Indië. De allerbeste verhalen en moppen uit zeven jaargangen van TongTong. [Eerste druk; First edition].
Den Haag, Tong Tong, [circa], 1964 Small 8°. Original stiff wrappers. Bold coloured type covertitle with coloured illustrations, designed by Rogier Boon. 190pp. Monochrome illustrations by Roegier Boon, publ. advert. on lower outer cover.
Indo-dutch language (Petjôh) collection of hilarious stories and [practical] jokes circulating in pre-war Indo-dutch society, compiled fron 7 years of the eurasian magazine "Tong-Tong", the first magazine published in Holland with as objective to create a better understanding between the Indo-dutch society in Holland and the dutch, still being published uinder the name "Moesson". Very good copy.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 158: FACT AND FICTION ON INDONESIA: Juveniles, Diaries & Novels related to The Dutch East Indies (2013).
EUR 35.00

Book nr.: 53839

[BOON, Rogier J.](illustrator), Je-lâh-je-rot. Humor uit het oude Indië. De allerbeste verhalen en moppen uit zes jaargangen van TongTong. [Tweede druk; Second edition].
San Francisco-Den Haag, Tong Tong International, [circa], 1963 Small 8°. Original stiff wrappers. Bold coloured type covertitle with coloured illustrations, designed by Rogier Boon. 192pp. Monochrome illustrations by Roegier Boon, publ. advert. on both sides of lower outer cover.
Indo-dutch language (Petjôh) collection of hilarious stories and [practical] jokes circulating in pre-war Indo-dutch society, compiled fron 6 years of the eurasian magazine "Tong-Tong", the first magazine published in Holland with as objective to create a better understanding between the Indo-dutch society in Holland and the dutch, still being published uinder the name "Moesson". Good copy. (Tail of spine a bit damaged).

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 158: FACT AND FICTION ON INDONESIA: Juveniles, Diaries & Novels related to The Dutch East Indies (2013).
EUR 35.00

Book nr.: 53840

BOONZAIJER FLAES, R., Brass unbound. Secret children of the colonial Brass Band. First edition.
Amsterdam, Royal Tropical Institute, 2000 orig. pict. col. glazed boards. 165pp. Plain and coloured plates, many text-ills., bibliogr., list of recordings on the Brass unbound CD, CD inserted in front-pocket.
History of indigenous brass bands, in the colonies of Africa, Asia and America, marching in the footsteps of soldiers and missionaries all over the World: Nepal, India, Moluccas, Sumatra, Minahasa, Philippines, Thailand, Ghana, Malawi, Madagascar, Surinam, Tonga, Brazil, Bolivia, Peru, Macedonia and Serbia. Very fine copy.

EUR 125.00

Book nr.: 50351

BOOTSMA, N.A., Buren in de koloniale tijd. De Philippijnen onder Amerikaans bewind en de Nederlandse, Indische en Indonesische reacties daarop, 1898-1942.
Dordrecht, 1986 orig.wraps. (vi), 150pp. sketch-map, bibliogr., index. "VKI, 119".
A study on US colonial administration of the Philippines and the attitude of dutch colonial administration in Indonesia. "VKI, 119".

EUR 45.00

Book nr.: 36803

BORDIGNON ELESTICI, Letizia (editor), Kris Gli Invincibili; Kris the Invincible [The invincible Krises, cover subtitle]. First edition.
Milano, Be-Ma Editrice, 1991 Small square 8°., original coloured stiff wrappers, original coloured photograph with images of three Kerisses on front cover. 141pp. of bi-lingual text, italian/english, translated by Joannes Henry Neuteboom, including numerous coloured and detailed images of the Indonesian Keris from various population groups on 60 plates with bi-lingual expert descriptions, incl. data, featuring Pamor, Handles of various materials, Ganja (upper part of the blade), metal and wooden oversheaths, keris dress (components).
Bi-lingual survey of a legandary Indonesian Weapon, the Keris. Very fine copy.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 177: African, Asian and Oceanic Arts and Crafts. (2013).
- GEMILANG 183: The Indonesian Keris and other Weapons (2013)
EUR 85.00

Book nr.: 50656

BOREL, H. (1869-1933) Wijsheid en Schoonheid uit Indië. First edn.
Amsterdam, P.N. van Kampen, [....], 1905 orig. cloth, large decoration with title in gilt in centre on front boards. Hftitle (verso blank), 210pp. BUUR, PD, 635.
Author's personal recollections on early 20th century colonial Indonesia, being tog. 10 stories with keen observations on local population, customs, theatre and islam. The first story is set in Singapore (p.1-89), others deal a.o. with a Selamatan in the Preanger, a visit to the Sultan of Lingga (Lingga & Rhiow Archipelago), a wayang-golèk performance, &c...A nice copy in orig. publ. cloth. (some occas. browning with age throughout).

