GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)

This catalogue contains 6303 items
Click here to return to the list of catalogues.

page 37, displaying items 721 to 740
   16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
  

BOMHOFF, H.J., Liefde Loont. [Eerste druk; First edition].
Maassluis, J. van der Endt & Zoon, [....], 1882 Small stout 8°., original cloth, silvered cover title with a large monochrome illustration at tail, silvered title on spine. Hftitle (verso blank). 375pp. Coloured frontispiece, 3 coloured plates, table of contents. BUUR, I.J., 0092 [: one copy listed in Royal Dutch Library, KB].
Dutch language juvenile story in which a picture is painted of an orphaned javanese boy by the name of Achmet is adopted by a yong dutch officer, educated with officer's sister by a Scottish Governess. Influenced by his foster-sister the boy is converted to the christian religion and is baptized George. Afer his Politechtic education he barries his foster-sister and erects a textile factory in Holland. Very good copy in a nice publ. cloth.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 158: FACT AND FICTION ON INDONESIA: Juveniles, Diaries & Novels related to The Dutch East Indies (2013).
- GEMILANG 150: Through Foreign Eyes: Indonesia up till 1900 (2013).
EUR 75.00

Book nr.: 51794

BONE PRINCIPALITY FLAG: SPEELMAN - DUTCH EAST INDIA COMPANY VOC - SPEELMAN, CORNELIS JANSZOON, Vlag van den Admiraal Speelman. (Kasi tanganga of Lima si attingé:" Zolang de Zon en Maan, scheyne, zal de, E[delagtbare] Compe met Boni, vast, vereenigt bleyve; Door onse kragten bleyven de handen vast;.
Batavia, Lithographie der Genie, 1865 Large square folio single thin paper lithographed coloured sheet, 760x55cm., with two large coloured images: full-rigged Admiral ship with dutch flags and banners and a large coloured vignette at tail with banners, flags and cannons symbolizing war-loot, surrounded by text in large characters in macassarese (romanized) and old dutch text [in which eternal cooperation between Bone Kingdom and the Dutch East India Company VOC is expressed]. NOT called-for in Royal Institute of Linguistics and Anthropology, KITLV.
Large single sheet published and lithographed by [Royal military] engineers, commemmorating the conquest of the Macassar fortress, Gowa Principality, Sulawesi, by Admiral Cornelis Janszoon Speelman in 1667. The Original Flag was presented by Speelman to the Ruler of Bone or Boni as a token of eternal mutual friendschip. After the conquest the fortress received the name "Rotterdam", place of birth of Speelman, expanded in the course of time and still the most remarkable and best preserved dutch fortress in [Southeast] Asia, situated in Macassar city centre. Good to very good copy of this curious and rare piece of memorabilia.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 143: The Dutch East India Company, V.O.C. (2013).
- GEMILANG 150: Through Foreign Eyes: Indonesia up till 1900 (2013).
EUR 650.00

Book nr.: 50461

BONE PRINICIPALITY STATE REGALIA: Beschrijving van de Rijks-ornamenten in Boni [South Sulawesi]. Separated from:"Wereldkroniek" [1905].
S.I., Wereldkroniek, 1905 Small folio four-folded). [3]pp. [pp. 381; 397 and 445]. 8 captioned monochrome illustrations in text, of which featuring two Flags: Flag presented by the dutch Admiral Speelman presented to the ruler of Bone, after the capture of Macassar fortres, and a State Flag of Bone.
Interesting and detailed dutch language description of antique State Regalia of Bone Principality, South Sulawesi.