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 158: FACT AND FICTION ON INDONESIA: Juveniles, Diaries & Novels related to The Dutch East Indies (2013).
- GEMILANG 161: The Malay Peninusula.(2013).
EUR 65.00

Book nr.: 40835

BOREL, H. (1869-1933) Een Droom. First edn.
Amsterdam, Van Kempen, [1899]. cloth. Title in gilt on spine(faded). hftitle(verso blank). 182pp. BUUR, PD, 496.
Life in a sanatorium at Tosari. Nice binding. See: Nieuwenhuys, O.I.Sp. (1972), pp.322-3; Brom, Java... (1931), pp.175-8. (bds.faded, rather large oval ex-lib. stamp in corner of hftitle, repeated on ti.-p.).

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 158: FACT AND FICTION ON INDONESIA: Juveniles, Diaries & Novels related to The Dutch East Indies (2013).
- GEMILANG 150: Through Foreign Eyes: Indonesia up till 1900 (2013).
EUR 80.00

Book nr.: 37765

BOREL, H. (1869-1933), Het schoone Eiland. Een tweede boek van wijsheid en schoonheid uit China. Orig. edn.
Amsterdam, Van Kampen, [....] 1922 sm.8°. orig. cloth, title in gilt on upper cover and on spine, rather large rectangualr illustr. on upper cover. hftitle(verso with publ. imprint). 175pp. frontisp., ills. on 7 plates after author's photos.
Sequel to:"Wijsheid en schoonheid uit China". Author describes his second visit to China with his observations on and descriptions of (a.o.)(:) Amoy, the Kwan Yi Temple, Chinese theatre, Chinese women and girls, Canton,...Printed with wide margins, fore-edge uncut. (some very light foxing to fore-edge and first blank).

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 150: Through Foreign Eyes: Indonesia up till 1900 (2013).
- GEMILANG 134: The Overseas Chinese of Indonesia, Malaysia and Singapore (2013).
- GEMILANG 187: CHINA (Arts, Crafts, History). (2013).
EUR 60.00

Book nr.: 38065

BOREL, Henri Jean François (1869-1933), Van Batavia naar Rotterdam. Reisgids van de Rotterdamsche Lloyd. [Eerste druk; First edition].
[Amsterdam], Rotterdamsche Lloyd, 1905 Small oblong 8°. (185x140mm.). Original wrappers. Covertitle in bold black type with a large monochrome indonesian scenery. Illustrated Hftitle (verso with a captioned monochrome illustration of company's passengership S.S. "Groningen"). Illustrated ti.-p. (verso blank). [2]pp. of author's preface; 159pp. Many tinted and captioned illustrations in text and full-page, some comparative data in text, namelist of Company's modern Twin-screw passenger vessel S.S. "Sindoro's " État-Major and Crew. notes on general maritime rules and regulations, basics of navigation, signals and signalling, birth and death onboard, ship's papers, table of contents.
Ample detailed dutch language practical guide to Rotterdam Lloyd passengers travelling by company's modern Twin-scriw Vessel S.D. "Sindoro", from Batavia to Rotterdam harbour, which includes detailed and illustrated information about the ship on first 29pp. (with illustrations of in-and exterior of the vessel), daily life onboard; the voyage from Batavia to Rotterdam with detailed information on Ports of call: Padang, Cape Gardafui, Suez, Port-Said, Marseille Rotterdam. A very interesting and detailed Rotterdam Lloyd Travel guide. Good copy. Scarce. (a bit dog-eared, lower right corner of front wrapper a little clipper, spine with a modern cloth strip).

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 132: Maritime History, Shipping and Tourism (2013).
EUR 175.00

Book nr.: 54282
     

page 38, displaying items 741 to 760
   16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60