EUR 55.00

Book nr.: 53331

BONGERS, H. Het Testament van Sachidananda. Verhaal van een H.B.S.-er.
's-Gravenhage, 1949 Cloth, 306pp., frontisp., text-ills. after drawings & design of the boards by W.S. Bitter. BUUR I.J., 0880
Crime-fiction set in & around Bantam, Solo, etc.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 158: FACT AND FICTION ON INDONESIA: Juveniles, Diaries & Novels related to The Dutch East Indies (2013).
EUR 10.00

Book nr.: 1160

BONHEUR, A. LE La Sculpture Indonésienne au Musée Guimet. Catalogue et Etude Iconographique. Pref. by J. Auboyer.
Paris, 1971 Large oblong 8°, original clothbacked pictorial glazed thick boards, 356, (3)pp. Numerous text-ills., ills.on plates, appendices I-III. ["Laboratoire d'Iconographie du Monde Indien"].
Ills. and plates depict. ancient Indonesian sculptures in stone and bronzes, as [then] present in the Museum Guimet, Paris. Appendices deal a.o. with: the cosmology as exposed in the "Sang Hyang Kamahayanikan" (after J. Kats), an explanation of a Mantra...A very fine copy. Rare.

EUR 495.00

Book nr.: 40807

BONNEFF, M., Bali. First edn.
Paris, 1974 large 4°. orig.cloth, dustjacket. 99pp. Num. text-ills. and plates, of which some double page and in colour after photographs by B. Glinn and F. Mayer, pictorial endpapers.
A photogr. account of Bali: daily life, ceremonies, rituals, dance, &c...Very good copy. French text.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 184: Bali and Lombok (2013)
EUR 95.00

Book nr.: 40640

BONNESCHANSKER, J., Het Nederlandsch Zendeling Genootschap in zijn eerste periode . Een studie over opwekking in de Bataafse en Franse tijd [1797-1813]. [Original dissertation Public University Groningen].
Leeuwarden, Gerben Dykstra, 1987 8°. Original printed grey limp wrappers. 256pp. Extensive footnotes, english summary, appendices, list of sources consulted, registers, table of contents.
Detailed dutch language doctoral dissertation researching into the very first history of the NZG under revolutionary Batavian Republic and french napoleonic administration of the Netherlands 1795-1813. Very fine copy.

EUR 145.00

Book nr.: 54715

BONNET, R. (Introd.) & L.J.F. WIJSENBEEK(preface), De kunst van Bali; Verleden en Heden. Exhibition of Balinese Art in the Municipal Museum The Hague, March 23-May 1, 1961.
[Den Haag, Gemeentemuseum, 1961 Pictorial stiff wraps., (120)pp. With 44 ills. on plates o.o.t., bibliography, with rather extensive artt. on Balinese Art by (a.o.) Th. A. Resink, T. Bonnet & J. Soegiarto.
Exhibition Catalogue Municipal Museum The Hague. Catalogue listing tog. 407 pieces exhibited, with extensive descriptions. Items 223 - 407 cover Balinese paintings, by (a.o.) I Goesli Madé Deblog, I Bagoes Oetangka, I Madé Gina, I Goesli Tegig, Ida Bagoes Madé Bala, I Déwa Ketoet Baroe, etc. also depicting on the plates, & Balinese wayang-kulit puppets, calendars, woodcarvings, Keris, etc. Incl. list of ills. (2pp.). Interesting catalogue.Ggood copy. Scarce. (a bit dog eared).

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 184: Bali and Lombok (2013)
EUR 95.00

Book nr.: 48794

BONS, L., Kamus Belanda-Indonesia-Inggeris. Edjaan bahasa inggeris menurut bunjinja. [First edition].
Djakarta, Kolff & Co,, 1953 Small 8°. Original cloth, coloured title label on front cover. [5]pp. of conciise buet useful information about indonesian verbs, prefixes, pronounciation, english phonetics. 307pp.
Dutch-indonesian-english glossary. Very good cophy.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 146: Languages & Linguistics (Austronesia-Indonesia-Oceania (2013 ).
EUR 30.00

Book nr.: 53557

BONSELS, W., Indienfahrt.
Frankfurt a. Main, 1920 calf backed boards, richly gilt tooled spine. Title-p. printed in red and black. 250pp. With tog. 12 very fine original etchings by Kaete Wilczynski, each accompanying a story. Binding designed by E.R. Weiss.
Contains 12 stories covering colonial India, each story with an original etching. Copy printed with wide margins, uncut. In fine condition. Rare.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
EUR 295.00

Book nr.: 12634

BONTEKOE, Willem IJsbrandsz. [van Hoorn], Willem Ijsbrandsz. Boentekoe, een Geschiedkundig Tafereel voor de Nederlandsche Jeugd. Tweede Druk [Second edition].
Amsterdam, Beijerinck, 1832 12°., recent private cloth. 72pp. With 5 copper engraved monochrome plates, engraved by Sluyter after drawings by [H.P.] Oosterhuis]. BUUR, I.J., 0006.
Dutch language juvenile story, told by a father to his four children,with as topic the hazardous sea voyage to the Dutch East Indies by Commodore Willem Ysbrandsz. Boentekoe [van Hoorn], sailing with his merchant "Nieuw Hoorn" in 1618. The story includes moralizing remarks by the narrator. (First edition unknown). Rare. (skilfully rebound in modern private cloth, ti.-p. rather frayed on edges, dog-eared and dull copy).

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 158: FACT AND FICTION ON INDONESIA: Juveniles, Diaries & Novels related to The Dutch East Indies (2013).
- GEMILANG 150: Through Foreign Eyes: Indonesia up till 1900 (2013).
EUR 225.00

Book nr.: 51793

BONTEKOE VAN HOORN - G.VERHOEVEN & P. VERKRUIJSSE (editors/compilers), Iovrnael ofte Gedenckwaerdige beschrijvinghe vande Oost-Indische Reyse van Willem Ysbrandtsz. Bontekoe van Hoorn. Descriptive Bibliography 1646-1996.
Zutphen, Walburg Pers, 1996 Large 8°., original cloth, gilded cover title with blind-stamped portrait of Bontekoe, gilded title on spine. 304pp. Mmonochrome facsim. illustrations after old engravings and original ti.-p's., list of abbreviations and locations, systematic survey, archivalia, genealogy of the Bontekoe- and Bruijns-families, list of Bontekoe voyages, list of sources consulted, index, table of contents, illustrated endpapers.
An excellent and minutely detailed descriptive bibliography of the most famous book ever published in the Netherlands:"Memorable description of the East Indian Voyage of Willem Ysbrantsz. Bontekoe of Hoorn..." , with detailed collation to each edition published between 1664-1996. With an english language introduction and contributions by B.P.M. Dongelmans, H.W. de Kooker, V.D. Roeper, et.al. Still an important scholarly contribution and a must for Bontekoe editions collectors. Very fine copy.

EUR 135.00

Book nr.: 51543

BOO, J.DE MERDEKA! 32 jaar solidariteit met het volk van Indonesië.
S.L.[Amsterdam], ANJV., [....], 1977 Small 8°., orig. pictorial coloured wraps., 23pp., text-ills.
Solidarity with the Indonesian people, opposing the "CIA Generals" during the purge of 1965. Communist Brochure. Fine copy.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 126: MERDEKA! The Dutch-Indonesian Dispute 1945-1950 (2013).
EUR 20.00

Book nr.: 1174

BOOGAART, F. VAN DEN, P.J. DROOGLEVER, P.C. EMMER, C. FASSEUR, F.S. GAASTRA, M.A.P. MEILINK ROELOFSZ (ET.AL., CONTRIBUTORS), OVERZEE. Nederlandse koloniale geschiedenis 1590-1975. [Eerste druk; First edition].
Haarlem, Fibula-Van Dishoeck, 1982 Large 8°. Original limpwrappers. Bold type covertitle with a large coloured illustration. 291pp. Many captioned monochrome illustrations, incl. facsims. after archivalia, sketch-maps in text, comparative tables and diagrams in text, extensive Notes/references, selected sources and literature, bibliography, table of contents.
11 dutch language scholarly contributions in which various aspects of dutch colonial history and expansion is described in rather detail: The Dutch East-and West-Indies territories, incl. Surinam, Africa, India, Japan, the Atlantic waters, Ceylon. Very good copy.

EUR 75.00

Book nr.: 52732
     

page 37, displaying items 721 to 740
   16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60